1,846 MLB PLAYERS | 13,890 MLB DRAFT SELECTIONS
Sign in
Create Account
Class of 2021 South Carolina State Rankings
Ranking Last Updated: 7/6/2021
Position State Rankings By Grad Year
select
select
Clear filters

Ranked Prospects

*Disclaimer: PG cannot 100% guarantee the accuracy of the verbal college commitments listed below.
12
StateNatlPlayerPosHometownCommitmentDraftedDebutedHSTravel TeamLast Played 
1 22 Will Taylor
6-0  175  R/R
OF Irmo, SC Clemson Rd 19 by Rangers (2021) Dutch Fork Diamond Devils 17U
High end athlete with the ability to change the game using his speed, showed well at the plate all summer with some jump off the barrel to all fields.
2 95 Daniel Brooks
6-8  245  R/R
RHP Mount Pleasant, SC College of Charleston Bishop England Canes American 17U
Low 90's FB up to 94 at WWBA with a four pitch mix, large durable frame and the ability to repeat his delivery at a high rate allowing him to land all four pitches for strikes.
3 153 Carter Daniels
6-2  200  R/R
RHP Columbia, SC Georgia Tech P27 Academy East Cobb Astros 17U
Super smooth athlete with a clean arm and mid-90s velocity. The PG National performance was a big statement.
4 154 Treylen "TJ" White
6-2  210  S/R
OF Moore, SC Indiana Rd 5 by Nationals (2021) Dorman FTB/Scout 2021
5 186 Billy Barlow
6-2  195  R/R
RHP Little River, SC Clemson North Myrtle Beach High Dirtbags skrap pak
6 215 Rocco Reid
6-0  185  R/L
LHP Greenville, SC Clemson Greenville Canes National 16u
92 mph at WWBA
7 244 Reece Holbrook
5-11  175  L/R
OF Mount Pleasant, SC North Carolina Hammond Canes National 17u
8 265 Cole Messina
6-0  215  R/R
C Summerville, SC South Carolina Summerville Canes 17u National
9 337 Billy Amick
6-0  190  R/R
3B Batesburg, SC Clemson W Wyman King Academy Bodyshop Baseball 2020
10 402 Aidan Hunter
6-4  195  R/R
RHP Summerville, SC South Carolina Summerville Diamond Devils Black
11 438 Tyler Christmas
6-1  170  R/R
SS Summerville, SC Duke Fort Dorchester 5 Star National
12 465 David Lewis
6-3  235  R/R
3B Travelers Rest, SC Clemson Blue Ridge Team Elite Scout Team
13 500 Talmadge LeCroy
6-2  188  R/R
C Belton, SC South Carolina Belton Honea Path Dirtbags Skrap Pak
14 500 Derek Bender
6-1  210  R/R
C Murrells Inlet, SC Coastal Carolina Saint James Dirt Bags Skrap Pak
15 500 Matthew Becker
6-3  185  R/L
LHP Chapin, SC South Carolina Chapin Diamond Devils 17U Black
16 500 Tristan Bissetta
6-2  200  L/L
OF Greenville, SC Clemson J L Mann Team Elite
17 500 Kaden Reed Garris
6-2  185  R/R
RHP Mount Pleasant, SC Clemson Wando East Coast Bombers 2020/2021 Showsquad
19 500 Keyshawn McDonald
6-0  155  R/R
RHP Hartsville, SC Hartsville
20 500 Camden Troyer
6-1  195  L/L
LHP Greenville, SC Clemson Powdersville Canes American 17U
21 500 Madison Williams
6-1  165  R/R
OF Saluda, SC Saluda Rawlings Stars National
22 500 Caleb Gallant
6-1  185  R/R
RHP Irmo, SC Northwest Florida State College Georgia Premier Academy
23 500 Jenkins McCullum
5-11  160  L/R
2B Bishopville, SC Robert E Lee Academy Canes South 16U
23 500 Joshua JT Carter
6-0  215  R/R
C Greenville, SC Coastal Alabama CC Fredericksburg Christian School Canes American 17U
24 500 Clay Alberson
6-0  180  L/R
