2,096 MLB PLAYERS | 14,476 MLB DRAFT SELECTIONS
Create Account
Sign in Create Account
Class of 2020 South Carolina State Rankings
Ranking Last Updated: 4/7/2020
Position State Rankings By Grad Year
select
select
Clear filters

Ranked Prospects

*Disclaimer: PG cannot 100% guarantee the accuracy of the verbal college commitments listed below.
12
StateNatlPlayerPosHometownCommitmentDraftedDebutedHSTravel TeamLast Played 
1 98 Mikey Tepper
6-2  190  L/R
RHP Fort Mill, SC Mississippi State Rd 15 by Nationals (2023) Fort Mill On Deck O's Black
Up to 95 mph at PG National
2 113 Alex Edmondson
6-3  215  R/R
RHP Simpsonville, SC Coastal Carolina Mauldin Team Elite Prime
Easy low 90s on the mound
3 194 Magdiel Cotto
6-4  230  L/L
LHP Fort Mill, SC South Carolina Rd 1 Comp by Pirates (2023) Nation Ford US Elite
4 209 Alex Urban
6-1  195  L/R
OF Lexington, SC Clemson River Bluff Canes 17 National
Showed big potential with the bat at WWBA
5 218 Caden Grice
6-6  225  L/L
LHP Greer, SC Clemson Rd 2 Comp by Diamondbacks (2023) Riverside Canes 17u National
6 228 Tyler Olenchuk
6-2  190  L/R
RHP Irmo, SC Clemson Dutch Fork East Cobb Astros
7 274 Cade Austin
6-3  210  R/R
RHP Chapin, SC South Carolina Rd 19 by Yankees (2023) Chapin Carolina Stars
8 296 Tomas Frick
6-0  200  R/R
C Greenville, SC North Carolina Rd 15 by Yankees (2023) J L Mann Canes National
9 305 Jalen Vasquez
5-11  160  L/R
SS Summerville, SC South Carolina Rd 20 by Orioles (2023) Fort Dorchester Canes National 16u
10 356 Ricky Williams
6-2  170  R/R
RHP Lexington, SC Clemson River Bluff CANES National 17U 2020
11 402 Brody Hopkins
6-4  185  R/R
OF Summerville, SC College of Charleston Rd 6 by Mariners (2023) Summerville Canes South 17U
12 481 Dante Chirico
6-0  198  R/R
RHP Chapin, SC Northwest Florida State College Dutch Fork Atlanta Blue Jays 17U
13 490 Samuel Swygert
6-2  200  L/R
RHP Springfield, SC South Carolina South Aiken Dirtbags Skrap Pak
15 500 Landon Lucas
6-2  188  R/R
SS Columbia, SC Clemson Blythewood
16 500 Paul Winland Jr
6-3  210  L/R
3B Beaufort, SC Florida Southwestern State College Beaufort 3n2 National Foundation
17 500 Joshua Griggs
6-1  195  R/R
RHP Bennettsville, SC Charleston Southern Marlboro Academy
18 500 Cameron Barnhill
6-2  190  R/R
RHP Conway, SC Conway Canes South 2020
19 500 Harmon Cox
6-1  175  R/R
RHP Hopkins, SC The Citadel A.C. Flora 17u upstate Mavericks
20 500 Ryan Ouzts
5-10  185  R/R
C Leesville, SC Presbyterian P27 Academy 17U Bodyshop Baseball
21 500 Colin Finster
6-0  215  L/L
LHP Liberty, SC Saint Leo Liberty 3n2 National Foundation
22 500 Matt Parsons
6-3  210  R/R
1B Simpsonville, SC North Carolina A&T Hillcrest Diamond Devils
23 500 Joseph Salvo
5-11  185  R/R
C Seabrook Island, SC Samford Buford Team Elite Scout Team
25 500 Braison Bourne
6-3  165  R/R
SS Lexington, SC Clemson Lexington Lexington Baseball club
26 500 Chris Veach
5-11  165  R/R
SS Chapin, SC Presbyterian Chapin
27 500 Patrick Matthews
5-6  170  L/R
2B Fort Mill, SC Florence-Darlington Technical College Fort Mill 2020 Ondeck
