2,064 MLB PLAYERS | 14,476 MLB DRAFT SELECTIONS
Create Account
Sign in Create Account
Class of 2018 Ohio State Rankings
Ranking Last Updated: 6/3/2018
Position State Rankings By Grad Year
select
select
Clear filters

Ranked Prospects

*Disclaimer: PG cannot 100% guarantee the accuracy of the verbal college commitments listed below.
12
StateNatlPlayerPosHometownCommitmentDraftedDebutedHSTravel TeamLast Played 
1 31 Austin Becker
6-6  185  R/R
RHP Sunbury, OH Vanderbilt Rd 16 by Rockies (2022) Big Walnut Evoshield Canes
Touched 96 mph at WWBA World Championship. Lights out at PG All American
2 41 Nicholas Northcut
6-0  198  R/R
3B Mason, OH Vanderbilt Rd 11 by Red Sox (2018) William Mason Evoshield Canes
Can flat out rake and also low 90s on the mound. Special bat and hit all summer. Good defensive 3B. PG All American
3 164 Lane Flamm
5-10  165  L/R
RHP New Richmond, OH Xavier New Richmond RPM
Lows 90s at WWBA Underclass
4 195 Nick Thwaits
6-1  190  R/R
RHP Yorkshire, OH Kent State Rd 15 by Padres (2018) Fort Recovery Bo Jackson Elite
Up to 94 mph at 17u WWBA
5 202 Cole Ayers
6-2  180  R/R
RHP Loveland, OH University of Cincinnati State College of Florida Rd 16 by Yankees (2021) Loveland Cincinnati Baseball Club Elite Black
Very good at ECP
6 212 Mitchel Megias
6-3  200  L/R
RHP Westerville, OH Notre Dame Gahanna Lincoln High School Bo Jackson Elite
Stood out at 17u WWBA
7 294 Keegan Fish
5-11  195  S/R
C Liberty Township, OH Ohio State Rd 13 by Marlins (2018) Lakota West Cincinnati Spikes
8 304 Zach Dezenzo
6-4  195  R/R
SS Alliance, OH Ohio State Rd 12 by Astros (2022) Marlington
9 400 Gage Hughes
6-0  170  S/R
SS Portsmouth, OH University of Cincinnati Rd 24 by Royals (2018) Greenup County Midland Redskins 2018
10 420 Cal Conley
5-11  175  S/R
SS Cincinnati, OH Miami Rd 4 by Braves (2021) West Clermont Midland Redskins
Athletic player and the bat really projects! Stood out at WWBA Underclass
11 426 AJ Fritz
5-11  175  R/R
OF Lebanon, OH Evansville Lebanon Cincinnati Spikes
12 439 Cameron Swanger
6-5  210  R/R
3B Loveland, OH Missouri Archbishop Moeller Cincinnati Spikes
13 444 Kyle Music
6-5  200  R/R
RHP Cincinnati, OH Kentucky West Clermont Cincinnati Spikes
14 488 Evan Shawver
6-0  175  R/L
LHP Amherst, OH University of Cincinnati Rd 7 by Rockies (2021) Marion L Steele
15 500 Will Pfennig
6-0  160  R/R
RHP Mason, OH Ohio State William Mason Cincinnati Baseball Club Elite Black
16 500 Zade Richardson
6-1  205  R/R
C New Richmond, OH Wabash Valley College Rd 22 by Cardinals (2019) New Richmond Midland Redskins
17 500 Ryan McCurry
6-0  185  R/R
OF Solon, OH Indiana Solon 17U Force Ohio - Mosley
18 500 Colin Sells
6-4  195  L/R
RHP Lancaster, OH Ohio Bloom Carroll Triple Crown Royals - Winter
