1,409 MLB PLAYERS | 12,777 MLB DRAFT SELECTIONS
Class of 2017 South Carolina State Rankings
Ranking Last Updated: 6/9/2017
State Rankings By Grad Year

select

select

Rankings for 2017 grad class

  
*Disclaimer: PG cannot 100% guarantee the accuracy of the verbal college commitments listed below.

Class of 2017 South Carolina State Rankings - Ranked Prospects

123
StateNatlPlayerPosHometownCommitmentDraftedDebutedHSTravel TeamLast Played 
1 175 Carmen Mlodzinski
6-1  198  R/R
RHP Hilton Head Island, SC South Carolina Rd 1 Comp by Pirates (2020) Hilton Head Team Elite Prime 17u
2 271 Logan Chapman
6-1  189  L/R
RHP Liberty, SC South Carolina Rd 36 by Reds (2017) Easley Southern Athletics
3 299 Ward Hacklen
6-4  200  R/R
OF Irmo, SC Spartanburg Methodist College Dutch Fork Evoshield Canes
4 393 Bryar Johnson
6-3  210  R/R
RHP Myrtle Beach, SC Florence-Darlington Technical College Rd 20 by Royals (2017) Carolina Forest EvoShield Canes 17u south
5 500 Bryce Teodosio
6-3  215  R/L
OF Simpsonville, SC Clemson Mauldin Southern Athletics
6 500 Connor O'Rear
6-4  160  R/R
RHP Aiken, SC Clemson South Aiken Diamond Devils 17u Black
7 500 Corey Stone
6-2  175  L/L
LHP Prosperity, SC South Carolina Rd 26 by Rangers (2019) Mid Carolina
8 500 Jack Stamler
6-0  190  L/L
LHP Greenville, SC South Carolina J L Mann Evoshield Canes 17U National
9 500 Josh Church
6-2  180  R/R
RHP Summerville, SC South Carolina Ashley Ridge 17U Evoshield Canes South
10 500 Chase Williamson
5-11  190  R/L
LHP Lexington, SC Lexington
Making big strides and up to 88 mph at WWBA
11 500 Blake Jeter
6-3  250  R/R
1B Greenville, SC Florence-Darlington Technical College J L Mann Evoshield Canes 16u South
12 500 Tristen Hudson
6-3  178  S/R
RHP Seneca, SC West Virginia Seneca East Cobb Astros
13 500 Mason Streater
6-0  180  R/R
SS Lyman, SC South Carolina Boiling Springs Rawlings Stars
14 500 McLendon Sears
5-11  170  R/R
SS Sumter, SC South Carolina Wilson Hall Evoshield Canes 17u South
15 500 Jordan Holladay
6-0  234  R/R
3B Sumter, SC South Carolina Sumter
16 500 Caleb Vaught
6-3  175  R/R
RHP Conway, SC Charleston Southern Carolina Forest EvoShield Canes 17u South
17 500 Elijah Henderson
5-11  170  R/R
OF Taylors, SC Clemson Blue Ridge Southern Athletics 2017 National
18 500 Bo Taylor
6-0  175  R/R
C Rock Hill, SC Winthrop South Pointe Southern Athletics 2017 National
19 500 Deondre Smith
6-0  155  R/R
RHP Summerville, SC Spartanburg Methodist College Ashley Ridge Southern athletics nationals 2017
20 500 Bryson Ward
5-11  165  R/R
OF Gaffney, SC College of Charleston Gaffney Southern Athletics
21 500 Cam Tringali
6-4  220  R/R
RHP Columbia, SC South Carolina Cardinal Newman Carolina Combat
22 Top 1000 Chase Hayes
5-11  165  L/L
OF Columbia, SC University of South Carolina-Sumter Spring Valley Diamond Devils
