1,846 MLB PLAYERS | 13,889 MLB DRAFT SELECTIONS
Sign in
Create Account
Class of 2022 Ohio State Rankings
Ranking Last Updated: 6/10/2022
Position State Rankings By Grad Year
select
select
Clear filters

Ranked Prospects

*Disclaimer: PG cannot 100% guarantee the accuracy of the verbal college commitments listed below.
12
StateNatlPlayerPosHometownCommitmentDraftedDebutedHSTravel TeamLast Played 
1 26 Jacob Miller
6-2  180  R/R
RHP Baltimore, OH Louisville Rd 2 by Marlins (2022) Liberty Union Canes National 17U
Advanced feel to spin; curveball has power to it, up to 81 mph with 12-6 shape; fastball up to 95 mph, 100K's in 66 PG tournament innings
2 78 Devin Taylor
6-0  190  L/R
OF Cincinnati, OH Indiana Lasalle Midland Redskins 18u
Top-of-the-order hitter with speed and feel for the barrel, career .451 hitter in PG tournament games
3 234 Noah Samol
6-7  225  L/L
LHP Mason, OH Georgia Tech William Mason Midland Braves 17U
4 256 Gavin Jones
6-3  205  R/R
RHP North Royalton, OH Alabama North Royalton Lake Erie Warhawks Mizuno
5 325 Kayden Campbell
6-2  185  R/L
LHP Fairfield, OH Louisville Fairfield Durham Bulls
6 353 McKay Whitaker
6-2  175  L/L
1B Columbus, OH Indiana Worthington Kilbourne Cincinnati Durham Bulls
7 379 Matthew Wolfe
6-1  185  R/R
SS Westerville, OH Vanderbilt Olentangy Orange Artillery Baseball 2022
Lean and projectable frame; loose swing with good bat speed; upside on the mound as well
8 388 Gabriel Nard
5-11  180  R/R
SS Shaker Heights, OH Duke St Ignatius Artillery Baseball
9 414 Joseph Dzierwa
6-7  180  R/L
LHP Haskins, OH Michigan State  
10 466 Aaron Blum
6-3  170  L/L
LHP Cincinnati, OH Kentucky St Xavier MIdland Tomahawks
11 500 Blane Nestle
6-0  185  R/R
SS Blue Ash, OH Louisville Archbishop Moeller Cincy Durham Bulls
12 500 Henry Kaczmar
5-9  160  L/R
SS Akron, OH Ohio State Walsh Jesuit Ohio Elite
13 500 Zade Fusselman
6-1  180  R/R
OF Canal Winchester, OH Wright State Canal Winchester Rawling Tigers
14 500 Payton Ebbing
5-7  165  R/R
C Loveland, OH Tennessee Cincinnati Country Day Cincy Flames
15 500 Evan Whiteaker
6-4  185  R/R
RHP West Chester, OH Indiana Lakota East Midland Redskins 18U
16 500 Simeon Graves Jr
6-0  170  S/R
3B Cincinnati, OH Weatherford College St. Xavier High School
17 500 Luke Schlimm
6-0  180  R/L
LHP Cincinnati, OH Air Force La Salle Bo Jackson Elite 2022
18 500 Landon Price
5-10  175  L/L
LHP Van Wert, OH Ohio State Lincolnview Bo Jackson Elite
19 500 Matthew Graveline
6-2  180  R/R
C Centerville, OH Ohio State Centerville Bo Jackson Elite—Schaffer
20 500 Lucas Day
6-1  200  L/L
1B Dayton, OH Oakland Troy Bo Jackson Elite
21 500 Caden Robinson
6-1  180  R/R
RHP New Albany, OH Memphis New Albany Arsenal USA (OH) 2021
22 500 Preston Allen
6-3  200  R/R
RHP Reynoldsburg, OH Walters State CC Reynoldsburg Knights Platinum 18U
23 500 Shawn Parnell
5-10  195  S/R
SS Akron, OH Cincinnati Archbishop Hoban Team Ohio Pro Select
24 500 Jameson Richmond
6-4  225  L/R
