2,034 MLB PLAYERS | 14,472 MLB DRAFT SELECTIONS
Create Account
Sign in Create Account
Class of 2017 Washington State Rankings
Ranking Last Updated: 6/9/2017
Position State Rankings By Grad Year
select
select
Clear filters

Ranked Prospects

*Disclaimer: PG cannot 100% guarantee the accuracy of the verbal college commitments listed below.
StateNatlPlayerPosHometownCommitmentDraftedDebutedHSTravel TeamLast Played 
1 146 Jesse Franklin
6-2  205  L/L
OF Seattle, WA Michigan Rd 3 by Braves (2020) Seattle Prep Seattle Select U18 Black
Can flat out mash
2 410 Tommy Vail
5-11  181  R/L
LHP Seattle, WA Notre Dame Bishop Blanchet Seattle Select Showcase
3 500 Shane McGuire
6-1  200  L/R
C Kent, WA San Diego Rd 9 by Athletics (2021) Kentwood High School Boys of Summer 18U
4 500 Patrick Fredrickson
6-6  210  R/R
RHP Gig Harbor, WA Minnesota   Narrows
5 500 Mason De La Cruz
6-1  180  R/R
SS Auburn, WA Washington State Thomas Jefferson
6 500 Kyler McMahan
5-10  174  R/R
SS Lynnwood, WA Oregon State Lynnwood Rijo Athletics
7 500 Kenneth McCormick
6-1  210  R/R
C Seattle, WA Everett CC Sammamish Baden 18U Premier
8 500 Jacob Terao
5-11  195  R/R
C Seattle, WA Portland Seattle Prep Pro Player
9 500 Jack Smith
6-3  204  R/R
SS Mercer Island, WA Washington State Rd 39 by Mariners (2017) Mercer Island Chaffey Baseball
10 500 Ryan Ober
5-11  185  R/R
2B Snohomish, WA Oregon State Glacier Peak Taylor Baseball Club
11 500 Jared Whitman
5-10  160  R/R
RHP Lynnwood, WA Lynnwood Rijo Athletics
12 500 Michael Newstrom
5-10  216  R/L
LHP Puyallup, WA Washington State Puyallup
13 500 Michael Attalah
6-2  195  R/R
RHP Redmond, WA Oregon State Cedar Park Christian FCA Titans
14 500 Michael Spellacy
5-11  175  R/R
3B Puyallup, WA Gonzaga Puyallup Taylor Baseball
15 500 Arthur Pate
6-0  175  R/R
SS Shoreline, WA University of Washington Shorewood Seattle Select
16 500 Noah Hsue
5-4  150  L/R
2B Mercer Island, WA University of Washington Mercer Island Baden Baseball
17 500 Brody Barnum
6-4  223  R/R
OF Vancouver, WA Skyview
18 500 Stevie Emanuels
6-5  210  R/R
P Bellevue, WA University of Washington Rd 5 by Athletics (2020) Interlake Senior
19 500 Mason Martin
6-1  195  L/R
1B Kennewick, WA Rd 17 by Pirates (2017)   Southridge Bandits
20 500 Isaiah Smith
6-3  190  R/R
OF Battle Ground, WA Washington State Rd 21 by Royals (2017) Battle Ground
21 500 Jeremy Yelland
6-2  210  L/L
LHP Spokane, WA Rd 4 by Red Sox (2020) Central Valley
22 500 Nate Spear
6-2  190  L/R
C Seattle, WA Colorado State-Pueblo Bishop Blanchet City Baseball Club
23 500 Nick Hull
6-0  185  R/R
RHP Bothell, WA Grand Canyon Rd 7 by Cubs (2022) Edmonds Woodway Seattle Select 18u Showcase
24 500 Jacob Bogacz
6-4  225  R/R
RHP Mill Creek, WA Saddleback College Henry M. Jackson Chaffey Baseball
25 500 Chad Stevens
6-3  190  R/R
SS Fox Island, WA Portland Rd 11 by Astros (2021) Gig Harbor Narrows Baseball Club
