For all Red Flag Tournaments all entry gates and merchandise kiosks are now cashless. All purchases can be made by Visa, Mastercard, American Express or Discover. Thank you.
1,314 MLB PLAYERS | 12,617 MLB DRAFT SELECTIONS
Class of 2008 Florida State Rankings
Ranking Last Updated: 6/4/2008
State Rankings By Grad Year

select

select

Rankings for 2008 grad class

  
*Disclaimer: PG cannot 100% guarantee the accuracy of the verbal college commitments listed below.

Class of 2008 Florida State Rankings - Ranked Prospects

12345...Last >
StateNatlPlayerPosHometownCommitmentDraftedDebutedHSTravel TeamLast Played 
  624 Adrian Puig
6-2  200  R/R
RHP Miami, FL South Florida Gulliver Schools All American Prospects
  Follow Anthony Gibellina
5-10  170  L/L
OF Punta Gorda, FL Charlotte ABD Bulldogs
  Follow Andrew Webster
6-0  175  R/R
RHP Miami, FL Florida Christian Academy Powerhouse
  Follow Austin Yager
6-1  170  R/R
OF Davie, FL American Heritage Diamond Kings
  1031 Byron Soler
5-11  198  -1/-1
C Miami, FL Samford Belen Jesuit Prep
  886 Christian Rodriguez
5-10  170  R/R
OF Miami, FL Christopher Columbus Blue Devils
  1333 David Rowe
6-0  190  R/R
OF Cocoa, FL Cocoa
  1402 Geno Rubeis
6-1  210  R/R
C Gainesville, FL Oak Hall FL Hardballers
  1539 Jeffrey Hawkins
6-4  230  R/R
3B Ocala, FL Vanguard Tampa Bay Raiders
  92 Pablo Bermudez
5-11  180  R/R
OF Miami Shores, FL Florida International Miami Springs Senior All American Prospects
  946 Nick Leone
6-0  198  L/R
C Oldsmar, FL Clearwater Cntrl Cath FL Raiders
  1397 Nick Main
6-2  160  R/R
C Deltona, FL Deland SE Select
  Follow Nick Simmons
5-9  170  R/R
C Miami, FL Miami Killian Senior
  582 Nolan Malone
6-0  180  L/L
OF Tallahassee, FL   Panhandle FHSAA
  171 Raiko Alfonso
5-10  180  S/R
MIF Key West, FL Florida International Key West Deep South
  781 Robert Mesa
6-0  185  R/R
C Pembroke Pines, FL Everglades
  1125 Ryan Markell
6-0  150  R/L
LHP Apopka, FL Lake Brantley Olympia Rays
  1692 Ryan Santoni
5-9  162  R/R
OF Tampa, FL Loyola University (Louisiana) Tampa Preparatory Tampa Prep
  349 Tyson Workman
6-0  165  R/R
SS Tallahassee, FL North Florida Christian East Cobb Braves
  593 Ted Blackman
5-10  165  S/R
2B Altamonte Springs, FL Coastal Carolina Lake Brantley
  1987 Zachary Bunting
6-0  185  L/L
LHP Cooper City, FL South Florida Cooper City Florida Pokers
  971 Jake Huxtable
5-11  165  R/R
MIF Winter Springs, FL UCF Winter Springs Orlando Storm