1B Cincinnati, OH Louisville Oak Hills Midland
25 500 Andrew Jones
6-2  180  R/R
SS South Euclid, OH Ohio State Brush NEO Baseball Club Elite
26 500 Colin Ames
6-2  225  R/R
RHP South Lebanon, OH Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy Cincy Spikes
27 500 Quinn Benner
6-1  165  R/R
RHP Terrace Park, OH College of Charleston Mariemont Tri State Arsenal 2022 Scout Team
28 500 Cole Pauley
6-1  185  R/R
RHP Mansfield, OH Ohio State Lexington Bo Jackson Elite
29 500 Bryce Amos
6-5  215  R/R
RHP Shadyside, OH West Virginia Shadyside Durham Bulls
30 500 Nathan Earley
6-1  195  L/L
1B Cincinnati, OH Ohio State Archbishop Moeller Durham Bulls
31 500 Gus Gregory
5-10  167  L/R
SS Strongsville, OH Wright State Strongsville
32 500 Ethan Shaw
6-3  180  R/R
SS Canfield, OH Gardner-Webb Cardinal Mooney Roth Bros 18u
33 500 Matthew Thompson
6-2  190  R/R
SS Wadsworth, OH Youngstown State Wadsworth Brownlee Lookouts
34 500 Christian Smith
5-9  140  R/R
SS Hamilton, OH Illinois Hamilton Ohio National
35 500 Jackson Lux
6-3  175  R/R
RHP Loveland, OH Pacific Loveland Cincinnati Spikes
36 500 Andrew Hendrickx
6-2  185  R/R
RHP Hudson, OH Kent State Cuyahoga Valley Christian Acad Ohio Elite North 17u
37 500 Landyn Vidourek
6-0  150  L/R
SS Hamilton, OH Stephen T. Badin CBC Black 2022
38 500 Ben Zink
6-0  205  R/R
OF Clayton, OH Wright State Northmont Canes Baseball
39 500 Patrick Fultz
6-1  195  L/R
SS Springfield, OH Wright State Shawnee Midland
40 500 Brady Shannon
6-3  210  R/R
OF North Lima, OH UCF   Release
41 500 Landon Beidelschies
6-3  215  L/L
LHP Canfield, OH Ohio State Canfield Ohio Elite (Rundgren)
42 500 Cameron Carmichael
6-0  150  R/R
SS Sugar Grove, OH Penn State Bloom Carroll MIDWEST MARLINS 14U
43 500 Joseph Valentine
6-2  170  L/L
LHP Medina, OH Wright State Medina Premier 17U/ Team Ohio Pro Select
44 500 Mitchel Szymczak
5-11  165  R/R
C Strongsville, OH Lake Erie College Strongsville Ohio Supreme
45 500 Jackson Campbell
6-0  170  R/R
RHP Liberty Township, OH South Carolina-Upstate Cincinnati Country Day Cincy Flames
46 500 Billy Adams
5-8  165  R/R
2B Medina, OH Ohio St Ignatius T3 Warhawks
47 500 Cooper Robinson
6-1  200  R/R
RHP Lebanon, OH Butler Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy 5 Star National - Midwest
48 500 Johnathon Allen
6-1  175  L/L
LHP Wadsworth, OH  
49 500 Caden Crawford
6-3  210  R/R
1B Liberty Twp, OH Evansville Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy Midland Braves
50 500 Parker Dillhoff
6-4  220  R/L
LHP Lebanon, OH Wichita State Lebanon Midland Redskins
51 500 Cameron Bryant
5-10  170  L/R
SS Miamisburg, OH Holy Cross Cincinnati Country Day Ohio Warhawks South
52 500 Max Tramontana
6-1  170  R/R
RHP Cincinnati, OH Iowa Archbishop Moeller Team CBC
53 Top 1000 Kaden Saunders
5-10  150  R/R
OF Columbus, OH Westerville-South Bo Jackson Elite 2022
54 Top 1000 Braden Gebhardt
6-2  222  L/L
LHP Warren, OH Youngstown State Howland Ohio Elite
55 Top 1000 Dylan Thatcher
6-1  187  L/L
