1,369 MLB PLAYERS | 12,620 MLB DRAFT SELECTIONS
Class of 2019 Massachusetts State Rankings
Ranking Last Updated: 6/3/2019
State Rankings By Grad Year

select

select

Rankings for 2019 grad class

  
*Disclaimer: PG cannot 100% guarantee the accuracy of the verbal college commitments listed below.

Class of 2019 Massachusetts State Rankings - Ranked Prospects

12
StateNatlPlayerPosHometownCommitmentDraftedDebutedHSTravel TeamLast Played 
1 160 Evan Sleight
6-1  214  L/R
OF Framingham, MA Virginia Belmont Hill New England Ruffnecks
2 185 Sebastian Keane
6-3  165  R/R
RHP North Andover, MA Northeastern Rd 11 by Red Sox (2019) North Andover Show Baseball
Easy low 90s with a good breaking ball at PG National
3 294 Billy Seidl
6-0  187  R/R
RHP Wellesley, MA Duke St. Sebastian's School Ruffnecks
4 500 Max Meier
6-3  205  L/R
RHP Belmont, MA Stanford Lawrence Academy Northeast Baseball Rays
5 500 Kenny Schechter
6-2  185  R/R
RHP Newton, MA East Carolina Newton North Team Axis Minutemen
6 500 Joshua Gruenberg
5-10  160  L/L
LHP Andover, MA Andover The Show Baseball Academy
7 500 Ben Rounds
6-1  190  L/R
OF Milton, MA Harvard Roxbury Latin New England Ruffnecks
8 500 Henry Weycker
5-11  200  L/L
LHP Wellesley, MA Virginia Tech Wellesley Nokona Baseball
9 500 Jackson Emus
6-6  240  S/R
RHP Clinton, MA Princeton Phillips Academy New England Ruffnecks
10 500 Ryan Cervone
5-10  195  L/L
OF Lexington, MA Northeastern Milton Academy North East Baseball Rays
11 500 Nick McDonald
6-1  190  R/R
RHP Paxton, MA Bryant St. Johns Northeast Baseball
12 500 Francis Ferguson
5-10  160  L/L
LHP Jefferson, MA Franklin Pierce Wachusett Regional Northeast Baseball
13 500 Jake Gigliotti
6-1  185  R/R
RHP Auburn, MA Northeastern The Winchendon ECNE Expos
14 500 Sean O'Connell
6-1  180  L/R
RHP Natick, MA Elon Boston College High School Northeast Baseball Rays
15 500 Tristan Latham
6-2  215  R/R
C North Andover, MA Pomona-Pitzer Colleges Phillips Academy Northeast Baseball Rays
16 500 Josh Lajoie
6-0  170  R/R
RHP Taunton, MA St. John's Taunton GBG Northeast Hawks 16U
17 500 Barry Walsh
6-0  170  R/R
OF Holden, MA Boston College Wachusett Regional
18 Top 1000 Dante Taylor
6-3  175  R/R
SS Newton, MA Newton North New England Ruffnecks
19 Top 1000 James Dillon
6-0  205  R/R
3B Sudbury, MA Lincoln-Sudbury Reg New England Ruffnecks
20 Top 1000 Hunter Reynolds
6-2  215  R/R
C Marlboro, MA Marlborough North East Baseball
21 Top 1000 Alex Lane
6-5  220  R/R
C Andover, MA Bryant St. John's Preparatory Antonelli Baseball
22 Top 1000 Tyler Gray
6-3  215  R/R
1B Norfolk, MA Army Dexter NEB
23 Top 1000 JP Olson
6-1  185  R/R
C Stoughton, MA Northeastern Catholic Memorial New England Ruffnecks
24 Top 1000 Tommy Clark