26 Top 1000 Gabe Togia
6-1  175  R/R
C Auburn, WA Gonzaga Federal Way Senior
27 Top 1000 Avery Jones
6-6  195  R/R
RHP Gig Harbor, WA Washington State Gig Harbor Narrows 18u
28 Top 1000 Brad Poletski
6-3  216  R/R
C West Richland, WA Hanford Hanford Flames
30 Top 1000 Grant South
6-1  210  R/R
C Woodinville, WA Redmond Seattle Select
31 Top 1000 Spencer McCabe
6-4  235  R/R
1B Seattle, WA O'Dea High School Lakeside Recovery 18u
32 Top 1000 Waylon Pettijohn
5-8  165  R/R
2B Selah, WA Selah Hawks (CWSA)
33 Top 1000 Jake Fredrickson
6-2  195  L/L
1B Shoreline, WA Occidental College Shorewood Seattle Braves
34 Top 1000 Beau Blowers
5-11  215  L/R
3B Graham, WA Graham Kapowsin
35 Top 1000 Nick Jennings
6-2  200  R/R
RHP Vancouver, WA Lower Columbia College Skyview NW Futures College Prep
36 Top 1000 Peter Dudunakis
6-1  180  R/R
SS Bellevue, WA Holy Cross The Overlake Boys of Summer 18u
37 Top 1000 Jimmy Borzone
6-4  190  S/R
RHP Kalama, WA Utah Tech Union Northwest Futures College Prep
38 Top 1000 Tallon Yerbury
6-3  185  R/R
OF Puyallup, WA Puyallup Seattle Stars Premier
39 Top 1000 Kosta Cooper
6-0  185  R/R
C Edmonds, WA Edmonds Woodway Washington Rush
40 Top 1000 Gavin Gorrell
6-3  205  L/L
LHP North Bend, WA Boise State Mount Si Boys of Summer 18U Blue
41 Top 1000 Matt Zoba
5-8  170  R/R
SS Woodinville, WA Northern Colorado Woodinville FCA 18u
42 Top 1000 Alex Lambeau
6-0  175  R/R
SS Bellevue, WA Loyola Marymount Newport
44 Top 1000 Connor O'Brien
6-2  175  R/R
SS Brier, WA Seattle Archbishop Murphy
45 Top 1000 Ryan Gross
6-0  185  R/R
C Veradale, WA Sacramento State Gonzaga Preparatory Club Spokane Dodgers
46 Top 1000 Skyler Jump
6-2  220  
LHP Hoquiam, WA Liberty University Hoquiam
47 Top 1000 Keegan Romig
    
OF Leavenworth, WA University of Washington  
48 High Follow Noah Souza
6-1  210  R/R
C Issaquah, WA Skyline Boys Of Summer 18U Red
48 High Follow Alec Riley
6-0  198  R/R
RHP Bellevue, WA Newport Senior Lakeside Recovery
48 High Follow Aleks Hansen
5-10  235  R/R
RHP Snohomish, WA Archbishop Murphy
48 High Follow Trey Tiffany
6-1  200  R/R
C Camano Island, WA Edmonds CC Stanwood Chaffey
48 High Follow Jared Thurber
6-3  175  R/R
OF Des Moines, WA John F Kennedy Catholic Seattle Stars
48 High Follow Aidan Welch
6-0  185  R/R
SS Seattle, WA Colorado State-Pueblo Ballard City Baseball
48 High Follow Blake Steckler
6-3  210  R/R
RHP Redmond, WA Redmond
48 High Follow Warren King
6-4  230  R/R
RHP Bainbridge Island, WA University of California, San Diego O'Dea High School
48 High Follow Tanner Van Lith
6-0  185  L/R
3B Wenatchee, WA Cashmere Apple Valley Baseball
48 High Follow Garrett Stevens
6-0  160  L/L
LHP Chattaroy, WA Mount Spokane Crew Baseball Club
48 High Follow Riley Wingerson
6-2  178  L/R
3B Renton, WA Liberty Boys of Summer
48 High Follow Ryan Krout
6-2  170  R/R
3B Washougal, WA Pacific University (Oregon) Washougal NW Futures College Prep