1B Madeira, OH Madeira Midland Tribe 16u
56 Top 1000 Maddox Burnworth
6-2  170  R/R
RHP Blacklick, OH Lincoln Durham Bulls Black 17u
57 Top 1000 Nate Shaw
6-0  200  R/R
RHP Canfield, OH Wright State Canfield Team Ohio Pro Select
58 Top 1000 Jared Teke
5-11  165  R/R
C Batavia, OH Northern Kentucky Batavia Midland Redskins
59 Top 1000 Dj Newman
6-0  170  R/R
SS Archbold, OH Archbold Ohio elite wilson 2022
60 Top 1000 Cameron Porter
5-10  180  R/R
RHP Mason, OH Moeller Cincy Flames
61 Top 1000 Sam Boardwine
5-10  170  R/L
OF Miamisburg, OH Miamisburg Cincy Flames
62 Top 1000 Khalil Suggs
5-11  165  R/R
SS Sagamore Hills, OH Hawken
63 Top 1000 Justin King
6-1  185  R/R
3B Oakwood, OH Harvard Oakwood ECNE Expos
64 Top 1000 Tommy Harrison
6-1  185  L/R
C Cleveland, OH Miami (OH) St. Edward Release 16u
65 Top 1000 Luke Krouse
6-2  180  L/L
LHP Antwerp, OH Bowling Green State Antwerp Local Bo Jackson Elite
66 Top 1000 Jeremiah Timko
5-10  140  R/R
SS Shaker Heights, OH Air Force Shaker Hts Team ohio pro select
67 Top 1000 Thomas Ryan
6-2  175  L/R
RHP Cincinnati, OH Michigan State St Xavier Midland Braves
68 Top 1000 Brenden Garula
6-0  177  R/L
LHP Mason, OH William Mason Midland - Reitter 2022
69 Top 1000 Rj Shunck
6-6  190  R/L
LHP Swanton, OH Toledo  
70 Top 1000 Troy Sudbrook
6-3  190  L/R
SS Avon, OH Toledo  
71 Top 1000 Joseph Roth
6-3  175  L/R
RHP Canfield, OH Akron Austintown Fitch Eagle Wear 16U Youngstown Class B
72 Top 1000 Aaron Pirkle
6-0  170  L/L
LHP New Albany, OH Akron New Albany Bo Jackson Elite
73 Top 1000 Davin Ronquist
5-9  175  R/R
RHP Fairfield Township, OH Weatherford College Fairfield Durham Bulls
74 Top 1000 Ryan Jackson
6-1  180  R/R
C Bowling Green, OH Saint Leo Bowling Green Bo Jackson Elite
75 Top 1000 Austin Sizemore
6-0  185  R/R
C Lewis Center, OH Olentangy Durham Bulls
76 Top 1000 Jace Sanchez
6-1  170  R/R
OF Toledo, OH Alcorn State Toledo Central Catholic Ohio Cardinals
77 Top 1000 Emmett Gillies
6-3  175  R/R
RHP Columbus, OH Akron Bishop Hartley Arsenal USA (OH) 2022
78 Top 1000 Andrew Brock
6-2  215  L/L
LHP Cincinnati, OH Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy South Oakland A’s
79 Top 1000 Sam Slodic
5-11  185  R/R
SS Mentor, OH Charleston (West Virginia) Notre Dame Cathedral Latin Ohio Elite Rundgren
80 Top 1000 Jack Vogele
6-3  200  R/R
OF Loveland, OH Cincinnati Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy Midland Braves
81 Top 1000 Andrew Rust
6-2  200  R/R
RHP Dublin, OH Wittenberg University Dublin Coffman Rawlings Tigers
82 Top 1000 Anthony Paskell
5-11  180  R/R
SS Solon, OH Rider   Bo Jackson Elite
83 Top 1000 Reggie Bussey
6-1  185  L/L
OF Twinsburg, OH Oakland Twinsburg Release
84 High Follow Ryan Miller
6-6  210  R/R
RHP Chagrin Falls, OH Kenston Ohio Elite
OEB
85 High Follow Jake Isaacs
6-4  220  L/L
LHP Cincinnati, OH Sycamore CBC Blackhawks 2022
86 High Follow Jacob Masterson
5-10  190  R/R
RHP Morrow, OH Moeller CBC
87 High Follow Connor Bourn
5-10  155  R/R