SS Pelzer, SC College of Charleston Palmetto Diamond Devils 17U Black
25 500 Ethan Salak
6-0  180  R/R
RHP Myrtle Beach, SC Coastal Carolina St. James Spartans Baseball 17U
26 500 Peyton Nelson
5-10  155  L/L
LHP Simpsonville, SC College of Charleston Hillcrest Diamond Devils 17u Black
27 500 Noah Carter
5-11  185  L/R
C Hamer, SC College of Charleston Lake View Florence Senior Legion Post 1
28 500 Cody Craig
6-1  180  R/R
OF Rock Hill, SC Florence-Darlington Technical College Legion Collegiate Academy Carolina Reds
29 500 Chase Loggins
6-3  210  R/R
OF Charleston, SC The Citadel Bishop England Canes South 16u
30 500 Tyler Overholt
6-2  190  L/L
LHP Abbeville, SC College of Charleston Abbeville Canes American 17u
31 500 Caleb Baynham
6-1  205  R/R
RHP Warrenville, SC Francis Marion Fox Creek Charter Game On Stealth
32 500 Grayson Hollingsworth
6-2  190  R/R
C Belton, SC Spartanburg Methodist College Belton Honea Path Upstate Mavericks ST
33 500 Justin Lehman
6-2  180  L/R
C Fort Mill, SC Army Nation Ford 5 Star 2021 17u National
34 500 Will Holmes
6-1  180  L/L
1B Inman, SC The Citadel Boiling Springs Mavz Scout Team
35 500 Caleb Freeman
6-5  215  R/R
OF Greer, SC UNC-Greensboro P27 Academy On Deck O’s
36 500 Cooper George
6-3  195  R/R
OF Okatie, SC Mount Olive Savannah Christian Prep South Charlotte Panthers
37 500 Darin Horn
6-3  155  R/R
RHP Bluffton, SC Coastal Carolina May River Dirtbags Skrap Pak
38 500 Anson Merrick
6-0  160  R/R
RHP Chapin, SC Lander Chapin Diamond Devils 17u Black
39 500 Ty Dooley
5-10  170  L/R
SS Elgin, SC Radford Blythewood Dirtbags All Blacks
40 500 Julius Reynolds
6-3  208  R/R
SS Charleston, SC Florence-Darlington Technical College James Island Charter Diamond Devils 17U Black
41 500 Reagan Fairchild
6-1  200  R/R
RHP Aiken, SC Charleston Southern  
42 500 Austin Gordon
6-5  185  R/R
RHP Myrtle Beach, SC Clemson Myrtle Beach Dirtbags
43 500 Wyatt Evans
6-6  222  L/L
LHP Greenville, SC Tennessee J L Mann Game On Stealth
44 500 Kameron Dunlap
5-10  180  R/L
LHP Lexington, SC Florence-Darlington Technical College Georgia Premier Academy Bodyshop Athletics
45 Top 1000 Jacob Hendricks
5-8  175  R/R
2B Central, SC D W Daniel Foundation Sports - 17u Austin
46 Top 1000 Garrett Dill
6-0  215  R/R
3B Lyman, SC The Citadel Greer Canes South
47 Top 1000 Dj Willard
6-4  230  R/R
RHP Myrtle Beach, SC Socastee Canes South 16u
48 Top 1000 Peyton Boozer
5-11  145  L/L
LHP Windsor, SC South Carolina Aiken South Aiken Diamond Devils 16u Scheno
49 Top 1000 Connor Droze
6-1  215  L/L
1B Roebuck, SC Lander Dorman Southern Athletics Futures 2021
50 Top 1000 Matthew Mebane
6-3  210  R/R
3B Hilton Head Island, SC Hilton Head Island Game On
51 Top 1000 Caleb Jones
6-4  215  R/R
RHP North Augusta, SC Winthrop Strom Thurmond
52 Top 1000 Hunter Fryzowicz
5-9  185  L/L
OF Clover, SC UNC-Asheville Legion Collegiate Academy Dirtbags All Blacks
53 Top 1000 Wells Sykes
5-9  175  R/R
OF Gilbert, SC The Citadel Lexington Canes South 17U
54 Top 1000 Alex Lyon
6-0  170  R/R
RHP West Columbia, SC College of Charleston White Knoll Upstate Mavericks 17u ST
55 Top 1000 Will Dorrell
6-3  175  L/R
