1,846 MLB PLAYERS | 13,890 MLB DRAFT SELECTIONS
Sign in
Create Account
Class of 2022 Mississippi State Rankings
Ranking Last Updated: 6/10/2022
Position State Rankings By Grad Year
select
select
Clear filters

Ranked Prospects

*Disclaimer: PG cannot 100% guarantee the accuracy of the verbal college commitments listed below.
12
StateNatlPlayerPosHometownCommitmentDraftedDebutedHSTravel TeamLast Played 
1 66 Emaarion Boyd
6-0  160  R/R
OF Batesville, MS Northwest Mississippi CC Rd 11 by Phillies (2022) South Panola Easley Baseball Club
Fast-twitch outfielder with a 6.56 sixty at PG National, very quick first step, very accurate right handed barrel, career .425 hitter in PG tournaments
2 69 Dakota Jordan
6-0  215  R/R
OF Canton, MS Mississippi State Jackson Academy Dulins Dodgers 17U
Outstanding speed/strength combination, 6.44 sixty at PG National, big right-handed bat speed, dual-sport commitment at MSU as a football running back
3 73 Ross Highfill
6-0  205  R/R
C Madison, MS Mississippi State Madison Central East Coast Sox Franchise
Big PG National, 6.48 sixty, 85 mph catcher arm strength, lots of RH power, primary catcher but a chance to be a high level super utility player with his tools/skills
4 98 Bradley Loftin
6-3  187  L/L
LHP Southaven, MS Mississippi State DeSoto Central Easley Baseball Club Wright 17U
5 134 Mason Morris
6-5  220  R/R
SS Tupelo, MS Mississippi Tupelo East Coast Sox
Future 3B with big right handed power and plus athleticism for his size, also up to 92 mph off the mound
6 193 Aiden Moffett
6-3  240  R/R
RHP Mount Olive, MS Louisiana State Taylorsville Louisiana Knights
7 210 Beau Bryans
6-0  185  R/L
LHP Madison, MS Jones College Madison Central ARTILLERY
8 267 James Smith
6-4  185  R/R
SS Olive Branch, MS Mississippi NorthPoint Christian
9 343 McClain Ray
6-4  195  R/R
RHP Belden, MS Mississippi State Tupelo Easley Baseball Club
10 347 Patrick Galle
6-2  190  R/R
RHP Biloxi, MS Mississippi Biloxi East Coast Sox
11 354 Logan Forsythe
6-0  180  R/R
RHP D'Iberville, MS Mississippi State D'Iberville East Coast Sox
Lean and athletic righthander with a clean arm and plenty of room to fill, fastball reaches 90 mph and a strike thrower
12 381 Will Gibbs
5-11  180  R/R
RHP Flowood, MS Mississippi State Jackson Preparatory MS Rangers
13 395 Evan Siary
6-2  192  R/R
RHP Columbus, MS Mississippi State Starkville Academy EvoShield Canes 17u National
Pounds the zone with a fastball up to 90 and sweeping curveball; athletic delivery that projects for plenty more with added strength
14 408 Spence Coffman
6-1  174  R/R
SS Corinth, MS Southeastern Louisiana Rd 19 by Padres (2022) Tishomingo County Easley Baseball
15 430 Tyrus Williams
6-0  175  R/R
OF Oxford, MS Washington State Lafayette
BPA
16 500 Cole Ketchum
6-2  200  R/R
RHP West Point, MS Mississippi Heritage Academy East Coast Sox Franchise
17 500 Aiden Fancher
6-0  195  L/R
OF Louisville, MS East Mississippi CC Winston Academy East Coast Sox
18 500 Jb Middleton
6-0  170  R/R
RHP Yazoo City, MS University of Southern Mississippi Benton Academy Inc SBG Sox
19 500 Stone Blanton
6-3  221  R/R