6-3  210  R/R
RHP Framingham, MA Framingham New England Ruffnecks
25 Top 1000 Colin Fahey
5-11  185  R/L
OF Lakeville, MA Apponequet Regional East Coast Eagles 18u
26 Top 1000 Colin McGrath
6-2  215  R/R
RHP Quincy, MA Catholic Memorial New England Ruffnecks
27 Top 1000 Peter Messervy
6-0  185  R/R
OF Weston, MA Harvard Weston Legends Prospect 17U
28 Top 1000 Michael Rodgers
5-10  185  R/R
C Weston, MA Weston Legends 16u Prospects
29 Top 1000 Andrew Snape
6-4  210  R/R
3B Hingham, MA Hingham GBG Hawks 18u
30 Top 1000 Jon Gilbride
5-10  160  R/R
SS Beverly, MA Massachusetts at Lowell Austin Preparatory Ecne Expos
31 Top 1000 Matt Venuto
6-0  195  L/R
C Mansfield, MA Fairfield Bishop Hendricken Nokona Chiefs
32 Top 1000 Joe Ward
5-11  185  L/L
OF Saugus, MA George Washington Malden Catholic ECNE Expos
33 Top 1000 Ryan Sullivan
6-2  187  L/L
LHP Amesbury, MA College of Wooster Choate Rosemary Hall Team Nike New England
34 Top 1000 Christopher Goossens
6-4  220  L/L
LHP Hampden, MA Amherst College Phillips Academy NEB Rays
35 Top 1000 Tyler Gonzalez
6-2  190  R/R
3B North Reading, MA Stetson Lawrence Academy Boston Braves 2018's
36 Top 1000 Nate Espelin
5-11  180  R/L
LHP Belmont, MA Dayton Rd 35 by Yankees (2019) The Winchendon East Cobb Expos
37 Top 1000 Jordan Kjoniksen
6-1  190  R/R
OF Westborough, MA Army Lawrence Academy Evolution Baseball
39 Top 1000 Carter Cousins
6-2  170  R/R
RHP Westfield, MA Georgetown Suffield Academy AP Academy
40 Top 1000 Carson Hauben
6-1  190  R/R
RHP Grafton, MA Saint Anselm St. John's North East Baseball
41 Top 1000 Will Greer
6-3  190  R/R
RHP Cohasset, MA Bucknell Roxbury Latin New England Ruffnecks
42 Top 1000 Patrick Walsh
6-3  200  R/R
RHP Concord, MA Tufts University Belmont Hill North East Baseball Rays
43 Top 1000 Andrew Mazzone
6-1  240  L/R
1B Belmont, MA Dickinson College Phillips Academy Team Boston
44 Top 1000 James Quinlivin
6-6  200  L/L
LHP Medway, MA Northeastern Milton Academy
45 Top 1000 Charlie Devin
5-11  155  R/R
SS Cohasset, MA Massachusetts Boston College High School Boston Prospects
46 Top 1000 Christopher Pearsons
6-1  160  R/R
SS North Easton, MA Massachusetts Oliver Ames
47 Top 1000 Jack Whorf
5-9  175  L/R
OF Weston, MA Massachusetts Xaverian Brothers ECNE Expos 17U
48 Top 1000 Andrew Ruggiero
6-0  170  L/R
RHP Swansea, MA Maine Providence Country Day GBG Hawks 17u
49 Top 1000 Jake McOsker
6-0  185  L/L
LHP Acton, MA Holy Cross Belmont Hill New England Ruffnecks
50 Top 1000 Nick Kazarian
6-0  155  R/R
RHP Sutton, MA Massachusetts Blackstone Valley North East Baseball Jaxx
51 Top 1000 Ethan Student
6-5  220  R/R
OF Hopkinton, MA Rochester Institute of Technology St. Mark's Nokona Baseball Chiefs 18U
12