48 High Follow Jacob Caffrey
6-0  170  R/R
3B Yakima, WA Yakima Valley CC West Valley CWBC Hawks
48 High Follow Alex McBee
6-1  185  L/L
LHP Auburn, WA Tacoma CC Auburn Mountainview Federal Way Knights
48 High Follow Logan Gerling
6-0  160  R/R
RHP Gig Harbor, WA Tacoma CC Gig Harbor Narrows
48 High Follow Will Smith
6-7  205  R/R
RHP Shoreline, WA Seattle Edmonds CC Shorewood Seattle Braves
48 High Follow Corey Chaplin
5-6  135  R/R
2B Issaquah, WA Issaquah Lakeside 18U Babe Ruth
48 High Follow Ben McKay
5-10  165  R/R
SS Wenatchee, WA Wenatchee Apple Valley Packers
48 High Follow Alex Harrison
6-0  195  R/R
1B Gig Harbor, WA Gig Harbor Narrows 18u
48 High Follow Ryan Long
6-6  215  R/R
RHP Woodinville, WA Pomona-Pitzer Colleges Rd 17 by Orioles (2021) The Overlake NW Bandits
48 High Follow Hodges Bailey
6-2  170  R/R
OF Centralia, WA Centralia Mountain West
48 High Follow Alec Cordova
5-11  170  R/R
SS Bellevue, WA Issaquah Lakeside Recovery 18u Senior Legion
48 High Follow Austin Pullar
5-8  160  L/R
SS Olympia, WA College of St. Scholastica Tumwater Tugs College Prep West
48 High Follow Alex Gregory
5-11  165  R/R
RHP Seattle, WA Garfield Eastside Select
48 High Follow John Buscher
5-9  175  S/L
OF Bellevue, WA Interlake Senior Boys Of Summer
48 High Follow Nickolas Horn
6-2  170  R/R
RHP Seattle, WA John F Kennedy Catholic RIPS Brewers
48 High Follow Derek Lohr
5-11  165  R/R
3B Bothell, WA Coppin State Bothell
48 High Follow Drew Santana
5-9  180  R/R
RHP Renton, WA Hazen Senior Taylor Baseball
48 High Follow Dominic Agron
5-8  165  S/L
LHP Covington, WA Pierce College Kentwood High School Toyota Baseball
48 High Follow Blake Loftus
5-11  150  S/R
OF Kennewick, WA Walla Walla CC Kennewick River City Athletics
48 High Follow Cameron MacIntosh
5-9  150  R/R
SS Fox Island, WA Tacoma CC Gig Harbor Narrows Baseball Club
48 High Follow Nick Miller
6-0  165  L/L
LHP Issaquah, WA   Boys of Summer
48 High Follow Torey Anderson
5-11  175  R/L
OF Newcastle, WA Liberty Taylor Baseball
48 High Follow Kolby Force
5-11  195  L/R
OF Puyallup, WA Cal State Northridge Edmonds CC Gov John Rogers Taylor Baseball club
48 High Follow Nathan Hutson
5-11  160  L/L
LHP Shelton, WA A G West Black Hills TC Saints
48 High Follow Marcus McCannel
6-3  220  R/R
C Kirkland, WA Everett CC Eastside Catholic Chaffey Baseball
48 High Follow Carter Wallace
6-0  185  R/R
3B Puyallup, WA Puyallup NW Timberjacks
48 High Follow Bryce Coyne
6-3  210  R/R
RHP Woodinville, WA Occidental College Woodinville Boys of Summer
48 High Follow Andrew Osterman
6-2  180  L/L
LHP Maple Valley, WA Tahoma Senior
48 High Follow Alec Gomez
6-1  175  R/R
RHP Sammamish, WA Yakima Valley CC Eastlake Washington A'S
48 High Follow Tanner Oxnevad
6-3  205  R/R
RHP Shoreline, WA Shorewood

Follow List

*Disclaimer: PG cannot 100% guarantee the accuracy of the verbal college commitments listed below.