OF Jackson, MS South Carolina Madison-Ridgeland Academy SBG Sox
20 500 Brady McGee
5-11  175  R/R
OF Lawrence, MS East Central CC Lake East Coast Sox
21 500 Lincoln Sheffield
6-3  205  L/L
1B Flowood, MS Hinds CC Hartfield Academy Dulins Dodgers
22 500 Thad Bridges
6-1  185  L/L
OF Jackson, MS Louisiana-Monroe Jackson Preparatory Team Georgia
23 500 Justin Robinson
6-4  190  R/R
RHP Carriere, MS Louisiana-Monroe Pearl River Central East Coast Sox Franchise
24 500 Ethan Coley
5-10  165  L/L
OF Olive Branch, MS Meridian CC Magnolia Heights BPA Baseball
25 500 Cy Craig
5-8  170  L/L
OF Jackson, MS Northwest Mississippi CC Jackson Preparatory East Coast Sox
26 500 Elijah (Eli) Berch
6-0  200  R/R
C Jackson, MS Chipola College Jackson Preparatory MS Rangers
27 500 Nickolas Monistere
6-0  174  R/R
RHP Brandon, MS University of Southern Mississippi Northwest Rankin SBG 2022
28 500 Colton Bradley
6-2  180  R/R
OF Pelahatchie, MS Hinds CC Hartfield Academy East Coast Sox
29 500 Jackson Parker
6-2  205  L/L
1B Stringer, MS Mississippi State  
30 500 Caleb Hall
6-0  150  S/R
SS Hamilton, MS Heritage Academy
31 500 Karson Evans
6-2  210  R/R
C Taylorsville, MS Louisiana Tech Seminary Mississippi Rangers
32 500 Jacob Hill
5-7  150  R/R
SS Byhalia, MS Northwest Mississippi CC Lewisburg Easley Baseball Club- 17u Wright
33 500 Hollis Porter
6-4  220  L/R
1B Hurley, MS Mississippi State Pearl River CC East Central Team Louisiana
34 500 Austin Tommasini
6-2  220  R/R
RHP Madison, MS Mississippi State Madison Central SBG Sox Prime 2022
35 500 Ty Wicker
5-11  170  L/R
SS Oxford, MS Itawamba CC Oxford EBC 17u
36 500 Brock Tapper
6-2  185  L/L
LHP Nesbit, MS Mississippi State DeSoto Central Easley Baseball Club
37 500 Owen Abney
5-11  185  R/R
3B Madison, MS Jackson Preparatory Team Georgia
38 500 Bo Rock
6-0  190  L/R
C Amory, MS Itawamba CC Amory Easley Baseball Club 18U
39 500 Christopher Watson
6-3  212  R/R
1B Ridgeland, MS Meridian CC St. Joseph Catholic East Coast Sox
40 500 Jt Schnoor
6-4  195  R/R
RHP Pascagoula, MS Pearl River CC Resurrection Middle/High Catho Deep South Reds
41 500 Joe Scarborough
6-2  180  L/R
C Pascagoula, MS  
42 Top 1000 Cole Burton
6-2  190  R/R
RHP Canton, MS Meridian CC Germantown East Coast Sox
43 Top 1000 Brice Deaton
6-4  200  L/R
3B Pontotoc, MS Jones College Pontotoc
44 Top 1000 Blake Gollott
6-2  204  L/L
LHP Saucier, MS Pearl River CC DIberville Senior South MS Rays
45 Top 1000 Kristian Sprawling
5-9  175  R/R
OF Olivebranch, MS Northeast Mississippi CC DeSoto Central Wow Factor National/Prime
46 Top 1000 Khamauri Rogers
6-1  150  R/R
OF Madison, MS Holmes Co Voc Center East Coast Sox
47 Top 1000 Jackson Cheek
6-3  175  R/R
OF Nettleton, MS North Alabama Nettleton Tupelo 49ers
48 Top 1000 Jake Cook
6-3  190  L/L
LHP Madison, MS University of Southern Mississippi Madison Central Easley Baseball Club
49 Top 1000 Seth Cooper
6-1  180  R/R
2B Star, MS Meridian CC Mclaurin Attendance Center BPA
50 Top 1000 Jacob Humbers
6-3  164  R/R
SS Columbus, MS Meridian CC Caledonia Golden Spikes Baseball 2022 Mississippi
51 Top 1000 Dekaron McGruder
6-3  167  R/R