RHP Powell, OH Ashland Olentangy Liberty Bo Jackson Elite
88 High Follow Mitchell Roether
6-1  220  R/R
3B Beavercreek, OH Beavercreek Midland Braves
89 High Follow Wyatt Holt
5-11  160  R/R
MIF Cincinnati, OH Anderson TNT Knights 17U Black
90 High Follow Samuel Battles
5-10  160  R/R
C Norwalk, OH Ohio Dominican University Norwalk So Cal Ntt
91 High Follow Dylan Gamber
5-10  195  R/R
C Mayfield Village, OH Mayfield B2 Baseball Bulls 16u
92 High Follow Chad Ruther
6-1  145  R/R
3B Hamilton, OH Stephen T. Badin CBC Black 2022
93 High Follow Jake Tschida
5-11  175  L/L
OF Cincinnati, OH Roger Bacon CBCGRAY2022
94 High Follow Kuyper Lashutka
6-1  180  R/R
OF Columbus, OH Denison Upper Arlington Cincinnati Durham Bulls Black17U
95 High Follow Mason Clark
6-1  200  R/R
RHP Maineville, OH NYU Kings Midland Braves
96 High Follow AJ Scott
6-3  175  R/R
RHP New Albany, OH Bluffton College New Albany US Elite 2022 Twigg
97 High Follow Ty Boze
5-0  115  R/R
SS Richmond Heights, OH West Geauga North Florida Storms
98 High Follow Brennyn Bell-Bucher
6-3  198  R/R
RHP Oxford, OH Stephen T. Badin Cincinnati Durham Bulls
99 High Follow Andrew Gormley
6-0  175  R/R
RHP Medina, OH Walsh Jesuit Bo Jackson Elite
100 High Follow Colin Skolaris
6-0  195  R/R
RHP Aurora, OH Ashland Aurora Release Baseball
12

Follow List

*Disclaimer: PG cannot 100% guarantee the accuracy of the verbal college commitments listed below.
12
RankPlayerPosHometownCommitmentHSTravel TeamLast Played
Follow Griffin Ailes
6-0  180  R/R
RHP Ravenna, OH Ashland Field Zorian Bats
Follow Dan Albright
6-2  150  R/R
OF Troy, OH Arcanum Troy Legion
Follow Shane Barger
6-0  200  R/R
3B Germantown, OH Miamisburg Gem City Throwbacks 16U
Follow Kyle Bickerstaff
5-11  195  R/L
LHP Mineral Ridge, OH Mineral Ridge Knightline 18u
Follow Ian Bierbaum
5-11  185  L/L
LHP Cincinnati, OH Thomas More College La Salle Cincinnati Hornets
Follow Ben Brosch
6-2  200  R/R
1B Batavia, OH West Clermont CBC Blackhawks - Sams
Follow Ryan Cramer
5-10  145  R/R
C Dublin, OH Ashland Dublin Coffman Columbus Sharks 15U
Follow Josh Dezenzo
6-3  185  R/R
SS Alliance, OH Washington and Jefferson College Marlington Team Ohio Pro Select
Follow Alex Dick
5-10  160  R/R
C Pleasant Plain, OH McKendree College Live Oaks Cincinnati Riverbats
Follow Carter Druckenmiller
5-8  145  L/R
2B New Albany, OH Lake Erie College New Albany Arsenal USA
Follow Gabriel Duncan
5-8  145  L/R
RHP Grove City, OH Muskingum College Grove City
Follow Jacob Edwards
5-11  160  L/L
LHP Marysville, OH Mechanicsburg Bo Jackson Elite
Follow Alijah Evans
6-1  165  R/R
RHP Crestline, OH Crestline Bo jackson Elite 2022
Follow Jacob Finley
5-10  188  L/L
OF West Chester, OH Lakota East Midland-Reitter
Follow Kye Fleming
6-0  250  R/R
3B Steubenville, OH Steubenville Team all American
Follow Reid Fleming
6-0  165  R/R
OF Pickerington, OH Pickerington North Tri County Timberwolves
Follow Spencer Fortier
5-11  170  L/R
3B Oregon, OH Northwood Clay Motor City Hitdogs
