1,369 MLB PLAYERS | 12,620 MLB DRAFT SELECTIONS
Class of 2018 Washington State Rankings
Ranking Last Updated: 6/3/2018
State Rankings By Grad Year

select

select

Rankings for 2018 grad class

  
*Disclaimer: PG cannot 100% guarantee the accuracy of the verbal college commitments listed below.

Class of 2018 Washington State Rankings - Ranked Prospects

12
StateNatlPlayerPosHometownCommitmentDraftedDebutedHSTravel TeamLast Played 
1 69 Jayson Schroeder
6-2  200  R/R
RHP Kirkland, WA Washington Rd 2 by Astros (2018) Juanita Bellevue Baseball Club
Stood out at Area Code Games
2 113 Damon Casetta Stubbs
6-4  195  R/R
RHP Vancouver, WA Seattle Rd 11 by Mariners (2018) Battle Ground Showtime
3 307 Andrew Walling
6-2  205  L/L
LHP Castle Rock, WA Oregon State R A Long Chaffey
Can really hit with big power potential and also upper 80s on the mound
4 405 Samuel Lauderdale
6-2  170  L/L
LHP Vancouver, WA Washington State Battle Ground Primetime Baseball
5 500 Dustin Garcia
6-0  170  L/R
OF Port Orchard, WA Arizona State South Kitsap Seattle Stars
6 500 Matthew Gretler
6-0  170  R/R
SS Bonney Lake, WA Oregon State Bonney Lake
7 500 Kody Darcy
6-2  185  R/R
SS Kent, WA Xavier Rd 39 by Mets (2018) Kentridge Rock Creek 18u Preimer
8 500 Gavin Grant
5-10  180  R/R
SS Puyallup, WA Oregon State Puyallup Taylor Baseball Club
9 500 Carter Booth
6-0  187  R/R
OF Snohomish, WA Oregon State Henry M. Jackson Chaffey Baseball
10 500 Connor Barison
6-2  188  R/R
RHP Redmond, WA Washington State Redmond NW Naturals
11 500 Jake Harvey
5-11  178  R/R
SS Kennewick, WA Oregon State Southridge Southridge Bandits
12 500 Greg Fuchs
6-0  192  L/R
OF Mercer Island, WA Oregon State   16/18u Bellevue Dragons And Baseball Elite Nw
13 500 Trevin Hope
6-6  198  R/R
RHP Blaine, WA Bellevue CC Lynden Seattle Stars
14 500 Koby Blunt
5-11  178  R/R
C Clarkston, WA Washington State Asotin Club Spokane Dodgers
15 500 Trent Sellers
6-1  176  R/R
RHP Kennewick, WA Washington State Kennewick Kennewick Outlaws
16 500 Brandon Lees
    R/R
SS Pullman, WA Washington State   Red Dirt Baseball
17 500 Drew Worden
5-11  200  L/R
2B Port Orchard, WA Washington South Kitsap seattle stars premier
18 500 Tyler Russell
6-4  170  R/R
RHP Battle Ground, WA Edmonds CC Battle Ground Showtime Baseball
19 500 Jake Gehri
6-0  195  R/R
C Buckley, WA Sumner Taylor
20 500 Alex Shanks
6-1  170  R/R
OF Mercer Island, WA Gonzaga Mercer Island Baden 18u Premier
21 500 Brandon White
6-8  212  R/R
RHP Chehalis, WA Washington State Rd 14 by Dodgers (2018) W F West
22 500 Riley Parker
6-1  164  R/R