OF Rock Hill, SC Gardner-Webb Florence-Darlington Technical College Northwestern SBA Canes
56 Top 1000 Brock Jacobs
6-0  195  R/R
RHP Central, SC East Georgia College D W Daniel Foundation Sports - Austin 17u
57 Top 1000 Tyson Hall
5-11  205  R/R
RHP Cheraw, SC Winthrop Florence-Darlington Technical College Cheraw Akadema 2020
58 Top 1000 Cal Herndon
5-11  170  R/R
OF Lexington, SC Lexington Lexington Baseball Club
59 Top 1000 Josh Davis
6-1  185  R/R
RHP Goose Creek, SC  
60 Top 1000 Brayden Kurtz
6-4  176  R/R
RHP Fort Mill, SC George Washington Fort Mill On Deck O’s
61 Top 1000 Landon Beverly
6-0  200  R/R
RHP Conway, SC The Citadel Aynor Canes South 17u
62 Top 1000 Sean Hollister
6-4  180  R/R
RHP Mount Pleasant, SC Presbyterian Bishop England
63 Top 1000 Bradley Lewis
5-10  170  L/L
LHP Greer, SC Bryant J L Mann Revolution Baseball
64 Top 1000 Andrew Bright
5-11  185  R/R
RHP Wellford, SC Florence-Darlington Technical College James F Byrnes
65 Top 1000 Landon Gaddis
5-8  150  R/R
RHP Honea Path, SC Florence-Darlington Technical College Belton Honea Path Upstate Mavericks / Elite
66 Top 1000 William Morris
6-2  220  R/R
3B Lugoff, SC South Carolina-Upstate Lugoff Elgin
67 Top 1000 Marshall Whitmer
5-11  195  R/L
LHP Mount Pleasant, SC Georgetown Wando Canes 2021 South Showcase
68 Top 1000 Clayton Stewart
6-4  210  R/R
RHP Lexington, SC South Carolina-Upstate Florence-Darlington Technical College Ben Lippen Foundation Baseball
69 Top 1000 Dusty Sanderlin
6-0  175  S/R
RHP Fort Mill, SC Fort Mill SBA Nationals 2021
70 Top 1000 Bennett Sloper
6-1  160  R/R
RHP Mauldin, SC Lander Mauldin
71 Top 1000 Jackson Crosby
5-11  175  R/R
OF Central, SC The Citadel D W Daniel Rock Hard Development
72 Top 1000 Max Childress
6-1  190  R/R
C Columbia, SC The Citadel A C Flora Lexington Baseball Club
73 Top 1000 Josh Woody
6-0  160  R/R
RHP Easley, SC The Citadel Easley Carolina Indians
74 Top 1000 Brennan Deyo
5-10  150  R/R
SS Lexington, SC Elon P27 Academy Bodyshop Baseball Warner 2021
75 High Follow Jimmy Rosengrant
5-9  170  R/R
MIF Boiling Springs, SC Coker University Boiling Springs Revolution Baseball / Post 45 American Legion
76 High Follow Alex Smalls
5-8  207  R/R
RHP Charleston, SC University of South Carolina-Lancaster West Ashley East Coast Bombers 2020/2021 Showsquad
77 High Follow Jake Monroe
6-0  160  R/R
RHP Pawleys Island, SC Waccamaw Spartan Baseball Club
78 High Follow Joseph Parker
6-3  203  L/R
1B Gilbert, SC Newberry Gilbert Canes South
79 High Follow Ryan Deal
5-8  160  R/R
SS Rock Hill, SC Legion Collegiate Academy Upstate Mavericks 16U ST
80 High Follow Ryan Toll
5-11  185  R/R
3B Lexington, SC Newberry Lexington Canes South 2021
81 High Follow Daniel Keber
6-0  170  R/R
SS Hilton Head Island, SC Hilton Head D-Bat elite - Bluffton
82 High Follow Austin Stephens
6-1  170  R/R
RHP Westminster, SC Western Carolina West Oak Foundation Sports 17U
83 High Follow Tyler Burgess
5-10  175  R/R
OF Myrtle Beach, SC Francis Marion Myrtle Beach Upstate Mavericks Scout Team
84 High Follow Brayden Franse
5-11  160  R/R
RHP Fort Mill, SC Fort Mill On Deck Academy
85 High Follow Owen Taylor
6-1  180  R/R