23 Top 1000 Douglas Angeli Jr.
6-0  190  R/R
2B Spartanburg, SC UNC-Wilmington Dorman Upstate Mavericks 17u Scout Team
24 Top 1000 Ethan Jones
6-0  180  R/R
RHP Simpsonville, SC Laurens Dist 55 Next Level As 17u
25 Top 1000 Brooks Lucas
6-0  170  R/R
RHP Greenville, SC College of Charleston Greenville Southern Athletics
26 Top 1000 Nicholas "Neko" Williams
6-1  205  R/R
C North Augusta, SC Fox Creek Charter Evoshield Canes 17u South
27 Top 1000 Andrew Judkins
5-9  140  S/L
OF Greer, SC The Citadel Christ Church Episcopal Southern Athletics
28 Top 1000 Karl Strittmatter
6-6  205  R/R
RHP Pawleys Island, SC Waccamaw Evoshield Canes South
29 Top 1000 Griffin Jester
6-2  165  R/R
RHP Honea Path, SC University of South Carolina-Lancaster Belton Honea Path
30 Top 1000 Aaron Adams
6-2  185  R/R
3B Lexington, SC College of Charleston River Bluff Southern Athletics
31 Top 1000 Seth Chestnut
6-1  170  R/R
RHP Neeses, SC Furman Barnwell
32 Top 1000 Jon Scott
5-10  180  R/L
LHP Lexington, SC College of Charleston Lexington Lexington Baseball Club
33 Top 1000 Mason Stewart
5-11  175  R/R
UT Easley, SC South Carolina-Upstate Easley Southern Athletics
34 Top 1000 Houston Wright
6-3  200  L/R
1B Gaffney, SC College of Charleston Gaffney Post 109/ Southern Athletics
35 Top 1000 Austin Morgan
6-3  220  R/R
C Easley, SC Easley Knoxville Stars Blue 16u
36 Top 1000 Cole Phillips
5-11  170  R/R
RHP Simpsonville, SC Hillcrest
37 Top 1000 Reagan Fowler
6-4  185  S/R
RHP Loris, SC Presbyterian Pee Dee Academy 17u Canes
38 Top 1000 Christian Maggio
5-10  190  L/R
C Myrtle Beach, SC Charleston Southern Carolina Forest EvoShield Canes
39 Top 1000 Aidan Massey
6-0  190  R/R
C Blythewood, SC The Citadel Blythewood
40 Top 1000 Brooks O'Brien
5-9  160  R/R
SS Greer, SC The Citadel Riverside Southern Athletics 17U (Summer '16)
41 Top 1000 Jamison Patterson
6-5  180  L/L
LHP Belton, SC Charleston Southern Belton Honea Path Hit House Hitmen
42 Top 1000 Robert Satcher
5-10  165  L/R
SS Columbia, SC College of Charleston Ben Lippen Hooks Baseball Academy
43 Top 1000 Payton Young
5-9  160  L/L
OF Williamston, SC Coastal Carolina Palmetto Hit House
44 Top 1000 Trenton Jenkins
6-5  220  L/L
LHP Simpsonville, SC Woodmont 18U All Out Baseball
45 Top 1000 Ryan Watson
6-1  175  R/R
C Greenville, SC Winthrop J L Mann Southern Athletics
46 Top 1000 Michael Ray
5-10  150  S/R
SS North Augusta, SC The Citadel Fox Creek Charter East Coast Clippers
47 Top 1000 Stephen Thompson
6-2  165  R/R
3B Rock Hill, SC Navy South Pointe
48 Top 1000 Austin Blakely
6-1  180  R/R
RHP Florence, SC The Citadel South Florence
49 Top 1000 Jeff Taylor
6-1  185  L/R
OF Rock Hill, SC South Carolina-Upstate Northwestern
50 Top 1000 Jack Culumovic
6-0  165  L/R
SS Simpsonville, SC College of Charleston St. Joseph's All out baseball
123

