2,034 MLB PLAYERS | 14,472 MLB DRAFT SELECTIONS
Create Account
Sign in Create Account
Class of 2023 Georgia State Rankings
Ranking Last Updated: 7/7/2023
Position State Rankings By Grad Year
select
select
Clear filters

Ranked Prospects

*Disclaimer: PG cannot 100% guarantee the accuracy of the verbal college commitments listed below.
12345...Last >
StateNatlPlayerPosHometownCommitmentDraftedDebutedHSTravel TeamLast Played 
1 15 Colin Houck
6-2  193  R/R
SS Lilburn, GA Mississippi State Rd 1 by Mets (2023) Parkview Georgia Bombers 17U Marucci
Big right handed bat is his carrying tool, big present power with more to come, fundamentally sound defender with a left side arm.
2 18 Drew Burress
5-9  175  R/R
OF Perry, GA Georgia Tech Houston County 5 Star National
Hits everywhere he goes, 2022 Georgia HS POY, .327-11-38 in 40 PG games in 2022, 33 career PG home runs, also a 6.47 runner with a 97 mph OF arm.
3 20 Tai Peete
6-3  190  L/R
SS Tyrone, GA Georgia Tech Rd 1 Comp by Mariners (2023) Trinity Christian HomePlate - Searcy
Two-way talent with lots of upside both offensively and on the mound, left-handed power plays in games, up to 93 mph on the mound.
4 22 Antonio Anderson
6-3  205  S/R
SS Atlanta, GA Georgia Tech Rd 3 by Red Sox (2023) North Atlanta USA Prime National
14u Select Festival MVP, legitimate switch-hit ability, natural feel for barrel from both sides; fluid defender with quick feet, power has stepped up in 2022
5 59 Jeffrey "Mac" Heuer
6-4  230  R/R
RHP Greensboro, GA Texas Tech Rd 16 by Indians (2023) Home School TG D’Backs Scout 18U
Power pitcher's body with a power fastball that has reached 96 mph, outstanding at WWBA 17U and PG 17U National Elite.
6 62 Edward Phelps III
6-2  215  R/R
3B Kennesaw, GA Georgia Georgia Premier Academy GBSA Rays
Consistent high level offensive performer, .432-9-82 with 38 SB's over the last two summers, big right-handed power potential.
7 66 Dylan Cupp
6-2  190  R/R
SS Cedartown, GA Mississippi State Cedartown East Cobb Astros 17U
Smooth and fluid defender, advanced actions with carry across; quick hands at plate, all fields approach, big upside.
8 76 Landon Stripling
6-0  195  L/R
2B Lawrenceville, GA Texas Tech Parkview TG DiamondBacks Scout
9 80 Isaiah Drake
6-0  180  L/R
OF Atlanta, GA Georgia Tech Rd 5 by Braves (2023) North Atlanta East Cobb Astros 17u
Blazing speed, 6.15 in the sixty, has pop in his left-handed bat, too, .465-5-30 with 24 SB's in 35 PG games this summer.
10 89 Luke McNeillie
6-3  165  L/R
RHP Milton, GA Florida Milton Georgia Bombers
Three-pitch starter profile with lots of projection remaining, up to 93 mph with a plus change up, high level performer.
11 108 James Hays
6-2  210  L/R
RHP Hawkinsville, GA Georgia The Westfield Schools Five Star Burress
Big upside arm with physical build; shows feel for three pitches; excellent at the 16U WWBA, has been up to 97 mph with tight breaker.
12 122 Mikhai Grant
6-3  210  R/R
RHP Stockbridge, GA Mississippi State Georgia Premier Academy East Cobb Astros
13 123 Tate McKee
6-2  180  R/R
RHP Kennesaw, GA Georgia Tech Mt Paran Christian East Cobb Astros
Very athletic two-way player, up to 94 mph with both a slider and curveball, nine All-Tournament honors already in 2022.