SS Darlington, SC Florence-Darlington Technical College Hartsville
86 High Follow Hunter Livingston
5-11  172  R/R
OF Gaston, SC Aniak BodyShop
87 High Follow Braden Buffington
6-1  185  R/R
RHP Greer, SC J L Mann Canes Central 17u
88 High Follow Blake Knight
6-2  200  R/R
1B Gilbert, SC Spartanburg Methodist College Lexington Lexington Baseball Club
89 High Follow Gage Goodwin
5-11  177  R/R
OF Pelion, SC Lexington Lexington Baseball Club
90 High Follow Mason Fassino
6-4  180  R/R
RHP Seneca, SC Seneca Rock Hard Development
91 High Follow Tyler McLendon
6-0  178  R/R
RHP Lexington, SC P27 Academy P27 Academy
92 High Follow Jay Metts
5-10  170  R/R
SS Irmo, SC College of Charleston Dutch Fork Diamond Devils-Rhodes
93 High Follow Scott Templeton
6-3  205  L/L
LHP Mount Pleasant, SC Oceanside Collegiate Rawlings Stars
94 High Follow Matthew Farmer
6-0  165  R/R
RHP Camden, SC  
95 High Follow Matthew Crews
6-2  178  R/R
RHP Columbia, SC A C Flora
96 High Follow Jordan Mauldin
6-2  160  R/R
RHP Seneca, SC  
97 High Follow Josh Adams
6-0  185  L/R
RHP Chesterfield, SC  
98 High Follow Ethan Lebron
5-10  150  L/L
LHP Lexington, SC River Bluff Bodyshop Baseball 2021
99 High Follow Brian Boone
5-10  175  R/R
RHP Easley, SC Wingate T L Hanna Dirtbags All Blacks
100 High Follow Luke Foley
6-2  185  R/R
RHP Hilton Head Island, SC Hilton Head Preparatory Diamond Devils 17U
12

Follow List

*Disclaimer: PG cannot 100% guarantee the accuracy of the verbal college commitments listed below.
12
RankPlayerPosHometownCommitmentHSTravel TeamLast Played
Follow William Barlow
6-2  195  R/R
RHP Little River, SC Clemson North Myrtle Beach High Dirtbags Skap Pak
Follow Andrew Baur
5-11  160  S/R
C Chapin, SC Methodist University Chapin Carolina Combat
Follow Nick Boswell
6-1  170  R/R
RHP Ruby, SC University of South Carolina Union Chesterfield
Follow Chip Bowman
5-10  155  R/R
SS Edgemoor, SC Montreat College Lewisville Next Level Baseball NC
Follow Jackson Brewer
6-0  170  R/R
2B Greenville, SC Case Western Reserve University Wade Hampton New Balance of Greenville
Follow Cade Brunson
6-0  160  S/R
OF Jamestown, SC Stratford Diamond Devils 17U Hummers
Follow Davis Bryson
5-9  135  R/R
SS Easley, SC Brevard College Easley Carolina Indians
Follow Andrew Buczkowski
5-9  135  R/L
OF Greer, SC Montreat College Greer Upstate Mavericks
Follow Joel Camp
6-0  200  L/L
LHP Gaffney, SC Erskine College Gaffney Upstate Mavericks
Follow Jack Canon
5-11  165  R/R
OF Mt. Pleasant, SC Oceanside Collegiate Mount Pleasant Lumber Yard
Follow Zane Cook
5-11  220  L/R
3B Camden, SC Montreat College Camden Foundations baseball
Follow Ian Coste
5-11  175  R/R
3B Mt Pleasant, SC Wando Evoshield Canes
Follow Travis Dannecker
6-3  193  L/L
LHP Mount Pleasant, SC Adrian College Charleston County School of the Arts Diamond Devils 17U
Follow Matthew Defillips
5-11  190  R/R
RHP Aiken, SC Erskine College South Aiken Roughriders
Follow Emmett Descherer
5-11  155  R/R
C Charleston, SC Porter-Gaud Team Elite
Follow Wyatt Dodgens
6-7  190  R/R
C Easley, SC University of South Carolina-Sumter Pickens Carolina Indians
Follow Carson Erlewine
6-3  195  R/R
OF Simpsonville, SC Francis Marion Hillcrest Canes South Showcase 17U