SS Natchez, MS Natchez Team Georgia
52 Top 1000 Joshua Paul
6-4  180  R/R
RHP Blue Mountain, MS Louisiana Tech New Albany
53 Top 1000 Marshall Phillips
6-0  185  R/R
SS Hattiesburg, MS Pearl River CC Sumrall Louisiana Knights
54 Top 1000 Gehrig Conard
5-10  170  R/L
OF Wiggins, MS South Alabama Stone Underclassmen Elite
55 Top 1000 Braxton McCurley
5-11  170  R/R
SS Vicksburg, MS Warren Central Yankees
56 Top 1000 Max Miller
6-1  185  L/L
LHP Vancleave, MS Pearl River CC Vancleave South MS Rays
57 Top 1000 Landon Scruggs
6-3  180  R/R
OF Olive Branch, MS  
58 Top 1000 Adrian Byrd
6-0  190  L/L
LHP Wiggins, MS  
59 Top 1000 Christian Dunn
6-0  180  R/R
C Olive Branch, MS Grayson County College Center Hill Mississippi Baseball Academy
60 Top 1000 Carson Robb
6-1  185  R/R
RHP Vancleave, MS Southeastern Louisiana Vancleave Louisiana Knights
61 Top 1000 Gatlin Sanders
5-10  165  L/R
SS Madison, MS Louisiana-Lafayette Madison Central SBG Sox
62 High Follow Kadarrius McCray
5-7  165  R/R
RHP Oxford, MS Water Valley Yalobusha Giants
BPA
63 High Follow Alex McGarrh
6-3  168  R/R
RHP Brandon, MS Hartfield Academy Mississippi Rangers
64 High Follow Christopher Tillman
5-9  170  R/R
OF Brandon, MS Northwest Rankin SBG Sox
65 High Follow Derek Holmes
6-3  200  R/R
OF Clinton, MS Hinds CC Clinton SBG Sox Prime 22
66 High Follow Tyler Gunter
6-3  190  R/R
RHP Diberville, MS Mississippi Gulf Coast CC D'Iberville Ms rays
67 High Follow Jonah Katsaboulas
6-0  183  R/R
SS Brandon, MS Pearl River CC Brandon MS Rangers
68 High Follow Cole Moudy
5-11  162  R/R
RHP Brandon, MS East Rankin Academy MS Rangers 17U
69 High Follow Connor Brooks
6-1  195  R/R
RHP Brandon, MS Jones College Northwest Rankin
70 High Follow Brentley Berry
5-10  155  S/R
2B Magee, MS Simpson Academy MS Rangers 16U
71 High Follow Cade Kennedy
6-3  216  R/R
3B Meridian, MS West Lauderdale PYB Elite
72 High Follow Manning Miller
6-0  160  R/R
RHP Brookhaven, MS Pearl River CC Brookhaven PYB Elite
73 High Follow Brenden Skirtech
5-10  150  R/R
SS Madison, MS Germantown Na
74 High Follow Blake Counce
5-10  160  R/R
2B Iuka, MS Millsaps College Tishomingo County Zone Baseball
75 High Follow Elisha Merkle
5-10  172  R/R
C Biloxi, MS DIberville Senior South Mississippi Rays
76 High Follow Jeremiah Newman
6-2  205  R/R
1B Biloxi, MS Mississippi Gulf Coast CC D'Iberville East Coast Sox
77 High Follow Rudy Baldwyn
6-2  195  R/R
RHP Saltillo, MS Northwest Mississippi CC East Union Attendance Center Easley Baseball Club - Young 16U
78 High Follow John Paul Buckner
5-9  170  R/R
RHP Starkville, MS Starkville Academy East Coast Sox
79 High Follow Keaton Johnson
6-0  175  R/R
RHP Brandon, MS Jackson Academy East Coast Baseball
80 High Follow Ryan Herbison
6-2  170  R/R
RHP Flowood, MS Northwest Rankin Deep South
81 High Follow Gage Hinnant
5-11  150  S/R
OF Petal, MS Petal Traction Canes MS Black
82 High Follow Raphael Hayes
6-3  168  R/R
RHP Mendenhall, MS Mendenhall GBB Tide
83 High Follow Gabe Wright
5-11  215  R/R
RHP Nesbit, MS Mississippi Delta CC DeSoto Central EBC
84 High Follow Tyler Pearson
5-9  160  R/R