RankPlayerPosHometownCommitmentHSTravel TeamLast Played
Follow Ben Albrecht
5-9  160  R/R
SS Moxee, WA East Valley Yakima Valley Dirt Dawgs
Follow Alex Astorga
5-8  155  R/R
SS Redmond, WA Redmond Legends Baseball Club
Follow Nolan Autrey
5-10  170  R/R
RHP Woodland, WA Woodland N/A - Broke Hand End Of Spring
Follow Austin Baek
5-10  175  R/R
C Bothell, WA George Fox University Bothell Rijo Athletics
Follow Justin Barber
5-10  150  R/R
C Olympia, WA Tumwater TC Saints
Follow Griffin Bashaw
5-11  180  R/R
1B Pullman, WA Linfield College Pullman Spokane Crew
Follow Colton Bunt
5-10  185  R/R
OF Snohomish, WA Central Washington University Glacier Peak Chaffey
Follow Hunter Cook
6-1  170  L/R
2B Redmond, WA Woodinville Northwest Bandits
Follow Shawn Craig
5-7  210  R/R
3B Ridgefield, WA Columbia River Columbia River Chieftains
Follow Ben David
6-1  180  R/R
IF Tacoma, WA Bellarmine Preparatory Northwest Prospects Academy
Follow Seth Delgado
6-0  180  R/R
C Kent, WA Glendale CC O'Dea NW Timberjacks
Follow JT Files
6-0  160  R/R
OF Bellevue, WA Newport Lakeside Recovery
Follow Dakota Fingar
5-11  175  R/R
OF Okanogan, WA Okanogan Brewster Legion
Follow Justin Folz
    S/R
OF Monroe, WA St. John's  
Follow Riley Gill
5-7  165  R/R
OF Sammamish, WA San Francisco Skyline As
Follow Cody Kehl
5-11  160  R/R
SS Quincy, WA Edmonds CC Quincy Northwest Reign
Follow Dax Kringle
6-2  220  R/R
1B Sammamish, WA Sierra College Skyline Washington A'S (Redmond, Wa)
Follow Jonathan Magruder
6-2  185  R/R
OF Federal Way, WA Federal Way Senior Knights Federal Way
Follow Jared Maxfield
6-4  230  R/R
1B Lynnwood, WA Bellevue CC Mountlake Terrace Washington Rush 18U Showcase
Follow Weston Miller
6-1  180  R/R
C Bellevue, WA Newport Lakeside Baseball Club
Follow Brandon Mitchell
5-11  180  R/R
3B Edmonds, WA Edmonds Woodway RIJO Athletics
Follow Collin Montez
6-2  204  L/L
OF Marysville, WA Washington State Marysville-Getchell
Follow Gabe Orint
6-2  190  R/R
3B Seattle, WA O'Dea Seattle Stars
Follow Andrew Pullar
5-8  160  R/R
2B Olympia, WA College of St. Scholastica Tumwater Tugs College Prep West
Follow Riley Quinton
6-0  185  L/R
3B Mukilteo, WA Southwestern Oregon CC Archbishop Murphy
Follow Haelin Roberts
5-8  160  R/R
OF Lynnwood, WA Meadowdale Bellevue Dragons
Follow Nic Roes
6-0  170  R/R
C Kent, WA Skagit Valley College Kentwood
Follow Parker Sand
5-10  150  L/L
LHP Everett, WA Archbishop Murphy Northwest Bandits
Follow Eric Sarver
5-9  170  R/R
OF Everett, WA Shorecrest Seattle Stars/Team Northwest
Follow Johnathon Schmidt
6-0  190  L/L
LHP Gig Harbor, WA Grays Harbor College Gig Harbor
Follow Gabe Smith
6-4  220  R/R
RHP Bonney Lake, WA University of Washington Everett CC Sumner North West Reign
Follow Cameron Sterino
5-9  152  R/R
SS Milton, WA Bellarmine Preparatory Tacoma Tugs
Follow Justin Stewart
5-11  170  R/R
OF Gig Harbor, WA Mount Rainier Tacoma Tugs
Follow Jordan Stone
5-11  165  R/R
OF Bellevue, WA Newport Lakeside Recovery
Follow Calvin Turchin
6-4  225  R/R
RHP Federal Way, WA Hawaii Federal Way Senior
Follow Zach Vander Hoek
5-9  160  L/L
1B Bellevue, WA Bellevue Bellevue Baseball Club
Follow Jack Vonderhaar
5-10  180  L/L
OF Woodinville, WA Redmond Northwest Bandits 18u Showcase
Follow Keanu Walkush
5-10  160  R/R
2B Everett, WA Bryant and Stratton College -VA Henry M. Jackson Seattle Bombers
Follow Nikolas White
6-3  185  R/R
RHP Kirkland, WA College of the Canyons Lake Washington Taylor Baseball
Follow Ernie Yake
    
SS Bellingham, WA Gonzaga Squalicum