2,074 MLB PLAYERS | 14,476 MLB DRAFT SELECTIONS
Create Account
Sign in Create Account
Class of 2020 Georgia State Rankings
Ranking Last Updated: 4/7/2020
Position State Rankings By Grad Year
select
select
Clear filters

Ranked Prospects

*Disclaimer: PG cannot 100% guarantee the accuracy of the verbal college commitments listed below.
12345...Last >
StateNatlPlayerPosHometownCommitmentDraftedDebutedHSTravel TeamLast Played 
1 2 Jordan Walker
6-5  220  R/R
3B Stone Mountain, GA Duke Rd 1 by Cardinals (2020) Cardinals (2023) Decatur Team Elite Scout Team
Power is coming in a big way. Outstanding at PGAAC. A lot of loud contact at PG National and defense stands out at 3B. .Showed big potential with bat at PG Underclass All American Games
2 28 Ty Floyd
6-2  190  R/R
RHP Rockmart, GA Louisiana State Rd 1 Comp by Reds (2023) Rockmart 643 DP Cougars/Pralgo
Up to 95 mph and misses barrels
3 58 Will Sanders
6-6  210  L/R
RHP Atlanta, GA South Carolina Rd 4 by Cubs (2023) Woodward Academy East Cobb Astros
Super projectable RHP already low 90s. Outstanding at National Underclass Main Event and PG National
4 85 Marquis Grissom Jr
6-2  195  R/R
RHP Atlanta, GA Georgia Tech Rd 13 by Nationals (2022) Counterpane MGBA
Up to 91 mph and really projects
5 90 Alek Boychuk
6-0  205  R/R
C Buford, GA South Carolina Mill Creek Royals Scout Team
Very good defensive catcher and can also really hit
6 94 Harold Coll
6-0  195  R/R
SS Hyde Park, GA University of Houston San Jacinto CC Georgia Premier Academy
7 97 Corey Collins
6-3  208  L/R
C Suwanee, GA Georgia North Gwinnett Georgia Jackets
Impressed at PG National. Has mashed at WWBA
8 116 Parks Harber
6-4  210  R/R
3B Atlanta, GA North Carolina The Westminster Schools 643 DP Cougars
Showed big power potential at PG National
9 126 Miles Garrett
5-11  160  R/R
RHP Stone Mountain, GA Vanderbilt Parkview East Cobb Astros 17U
Low 90s RHP and knows how to pitch
10 133 Jackson Phipps
6-5  215  L/L
LHP Dallas, GA South Carolina East Paulding 643 DP Cougars 17u
Has been up to 93 mph on the mound at WWBA. Breaking ball progressing nicely
11 135 Josh Shuler
6-2  205  L/R
OF Buford, GA South Carolina North Gwinnett DRB Elite 17U-Sapp
Huge potential with the bat
12 146 Brad Grenkoski
6-4  200  R/R
OF Kennesaw, GA Chipola College Kell East Cobb Astros 17u
13 155 Garrett Spikes
6-4  190  L/R
SS Lawrenceville, GA Georgia Mountain View Team Elite Scout Team
14 183 Nate McCollum
5-10  185  R/R
OF McDonough, GA Georgia Tech Dutchtown Georgia Jackets
Bat stands out and can really run. Very good at WWBA Freshmen World Championship. 6.39 60 at PG Junior National
15 198 Dalton Pearson
5-11  185  R/R
OF Johns Creek, GA Georgia State Johns Creek East Cobb Astros
MVP of 14u WWBA
16 240 Donye Evans
6-6  207  R/R
RHP Decatur, GA University of North Carolina-Charlotte Rd 16 by Tigers (2023) Redan Duluth Noles
17 248 Jaylen Paden
5-10  170  R/R
RHP Lilburn, GA Georgia Southern Decatur Beast Mode Prime
18 261 Ryan Sonnier
6-3  180  R/R
OF Lawrenceville, GA Alcorn State Peachtree Ridge Beast Mode Prime
19 263 Zachary Murray
6-0  170  R/R
RHP Buford, GA Young Harris College Georgia Highlands Lanier East Cobb Astros
20 288 Trippe Moore