19 500 Casey Maniglia
6-2  200  R/R
RHP Solon, OH North Carolina Solon Force Ohio
20 500 TJ Brock
6-1  180  S/R
RHP Cincinnati, OH Ohio State Rd 6 by Blue Jays (2022) Cincinnati Country Day Florida Travel Baseball
21 500 Nolan Clegg
6-3  180  R/R
OF Toronto, OH Ohio State Toronto
22 500 Devan Nail
6-3  175  R/R
SS Elyria, OH Kent State Elyria
23 500 Stephen Krause
6-3  225  R/R
1B Wilmington, OH Miami (OH) Wilmington Midland Braves
24 500 Tyler McDonough
5-10  170  S/R
IF Liberty Township, OH North Carolina State Rd 3 by Red Sox (2021) Moeller Chi town Cream
25 500 Sam Wirsing
6-6  210  R/R
RHP Cincinnati, OH Wright State Madeira Midland Braves
26 500 Spencer Kiehl
5-9  185  R/R
RHP Worthington, OH Ohio Dominican University Thomas Worthington Bo Jackson Ohio Elite
27 500 Matt Fink
5-11  175  R/R
3B Lebanon, OH Bishop Fenwick Cincinnati Baseball Club
28 500 Nate Meyer
6-1  195  R/R
SS Dublin, OH University of Cincinnati Bishop Watterson Ohio Elite 17U
29 500 Marcus Ernst
6-1  185  L/R
IF Dublin, OH Ohio State Dublin Coffman
30 500 Cole Niekamp
6-2  200  R/R
RHP Versailles, OH Ohio State Versailles BO JACKSON ELITE
31 500 Mitch Milheim
6-1  190  L/L
LHP Powell, OH Ohio State Olentangy Liberty Team Mizuno
32 500 Ryan Bergert
6-2  195  R/R
RHP Canton, OH West Virginia Rd 6 by Padres (2021) Glenoak Team Ohio Pro Select
33 500 Seth Gergely
6-3  175  L/L
OF Tallmadge, OH Purdue Tallmadge
34 500 Brock Nartker
5-10  160  R/R
RHP Waterville, OH Wright State Anthony Wayne Midland
35 500 Mitchell Smith
6-0  195  R/R
C Pickerington, OH Ohio State Pickerington North Bo Jackson Elite
36 500 Bryce Johnson
5-11  160  L/R
OF West Chester, OH Lakota West Cincy Flames
37 Top 1000 Tristin Siemer
5-10  160  R/R
OF Columbus, OH Bishop Ready Team RPM
38 Top 1000 Alan Meadows
6-3  205  R/R
RHP Lancaster, OH Tiffin Bloom Carroll Team Mizuno Royals
39 Top 1000 Ryan Strittmather
5-11  170  R/R
SS Vermilion, OH Ohio Elyria Catholic Lake Erie Warhawks
40 Top 1000 Tyler Haas
6-1  140  R/R
C Luckey, OH Bowling Green State Eastwood
41 Top 1000 Hunter Havekost
6-1  215  L/R
OF Seville, OH Medina Team Ohio Pro Select
42 Top 1000 Griffin Merritt
6-2  205  R/R
1B Cincinnati, OH University of Cincinnati La Salle Cincinnati Flames
43 Top 1000 Alex Neff
6-4  215  L/R
OF Oakwood, OH Wright State Oakwood Dayton Classics-Worth
44 Top 1000 Matthew Brosky
5-11  175  R/R
RHP Strongsville, OH Ohio Rd 8 by Rangers (2022) Strongsville
45 Top 1000 Tyler Hays
6-4  195  R/R
RHP Copley, OH Bowling Green State Copley
46 Top 1000 Steven DÉusanio
6-0  195  R/R
3B Eastlake, OH Youngstown State Willoughby South Force Ohio
47 Top 1000 Grant Vera
5-10  170  R/R
SS Tiffin, OH Kent State Calvert Midland Braves 17u
48 Top 1000 Ethan McCarty