14 133 Francesco Capocci
6-4  205  R/R
RHP Cumming, GA North Carolina Denmark Georgia Bombers 17U Marucci
Outstanding two-way prospect, 6.62 runner who hit .357-2-31 in 2021 with 27 SB's, up to 94 on the mound with 50 K's and only 10 BB's in 35 innings
15 151 John Cooper Williams
5-10  180  L/R
OF Woodstock, GA Kennesaw State North Cobb Christian East Cobb Astros
Loud performances throughout 2021, 6.89 runner w/ big time arm strength in outfield, hit .333-4-53 with 57 steals in 2021 with 11 All-Tournament teams
16 157 Luke Dotson
6-4  195  L/L
LHP Marietta, GA Mississippi State Mt Paran Christian East Cobb Astros
17 163 Grayson Smith
6-2  205  R/R
RHP Rocky Face, GA Florida McCallie School 2022 Scorpions Giants Scout Team
18 179 Andrew Dunford
6-7  235  R/R
RHP Bonaire, GA Mercer Rd 12 by Tigers (2023) Houston County Five Star National 17u
19 203 Drew Sofield
6-2  195  L/L
LHP Young Harris, GA Auburn Towns County East Cobb Astros Orange 17u
20 217 Kyle Henley
6-3  175  R/R
OF Cumming, GA Georgia Tech Rd 14 by Reds (2023) Denmark Georgia Bombers 17U
21 231 Tryston McCladdie
6-0  180  L/R
SS Harlem, GA Clemson Harlem Xtreme Xposure
22 233 Kaleb Cost
6-0  190  R/R
OF Fayetteville, GA North Carolina Sandy Creek Homeplate Chiledogs -Dyal
23 236 Jake Lankie
6-2  195  L/R
RHP Alpharetta, GA Georgia Blessed Trinity Cath 5 Star National
14u National Pitcher of the Year; outstanding throughout the summer, high level pitchability with big upside, feel for four pitches & pounds the zone.
24 253 Sherman Johnson II
6-2  185  R/R
SS Loganville, GA Dallas Baptist Loganville TG Dbacks National
25 255 Paul Farley
6-2  195  R/R
RHP Kennesaw, GA Georgia Mt Paran Christian 17u East Cobb Astros
26 259 Eric Guevara
5-11  190  R/R
SS Statesboro, GA Auburn Georgia Premier Academy GBSA Rays 2023
27 260 Samuel Parker
6-5  220  L/L
1B Marietta, GA Chipola College Rd 19 by Twins (2023) Kennesaw Mountain GBSA Rays Premier Scout Team
28 262 Garrett Lambert
6-2  200  R/R
RHP Lilburn, GA Mercer Parkview Team Georgia 2023
29 269 Jansen Kenty
6-0  185  L/L
LHP Newnan, GA Alabama East Coweta USA Prime National
Upper-80s lefty with power to his repertoire, sharp breaking ball and plenty of feel for the zone.
30 270 Jason Walk
5-10  161  S/R
MIF Acworth, GA Oklahoma Harrison Team Elite
31 275 Porter Buursema
6-0  185  R/R
RHP Woodstock, GA Georgia Southern Blessed Trinity Cath Team Georgia
32 279 Jevarra Martin
6-7  220  L/L
LHP Covington, GA South Carolina Georgia Premier Academy GBSA Rays
33 282 Wayne King
6-2  173  L/R
SS Peachtree City, GA Georgia Mcintosh
34 292 Dylan Lonergan
6-2  215  R/R
RHP Snellville, GA Alabama Brookwood Canes National 17u
Simple and easy operation on the mound; easy velocity and already up to 91 mph with a hard slider as put away pitch, 37 K's vs. only 7 BB's in 2021
35 299 Cale Stricklin
5-11  190  R/R
C Watkinsville, GA Auburn North Oconee Team Elite 17u Scout Blacl
36 306 Pete Craska
6-1  240  L/R
1B Kennesaw, GA Georgia Tech Mount Paran Christian 5 Star National 17U Black
37 334 Carson Kerce
6-1  195  R/R
SS Marietta, GA Georgia Tech Pope Georgia Bombers 17U Marucci
38 339 Cason Engert
6-3  205  R/R
RHP Cumming, GA East Tenn State North Forsyth Georgia Bombers
39 347 Ethan Sutton
6-3  208  R/R
3B Acworth, GA Georgia Allatoona AR Sticks
40 348 Jake Hembree
6-1  192  L/L
LHP Hiram, GA Georgia North Paulding 17U East Cobb Astros
Projectable young lefthander; fills the zone, curveball is a difference maker
41 378 Bryson Thacker
6-2  175  L/L
LHP Rome, GA Tennessee Rome Titans Texas Rangers Scout teamscout team 2023
42 384 Ryan Gold
6-3  190  R/L
LHP Smyrna, GA Georgia Campbell Smyrna Slammers
Advanced command of the zone & misses bats frequently; 39 IP in '20, 71 strikeouts to just 9 walks; very clean delivery/release; also hit .535 in 2020.