6-1  185  R/R
OF Forsyth, GA Georgia Georgia Highlands Mary Persons Bigstix Gamers 16u Prime
21 289 Hudson Sapp
5-11  195  L/L
OF Dawsonville, GA University of Houston Georgia Highlands Dawson County DRB Elite/East Coast Sox
Swings it well, good in the OF and up to 87 on the mound
23 319 Brandt Pancer
6-1  180  R/R
RHP Suwanee, GA Georgia North Gwinnett DRB Elite
24 326 Patrick Holloman
6-1  185  L/L
LHP McDonough, GA Georgia Ola Georgia Jackets
MVPitcher of 14u WWBA
25 328 Jonathan Ponder
6-0  160  R/R
OF Lawrenceville, GA GGC Parkview Rawlings Southeast National
Outstanding at WWBA Underclass
26 333 Ben Schorr
6-1  205  R/R
C Columbus, GA Auburn Columbus East Coast Sox 2020 Select
27 335 John Anderson
5-11  175  R/R
2B Suwanee, GA Samford North Gwinnett East Cobb Astros 17u
Bat really stood out at National Underclass Main Event
28 338 Fernando Gonzalez
5-10  182  R/R
C Acworth, GA Georgia North Cobb Christian Team Elite Scout Team
29 340 Caleb Ketchup
5-11  170  R/R
SS Jonesboro, GA Lipscomb Rd 15 by Angels (2023) Holy Innocents Episcopal Duluth Noles
30 344 Xander Stephens
6-2  215  R/R
RHP Lilburn, GA Georgia Tech Parkview
31 358 Max DeJong
6-1  195  R/R
RHP Powder Springs, GA Georgia Hillgrove Nelson Baseball School
32 359 John Marant
6-5  223  L/R
OF Tyrone, GA Georgia Sandy Creek Upstate Mavericks ST
33 362 Antonio Gleaton
6-2  175  S/R
OF Atlanta, GA The Citadel Hapeville Charter Career Academy Upstate Mavericks
34 376 Jaden Woods
6-2  190  L/L
LHP Warner Robins, GA Georgia Rd 7 by Pirates (2023) Houston County Team Elite 17U Scout Team
35 378 Andrew Armstrong
6-2  150  L/L
LHP Buford, GA Florida State Flowery Branch East Cobb Astros
36 393 Hank Bearden
6-0  180  L/R
RHP Rocky Face, GA Georgia Northwest Whitfield County DRB Elite
Up to 88 at PG Select 14u. Very good at WWBA. Good change. Lows 90s at PG Junior National
37 396 Shep Hancock
6-3  225  L/R
RHP Sharpsburg, GA Mercer Trinity Christian Team Georgia 17u National
38 408 Collin Caldwell
5-11  191  S/L
LHP Powder Springs, GA Georgia Harrison 643 DP Cougars
39 446 Ian Kennedy
6-4  225  R/R
1B Douglasville, GA Michigan Whitefield Academy Roadrunner Baseball
40 454 Wyatt Crowell
6-0  160  L/L
LHP Cumming, GA Florida State Rd 4 by Dodgers (2023) West Forsyth Team Elite Prime
41 456 Adam Love
6-2  185  R/R
OF Roswell, GA Lander Georgia Highlands Lassiter MLB Breakthrough Series
42 457 Charlie Taylor
5-10  198  R/R
C Dunwoody, GA Tennessee Wesleyan
43 469 Ben Johnson
6-4  165  R/R
RHP Tucker, GA Georgia Southern Providence Christian Academy
44 489 Hurston Waldrep
6-3  207  R/R
RHP Thomasville, GA University of Southern Mississippi Rd 1 by Braves (2023) Thomasville North West Florida Aces
45 492 Pascanel Ferreras
5-10  155  R/R
SS Stone Mountain, GA Western Carolina Rd 20 by Astros (2023) Parkview East Cobb astros
Bat stood out at WWBA
46 500 LuJames Groover III
6-3  215  R/R
SS Morrow, GA North Carolina State Rd 2 by Diamondbacks (2023) The Walker Team Carolina 18u
47 500 Darryl Buggs
6-1  165  R/R
OF Stockbridge, GA University of Alabama at Birmingham Heritage Team Elite Prime
48 500 Garrett Staton
6-1  190  R/R
SS Gainesville, GA Samford North Forsyth 18u Braves Scout Team