6-4  170  R/R
RHP Trenton, OH Ball State Edgewood Cincinnati baseball club elite black
49 Top 1000 Daunte DeCello
5-10  180  R/R
SS Oxford, OH Indiana University Southeast Stephen T. Badin Cincinnati Spikes
50 Top 1000 Jackson Haas
5-9  155  R/R
2B Cincinnati, OH Archbishop Mc Nicholas Cincinnati Bulldogs
51 Top 1000 Phillip Glasser
6-0  166  L/R
SS Tallmadge, OH Youngstown State Rd 10 by Nationals (2023) Tallmadge Mash Factory Elite 17u
52 Top 1000 Seth Klaiber
6-2  240  R/R
RHP Hamilton, OH Xavier Stephen T. Badin
53 Top 1000 Cameron Rountree
6-1  185  R/R
C Franklin, OH Wright State Springboro Next Level Baseball 17U
54 Top 1000 Ryan Thompson
5-11  175  L/R
OF Massillon, OH Toledo Perry Bo Jackson Elite
55 Top 1000 Cole Andrews
5-11  180  R/R
C Dublin, OH Miami (OH) Bishop Watterson Bo Jackson Baseball 2018's
56 Top 1000 Taylor Hopkins
5-10  150  L/R
2B Mason, OH Eastern Michigan Archbishop Moeller At The Yard
57 Top 1000 Drake Batcho
6-4  215  
LHP Warren, OH University of Cincinnati  
58 Top 1000 Greg Gilbert
6-3  185  R/R
IF Westerville, OH Butler St Francis De Sales
59 Top 1000 Griffin Parrill
6-1  205  R/R
RHP Perrysburg, OH Bowling Green State Perrysburg
60 Top 1000 Ryan Peltier
6-1  180  R/R
SS Vandalia, OH Ball State Chaminade Julienne Dayton Sluggers 18U
61 Top 1000 Caleb Biedenharn
6-3  185  R/R
RHP Maumee, OH Hillsdale St. Johns PK Prospects
62 Top 1000 Blake Benyo
6-0  180  R/R
OF Youngstown, OH Youngstown State IMG Academy Youngstown Astros
63 Top 1000 Wes Earles
5-9  153  R/L
LHP South Charleston, OH Wright State Southeastern Springfield Heat
64 Top 1000 Tristan Haught
6-3  170  R/R
RHP Steubenville, OH Wright State Edison Ohio Elite
65 Top 1000 Joe Capretta
5-10  170  R/R
C Aurora, OH Kent State Aurora Team Ohio Pro Select
66 Top 1000 Jarrett Miller
5-11  165  R/R
C Shelby, OH Indiana University-Purdue, Fort Wayne Plymouth Premier Athletics
67 Top 1000 Josh Thompson
5-11  185  L/L
OF Springboro, OH Eastern Michigan Springboro Cbc Elite Black
68 Top 1000 Warren Clarke
6-4  185  R/R
OF Cincinnati, OH Dayton Stephen T. Badin Cincinnati Riverbats
69 Top 1000 Dylan Keller
5-7  130  R/R
RHP Warren, OH Dayton Howland Penn-Ohio Legends
70 Top 1000 Kyle LaCalameto
6-0  170  L/L
LHP Kings Mills, OH University of Houston College of Central Florida Kings Midwest Prospects Elite
71 Top 1000 Jake Silverstein
6-0  160  R/R
RHP Cincinnati, OH Dayton Turpin Cincy Flames
72 Top 1000 Brett Souder
6-3  210  R/R
RHP South Lebanon, OH Youngstown State Kings Cincinnati Flames
73 Top 1000 Brennan Gick
6-2  180  L/R
OF Cincinnati, OH Northern Kentucky The Summit Country Day CBC Black (CIncinnati Baseball Club)
74 Top 1000 Brenden Hershberger
5-9  130  R/R
OF Mantua, OH Wright State Crestwood