43 387 Raudi Rodriguez
6-0  190  R/R
OF Statesboro, GA South Carolina Rd 19 by Angels (2023) Georgia Premier Academy
44 392 Bo Rhudy
6-4  225  R/R
RHP Chickamauga, GA Kennesaw State Gordon Lee East Cobb Astros 18u
45 397 Samuel Schofield
6-2  200  R/R
RHP Madison, GA Georgia State Morgan County Team Georgia
46 399 Cooper Milford
6-0  160  R/R
OF Cumming, GA Georgia Blessed Trinity Cath Team Georgia
Quick-twitch profile with already plus speed. Impacts the game both on the bases and defensively in the outfield.
48 453 Justice Haynes
5-10  192  L/L
OF Buford, GA Blessed Trinity Cath GA Jackets 14u
Elite two sport athlete; physical left-handed hitting outfielder; also up to 86 mph on the mound
49 477 Dylan Alonso
6-4  220  R/R
SS Tiger, GA Middle Tennessee State Rabun Gap Nacoochee Southeast Socks
50 480 Kamau Freeman
6-4  180  R/R
RHP Fairburn, GA Campbell Combine Academy Grandslam Bullies
51 500 Walker Barron
5-11  175  R/R
C Atlanta, GA East Carolina IMG Academy TG DBacks 18u Scout Mags
52 500 Qrey Lott
6-2  160  R/R
OF Valdosta, GA Northwest Florida State College Rd 15 by Orioles (2023) Lowndes
53 500 Brett House
6-4  215  R/R
OF Hoschton, GA Mississippi State Cherokee Bluff Team Elite
54 500 Matthew Simay
6-3  165  R/R
SS Hoschton, GA Calhoun CC Mill Creek
55 500 Blake Dean
6-1  175  R/R
RHP Acworth, GA Kansas State North Cobb Christian East Cobb Astros Texas Orange
56 500 Luke Orfi
6-1  195  R/R
SS Cumming, GA Georgia Highlands East Cobb Baseball Academy East Cobb Astros 18U
57 500 Ryan Wynn
6-0  170  R/R
SS Douglasville, GA Wofford Chapel Hill 643 Cougars
58 500 Gavin Lynch
6-8  240  R/R
RHP Milton, GA Walters State CC Milton
59 500 Corey Fields
5-11  185  R/R
OF Kennessaw, GA Cleveland State CC East Cobb Baseball Academy ECB Astros
60 500 Alex Karst
6-8  230  R/R
1B Smyrna, GA Kennesaw State Campbell 643 DP Cougars 18u
61 500 Bransen Powell
6-1  170  R/R
RHP Locust Grove, GA Georgia Locust Grove Team Elite
Showed well all summer on the mound. Stood out at the 14U National during workouts and has 2-way ability.