MIF Olive Branch, MS Northwest Mississippi CC DeSoto Central EBC 17U Sing
85 High Follow John Paul Allen
5-11  195  R/R
RHP Hernando, MS Mississippi Delta CC Lewisburg EBC
86 High Follow Scott Sharp
6-1  180  L/L
LHP Olive Branch, MS Northwest Mississippi CC Lewisburg Easley Baseball Club
87 High Follow Jagger Mooneyham
6-4  200  R/R
RHP Brandon, MS Jackson Preparatory Team Georgia
88 High Follow Brady Armstrong
6-0  175  L/L
LHP Shannon, MS Shannon
89 High Follow Blaine Knight
6-5  190  R/R
RHP Kiln, MS Hancock Lousiana Impact
90 High Follow Colton Atherton
5-3  110  R/R
SS Olive Branch, MS Center Hill
91 High Follow Mason Morgan
6-1  178  R/R
C Brandon, MS Mississippi Delta CC East Rankin Academy 17u Mississippi Rangers
92 High Follow Nathan Griffith
6-6  180  R/R
RHP Brandon, MS Brandon East Coast Sox 17U North
93 High Follow Colbert Hathcock
6-3  195  L/R
SS Grenada, MS Kirk Academy
94 High Follow Rodney Parker
5-8  163  R/R
2B Lumberton, MS Lumberton Mississippi Bulls
95 High Follow Jackson Lee
6-1  165  R/R
SS Calhoun City, MS Itawamba CC Calhoun City STIX BASEBALL
96 High Follow Nolan Walther
5-10  175  S/R
SS Carriere, MS Pearl River Central Mississippi Rays
97 High Follow Adam Francisco
5-8  165  R/R
SS Vicksburg, MS Holmes CC St. Aloysius PYB Elite
98 High Follow John Blockmon
6-2  185  R/R
OF Batesville, MS South Panola Easley Baseball Club (2022)
99 High Follow Landon Houston
6-1  215  R/R
RHP Potts Camp, MS  
100 High Follow Cameron Fennell
6-5  225  L/R
1B Long Beach, MS  
12

Follow List

*Disclaimer: PG cannot 100% guarantee the accuracy of the verbal college commitments listed below.
12
RankPlayerPosHometownCommitmentHSTravel TeamLast Played
Follow Gage Black
6-1  190  L/L
OF Woodland, MS Houston
Follow Preston Bright
6-4  200  R/R
1B Nesbit, MS Bethel College (Tennessee) North Delta
Follow Winner Brown
6-5  190  S/L
OF Rosedale, MS Clarksdale
Follow Blaine Causey
6-0  175  R/R
3B Ellisville, MS Holmes CC South Jones Hub City Bombers
Follow Joseph Ciaccio
5-11  165  R/R
RHP Madison, MS Jackson Academy SBG Sox Select 22
Follow Kolton Cockerham
5-11  150  R/R
SS Union, MS Union East Coast Sox 2022 Power
Follow Layne Cross
5-11  160  R/R
SS Brandon, MS Belhaven College Northwest Rankin SBG Sox
Follow Tate Cuevas
6-2  230  L/L
LHP Gulfport, MS Southwest Mississippi CC Gulfport Mississippi Rays
Follow Dane Dutil
6-2  195  R/R
OF Oceans Springs, MS Pearl River CC St. Martin South MS Rays
Follow Walker Floyd
6-3  225  R/R
RHP Brandon, MS Holmes CC East Rankin Academy East Coast Sox
Follow Barrett Fondren
5-11  210  R/R
3B Cruger, MS Central Holmes Christian Schoo SPG Sox
Follow Parker Fulton
5-7  145  R/R
OF Clinton, MS Clinton Jackson 96er's
Follow Cade Gadman
5-9  145  R/R
2B Brandon, MS Jackson Academy SBG Sox 2022 select
Follow Walter Gardner
6-1  175  R/R
OF Pontotoc, MS Itawamba CC Pontotoc EBC 18U - Rock
Follow Gates Gerhart
6-3  184  L/L
OF Columbus, MS East Mississippi CC New Hope
Follow Aidan Goulding
5-10  160  R/R
SS Oxford, MS Oxford East Coast Sox
Follow Ryland Hemphill
6-2  225  R/R
1B Florence, MS Meridian CC Florence Mizuno Golden Spikes 2022
Follow Eli Hilbun
5-11  185  R/R