28 Top 1000 Hayden Stapleton
6-3  180  R/R
3B Greenville, SC Mauldin upstate mavericks scout team
29 Top 1000 David Cromer
6-2  215  R/R
OF Lexington, SC South Carolina Lexington LBC Owls
30 Top 1000 Joshua Ray
6-1  187  R/R
RHP Aiken, SC University of South Carolina-Lancaster P27 Academy bodyshop
31 Top 1000 Drew Mason
6-0  191  R/R
C Spartanburg, SC Spartanburg Southern Athletics
32 Top 1000 James Hanvey
6-0  160  L/R
SS West Union, SC Charleston Southern Walhalla 3n2 National Foundation
33 Top 1000 Michael Eggert
6-3  210  R/R
RHP Mauldin, SC Wofford Dorman
34 Top 1000 Ben Hutchins
6-1  190  R/R
3B Inman, SC The Citadel Boiling Springs Canes 17u South
35 Top 1000 Landon Smith
5-11  165  L/R
RHP Easley, SC Wren Blue Chip Bulls National
36 Top 1000 Bryant Ford
6-1  150  L/L
LHP Iva, SC College of Charleston Crescent Southern Athletics
37 Top 1000 Wells Gunter
5-10  160  R/R
2B Greenwood, SC Gardner-Webb Greenwood Upstate Mavericks
38 Top 1000 Braden Golinski
6-2  185  S/R
C Taylors, SC Army Greenville Orlando Scorpions 2020 Select Team
39 Top 1000 Parker Kruglewicz
6-1  210  R/R
RHP Greer, SC Winthrop Riverside Canes American
40 Top 1000 Jack Renwick
5-11  175  R/R
SS Spartanburg, SC Wofford Dorman Canes South 17U
41 Top 1000 Aaron Thomas
6-2  210  R/R
1B Chesnee, SC Wofford Boiling Springs Canes South 17u
42 Top 1000 Matthew Ellis
6-0  153  R/R
OF Greenwood, SC Winthrop Abbeville CSB Spikes
43 Top 1000 Wyatt Spurrier
6-0  185  R/R
SS Taylors, SC The Citadel Eastside Bodyshop Baseball
44 Top 1000 Walker Lathrop
6-0  175  R/R
OF Seneca, SC South Carolina-Upstate Seneca 3n2 National Foundation 17u Mingin
45 Top 1000 Jake Cothran
6-0  165  R/L
LHP Inman, SC Florence-Darlington Technical College Chapman American Legion Inman Post 45
46 Top 1000 Jackson Sessoms
6-0  162  S/R
C Aiken, SC University of South Carolina Beaufort Cardinal Newman CBA Marucci
47 Top 1000 Tanner Folk
5-9  150  R/R
C Newberry, SC Mid Carolina Carolina Stars
48 Top 1000 Reese Lumpkin
6-5  195  R/R
RHP Columbia, SC Winthrop Spring Valley LBC Owls
49 Top 1000 William Privette
6-4  188  R/R
RHP Chapin, SC College of Charleston Rd 13 by Rangers (2023) Chapin Diamond Devils 17u black
50 Top 1000 Hunter Rogers
6-1  175  R/R
SS Columbia, SC Spring Valley Diamond Devils
51 Top 1000 Connor Brinson
6-1  166  L/L
LHP Livingston, SC South Carolina-Upstate Calhoun Academy Spartan Baseball Club
52 Top 1000 Baker Cox
6-1  175  L/L
LHP Hopkins, SC UNC-Wilmington Spartanburg Methodist College A.C. Flora Upstate Mavericks St 16u
53 Top 1000 Colin Gross
6-0  195  R/R
C Hilton Head Island, SC Charleston Southern Hilton Head Island East Cobb Colt .45s 17u Brown
54 Top 1000 Andrew Calhoun
5-11  188  R/R
C Irmo, SC Wofford Chapin Canes South 17U
55 Top 1000 Brody Fahr
5-11  165  L/R
SS Greer, SC Presbyterian Riverside Canes South 17u
56 Top 1000 Ryan Folts
6-2  200  R/R
RHP Spartanburg, SC Presbyterian Spartanburg Canes South 17u
57 Top 1000 Parker Whittle
5-11  175  L/L
LHP West Columbia, SC Winthrop Airport Lexington Baseball Club Elite