SS Snohomish, WA Snohomish Seattle Tides
23 500 J.D. Worcester
6-4  178  L/L
LHP Kirkland, WA Santa Clara Juanita Baden
24 500 Bryce Kincy
5-8  160  L/L
OF Olympia, WA A G West Black Hills
25 500 Tommy Davis
5-11  165  R/R
SS Federal Way, WA Todd Beamer Kent Bulldogs
26 500 Adam Paganelli
5-10  170  R/R
OF Maple Valley, WA Tahoma Senior Rock Creek Select 18u Premier
27 500 Morgan White
6-3  210  R/R
3B Everett, WA Portland Kamiak City Baseball 18U Navy
28 500 Daniel Copeland
6-3  180  R/R
RHP Vancouver, WA Gonzaga Skyview Showtime College Prep
29 500 Matt Boissoneault
6-3  190  R/R
C Mercer Island, WA Seattle Mercer Island Bellevue Baseball Club
30 500 Ben Larson
6-4  185  R/R
1B Port Orchard, WA Gonzaga O'Dea Boys Of Summer
31 500 Travis Hagan
6-0  195  R/R
C Edmonds, WA Seattle Meadowdale Seattle Tides
32 500 Anthony Notaro
6-0  175  R/R
C Anacortes, WA Washington State Anacortes Baden Premier 18U
33 500 Michael Hansell
6-3  200  R/R
RHP Sammamish, WA Grand Canyon Eastlake Washington A'S
34 Top 1000 Nikhil Nayar
6-4  200  R/R
RHP Mercer Island, WA Mercer Island
35 Top 1000 Tellier Lundquist
6-1  165  L/R
OF Medina, WA The Overlake East Cobb Patriots
36 Top 1000 Tyler Chipman
5-10  160  R/R
RHP Cashmere, WA Gonzaga Cashmere Spokane Dodgers
37 Top 1000 Mason Wells
5-11  175  L/L
LHP Spokane, WA Gonzaga Mead Senior RYNE WEBB
38 Top 1000 Diego Altamirano
5-10  185  L/R
C Bothell, WA Vanguard University Henry M. Jackson 17U Laces
39 Top 1000 Damon Clinkenbeard
5-11  185  R/R
OF Richland, WA Hanford Hanford Flames
40 Top 1000 Tyler McClain
6-1  175  R/R
OF Bonney Lake, WA Bonney Lake Diamond Jaxx 18u Elite
41 Top 1000 Mark Wright
6-0  215  R/R
C Federal Way, WA Edmonds CC Federal Way Senior Seattle Select Showcase 18u
47 Top 1000 Danny Shafer
6-6  190  R/R
RHP Auburn, WA Bellarmine Preparatory Pc Diamond Jaxx
48 Top 1000 Cameron Bogard
6-0  165  R/R
3B Enumclaw, WA Skagit Valley College Enumclaw Rock Creek Select 18u
49 Top 1000 Austin Dempewolf
6-5  225  L/R
OF Gig Harbor, WA Portland Gig Harbor Djaxx
50 Top 1000 Max Cuenca
6-4  190  R/R
RHP Seattle, WA Ballard City Baseball
51 Top 1000 Conner Banta
6-0  160  R/R
MIF Kennewick, WA Kamiakin Spokane Crew
52 Top 1000 Kenneth Hirose
5-10  170  R/R
SS Sammamish, WA Eastside Catholic Seattle Tides 18u
53 Top 1000 Joey Butler II
6-5  215  R/R
RHP Seattle, WA O'Dea EnFuego Elite
54 Top 1000 Nathan Gelbrich
6-0  175  R/R
OF Sammamish, WA St. Mary's Eastside Catholic Northwest Naturals
55 Top 1000 David Richards
6-3  180  L/R
RHP Gig Harbor, WA University of British Columbia Bellarmine Preparatory
12