  Follow Adrian Aurrecoechea
5-11  185  R/R
1B Miramar, FL American Heritage Ralph Ball
  Follow Adrian Patron
5-10  205  R/R
C Pembroke Pines, FL Nova Southeastern St. Thomas Aquinas Florida Pokers 18U
  Follow Christopher Jones
5-10  150  R/R
2B Boca Raton, FL Pine Crest East Boca/Legion
  1583 Josh McDorman
6-3  185  S/L
LHP Niceville, FL Pensacola State Niceville Senior Titus Sports
  1351 Dustin Phelps
6-1  205  R/R
1B Brandon, FL Bloomingdale Hitmaster Bombers 18's
  1904 Will Claunch
6-2  215  L/L
LHP Palm City, Fl South Fork Martin Co. Mets
  233 Kevin Youst
6-3  190  R/R
RHP Plantation, FL Miami American Heritage FL Bombers
  444 Mike Quinn
6-3  195  R/R
OF Coral Springs, FL North Broward Prep
  1032 Kyle Wolfe
6-1  220  R/R
RHP Palm Beach Gardens, FL William T. Dwyer
  Follow Eduardo Alvarez
5-8  145  L/R
MIF Miami, FL St. Thomas Christopher Columbus Columbus Webball
  1764 Alfredo Brito
6-2  190  L/R
1B Miami, FL Marshall Christopher Columbus Columbus Weball
  1847 Michael Garcia
6-0  180  R/R
OF Pinecrest, FL Eastern Kentucky Christopher Columbus Web Ball
  Follow William Leon
6-2  198  R/R
RHP Miami, FL St. Thomas Christopher Columbus Columbus Webball
  Follow Marlon Leyva
6-0  200  R/R
C Miami, FL Christopher Columbus Webball
  206 Vickash Ramjit
6-3  200  R/R
3B Miami, FL Miami Christopher Columbus Florida Legends
  1787 Brian Valero
6-0  155  R/R
RHP Miami, FL Columbia Christopher Columbus Columbus Explorers
  2046 Derek Vigoa
5-10  150  R/R
IF Miami, FL Pennsylvania Christopher Columbus Columbus Explorers
  1441 Steven Goforth
6-1  180  L/L
LHP Tampa, FL Wharton Diamond Dawgs
  1818 Weston Bragg
5-10  180  S/R
C Pace, FL West Florida Pace Dynamic Elite Baseball
  518 Brandt Hendricks
6-1  195  R/R
C Jay, FL Alabama Jay Dynamic Elite Baseball
  Follow Ryan Sorce
5-9  145  L/L
LHP Pace, FL West Florida Pace Dynamic Elite Baseball
  1181 David Cheatham
5-10  180  R/R
C Wellington, FL Wellington Hammertime
  602 Brandon King
6-2  175  R/R
OF Wellington, FL Wellington Wellington Warriors
  Follow Lee Reumann
6-0  170  L/L
LHP Wellington, FL Wellington Hammertime
  1138 Evan Stermer
6-1  185  L/L
1B Wellington, FL Wellington Hammertime
  Follow Craig Lumpa
5-8  160  R/R
C Jacksonville, FL The Bolles
  1237 Joshua Ledford
6-2  190  L/L
LHP Apopka, FL Newberry Lake Brantley Orlando Scorpions
  1551 Jeff Moyer
5-11  175  L/R
SS Winter Springs, FL Palm Beach Atlantic The Masters Academy
12345...Last >