75 Top 1000 Jake Dendler
5-11  170  R/R
RHP Liberty Twp, OH Miami (OH) Lakota East CBC
76 Top 1000 Kyle Turrentine
5-8  160  R/R
RHP Garrettsville, OH Kent State James A Garfield
77 Top 1000 Jackson Eyink
6-3  195  R/R
OF Cleveland, OH University of Cincinnati St Ignatius
78 Top 1000 Adam Brian
6-1  180  S/R
C Springboro, OH Bradley Bishop Fenwick Cincinnati Flames 17u
79 High Follow Kaleb Smothers
6-3  205  R/R
RHP Geneva, OH Geneva Brownlee Lookouts
79 High Follow Evan Burcham
5-11  170  R/R
OF Proctorville, OH West Virginia State Chesapeake Huntington Hounds
79 High Follow Joey Lawhorn
5-10  185  R/R
1B Harrison, OH William Henry Harrison Cincinnati Future Stars
79 High Follow Dominick Minda-Ramirez
6-5  205  R/R
RHP Cincinnati, OH La Salle Cincy Flames
79 High Follow Brenden Bridenthal
5-10  160  R/R
RHP Big Prairie, OH West Holmes Bo Jackson Elite
79 High Follow Jack Rasmussen
6-5  190  R/R
RHP Columbus, OH Hilliard Bradley Hilliard Jaguars 17u
79 High Follow Dana Eickenhorst
6-1  195  R/R
C Clarksville, OH Clinton-Massie Midwest Prospects/RPM
79 High Follow Ashton Spurgeon
6-4  195  R/L
LHP Mount Vernon, OH Mississippi Valley State Mount Vernon Midwest Marlins
79 High Follow Gerald Pintarich
6-1  190  R/R
RHP St.Clairsville, OH Mississippi Valley State Martins Ferry Midwest Marlins
79 High Follow Brayden Carter
5-9  160  L/R
2B Columbus, OH Worthington Kilbourne
79 High Follow Gavin McGaughey
6-0  225  R/R
1B Maineville, OH Kings Brownlee Lookouts 18u Opalich
79 High Follow Noah Reisenfeld
6-6  181  R/R
RHP Loveland, OH Northern Kentucky Chattanooga State Technical CC Cincinnati Country Day Ohio Elite
79 High Follow Emilio Gonzalez
6-1  185  R/R
RHP McClure, OH Defiance Brownlee
79 High Follow Tyler Rothert
6-2  230  R/R
C Hamilton, OH Judson University (Illinois) Talawanda Cincinnati Stix
79 High Follow Collin Lang
6-1  185  R/R
RHP Stow, OH Stow-Munroe Falls Ohio Longhorns
79 High Follow Jesse Clark
6-3  188  R/R
RHP Cincinnati, OH Notre Dame College Lakeland CC (Ohio) Loveland Nashville Knights Platinum
79 High Follow Colin Crowe
5-11  170  R/R
OF Mason, OH William Mason Cincinnati Baseball Club
79 High Follow Nick DeLaet
6-1  165  L/R
RHP Liberty Township, OH Lakota East Cincy Flames
79 High Follow AJ King
6-0  180  R/R
3B Cincinnati, OH Johns Hopkins University Indian Hill Cincinnati Spikes
79 High Follow Matthew Magno
6-1  195  R/R
C Dublin, OH Northwood Dublin Scioto Triple Crown Royals
79 High Follow Derek Coverstone
5-8  173  S/R
OF Anna, OH UNOH Anna Miami Valley Prospects
79 High Follow Jackson Meter
6-3  205  R/R
RHP Defiance, OH Napoleon
12

Follow List

*Disclaimer: PG cannot 100% guarantee the accuracy of the verbal college commitments listed below.