Class of 2017 South Carolina State Rankings - Follow List

RankPlayerPosHometownCommitmentHSTravel TeamLast Played
Follow Ty Barbare
6-3  195  R/R
RHP Anderson, SC Toccoa Falls College Crescent Top Notch
Follow Tyler Berry
5-10  172  S/R
C Lexington, SC Anderson (SC) Gilbert Diamond Devils 17U Black
Follow Jalen Bethea
5-6  140  L/R
SS North Charleston, SC Morris College Stall HS North Charleston
Follow Daniel Black
5-10  165  R/R
RHP Piedmont, SC Montreat College Laurens Academy AOB
Follow Peyton Blake
6-0  180  R/L
LHP Lexington, SC Anderson (SC) Northside Christian Carolina Combat
Follow Dakotah Brigham
5-8  145  R/R
2B Hiltonhead, SC Hilton Head high Carolina Combats
Follow Peter Brown
6-3  205  R/R
OF Mt. Pleasant, SC Middle Tennessee State Wando
Follow Chris Brubaker
6-1  192  R/R
RHP Hilton Head Island, SC Hilton Head 17U Richmond Braves
Follow Griffin Cassell
5-10  200  R/R
RHP Easley, SC University of South Carolina Beaufort Easley CSB SHOWCASE BASEBALL
Follow Austin Devinney
6-2  200  R/R
C York, SC Pfeiffer York Comprehensive SBA Canes Black
Follow Damien Eubanks
6-0  178  R/R
RHP Gaffney, SC Spartanburg Methodist College Gaffney Southern Athletics
Follow Alec Farmer
5-7  137  R/R
OF Simpsonville, SC Emmanuel College (Georgia) Mauldin Upstate Mavericks
Follow Branden Glick
5-11  168  R/R
SS Taylors, SC Wade Hampton Hit House Hitmen
Follow Ryan Gregory
6-2  200  R/R
RHP Graniteville, SC Fox Creek Charter
Follow Cooper Hardee
5-11  155  L/R
OF Pelzer, SC J L Mann Dove Tail 17U Scout
Follow Ashton Hawkins
5-9  165  R/R
2B Marietta, SC Montreat College University of South Carolina-Salkehatchie Travelers Rest Upstate Mavericks scout
Follow Matthew Hughey
6-2  165  R/R
RHP Boiling Springs, SC Spartanburg Christian Academy Upstate Maverick 17u Scout
Follow Tyler Kirkland
6-1  170  L/L
LHP Anderson, SC T L Hanna Blue Chip Bulls 17u
Follow Jordan Knight
5-9  145  R/R
RHP Duncan, SC University of South Carolina-Salkehatchie James F Byrnes
Follow Zach Lea
6-0  165  R/R
UT Roebuck, SC South Carolina-Upstate Dorman High
Follow Joshua Leckie
5-10  180  R/R
3B Pelzer, SC Woodmont Upstate Mavericks Showcase
Follow Austin Muse
5-10  160  R/R
3B Lexington, SC University of South Carolina-Lancaster Lexington Lexington Baseball Club 17U
Follow Cameron Paradise
5-11  200  R/R
C Graniteville, SC Midland Valley A Team
Follow Stone Pellegrino
6-1  205  R/R
IF Moore, SC South Carolina-Upstate Dorman High
Follow Will Price
6-5  210  R/R
RHP Laurens, SC Montreat College Laurens Academy Upstate Mavericks 18U
Follow Adam Riesberg
6-0  200  L/L
1B Mt. Pleasant, SC Wando Evoshield Canes 16u South
Follow Shawn Runey
5-10  160  L/R
RHP Daniel Island, SC Patrick Henry CC Bishop England Rawlings Charleston Colts
Follow Bryson Smart
5-9  165  R/R
SS Greer, SC University of South Carolina-Lancaster Riverside Upstate Mavericks Showcase
Follow Dalton Smith
6-0  205  R/R
3B Pelion, SC Emmanuel College (Georgia) Pelion 17U Midlands Rebels
Follow Nick Smith
5-10  155  R/R
RHP Spartanburg, SC Surry CC Woodruff
Follow Andrew Stanifer
5-10  155  R/R
OF Liberty, SC Milligan College Easley Blue Chip Bulls
Follow Alex Stennett
6-3  200  L/R
OF Fort Mill, SC Florence-Darlington Technical College Nation Ford Demarini Stars
Follow Nick Taylor
5-11  165  R/R
SS Central, SC D W Daniel Top Notch Baseball
Follow Jonathan Teeter
6-4  160  R/R
SS West Columbia, SC Brookland Cayce Rawling Stars Prospects SC
Follow Fox Wagner
6-1  220  R/R
1B myrtle beach, SC Socastee Legion Post 178
Copyright 1994-2020 by Perfect Game. All rights reserved. No portion of this information may be reprinted or reproduced without the written consent of Perfect Game.