Class of 2019 Massachusetts State Rankings - High Follow List

RankPlayerPosHometownCommitmentHSTravel TeamLast Played
High Follow Patrick Aubuchon
6-0  200  L/R
RHP Townsend, MA Cincinnati Christian University North Middlesex Reg Brigade Baseball 18u
High Follow Jaylen Bailey
5-11  200  L/L
1B Framingham, MA Belmont Hill Nokona Chiefs
High Follow Michael Bean
6-0  200  R/R
RHP Auburn, MA Merrimack St. Johns North East Baseball Rays
High Follow Adam Bowler
6-1  200  R/R
RHP Arlington, MA Wesleyan University (Connecticut) Arlington Team Boston Braves
High Follow Ryan Brown
5-6  150  R/L
LHP Brockton, MA Limestone Bridgton Academy upstate mavericks
High Follow Victor Camerota
5-10  165  L/R
2B Belchertown, MA Nichols College Belchertown AP Academy U17
High Follow Jake Cruz
6-3  240  R/R
RHP Westport, MA University of South Carolina-Lancaster Dartmouth North East Baseball
High Follow Brendan Demarco
6-4  172  R/R
RHP Lowell, MA Lowell (Lowell, MA) New England Nor'Easters
High Follow Madison Dina
6-0  205  S/R
RHP Lexington, MA Azusa Pacific Lexington Team Boston Braves
High Follow Kyle Dwyer
6-2  185  L/L
OF Newton, MA Salisbury L & M Baseball
High Follow Jake Erlich
6-2  200  R/R
C North Easton, MA Salve Regina University Oliver Ames GBG Hawks
High Follow Fernando Gonzalez
5-11  280  L/L
LHP Dorchester, MA Lynnfield The Base
High Follow John Grady
6-1  215  R/R
RHP Newton, MA Noble And Greenough (Dedham, MA) Nokona Baseball Chiefs
High Follow Alex Greblick
5-9  170  R/R
OF Newton, MA Newton North Team Axis Minutemen
High Follow Alex Haba
6-0  175  R/R
SS Franklin, MA Merrimack Franklin North East Baseball Rays
High Follow Andrew Hass
5-11  175  R/R
SS Newton, MA Newton North New England Ruffnecks
High Follow Brendan Kelly
6-3  210  L/R
RHP Hopkinton, MA Stonehill College Hopkinton Nokona Baseball
High Follow Cole Koeppel
6-6  210  R/R
RHP Boston, MA Noble And Greenough Nokona Chiefs
High Follow Matthew Laverdure
6-1  265  L/L
LHP Westford, MA Westfield State College Westford Academy North East Baseball
High Follow Luke Leavitt
5-10  165  L/R
OF Manchester-By-The-Sea, MA University of Southern Maine Manchester Essex Regional Show Baseball 17u
High Follow Dane Lebert
6-1  165  R/R
OF Woburn, MA Woburn
High Follow Sean Letarte
6-1  215  R/R
RHP Byfield, MA Massachusetts at Lowell St. John's Preparatory Legends Prospects
High Follow Justin Lindquist
6-1  195  L/R
RHP Wellesley, MA Wellesley New England Ruffnecks 2019s
High Follow Jake Macchi
5-11  185  R/R
C Franklin, MA Merrimack Franklin Team Boston
High Follow Kevin Mackenzie
6-0  185  R/R
OF Needham, MA Case Western Reserve University Needham Team Axis Minutemen 17u
High Follow Michael Maher
5-7  145  R/R
SS Jefferson, MA Wachusett Regional NEB
High Follow Jared Martino
6-1  215  R/R
OF Malden, MA The Cheshire Academy ECNE Expos
High Follow Cooper McGrath
6-7  195  R/R
RHP Hamilton, MA Pingree Legends Baseball
High Follow Benjamin Mlavsky
6-3  200  R/R
RHP Framingham, MA Union College Dexter Nokona Chiefs
High Follow Kyle Moran
6-2  200  R/R
RHP Mansfield, MA Stonehill College Mansfield GBG Hawks
High Follow Jomar Moreta
5-9  185  R/R
SS Lynn, MA New Mexico Junior College Lynn English North Shore Freedoms 18u
High Follow Zeke O'Connell
6-3  200  R/R
3B Newton, MA Salve Regina University St. John's Preparatory Nokona Baseball
High Follow Elijah Olacio
5-10  155  R/R
SS Auburn, MA Rhode Island College Marianapolis Prep First Move Baseball
High Follow Harry Painter
6-2  175  R/R
RHP Manchester, MA Massachusetts at Lowell Manchester Essex Regional ECNE Expos
High Follow Ryan Proto
5-10  165  R/R
C Centerville, MA Massachusetts at Lowell Barnstable Team Cape Cod
High Follow Josh Richardson
6-2  185  L/R
RHP Brookline, MA Dexter Southfield Team Axis Minutemen
High Follow Matthew Rish
6-2  215  R/R
RHP Natick, MA The Rivers Nokona
High Follow Dillon Ryan
5-11  175  R/R
RHP Sandwich, MA Massachusetts, Boston Sandwich Team Rawlings Prospects (Plymouth)
High Follow Shea Ryan
5-11  170  L/L
LHP Chelmsford, MA Chelmsford NE Noreasters 16u
High Follow Peter Sakallaris
6-0  195  R/R
RHP Milton, MA Milton Academy NEB Rays
High Follow Gabe Sanders
5-11  182  R/R
SS Woburn, MA Western Oklahoma State College Wakefield Memorial Angel Baseball Giants
High Follow Jack Schwartz
5-8  182  R/R
RHP Wayland, MA Tufts University Noble And Greenough Nokona 17U
High Follow Cameron Seguin
6-2  170  L/L
LHP Woburn, MA Massachusetts at Lowell Austin Preparatory ECNE Expos
High Follow Bart Shea
5-11  200  R/R
RHP Westfiled, MA Southwick-Tolland Regional Northern CT Mustangs
High Follow Carlos Vazquez
5-6  145  R/R
2B Boston, MA Excel (South Boston, MA) Boston Braves 2019's
High Follow Max Walker
6-2  200  R/R
C Milton, MA Massachusetts at Lowell Milton Boston Prospects
High Follow Jack Webster
5-10  170  R/R
C Norfolk, MA King Philip Reg GBG Hawks
High Follow Will Weidman
6-1  190  R/R
SS Boxborough, MA Acton-Boxborough Reg Jr. Spinners 18U Showcase