49 500 Ethan Stamps
5-11  190  R/R
2B Madison, GA Young Harris College Morgan County East Cobb Astros 17'S
50 500 Dylan Strickland
6-1  180  R/R
SS Loganville, GA Georgia State Loganville East Cobb Astros
Bat stood out at WWBA and PG World Series
51 500 Liam Sullivan
6-6  230  L/L
LHP Sandy Springs, GA Georgia Rd 13 by Nationals (2023) Marist Team Elite-Braves Scout
53 500 Reid Fagerstrom
6-1  200  R/R
RHP Sharpsburg, GA Mercer Northgate Upstate Mavericks/Giants Scout
54 500 Dylan Garner
6-0  175  R/R
RHP Concord, GA Kennesaw State Pike County Homeplate Chilidogs
56 500 Chase Dollander
6-2  190  R/R
RHP Evans, GA Georgia Southern Rd 1 by Rockies (2023) Greenbrier Complete Game 17U
57 500 Dwight Allen
6-0  190  R/R
OF Milton, GA UNLV Woodward Academy
58 500 Tervell Johnson
6-0  180  R/R
OF Atlanta, GA Georgia Tech Mays MGBA (Marquis Grissom Baseball Academy)/Team Halo
59 500 Reid Robertson
5-10  150  L/L
OF Marietta, GA Georgia College & State Pope 6-4-3 Dp Cougars 17u
60 500 Carlson Reed
6-4  182  L/R
RHP Marietta, GA West Virginia Rd 4 by Pirates (2023) Marietta East Cobb Astros
61 500 Brayden Brady Moore
6-2  190  R/R
SS Talking Rock, GA Coastal Carolina Georgia Highlands Pickens County East Cobb Yankees 18U
62 High Follow Hayden Cooper
6-3  210  R/R
RHP St Simons Island, GA West Virginia Southeastern CC Glynn Academy Team Colorado
62 500 Andrew Bennett
6-4  210  R/R
1B Kennesaw, GA Samford Mt Paran Christian East Cobb Astros 16u
63 500 Aaron Osada
6-4  215  R/R
RHP Woodstock, GA Motlow State CC River Ridge East Cobb Yankees 18U
64 500 Spencer Borgel
5-10  170  L/L
LHP Powder Springs, GA Mercer Hillgrove East Cobb Astros
65 500 Tiger Borom
5-10  155  L/L
OF Jonesboro, GA Grambling State Strong Rock Christian School East Cobb Astros 17u
66 500 Jim Brown
6-4  220  R/R
1B Bremen, GA East Georgia College Bremen BeastMode
67 500 Keaton Anthony
6-3  200  R/R
1B Hoschton, GA Iowa Mill Creek Georgia Bombers
68 500 Wesley Hancock
6-2  230  L/L
LHP Zebulon, GA Chattahoochee Valley CC Pike County Team Elite
69 500 Austin Tienda
6-3  180  R/L
OF Braselton, GA Georgia Highlands Sequoyah East Cobb Yankees
70 500 Hunter Marsh
6-1  205  R/R
3B Hoschton, GA Emmanuel College (Georgia) Chattahoochee Valley CC Winder-Barrow Team Elite
Real interesting bat
72 500 Jackson Kemp
6-2  215  R/R
C Gainesville, GA Young Harris College Cherokee Bluff East Cobb Astros
75 500 Joseph Eichelberger
5-11  180  R/R
RHP McDonough, GA Jackson State Paul D. Camp Community College Strong Rock Christian School East Cobb Astros 16u
76 500 Wyatt Castoe
6-0  175  R/R
SS Fairmount, GA West Georgia Northwest Florida State College Sonoraville 17u DP 6-4-3 Cougars
78 500 Nate Shipley
6-2  175  R/R
OF Marietta, GA Georgia Highlands Pope 643 DP Cougars
79 500 Blake Redman
6-0  160  R/R
SS Kennesaw, GA Prairie View A&M Pope 643 cougars
80 500 Matthew Cassandra
6-0  180  R/R
OF Cumming, GA Georgia College & State Denmark East Cobb Astros 17U
81 500 Corbin Shaw
6-2  215  R/R
3B Stone Mountain, GA Walters State CC Redan Beast mode prime
82 500 Garrett Gainous
6-3  195  R/R
RHP Cairo, GA Troy Cairo Northwest Florida Aces
83 500 Deatric Alexander Jr.