Class of 2018 Washington State Rankings - High Follow List

RankPlayerPosHometownCommitmentHSTravel TeamLast Played
High Follow Bryson Beltran
6-0  210  R/R
1B Seattle, WA Gonzaga Eastside Catholic
High Follow Justin Buckner
6-1  185  R/R
SS Issaquah, WA Issaquah Lakeside Recovery Senior Legion 18u
High Follow Nate Butcher
6-3  175  L/R
RHP Seattle, WA Bellevue CC Roosevelt Boys of Summer Blue
High Follow Michael Callia
5-11  170  R/R
RHP Renton, WA Lower Columbia College Kentridge Baden 18u Premier
High Follow Jack Carper
5-11  165  R/R
OF Sammamish, WA Whitman College Eastlake Ww Sweets Baseball Club
High Follow Matthew Franceschina
6-2  195  R/R
RHP Kent, WA Kentwood Michael's Toyota
High Follow Kellen French
6-5  205  R/R
RHP Bainbridge Island, WA Bainbridge Seattle Stars
High Follow Dylan Grotte
5-10  155  S/R
MIF Olympia, WA Tumwater Primetime
High Follow Brock Hathaway
6-3  210  R/R
RHP Seattle, WA Ingraham City Baseball
High Follow Brady Hinkle
5-11  185  R/R
C Puyallup, WA Yakima Valley CC Puyallup Timberjacks 18U
High Follow Jack Horn
6-1  190  L/L
LHP Tacoma, WA Tacoma CC Curtis Tacoma Tugs
High Follow Dyson Johnson
6-0  200  R/R
RHP Kent, WA  
High Follow Mitch Kurtz
5-10  180  L/R
OF Bainbridge Island, WA Bainbridge 2018 PC Diamond Jaxx
High Follow Riley Lublin
6-0  200  R/R
RHP Yakima, WA West Valley Yakima Valley Pepsi Pak AAA
High Follow Macklin Mahovlich
6-1  210  R/R
C Issaquah, WA Issaquah Lakeside Recovery Sr's
High Follow Chase Oldham
6-1  180  R/R
OF Moxee, WA East Valley Yakima Beetles
High Follow William Pawlosky
6-3  190  R/R
RHP Mercer Island, WA Mercer Island Baden 18u
High Follow Jaylon Proctor
5-11  175  R/R
OF Federal Way, WA Federal Way Senior Rock Creek
High Follow Daniel Qin
5-10  180  R/R
3B Issaquah, WA Amherst College Skyline Washington A'S
High Follow Nolan Scelzi
6-3  175  R/R
OF Sammamish, WA Bellevue CC Skyline Boys Of Summer
High Follow Will Scott
6-4  210  R/R
OF North Bend, WA Colorado School of Mines Mount Si Rock Creek Select
High Follow Broc Selstrom
6-4  235  R/R
RHP Centralia, WA Lower Columbia College Centralia Titus Will Senior Legion
High Follow Eric Shinjo
6-3  230  R/R
RHP Bellevue, WA Newport Senior Michael's Toyota
High Follow Zach Stamolis
5-9  155  R/R
2B Sammamish, WA Skyline Boys of Summer
High Follow Cody Tompkins
6-0  170  R/R
RHP Kent, WA Kentridge Buzz Priemere
High Follow Josh Trujillo
6-1  155  L/L
OF Spanaway, WA Tacoma CC Spanaway Lake PC DJaxx
High Follow Preston Viltz
6-1  180  L/L
OF Renton, WA Sacramento State Kentridge Diamond Sports 18u Premier
High Follow Ryan Witt
6-1  180  R/R
3B Monroe, WA Everett CC Monroe Seattle Stars Premier
High Follow Charlie Wright
6-0  165  S/R
SS Seattle, WA Lakeside Seattle Bombers