Class of 2019 Massachusetts State Rankings - Follow List

12
RankPlayerPosHometownCommitmentHSTravel TeamLast Played
Follow Alex Amalfi
6-0  150  R/R
RHP Ashland, MA Massachusetts, Boston Ashland Nokona Baseball Chiefs
Follow Thomas Analetto
5-11  165  R/R
SS Milton, MA Dexter Cotuit Kettleers Bullpen Catcher
Follow Bryce Anderson
6-1  180  R/R
C Needham, MA Rhodes College Belmont Hill Nokona Baseball 16u Chiefs
Follow Ryan Bellew
5-11  215  R/R
C Carver, MA Archbishop Williams High Schoo Gbg Hawks
Follow Oliver Bergeron
6-2  195  R/R
OF Melrose, MA Haverford College Phillips Exeter Academy Antonelli Baseball
Follow Aidan Blake
5-10  165  R/R
SS Lakeville, MA Massachusetts, Boston Apponequet Regional East Coast Eagles
Follow Nate Bonini
5-6  145  R/R
RHP Westfield, MA Clark University (Massachusetts) Suffield Academy Northern Connecticut Mustangs
Follow Joe Boushell
5-11  165  R/R
MIF Mansfield, MA Bentley Wheeler GBG 16U Northeast
Follow Adam Braid
5-11  195  L/R
C Boston, MA Saint Joseph’s College (Maine) Malden Catholic Academy
Follow Casey Brown
5-11  180  R/R
3B West Barnstable, MA Barnstable Dugout Dawgs
Follow John Bruzzese
6-0  165  R/R
RHP Westwood, MA Clark University (Massachusetts) Xaverian Brothers Rbi/Gbg Hawks
Follow Justin Butera
6-2  185  R/R
RHP Newton, MA Merrimack Newton North Team Axis Minutemen
Follow Nate Carty
6-2  195  R/R
RHP Dudley, MA Clark University (Massachusetts) Shepherd Hill Reg Northeast Waves
Follow Nick Cavossa
6-1  185  R/R
RHP East Falmouth, MA Falmouth Post 188 Legion / All Star Legion Team
Follow Jack Clougherty
6-0  195  R/R
1B Hingham, MA Hingham Boston Prospects
Follow Mike Cook
6-0  190  R/R
3B Whitman, MA Babson Whitman Hanson Regional East Coast Eagles
Follow Danny Cooke
5-7  175  R/R
C Westwood, MA Westwood NE Ruffnecks
Follow Michael Cruz
5-9  165  R/R
OF Chicopee, MA American International The Macduffie School
Follow Connor Davidson
6-0  200  R/R
3B North Easton, MA Tufts University Thayer Academy GBG-Northeast Hawks
Follow Cole Doke
5-10  150  L/L
LHP N. Reading, MA Nichols College North Reading New England Nor'Easters
Follow Derek Donahue
5-10  170  R/R
SS Norton, MA Massachusetts, Dartmouth Norton Norton Legion Post 222
Follow Patrick Findley
5-11  165  R/R
C Hingham, MA Hingham South Shore Spartans
Follow Connor Flavin
6-2  160  R/R
2B North Easton, MA Tufts University Boston College High School GBG-Northeast 16U
Follow Cole Glassburn
5-11  157  L/R
SS Hopkinton, MA Catholic University Hopkinton Ashland Legion Post 77
Follow Liam Goldthwaite
5-10  180  R/R