5-9  185  R/R
OF Fairburn, GA Lincoln Memorial Lakeside 6-4-3 17U Cougars
84 500 Sam Stewart
6-0  199  R/R
C Gainesville, GA Mercer Lakeview Academy
85 500 Charles (Cj) Harrison
6-0  170  R/R
RHP Winder, GA Young Harris College Winder-Barrow Duluth Noles
86 500 Josh Davis
6-0  185  R/R
SS Rydal, GA Cartersville DRB Elite 16U
87 500 Brandon Lawrence
6-0  190  R/R
C Conyers, GA Polk State Redan Duluth Noles
89 500 Chase Engelhard
6-0  175  R/R
SS Atlanta, GA Tulane Riverwood East Cobb Yankees 18U
90 500 Zander Sechrist
6-2  165  R/L
LHP Buford, GA Tennessee Flowery Branch DRB Elite
91 500 Corey Dowdell
6-3  290  R/R
1B Kingsland, GA Georgia Southern Camden County Five star national
92 500 Jack Davis
6-3  186  R/R
C Lilburn, GA University of North Georgia Parkview BigStix Gamers 2020
93 500 Colin Koprowski
5-10  180  R/R
RHP Canton, GA Columbus State Sequoyah Nelson Baseball 17U Black
94 500 Bishop Woods
6-4  216  R/R
RHP Carrollton, GA Queens University of Charlotte Carrollton Central
95 500 Bryce Houghton
5-10  168  R/R
RHP Dalton, GA Dalton eXposure
96 500 Dominick McIntyre
6-0  180  R/R
OF Lawrenceville, GA North Alabama Peachtree Ridge Duluth Noles 16U
97 500 Brendan York
5-11  165  R/R
SS Buford, GA Chattahoochee Valley CC Mill Creek Team Elite
98 500 Kyle Hilton
6-0  190  R/R
C Savannah, GA Georgia State Savannah Christian Prep Five Star National
99 500 Shawn Brown
6-0  170  R/R
SS Baxley, GA Augusta University Appling County Game on West
100 500 Jason Miller
5-11  175  R/R
SS Atlanta, GA East Georgia College Riverwood East Cobb Astros
101 500 Charles Crawford
6-2  190  L/R
SS Lagrange, GA Brown Lagrange 643 Cougars
101 Top 1000 Mikal Ashley
6-2  215  R/R
RHP Atlanta, GA Johnson County CC Grant Community Pro Player Canes
102 500 Jackson Brown
6-2  170  R/R
C Marietta, GA Jacksonville State Pope 643 DP 17U Cougars
103 500 Trey Baker
6-3  215  L/R
RHP Roswell, GA University of North Carolina-Charlotte Georgia Highlands Blessed Trinity Cath East Cobb Astros
104 500 Garrett Hollenbeck
5-10  182  R/R
C Cumming, GA University of North Georgia Lambert East Cobb Astros 17U
105 500 Garrett Sloan
6-4  190  R/R
RHP Albany, GA Mercer Terrell Academy Game On Prospects 17u
106 500 Cameron Dorsey
6-1  195  R/R
OF Alpharetta, GA Alpharetta Team Elite
12345...Last >

Follow List

*Disclaimer: PG cannot 100% guarantee the accuracy of the verbal college commitments listed below.
12345
RankPlayerPosHometownCommitmentHSTravel TeamLast Played
Follow Tex Albertson
6-0  160  R/R
RHP Douglasville, GA Emmanuel College (Georgia) Alexander Bases Loaded
Follow Justin Alford
5-9  165  R/R
OF Gray, GA Covenant College Georgia Military College - Prep School Game On Baseball - Futures 16U
Follow Christian Allen
6-0  173  R/R
RHP Griffin, GA Trinity Christian 16u Catch 42/MGBA Expos
Follow Sachet Amin
5-10  180  R/L
LHP Suwanee, GA North Gwinnett Team GA
Follow Brady Anderson
6-2  165  L/R
C Brooks, GA Trinity Christian Upstate Mavericks
Follow Sean Anderson
5-7  180  R/R
RHP Snellville, GA Morehouse Shiloh Ninth Inning Royals Edwards
Follow William Antunez
5-9  150  R/R
2B Douglasville, GA Albany State South Paulding 643 17u Jaguars Coleman
Follow Brant Bagley
5-10  255  R/R
1B Dalton, GA Tennessee Wesleyan College Dalton eXposure Baseball
Follow Chandler Baker
6-4  172  R/R
OF Woodstock, GA The Walker Evoshield Canes atlantic 15u
Follow Andrew Baldwin
5-9  165  R/R
C Sharpsburg, GA Central Alabama CC Northgate
Follow Blake Baldwin
5-5  140  R/R
2B Kennesaw, GA Shorter University Harrison East Cobb Colt .45s 18u
Follow Bryce Ballard
6-3  200  R/R