58 Top 1000 Travis Elliott
5-9  180  R/R
SS Lexington, SC The Citadel Gilbert Dirtbags
59 Top 1000 Jeffrey Ziegler
6-2  200  R/R
3B Bonneau, SC The Citadel Berkeley Canes South 16U
60 Top 1000 Tyler Teal
5-10  165  L/R
OF Chapin, SC Presbyterian Chapin Diamond Devils Black
61 Top 1000 Kolby Crepeau
5-10  185  R/L
OF Lake Wylie, SC Winthrop Legion Collegiate Academy Charlotte Megastars
62 Top 1000 Ben Brock
5-10  155  R/R
RHP Westminster, SC South Carolina-Upstate West-Oak 3n2 National Foundation
63 High Follow Jacob Watkins
5-11  180  L/L
LHP St. George, SC North Greenville Branchville 5 Star 2020 Wright
64 High Follow Tate Abbott
6-2  195  L/R
1B Camden, SC Florence-Darlington Technical College Camden South Carolina Sun Devils
65 High Follow Brayden Davidson
6-3  225  R/R
C Gaffney, SC Florence-Darlington Technical College Gaffney Upstate Mavericks ST
66 High Follow Jackson Hoshour
6-3  160  R/R
OF Sumter, SC Florence-Darlington Technical College Sumter Sumter P15s
67 High Follow Gaige Starnes
5-8  170  R/R
C Wagener, SC Florence-Darlington Technical College Wagener-Salley Spartan Baseball Club
68 High Follow Peyton Reel
5-9  130  R/R
3B Clover, SC Limestone York Comprehensive Dirtbags SC Tisdale
69 High Follow Trent Land
5-8  190  L/R
C Seneca, SC Erskine College Seneca Keowee Cougars
70 High Follow Logan McCutcheon
6-0  160  R/R
OF Simpsonville, SC Hillcrest Upstate Mavericks ST
71 High Follow McKenny Goodale
6-0  185  R/R
3B Cheraw, SC University of South Carolina-Sumter Cheraw Knights Prime Nation 2020
72 High Follow Nolan Edwards
5-10  180  R/R
SS Myrtle Beach, SC University of South Carolina-Lancaster Carolina Forest Canes South 15U
73 High Follow Elijah Ogden
6-4  205  R/R
RHP Lexington, SC Florence-Darlington Technical College Lexington Lexington Baseball Club 16 Blue
74 High Follow Corey Loggins
6-0  160  R/R
2B West Union, SC Anderson (SC) Walhalla 3n2 National
75 High Follow Colin Jones
5-11  185  R/R
C Blythewood, SC Blythewood Evoshield Canes South 16U
76 High Follow Treyshaun Prupis
6-5  240  R/R
1B Aiken, SC Aiken Bigstix 16u prime
77 High Follow Grant Stanford
6-1  165  R/R
RHP Aiken, SC Florence-Darlington Technical College South Aiken Diamond Devils 17u Black
78 High Follow Jacob Pierce
5-8  160  R/R
RHP Seneca, SC Truett-McConnell University Seneca Blue Chip Bulls
79 High Follow Brenden Moyer
5-11  175  R/R
SS Trenton, SC Midland Valley Scoutz USA
80 High Follow Sean Adams
6-3  185  R/L
LHP Greenwood, SC Lander Emerald Rawlings Stars
81 High Follow Jacob Jackson
6-2  180  R/R
RHP Liberty, SC Southern Wesleyan University Liberty Blue Chip Bulls 17U
82 High Follow Gray Sobel
6-0  175  R/R
C Mt Pleasant, SC The Citadel Oceanside Collegiate US Elite National 2020
83 High Follow Tyler Steeland
6-2  195  R/L
LHP Mount Pleasant, SC LaGrange College Wando Canes South Showcase 17U
84 High Follow Brady Stone
6-0  165  S/R
3B Fort Mill, SC Francis Marion Fort Mill On Deck O's 2020
85 High Follow Christian Edmondson
5-11  150  R/R
RHP Simpsonville, SC Mauldin