Class of 2008 Florida State Rankings - High Follow List

Class of 2008 Florida State Rankings - Follow List

1234
RankPlayerPosHometownCommitmentHSTravel TeamLast Played
Follow James Allen
5-11  170  R/R
RHP Lake Mary, FL Trinity Preparatory TPS/OCOEE Force
Follow Travis Allen
6-2  160  R/R
RHP Milton, FL Milton HS team
Follow Roberto II Alonso
6-0  225  L/R
C West Palm Beach, FL Florida Tech Deerfield Beach
Follow Armando Alvarez
5-7  145  R/R
2B Miami, FL Westwood Christian
Follow Eduardo Alvarez
5-8  145  L/R
MIF Miami, FL St. Thomas Christopher Columbus Columbus Webball
Follow Mike Atamanchuk
6-3  225  R/R
1B Englewood , FL Venice Southeast Select
Follow Adrian Aurrecoechea
5-11  185  R/R
1B Miramar, FL American Heritage Ralph Ball
Follow Chad Baxley
5-7  125  R/R
3B Pace, FL Huntingdon College Pace HS
Follow Simon Beloff
5-10  170  L/L
1B Jupiter, FL Jupiter Jupiter Hammerheads
Follow Mitch Beurosse
6-4  240  R/R
RHP Cral Springs, FL Broward CC Highlands Christian Florida Pokers 18u
Follow Daniel Bishop
6-1  140  R/R
RHP Orlando, FL South Florida CC   Rays Adult Wood Bat USSSA
Follow Eduardo Bonilla
6-1  160  R/R
RHP Orlando, FL Lake Sumter CC University Cougar Baseball Club
Follow Roberto Boscaglia
5-10  170  R/R
RHP Naples, FL Barron Collier Florida Stars
Follow Alex Burgos
5-11  175  L/L
LHP Kissimmee, FL State College of Florida Osceola Team Mizuno FL
Follow Nick Burke
5-11  175  R/R
OF Jensen Beach, FL Jensen Beach Legion
Follow Noah Byler
5-11  185  R/R
C Altha, FL Altha Panhandle Indians
Follow Carlos Calderon
6-2  180  R/R
OF Pembroke Pines, FL American Heritage
Follow Lucas Calderon
5-10  160  R/R
3B Miami, FL Belen Jesuit HS team
Follow Vinnie Castro
6-0  195  R/R
C Chuluota, FL Bethune-Cookman Timber Creek Central FL Black Racers
Follow Cory Casuso
5-11  180  R/R
RHP Miami, FL Gulliver Prep Raiders
Follow Michael Chidboy
5-11  145  R/R
OF Lake Worth, FL Park Vista
Follow Blake Cilwick
5-10  170  R/R
SS Hobe Sound, FL South Fork
Follow Jeremy Cladd
6-0  200  R/R
UT Clermont, FL Lake Sumter CC East Ridge Central FL Renegades
Follow Hector Class
5-9  150  R/R
OF Kissimmee, FL Liberty Lightnings
Follow Thomas Collins
6-5  170  L/L
LHP Venice, FL Venice Legion
Follow Sean Conger
5-11  215  R/R
C Port Saint Lucie, FL Saint Lucie West Centennial Treasure Coast Knights
Follow Taylor Davis
5-11  194  R/R
C Plantation, FL Palm Beach State Jupiter Florida Pokers 18u
Follow Alexander Diez
5-7  160  R/R
MIF Miami, FL Coral Park
Follow Mike Diorio
5-10  165  L/R
MIF Clermont, FL Lynn East Ridge HS FTB Black Racers
Follow Nate Edler
6-0  155  L/R
RHP Chuluota, FL Newberry Winter Springs Central FL Black Racers
Follow Philip Edwards
6-2  162  R/R
RHP Coral Springs, FL Douglas Parkland Pokers
Follow Christian Estevez
5-6  135  S/R
SS Miami, FL Coral Reef South Florida Elite
Follow Irving Figueroa
5-7  130  L/L
OF Miami, FL Vocacional de Arecibo Miraflores
Follow Joro Forman
6-2  195  R/R
RHP Coral Gables, FL Palmer Trinity Falcons
Follow Robert Foster
6-2  180  R/R
C Tampa, FL H. B. Plant Sal Urso High Performance
Follow Cory Franklin
5-10  210  R/R
C Neptune Beach, FL Tallahassee CC Fletcher Jacksonville Heat
Follow Joshua Free
5-7  140  R/R
OF Key West, FL Key West HS team
Follow Daniel Gambill
6-0  155  R/R
RHP Lake Worth, FL Cardinal Newman Palm Beach Raiders
Follow Alexander Garza
5-10  170  R/R
MIF Homestead, FL South Dade Palmer Falcons
Follow Cipriano Garza
6-1  165  R/L
LHP Homestead, FL South Dade Palmer Falcons
Follow TJ Gavlik
5-11  185  L/R
SS Repuse Bay Hong Kong China, FL North Florida Hong Kong Intl Jacksonville Heat
Follow Anthony Gibellina
5-10  170  L/L
OF Punta Gorda, FL Charlotte ABD Bulldogs
Follow Lloyd Griffin
6-1  175  L/L
OF Cocoa, FL Northwood Mettit Island Treasure Coast Knights
Follow Michael Groover
6-0  180  R/R
SS Lake Worth, FL Cardinal Newman Hammertime
Follow Joseph Guzman
5-11  175  R/R
SS Pembroke Pines, FL Tennessee Wesleyan College Sagemont Upper MBA Trojans
Follow Adam Hardy
6-0  150  R/R
RHP Lighthouse Point, FL Pine Crest
Follow James Haughney
5-11  160  R/R
RHP Orlando, FL Bishop Moore Catholic Bishop Moore Summer League
Follow Richie Hennessey
6-1  185  L/R
RHP Loxahatchee, FL Daytona State College Cardinal Newman Palm Beach Select
Follow Taylor Hilo
6-0  182  R/R
3B Tequesta, FL Jupiter Jupiter Hammerheads
Follow Joshua Hinkle
6-1  180  R/R
OF Cape Coral, FL Bishop Verot HS team
1234
Copyright 1994-2019 by Perfect Game. All rights reserved. No portion of this information may be reprinted or reproduced without the written consent of Perfect Game.