3B McDonough, GA Gordon CC New Creation Christian Academy Team Halo
Follow Kalum Banks Jr
6-2  230  S/R
3B Atlanta, GA Lane South Atlanta Law And Social Justice MGBA
Follow Peter Belasick
5-10  150  R/R
2B Milton, GA Milton Georgia Bombers
Follow Julien Berrios
5-9  180  R/R
OF Canton, GA Woodstock Titans Sport Academy
Follow Micah Bettis
5-10  170  R/R
OF Johns Creek, GA Young Harris College Chattahoochee Aasa 18U National
Follow Justin Beverly
6-1  170  R/R
C Snellville, GA Brookwood Astros Team East Cobb
Follow Trevor Bigda
6-0  160  R/R
OF Marietta, GA Compass Prep Academy Sandy Plains Wildcats 18U
Follow Jackson Boggs
5-10  155  R/R
OF Augusta, GA Lakeside Augusta Bats
Follow Jonathan Boggs
5-11  150  R/R
OF Augusta, GA Lakeside Augusta Bats
Follow Noah Braddy
5-10  190  R/R
C Manchester, GA South Georgia College Manchester 5 Star West Lagrange
Follow John Bravy
5-10  170  L/L
OF Villa Rica, GA LaGrange College Villa Rica 643 17u Jags
Follow Tyson Bridges
6-1  155  R/R
SS Fayetteville, GA Whitewater 5 Star
Follow Jacob Bringuel
5-9  160  R/R
OF Fayetteville, GA Whitewater Upstate Mavericks
Follow Brayden Brooks
5-10  160  R/R
SS Monroe, GA Piedmont University Walnut Grove Bigstix Gamers Prime 16U
Follow Grayson Brooks
6-3  190  R/R
1B Suwanee, GA North Gwinnett Team Georgia
Follow Austin Brown
5-10  170  R/R
OF McDonough, GA Erskine College Ola
Follow Mitchell Brown
5-10  160  L/L
OF Hiram, GA Andrew College South Paulding UMGA
Follow Joseph Bruce
5-10  160  R/R
SS Newnan, GA Young Harris College Newnan UMGA/Southside Elite
Follow Matthew Burdick
5-11  220  L/L
LHP Atlanta, GA John Carroll University St. Pius X Catholic Ninth Inning Royals
Follow Patrick Burke
6-1  180  R/R
3B Albany, GA Emmanuel College (Georgia) Sherwood Christian Academy Game On Futures
Follow Austin Burns
6-0  205  R/R
1B Marietta, GA Morehouse Blessed Trinity Cath East Cobb Colt 45
Follow Cade Caldwell
6-4  180  R/R
SS Marietta, GA Middle Georgia State University Sprayberry Team Elite 17u National
Follow Hunter Cantrell
6-1  195  R/R
3B Shiloh, GA Truett-McConnell University Harris County
Follow Jc Carrillo
6-3  195  L/L
LHP Loganville, GA Archer Team Elite
Follow Carson Carroll
6-0  175  R/R
C Carrollton, GA Emmanuel College (Georgia) Carrollton Central 5 Star
Follow Caleb Carter
5-7  150  R/R
OF Gainesville, GA Georgia Highlands Chestatee Us elite 17u
Follow John Thomas Carter
6-2  200  R/R
C Macon, GA Sewanee: University of the South Stratford Academy East Cobb Patriots
Follow Cade Chamlee
6-2  160  R/R
SS McDonough, GA Ola 17u Hardknox Orioles
Follow Austin Clark
5-11  175  R/L
LHP Dallas, GA Covenant College North Cobb Christian 643 DP 17u Jaguars
Follow Bryce Clark
6-2  160  R/R
RHP Kennesaw, GA Georgia Highlands Harrison 643 Coleman
Follow Luke Clark
6-1  215  R/R
C Decatur, GA Johns Hopkins University Decatur Ninth Inning Royals
Follow Zion Clonts
5-8  182  R/R
3B Powder Springs, GA Erskine College Mceachern East Cobb Braves white
Follow Trey Cloud
6-1  185  L/L
LHP Lyons, GA Toombs County Game On West Rays
Follow Jess Cogan
6-4  165  R/R
1B Peachtree Corners, GA Duluth Team Elite
Follow David A. Coleman II
6-2  170  R/R
C Atlanta, GA Morehouse Marist Exposure North Prime 15u (formerly known as Tennessee Nationals)
MVP
Follow Brandon Contreras
5-9  165  R/R
C Suwanee, GA North Gwinnett Team Elite
Follow Kallon Cook
6-0  160  R/R
RHP Jefferson, GA Owens CC Jefferson
Follow Myles Cook
5-10  150  R/R
OF Sharpsburg, GA West Georgia Southern Union State CC Northgate Sox Baseball Club 17u
Follow Wil Cook
6-5  225  L/L
LHP Colquitt, GA Middle Georgia State University Miller County Line Drive 16U
12345