Follow Aaron Fortune
5-11  160  R/R
RHP Simpsonville, SC Coker University Southside Christian Schools Team New Balance Greenville
Follow Ben Freeman
6-0  195  R/R
C Easley, SC Newberry Easley Carolina Indians 18u
Follow Dalton Graves
6-1  195  L/L
1B Aiken, SC South Carolina Aiken Aiken Canes South 2021
Follow Kasten Harvey
5-11  180  R/R
SS Easley, SC Lincoln Memorial Easley Carolina Indians 2021
Follow Parker Helm
5-8  145  R/R
2B Indian Land, SC Methodist University Legion Collegiate Academy Arsenal
Follow Aaron Hood
6-3  180  R/R
OF Easley, SC Columbia International University Easley Carolina Indians
Follow Lane Hudson
5-11  200  R/R
OF Greenville, SC Erskine College J L Mann Showtime
Follow Chipper Jenkins
5-9  165  R/R
2B Easley, SC Huntingdon College Easley Knoxville Stars
Follow Hayden Jennings
5-7  180  R/R
C Beaufort, SC Brevard College John Paul II Catholic D-Bat Elite South Carolina
Follow Luke Johnson
6-0  180  R/R
RHP Anderson, SC Lander T L Hanna Blue Chip Bulls
Follow Steven Johnson
5-9  150  R/R
C Fort Mill, SC Nation Ford On Deck Academy O’s 2021
Follow Travis Jones
6-0  210  R/R
1B Hanahan, SC Lander Hanahan EAST COAST BOMBERS SHOWSQUAD
Follow Timothy Keefauver
6-0  155  L/R
C Lake Wylie, SC Erskine College Clover Upstate Mavericks 17U Scout Team
Follow Chaz Knight
6-0  165  L/L
OF Williamston, SC Palmetto Upstate Mavericks - 17U Scout Team
Follow Cooper Letellier
6-1  225  L/L
1B Summerville, SC Savannah State Ashley Ridge ECBA
Follow Jacob Maness
5-10  160  R/R
3B Clover, SC Coker University Clover Upstate Mavericks
Follow Will McClellan
5-11  180  R/R
C Anderson, SC Lander Crescent Blue Chip Bulls
Follow Brock Myers
5-11  155  R/R
OF Greer, SC Greer Revolution Baseball Farr
Follow Michael Nastro
6-0  160  L/L
LHP Mount Pleasant, SC Lander Wando East Coast Bombers
Follow Jonathan Overton
6-3  210  L/R
OF Spartanburg, SC University of South Carolina Union Spartanburg Day Upstate Mavs 17U ST
Follow Aaron Pendergast
6-2  180  L/R
3B Fort Mill, SC Nation Ford Five Star Vipers
Follow Jackson Philpot
5-11  165  R/R
C Hilton Head Island, SC Hilton Head Game On Vipers
Follow Sullivan “Sulli” Pinson
5-11  185  R/R
OF Waterloo, SC Erskine College Laurens Dist 55 Showtime Baseball
Follow Jalen Raysor
5-6  160  R/R
SS Aiken, SC Lander South Aiken
Follow Luke Sanders
5-9  180  L/L
LHP Beaufort, SC Savannah State Battery Creek Carolina Rebels
Follow Carson Shipman
6-1  180  L/R
RHP Wellford, SC Gardner-Webb Landrum UBA Dorion
Follow Caleb Singleton
6-0  160  S/R
SS Hanahan, SC Lander Goose Creek
Follow Riley Stokes
6-0  175  R/L
LHP Bluffton, SC University of South Carolina Beaufort May River D-Bat Elite South Carolina
Follow Cooper Thomas
6-5  190  R/R
RHP Piedmont, SC Coker University Wren Blue Chip Bulls
Follow Tyler Vespe
5-8  160  R/R
OF Lancaster, SC Coker University Buford
Follow Ashby Vining
6-3  193  R/R
C Lexington, SC Coker University Gilbert Canes South
Follow Dawson Wainscott
6-3  240  R/R
1B Lake Wylie, SC Averett University Clover T24
Follow Hayes Waites
5-11  190  R/R
RHP Newberry, SC University of South Carolina Union Mid Carolina Upstate Mavericks
12