86 High Follow Landon Mills
5-11  230  R/R
RHP Ruby, SC Florence-Darlington Technical College Chesterfield Charlotte Megastars
87 High Follow Chase Weatherford
6-1  142  R/R
RHP Darlington, SC Darlington Canes South 15U
88 High Follow Luke Kissenberth
6-1  165  R/R
RHP Simpsonville, SC Southside Christian Schools Bodyshop Baseball 2020
89 High Follow William Wicker
5-11  185  L/L
LHP Lexington, SC Lexington Lexington Baseball Club
90 High Follow JJ Richardson
5-11  145  R/R
RHP Hilton Head Island, SC Erskine College Hilton Head Island 3N2 Bombers National
91 High Follow Blake Sherrill
6-5  200  R/R
RHP Rock Hill, SC Francis Marion Rock Hill Canes Gold 2020
92 High Follow Luke Sommerdyke
6-3  200  R/R
RHP Mount Pleasant, SC Wando Evoshield Canes South 2020
93 High Follow Meritt Cain
5-9  105  R/R
RHP Anderson, SC T L Hanna Top Notch
94 High Follow Aidan Pridgen
6-1  185  R/R
2B Laurens, SC University of South Carolina-Lancaster Laurens Dist 55 Upstate Mavericks
95 High Follow Sloan Elms
6-3  195  R/R
RHP Fort Lawn, SC Florence-Darlington Technical College Lewisville Dirtbags SC Tisdale
96 High Follow Graham Edwards
6-3  175  R/R
RHP Woodruff, SC Southside Christian Schools Southern Athletics 2020
97 High Follow Dustin Noller
6-1  195  R/R
RHP Rock Hill, SC Mallard Creek 5 Star National 2020
98 High Follow Hunter Henderson
6-1  200  R/R
OF Seneca, SC Coker University West-Oak JWB
99 High Follow Jonathan Hafner
6-4  195  R/R
RHP Columbia, SC Cardinal Newman Carolina Combat
100 High Follow Dylan Smoak
5-10  190  L/L
LHP Clover, SC Limestone York Comprehensive Dirtbags 17U Jolly
101 High Follow Jt Stanley
6-0  205  R/R
RHP Sumter, SC Laurence Manning Academy Canes South 16U
102 High Follow Trevor Linaman
6-6  205  R/R
RHP Wellford, SC Erskine College James F Byrnes Upstate Mavericks 17U st
12

Follow List

*Disclaimer: PG cannot 100% guarantee the accuracy of the verbal college commitments listed below.
RankPlayerPosHometownCommitmentHSTravel TeamLast Played
Follow Ian Barrett
6-2  205  L/R
1B Greer, SC Lander Riverside Upstate Mavericks
Follow Will Baumhofer
5-8  170  L/R
SS Greenville, SC College of Charleston Greenville Diamond Devils Black 17u
Follow Kristofer Blanco
5-10  170  R/R
SS Summerville, SC Cane Bay High School US Elite 2020 South
Follow Rylan Brown
6-2  190  R/R
RHP Spartanburg, SC Newberry Broome Upstate Mavericks ST
Follow Joseph Campbell
6-0  165  R/R
1B North Augusta, SC Spartanburg Methodist College North Augusta SC Rough Riders
Follow Dylan Carter
5-10  175  R/R
3B Williamston, SC Southern Wesleyan University Palmetto Bodyshop Baseball
Follow Nicolas Curtis
6-2  175  L/R
OF Tega Cay, SC Coker University Fort Mill 2020 Copperheads
Follow Krystphr Downey-Simms
5-6  140  L/L
OF Simpsonville, SC Mauldin Southern Athletics 2020 16u
Follow Garrett Dunn
5-11  190  L/L
LHP Ravenel, SC Coker University West Ashley Charleston Braves
Follow Cam Ferrell
5-10  160  R/R
2B Lexington, SC Newberry River Bluff Lexington Baseball Club Owls Elite
Follow Cameron Ferrell