Follow Trey Gray
5-10  155  R/R
C Maumee, OH Toledo Central Catholic Ohio Supreme Baseball
Follow Owen Haggy
6-4  240  R/L
LHP Marysville, OH UNOH Marysville
Follow Cade Hamilton
6-3  187  S/R
SS Lexington, OH Florence-Darlington Technical College Col Crawford Ohio Elite
Follow TJ Hammons
5-10  200  R/R
C Cincinnati, OH Oak Hills Cincinnati Baseball Club
Follow Cullen Hassel
5-11  170  R/R
C Westerville, OH Ashland Westerville Central Rawlings Tigers 2022
Follow Markus Hedges
6-3  155  R/R
OF Cincinnati, OH Deer Park OH Elite 16U-Oxender
Follow Leo Hennegan
6-0  160  R/R
SS Cincinnati, OH Purcell Marian Midland Camanches
Follow Jake Hertzman
5-10  175  R/R
RHP Cincinnati, OH Sycamore Midwest Prospects Regional
Follow Aaron Horak
6-0  190  R/R
OF Goshen, OH Little Miami Arkansas Sticks
Follow Jon Jaros
5-11  180  L/L
OF Oregon, OH St. Francis de Sales
Follow Jackson Judy
6-2  170  R/R
RHP Columbus, OH Cuyahoga CC Worthington Kilbourne
Follow Mason Koons
5-10  175  R/R
SS Galloway, OH Hilliard Bradley Bo Jackson Elite (Silver)
Follow Phillip Langenkamp
6-1  165  R/R
2B West Chester, OH Archbishop Moeller Midland RedHawks 2022
Follow Ayden Lichtensteiger
6-2  210  R/R
3B Van Wert, OH Crestview Lima Locos Express
Follow Reece Magers
6-0  175  L/L
LHP Sylvania, OH St. John's Jesuit South Oakland A’s
Follow Ethan Mannion
6-1  200  R/R
C North Lima, OH Bryant and Stratton College -VA Springfield Youngstown Athletix
Follow Maks Maras
6-3  230  L/L
1B Brunswick, OH Mount Union College Brunswick Game On Prospects 15U
Follow Luke Marsh
5-7  150  R/R
OF Lebanon, OH Lebanon Cincinnati Flames 15U
Follow Danny McCoy
5-10  185  R/R
OF Milford, OH Milford Midland Mohawks
Follow Zach McMullen
6-5  187  L/R
RHP West Chester, OH Owens CC Lakota East Durham Bulls
Follow Luke Metzger
5-11  155  R/R
MIF Mason, OH Bishop Fenwick At The Yard
Follow Clay Mitchell
5-9  190  R/R
3B Canton, OH Canton South Northeast Herd/Roth Brothers
Follow Grant Morse
6-1  170  R/R
RHP Harrison, OH William Henry Harrison CBC Gray
Follow Michael Napolitano
5-11  190  R/R
C Terrace Park, OH Catholic University Mariemont Cincy Durham Bulls Black
Follow Grant Nehrenz
5-10  175  R/R
C Uniontown, OH Ashland Lake Ohio Elite Rundgren
Follow James Newman
6-0  175  R/R
3B Cincinnati, OH Lakota West CBC Marucci Blackhawks
Follow Levi Niece
5-7  176  R/R
2B Willow Wood, OH Symmes Valley Babe Ruth League
Follow Cole Pleiman
6-4  215  R/R
1B Clarksville, OH Little Miami Great Miami rapids
Follow Will Rettig
6-5  165  R/R
RHP Perrysburg, OH Denison Perrysburg Bo Jackson Elite 2022 Silver
Follow Dominic Roberts
5-10  165  R/R
C Powell, OH Lake Erie College Olentangy Liberty
Follow Joshua Rock
6-0  180  L/L
OF Westerville, OH Charleston (West Virginia) Thomas Worthington Arsenal USA - Ohio Clevenger 17U
Follow Noah Sample
6-0  179  L/L
LHP Waterville, OH Anthony Wayne Ohio Diamondhawks
Follow Jaylon Sanders
5-10  160  L/L
OF Solon, OH Potomac State Solon Midwest Ironbirds
12