62 500 Reid Harvey
6-3  195  R/R
3B Ochlocknee, GA Mercer Thomas County Central 5 Star National Buress
63 500 Parker Marlatt
5-11  185  R/R
RHP Dacula, GA South Carolina Hebron Christian Academy East Cobb Astros
64 500 Braxton Beal
6-3  190  R/R
RHP Gainesville, GA Georgia Southern Cherokee Bluff Team Elite
65 500 Hayden Blair
6-3  225  L/R
C Senoia, GA Walters State CC East Coweta Homeplate Chilidogs Dyal 17u
66 500 Quaterrion Walton
5-10  143  R/R
SS Fairburn, GA Langston Hughes East Cobb
67 500 Braxton Brooks
6-2  200  R/R
3B Monroe, GA University of Alabama at Birmingham Walnut Grove Team Elite Scout White
68 500 Evan O'Neill
6-3  200  R/R
RHP Alpharetta, GA Indiana Blessed Trinity Cath Georgia Bombers 17u Marucci
69 500 Robbie DuVall
6-2  210  L/R
C Lawrenceville, GA IMG Academy USA Elite Top Prospects
Big future power in the left-handed bat. Stays behind the dish long term. Showed a well rounded package 14U National.
70 500 Ryker Chavis
6-2  185  R/L
LHP Warner Robins, GA Georgia Houston County 5 Star National Buress
71 500 Daniel Simontacchi
6-4  180  R/R
OF Decatur, GA St. Pius X Team Elite Scout
72 500 Bernard Moon
6-1  185  R/R
SS Atlanta, GA Troy Rd 16 by Reds (2023) Redan 17u Bombers
MVP
73 500 Kyle Jones
6-3  170  R/R
OF Bogart, GA Stetson North Oconee Team Elite
74 500 Cade Cosper
6-0  150  R/R
RHP Carrollton, GA Mercer Carrollton Warriors baseball-Cooley
75 500 Landon Tate
6-1  177  R/R
SS Bishop, GA Kennesaw State Oconee County Team Elite 18u
76 500 Andrew Cedano
6-1  190  R/R
RHP Locust Grove, GA University of North Georgia Locust Grove Homeplate 17U
77 500 Nicholas Allen
6-2  190  R/R
OF Milton, GA North Carolina A&T Woodward Academy Georgia Jackets
78 500 Nate Isler
6-6  220  R/R
RHP Milton, GA Dartmouth Cambridge Georgia Bombers 17U Marucci
79 500 Jack Rickheim
5-10  175  R/R
SS Milton, GA Harvard Fellowship Christian Georgia Jackets National
80 500 Landon Yates
5-10  190  R/R
OF Statesboro, GA South Georgia College Statesboro Gold Culture
81 500 Daegan Strickland
6-0  195  R/R
C Pooler, GA Georgia Southern Savannah Christian Prep Klutch Baseball 17u Mingin
82 500 Andrew Elkhill
6-2  215  R/L
LHP Cumming, GA South Alabama North Forsyth Georgia Bombers
83 500 Jax Lewis
6-1  155  L/R
RHP Claxton, GA TCU Pinewood Christian Academy 5 Star 17u Black
84 500 Brooks House
6-5  200  R/R
RHP Winder, GA University of Alabama at Birmingham Winder-Barrow Team Elite
85 500 Brayden May
5-11  180  L/L
LHP Mableton, GA Tennessee Whitefield Academy 5 Star National Black
86 500 Kent Schmidt
6-2  220  L/R
1B Marietta, GA Georgia Southern Pope 643 18u Cougars
87 500 Tyler Neises
6-4  215  L/R
1B Rocky Face, GA Georgia Tech Dalton East Cobb Yankees 18u
88 500 AJ DeMastrie
5-11  185  S/R
C Woodstock, GA Dartmouth River Ridge 16U Georgia Bombers - Marucci
89 500 Ely Brown
6-0  180  L/L
OF Savannah, GA Mercer Savannah Christian Prep Team Elite- Scout team Black
90 500 Trevor Booton
6-4  200  R/R
RHP Lagrange, GA Auburn Lagrange Five Star