RHP Braintree, MA Wheaton College (Massachusetts) Thayer Academy East Coast Eagles White
Follow Teddy Goss
6-4  205  R/R
RHP Wellesley, MA Wellesley Ruffnecks U18
Follow Ryan Graciale
6-1  205  R/R
1B Nahant, MA Salve Regina University Swampscott ECNE Expos
Follow Jacob Harrison
6-3  180  R/R
C Duxbury, MA Duxbury Pembroke Sr. Legion
Follow Dylan Hickey
5-9  175  R/R
SS Milton, MA Milton Academy East Coast Eagles
Follow Adam Horowitz
5-10  160  R/R
SS Seekonk, MA Massachusetts, Dartmouth Seekonk New Bedford Jr Bay Sox 18U Prospect
Follow Charlie Howard
5-5  135  S/R
2B Nantucket, MA Nantucket Barnstable Babe Ruth League
Follow Curran Jacobs
6-5  220  R/R
1B Charlton, MA Massachusetts, Dartmouth Marianapolis Prep
Follow Graham Jeffries
6-5  170  R/R
RHP Chelmsford, MA Salve Regina University Chelmsford New England Nor'Easters
Follow Austin Kareta
6-0  225  L/R
C Springfield, MA Minnechaug Reg St Marys
Follow Michael Kenney
6-3  194  R/R
RHP Wellesley, MA Wellesley Evolution
Follow Mac Labarge
6-1  215  R/R
3B Dennis, MA Nauset Regional Team Cape Cod
Follow Reid Latham
6-3  165  R/R
RHP North Easton, MA Brandeis University Oliver Ames GBG-Northeast
Follow Steven Leicht
5-11  180  R/R
RHP Needham, MA College of Wooster Needham Team Axis Minutemen
Follow Nick Lesanto
5-10  190  R/R
RHP Needham, MA Saint Joseph’s College (Maine) Needham Team Axis Minutemen
Follow Maximilian Mandel
6-4  200  R/R
RHP Newton Centre, MA Clark University (Massachusetts) Catholic Memorial North East Baseball -Jays
Follow Slater Marcotte
6-1  175  R/R
RHP Shrewsbury, MA Lesley University Shrewsbury Team Mizuno Northeast
Follow Carter Matthews
5-9  150  L/L
OF Pittsfield, MA Pittsfield Pittsfield Post 68
Follow Kevin McGovern
6-4  170  R/R
RHP Hingham, MA Boston College High School Northeast Baseball
Follow Ben McKenzie
6-0  175  R/R
OF Hopkinton, MA Bowdoin College Hopkinton Nokona Chiefs 16U
Follow Jack McMahon
6-2  160  R/R
C West Roxbury, MA Dexter Legion Post 78
Follow Jake Meehan
6-1  185  R/R
SS Somerset, MA Somerset Hathaway Legion Post 228
Follow Jake Miller
5-9  165  R/R
C Marblehead, MA Trinity College (Connecticut) St. John's Preparatory Show Baseball
Follow Mark Monahan
6-4  205  L/L
LHP Quincy, MA Saint Anselm Thayer Academy Boston Prospects
Follow Jack Moynihan
6-2  200  R/R
RHP Taunton, MA Siena Taunton East Coast Eagles
Follow Jake Nardone
6-1  195  L/R
1B Wakefield, MA Endicott College Tilton Team Boston
12
Copyright 1994-2019 by Perfect Game. All rights reserved. No portion of this information may be reprinted or reproduced without the written consent of Perfect Game.