RHP Pass Christian, MS Mississippi Delta CC Pass Christian East Coast Sox 16U Power
Follow Drew Humble
6-1  220  R/R
1B Nettleton, MS Blue Mountain College Nettleton East Coast Sox
Follow John Hollis Hutchinson
6-0  196  L/R
RHP Canton, MS Canton Academy Madison County Reds 18U
Follow Connor Keough
5-8  165  R/R
2B Olive Branch, MS Mississippi Delta CC DeSoto Central Easley Baseball Club
Follow Grayson Lee
5-11  170  R/L
LHP Clinton, MS Coahoma CC Jackson Academy East Coast Sox
Follow Tomas Leon
5-10  195  R/R
C Olive Branch, MS Mississippi Delta CC Olive Branch
Follow Mozell Little
5-10  165  R/R
OF Brandon, MS Brandon SBG Sox
Follow Kaden Martin
6-0  180  R/R
RHP Saltillo, MS Colorado State-Pueblo Saltillo Blue Aces
Follow Peyton Martin
6-2  180  R/R
OF Madison, MS Northwest Mississippi CC Madison-Ridgeland Academy SBG Sox
Follow Jackson Mayer
5-10  185  L/L
LHP Myrtle, MS Northeast Mississippi CC Myrtle Attendance Center Easley Baseball Club
Follow Evan McCarthy
6-0  193  R/R
OF Tupelo, MS Hinds CC Saltillo Kentucky Prospects
Follow Harris McReynolds
5-9  170  L/R
SS Starkville, MS Northeast Mississippi CC Starkville Academy
Follow Rj Merriman
6-0  185  R/R
RHP Grenada, MS Holmes CC  
Follow Colby Morgan
6-1  200  R/R
3B Pearl, MS Asbury Abeka Academy Scorpions
Follow Collin Necaise
6-0  195  R/R
3B Hattiesburg, MS Presbyterian Christian LAKnights
Follow Collin Netto
6-4  210  R/R
RHP Diberville, MS Southwest Mississippi CC DIberville Senior Mississippi Ray's
Follow Colin Oswalt
5-10  190  R/R
C Tupelo, MS Northeast Mississippi CC Tupelo Christian Prep Easley Baseball Club
Follow Hayden Roberts
6-0  175  L/L
OF Belden, MS Itawamba CC East Union Attendance Center
Follow Ricardo Rodriguez
5-9  140  S/R
C Gulfport, MS East Mississippi CC Gulfport Louisiana Knights
Follow Evan Rogers
6-0  155  R/R
2B Brandon, MS Jones College Northwest Rankin DSE Elite
Follow Leland Selby
5-11  180  R/R
OF Indianola, MS Holmes CC The Indianola Academy PYB Elite 2022
Follow Rodrick Simpson
6-0  215  R/R
C Natchez, MS Mississippi Valley State Natchez Fort Bend Texans
Follow Brant Smith
6-2  190  R/R
RHP Columbus, MS Northeast Mississippi CC New Hope Golden Spikes Baseball Club 2022
Follow Reed Stanford
5-11  185  L/R
2B Amory, MS Itawamba CC Amory Easley Baseball Club 14u Gold
Follow Elijah Thompson
5-9  150  R/R
SS Oxford, MS Lafayette
Follow Kannon Vanardo
5-10  170  R/R
SS Gulfport, MS Mississippi Gulf Coast CC Harrison Central Mississippi Rays
Follow Kannon Varnado
5-11  165  R/R
SS Gulfport, MS Mississippi Gulf Coast CC Harrison Central
Follow Kyle Washington
6-0  150  R/R
OF Tupelo, MS Belhaven College Tupelo Easley Baseball Club 15u
Follow Benjamin Webb
6-2  195  L/L
1B Saltillo, MS Hinds CC Saltillo Big League Wildcats
Follow Dixon Webb
6-0  200  R/R
RHP Oxford, MS Itawamba CC Oxford EBC 18U/ Weaver
Follow Houston Wedgeworth
6-2  170  L/R
RHP Meridian, MS East Central CC Clarkdale
Follow Conner West
6-5  187  R/R
RHP Leakesville, MS Jones College Greene County LA Knights
Follow Spencer Wilson
5-10  178  R/R
C McComb, MS Meridian CC Parklane Academy Mizuno Golden Spikes
12