5-9  145  R/R
2B Lexington, SC Newberry River Bluff Bodyshop Baseball 17U
Follow Reed Garland
5-10  150  R/R
OF Rock Hill, SC Florence-Darlington Technical College Northwestern Charlotte Megastars
Follow Roman Golston
5-9  190  L/L
LHP Columbia, SC Newberry Ridge View Richland Monarchs
Follow Todd Harris
5-8  170  L/L
LHP Campobello, SC Newberry Landrum Southern Athletics
Follow Jeff Hays
5-11  185  R/R
RHP Hilton Head, SC University of South Carolina-Lancaster Hilton Head
Follow Hovey Herd
5-11  190  R/R
3B Central, SC Southern Wesleyan University D W Daniel Bluechip Bulls
Follow Tyler Hogan
6-5  220  R/R
RHP Walhalla, SC University of South Carolina-Salkehatchie Walhalla JWB
Follow Tyler James
5-11  205  R/R
C Westminster, SC Cleveland Community College West Oak UMGA White 16U
Follow Jake Jeter
6-2  185  R/R
RHP Woodruff, SC Lander James F Byrnes Upstate Mavericks
Follow Daniel Jouran
6-2  175  R/R
3B Greer, SC Riverside Elite Baseball Academy
Follow Adam Krissinger
6-0  170  R/R
RHP West Columbia, SC South Carolina Aiken Brookland Cayce Lexington Owls Baseball Club
Follow Tyler Martin
6-4  176  R/R
RHP Pelzer, SC University of South Carolina-Sumter Brashier Middle College Phenoms
Follow Seth McElveen
5-11  183  R/R
3B Lugoff, SC University of South Carolina-Lancaster Lugoff Elgin Dirtbags 17U Jolly
Follow Will Mercer
5-11  170  R/R
SS Charleston, SC First Baptist Charleston Braves
Follow Michael Minaya
6-1  180  R/R
3B Greer, SC Spartanburg Methodist College Riverside upstate mavz
Follow Matthew Mitchell
6-3  255  R/R
RHP Greer, SC Greer Middle College Charter Upstate Mavericks ST
Follow Trent Northrup
6-2  175  R/R
RHP North Augusta, SC University of South Carolina Union North Augusta Dirtbags SC
Follow Brayden Owens
6-0  175  R/R
SS Easley, SC Anderson (SC) Easley Knoxville Stars 17U Select
Follow Nolan Prince
6-0  135  R/R
3B Donalds, SC Cleveland Community College Dixie Carolina Stars
Follow Zachary Reid
6-1  225  R/R
1B Rock Hill, SC Gardner-Webb Georgia Premier Academy
Follow Truman Roper
5-7  140  R/R
OF Greenville, SC King University Riverside
Follow Jt Rushing
5-8  160  R/R
C Bluffton, SC Salem CC May River 18U Mingin Foundation Sports
Follow Zach Saxton
5-9  150  R/R
3B Pawleys Island, SC Limestone Waccamaw Dirtbags SC 17U Jolly
Follow Jordan Spearman
5-9  170  S/R
C Central, SC Limestone D W Daniel 3n2 National Foundation
Follow Anthony Storzieri
6-2  175  R/R
1B Bluffton, SC Gardner-Webb Bluffton Chain Gang
Follow Karrington Sullivan
5-10  195  R/R
OF North Augusta, SC Homeschool 3N2 National Foundation Mingin
Follow Shawn Taylor
5-11  165  R/R
2B Murrells Inlet, SC Coker University Saint James Diamond Devils 16u
Follow Arenda Thomas
5-10  160  R/R
OF Columbia, SC Ridge View Richland Monarchs
Follow Will Turner
5-9  150  R/R
C Clemson, SC D W Daniel Velocity/Rock Hard Development
Follow W. McIver Wallace
5-11  160  L/R
C Hartsville, SC Mcbee Legion Post 53 Hartsville
Follow Jaxon Young
5-11  175  L/R
2B Williamston, SC Florence-Darlington Technical College Palmetto