Class of 2018 Washington State Rankings - Follow List

RankPlayerPosHometownCommitmentHSTravel TeamLast Played
Follow Ben Anger
6-1  155  L/R
RHP Clyde Hill, WA Bellevue Boys of Summer
Follow Aldrich Aurelio
5-11  155  L/L
LHP Bellevue, WA Bellevue Baden Elite
Follow Zane Baker
5-8  165  R/R
SS Bellevue, WA Lakeside Northwest Bandits 16U
Follow Conor Bardue
6-1  195  R/R
3B Lake Stevens, WA Skagit Valley College Lake Stevens Northwest Bandits
Follow Riley Binsacca
6-3  180  R/R
RHP Sammamish, WA Skyline Lakeside Recovery
Follow Theodore Colgan
6-0  175  L/R
SS Bainbridge Island, WA Bainbridge 18u Mavericks
Follow Torin Crockett
5-11  160  R/R
RHP Issaquah, WA Issaquah Lakeside Senior Legion
Follow Michael Cronin
6-1  175  R/R
OF Spokane, WA North Central North Central Indians
Follow Trevor Curl
5-10  195  R/R
3B Newcastle, WA Yuba College Liberty Boys of Summer White
Follow Kamran Dean
5-9  180  R/R
C Bellevue, WA Bellevue Bellevue Baseball Club
Follow Torre Digiovanni
5-10  165  R/R
OF Port Orchard, WA South Kitsap West Hills Vipers
Follow J.J. Engman
5-11  185  R/R
C Newcastle, WA O'Dea Baden 18u Premier
Follow Michael Fernandez
5-11  190  L/R
3B Bellevue, WA Bellevue Northwest Bandits
Follow Maximos Hagler
5-9  160  R/R
C Yakima, WA East Valley East Valley Redhawks
Follow Mitchell Harle
5-11  165  R/R
C Kent, WA Kentwood Pbc Zips 16u
Follow Josh Hibbard
5-10  175  R/L
OF Camas, WA Evergreen LineDrive
Follow Mason Hoover
6-2  190  R/R
SS Seattle, WA Ballard City Baseball
Follow Nick Irwin
6-0  140  R/R
OF Kennewi, WA Northwest Nazarene Kamiakin Crew Baseball Club
Follow Ty Jackson
5-10  160  L/L
OF Redmond, WA Eastside Catholic Washington Athletics 18u Elite
Follow Jake Julagay
5-9  150  R/R
C Lacey, WA Timberline NW Timberjacks
Follow Dmetri Kennedy-Woody
5-11  175  R/R
OF West Richland, WA Hanford Hanford Flames AAA
Follow Bryce Long
6-2  175  L/L
OF Bothell, WA Bothell Honda Baseball
Follow Brady McLean
6-1  210  L/R
RHP Puyallup, WA Pacific Lutheran University Puyallup
Follow Ethan McReynolds
5-7  140  L/R
2B Bothell, WA Seattle Prep Northwest Bandits
Follow Jason Neve
6-0  200  S/R
C Camas, WA Crown College Camas Camas High School
Follow Josiah Nickel
6-4  190  R/R
RHP Vancouver, WA Clark College Prairie Showtime Baseball
Follow Dylan Ostler
6-2  190  R/R
C Auburn, WA Centralia College Auburn Riverside
Follow Ben Ray
6-0  160  R/R
C Federal Way, WA Decatur Federal Way Knights
Follow Cody Russell
5-8  145  R/R
2B University Place, WA Washington State Curtis Team Northwest
Follow Andre Scheer
5-11  190  R/R
RHP Vancouver, WA Centralia College Mountain View
Follow Lukas Seeley
6-0  188  R/R
MIF Seattle, WA Whitworth College Ballard City Baseball 18u Showcase
Follow Noah Shaw
5-7  180  R/R
C Bellevue, WA Bellevue University Sammamish NW Naturals BBC
Follow Ryan Shipley
6-3  225  R/R
RHP Maple Valley, WA Big Bend CC Tahoma Senior 16u Zips
Follow Bryce Smith
5-10  155  R/R
SS Issaquah, WA Skyline Lakeside Recovery
Follow Andrew Tenczar
6-0  163  S/R
SS Sammamish, WA Skyline Boys Of Summer 16u
Follow Clayton Thompson
6-5  215  L/L
LHP Seattle, WA Whitman College Seattle Prep
Follow Nicholas Tieskoetter
6-0  150  R/R
2B Bothell, WA Bothell Northwest Bandits
Follow Warren Utschinski
6-7  175  R/R
RHP Bellingham, WA Meridian Lakeside Recovery
Follow Andrew Wang
5-11  180  R/R
3B Bellevue, WA Newport Lakeside Recovery Baseball Club
Follow Jackson Webber
6-0  170  R/L
LHP Bothell, WA Vanguard University Henry M. Jackson Kirkland Merchants 18u
Follow Henry Wiebke
5-11  180  R/R
3B Redmond, WA Linn-Benton CC Eastlake Nw Naturals
Follow Jaxon Woodhouse
6-2  210  L/R
OF Vancouver, WA Lane CC union high school Vancouver Washington showtime college prep (south)
Follow Nick Woodward
5-10  180  R/R
SS Sammamish, WA IMG Academy Rock Creek Select
Follow Nate Wotzka
5-11  175  R/R
OF Port Orchard, WA South Kitsap NW Prospects College Prep
Copyright 1994-2019 by Perfect Game. All rights reserved. No portion of this information may be reprinted or reproduced without the written consent of Perfect Game.