91 500 Dominick Scalese
6-1  200  R/R
RHP Peachtree Corners, GA Tulane Wesleyan Georgia Bombers Baseball
92 500 Kaden Brown
6-2  220  R/R
1B Fayetteville, GA Kennesaw State Sandy Creek Home Plate
93 500 Paul Davis
6-1  202  R/R
OF Bowman, GA Akron Hart County Ga Bombers 17u
94 500 Jordin Johnson
5-10  180  R/R
OF Hampton, GA Lovejoy Homeplate Chilidogs 16u Searcy
95 500 Tyshon Patty
6-1  185  R/R
SS Lawrenceville, GA Jackson State Mountain View Klutch
96 500 Nicholas Ford
6-1  210  R/R
C Canton, GA Gadsen State CC Blessed Trinity Cath Klutch Baseball
97 500 Caden Carroll
6-3  205  R/R
RHP Cartersville, GA Kennesaw State Cartersville Canes Southeast 18u Scout
98 500 Caleb Lavallee
6-2  215  R/R
C Smyrna, GA North Carolina Whitefield Academy 6-4-3 16U Cougars
99 500 Jordan Stephens
6-4  210  R/R
RHP Rochelle, GA Abraham Baldwin College Wilcox County Game on 17u stealth
100 500 Griffin Taylor
6-5  215  R/R
RHP Thomasville, GA Abraham Baldwin College Thomas County Central Klutch Baseball
101 500 Jackson Westmoreland
5-9  175  R/R
SS Ball Ground, GA Jacksonville St. Francis Georgia Jackets National
12345...Last >

Follow List

*Disclaimer: PG cannot 100% guarantee the accuracy of the verbal college commitments listed below.
12345...Last >
RankPlayerPosHometownCommitmentHSTravel TeamLast Played
Follow Storey Abernathy
6-1  170  R/R
OF Atlanta, GA The Westminster Schools ATL Lightning
Follow Edgar Adorno
5-10  145  R/R
C Powder Springs, GA Stillman College Mceachern Southwest Sox
Follow Cole Akins
6-0  195  R/R
1B Braselton, GA Covenant College Bethlehem Christian Academy Alliance Baseball
Follow Aj Allen
5-9  160  R/R
MIF Loganville, GA Carolina University Walnut Grove Canes
Follow Will Allen
5-8  155  R/R
RHP Acworth, GA Reinhardt University North Paulding
Follow Parker Andel
5-9  180  R/R
C Temple, GA Arkansas State University Mid-South Temple Canes
Follow Ethan Andrews
6-2  195  R/R
C Gainesville, GA Toccoa Falls College Chestatee Line Drive Academy
Follow Nolan Angel
6-0  180  R/R
OF Commerce, GA Banks County
Follow Drew Avant
6-0  220  L/L
1B Buford, GA Covenant College Buford Georgia Liberty Premier
Follow Bijan Azizi
5-5  120  R/R
2B Cumming, GA Tampa North Forsyth Forsyth Central Dirtbags
Follow Grant Babbitt
5-8  145  R/L
LHP Toccoa, GA Young Harris College Stephens County
Follow Hatcher Bailey
6-3  160  R/R
RHP Griffin, GA Brevard College Spalding Homeplate
Follow Ty Baker
5-11  170  R/R
MIF Marietta, GA Walton CCB Monarchs
Follow Blake Baldwin
5-10  160  L/L
LHP Winder, GA University of South Carolina Union Winder-Barrow
Follow Jackson Balliew
5-10  155  R/R
C Adairsville, GA Reinhardt University Sonoraville Georgia Scorpions 17u
Follow Peyton Banks
5-9  140  R/R
MIF Loganville, GA Carolina University Walnut Grove Loganville Bats
Follow Ryan Barnes
5-8  160  R/R
SS Griffin, GA Spalding Home Plate Chili Dogs 16u Dombrowsky
Follow Tripp Barron
5-9  145  R/R
RHP Alpharetta, GA Birmingham-Southern College Cambridge Team Elite 16U EAS Grey