RankPlayerPosHometownCommitmentHSTravel TeamLast Played
Follow Clayton Agler
5-9  150  R/R
SS Mendon, OH Parkway Locos Express
Follow Drew Asadorian
6-0  175  R/R
C Mentor, OH St Ignatius Force Ohio
Follow Cody Bailey
6-4  170  R/R
RHP Maineville, OH Union College Little Miami At the Yard Baseball Club 17U
Follow Austin Beeching
6-1  180  R/R
3B Mason, OH Moeller Midland
Follow Zack Bell
6-2  205  R/R
C Hamilton, OH College of Mount St. Joseph Hamilton
Follow Brandon Bennett
6-4  155  R/R
RHP Cincinnati, OH Otterbein College Northwest Cincinnati Riverbats
Follow Bryant Caporale
5-9  145  R/R
SS Highland Hts, OH Capital University Mayfield Force Ohio
Follow Jake Christman
6-1  165  R/R
SS Liberty Twp, OH Wilmington College Lakota East
Follow Carson Comer
5-9  165  L/R
2B Powell, OH Alderson-Broaddus Olentangy Liberty Ohio Elite
Follow Adam Dearinger
6-2  190  R/R
RHP Cincinnati, OH Wittenberg University Northwest
Follow JT Finehout
5-10  154  R/R
RHP Newark, OH Fairmont State College Licking Valley Midwest Marlins 18u
Follow Michael Thomas Gallant
5-9  175  L/R
RHP Pataskala, OH Mount Union College Watkins Memorial Midwest Marlins 17u
Follow Shane Gray
6-2  195  R/R
RHP West Jefferson, OH Evansville West Jefferson Midwest Marlins 18u
Follow Alexander Jackson
6-4  230  R/R
C Hudson, OH Washington and Jefferson College Hudson Ohio Longhorns
Follow Jacob Johnson
6-5  225  R/R
OF Cuyahoga Falls, OH Eastern Gateway CC Cuyahoga Falls
Follow Tyler Karr
6-0  180  R/R
OF Heath, OH Notre Dame College Heath Midwest Marlins
Follow Evan Knaus
5-10  185  R/R
C Boardman, OH Eastern Gateway CC Boardman Tc Youngbucks
Follow Ryan Lay
5-10  140  R/R
MIF Waynesville, OH Waynesville XBA Royals
Follow Connor Mathis
5-11  186  R/R
C Chillicothe, OH Wheeling Jesuit University Chillicothe Tnt Knights
Follow Cole Miller
5-9  185  L/R
OF Aurora, OH Aurora Force Ohio
Follow Gavin Noble
6-1  170  R/R
SS Wadsworth, OH Ashland Highland Ivl
Follow Andrew Noelker
6-4  160  R/R
RHP Hamilton, OH University of Cincinnati Stephen T. Badin Fairfield Warriors
Follow Jackson Ottke
6-2  181  R/R
RHP Morrow, OH Mount Vernon Nazarene University Middletown Christian Cincinnati Fury
Follow Justin Petty
6-0  180  R/R
RHP Cincinnat, OH Ohio Wesleyan University West Clermont
Follow Brayden Randolph
6-0  185  R/R
RHP Cincinnati, OH Ohio Christian University West Clermont Ohio Freedom
Follow Noah Richard
6-3  205  R/R
RHP Versailles, OH Owens CC Versailles Dayton Classics
Follow Eric Roberts
6-2  200  L/R
3B Hamilton, OH Evansville Hamilton Cincinnati Flames 17U
Follow Jarod Roblin
6-1  160  R/R
OF Cincinnati, OH Princeton Cincinnati Hurricanes
Follow Chris Rote
6-3  225  L/R
1B Aurora, OH Otterbein College Aurora Diamond Hit Club
Follow Will Schmitt
5-11  185  R/R
1B Johnstown, OH Johnstown Ohio Elite
Follow Grant Schwartz
5-10  170  R/R
SS Solon, OH Haverford College Solon Ohio Longhorns
Follow Ryan Schwartz
5-11  170  R/R
OF Solon, OH Haverford College Solon Demarini Longhorns Ohio
Follow Daniel Sewak
5-11  175  R/R
C West Chester, OH Lakota East Cincinnati Baseball Club 16U Elite Red
Follow Kyle Spille
5-10  155  R/R
MIF Cincinnati, OH Owens CC Oak Hills
Follow Alec Taylor
6-1  190  R/R
OF Steubenville, OH Ohio State Steubenville
Follow Braden Theis
6-1  180  R/R
C Waterville, OH Anthony Wayne Locos Express U17
Follow Aj Thomas
6-1  205  R/R
3B Pickerington, OH Winston-Salem State Pickerington Central Midwest Marlins 17U
Follow Luke Vonderhaar
6-3  200  R/R
1B New Bremen, OH Ohio State New Bremen
Follow Stuart Weyrich
5-11  165  L/R
OF London, OH London
Follow Tyler York
6-0  150  R/R
2B Pataskala, OH Washington and Jefferson College Newark Catholic Ohio Elite-Schmitt