Follow Eli Barrow
5-11  210  S/R
C Cedartown, GA Cedartown Ccb
Follow Benjamin Beach
6-1  190  R/R
OF Columbus, GA Chattahoochee Valley CC Northside
Follow Ewan Becraft
5-10  190  R/R
3B Duluth, GA Peachtree Ridge Trent Greene Diamondbacks
Follow Daniel Bell
6-3  160  L/R
OF Monroe, GA Covenant College Prince Ave Christian Alliance AquaSox 17u-Navy
Follow Ethan Benedict
6-2  210  R/R
1B Kennesaw, GA Cayuga Community College East Cobb Baseball Academy Colt 45s - Curtis
Follow Tysen Benford
6-5  245  R/R
RHP Acworth, GA Georgia State North Paulding East Cobb Colt 45s 17U
Follow Aaron Benton
5-10  181  R/R
C Guyton, GA University of South Carolina Beaufort South Effingham Full Throttle Baseball
Follow Will Berry
5-10  160  R/R
RHP Decatur, GA Sewanee: University of the South Lakeside
Follow Mason Best
5-10  155  R/R
RHP Savannah, GA Trinity Baptist College Savannah Christian Prep
Follow Thomas Bethel
5-11  175  R/R
SS Atlanta, GA Berry College Darlington CCB
Follow Lance Blackburn
5-9  151  R/R
RHP Fayetteville, GA Shorter University Whitewater Mavz GA 16u
Follow Jackson Boatner
6-0  175  L/R
SS Columbus, GA Chattahoochee Valley CC Pacelli SBG SOX Auburn Prime
Follow Kaleb Bodman
6-4  200  R/R
RHP Atlanta, GA Young Harris College Maynard H. Jackson Jr.
Follow Wynn Boren
6-1  160  R/L
LHP Peachtree Corners, GA Berry College Greater Atlanta Christian School Canes Southeast
Follow Justin Bowman
5-11  175  L/L
LHP Suwanee, GA North Gwinnett TR Dingers
Follow Zackary Bowman
5-9  160  L/R
OF Auburn, GA Andrew College Apalachee
Follow Isaiah Brauda
5-9  175  R/R
C Darien, GA Gordon CC Brunswick Impact Baseball
Follow Christian Brock
5-11  195  R/R
3B Rutledge, GA Reinhardt University Social Circle Ga Lookouts
Follow Henry Brodnax
6-0  165  R/R
OF Newnan, GA Hanover College Trinity Christian
Follow Thomas Brooks
5-10  190  L/L
1B Forsyth, GA Gordon CC Mary Persons Hardknox
Follow Blake Brown
6-3  195  R/R
OF Canton, GA Shorter University Creekview Georgia Jackets American
Follow Kevin Bucca
6-2  200  L/L
LHP Woodstock, GA Andrew College Etowah Southeast Sox 17U
Follow Braylan Bull
6-1  190  R/R
C Cumming, GA Fayetteville Technical Community West Forsyth Georgia Jackets
Follow Bryce Bullman
5-8  145  R/R
RHP Roswell, GA Roswell East Cobb colt 45
Follow Wilton Bumgardner
6-2  190  R/R
C Macon, GA Tattnall Square Academy
Follow Jonathan Burke
5-8  145  R/R
OF Midland, GA Rust College Hardaway Alabama Outlooks
Follow Bradford Bush
5-11  170  R/R
C Hamilton, GA Northside Canes southeast prospect
Follow Yannick Butler
6-3  190  R/R
RHP Lilburn, GA Alabama State Redan Atlanta Metro RBI
Follow Ryan Carr
6-2  190  R/R
C Atlanta, GA Emory The Westminster Schools 643 18u Cougars
Follow Jake Carter
5-11  145  R/R
SS Brooks, GA Gordon CC Whitewater NSA
Follow Brooks Champney
6-2  175  R/R
OF Dunwoody, GA Mount Vernon Presbyterian Georgia Bombers
Follow Jake Chandler
6-1  165  L/L
OF Statham, GA North Oconee Team Elite 15u National
12345...Last >