1,369 MLB PLAYERS | 12,620 MLB DRAFT SELECTIONS
Class of 2016 New York State Rankings
Ranking Last Updated: 6/8/2016
State Rankings By Grad Year

select

select

Rankings for 2016 grad class

  
*Disclaimer: PG cannot 100% guarantee the accuracy of the verbal college commitments listed below.

Class of 2016 New York State Rankings - Ranked Prospects

12
StateNatlPlayerPosHometownCommitmentDraftedDebutedHSTravel TeamLast Played 
1 4 Ian Anderson
6-3  170  R/R
RHP Rexford, NY Vanderbilt Rd 1 by Braves (2016) Shenendehowa Clifton Park Knights
Easy Mid 90's. PG AA Very high ceiling, fun to watch him pitch. Up to 93 PG National
2 36 Jeff Belge
6-5  230  L/L
LHP Syracuse, NY St. John's Rd 18 by Dodgers (2019) Henninger Baseball U
Up to 94 at WWBA. Very good at PG Underclass AA Games
3 108 Daniel Bakst
6-2  190  R/R
SS New York, NY Stanford Rd 27 by Orioles (2016) Poly Prep Country Day Tri-State Arsenal
Bat keeps getting better each time we see him
4 189 George Kirby
6-4  210  R/R
RHP Rye, NY Elon Rd 1 by Mariners (2019) Rye East Coast Clippers
Very projectable Low 90's RHP
5 254 Frank Vesuvio
5-11  180  R/R
RHP Armonk, NY SUNY-Cortland Byram Hills Baseball U
6 260 Daniel Dallas
6-2  204  L/L
LHP Buffalo, NY Monmouth Rd 7 by Padres (2016) Canisius
7 335 Ted Sabato
6-2  180  R/R
OF Rye Brook, NY Manhattan Brunswick NY NINE Showcase/scout
8 384 Nick Silber
6-4  205  R/R
P New York, NY Rice The Lawrenceville School Team Citius 17U, SACSN Nat'l Team
9 408 Kenneth Cruz
6-3  210  R/R
OF Rochester, NY Rutgers School Of The Arts Team Valle
10 428 Trevor Johnson
6-2  180  R/R
OF Rye, NY Dartmouth Brunswick New York Nine
11 443 Kyle Young
6-10  205  L/L
LHP Syosset, NY Hofstra Rd 22 by Phillies (2016) St. Dominic Long Island Pirates/Long Island Storm 18U Black
12 446 Richard Ciufo
5-11  200  R/R
SS Medford, NY Brown Phillips Academy Long Island Body Armor Titans 18U
13 500 Anthony Prato
5-10  186  R/R
SS Staten Island, NY UCONN Rd 7 by Twins (2019) Poly Prep Country Day Richmond County Baseball
14 500 Christopher Dutra
5-11  210  R/R
C Rye Brook, NY Duke Iona Preparatory Bubba Baseball
15 500 Ryan Popp
6-3  230  L/L
1B Rye, NY Villanova Brunswick New York Nine
16 500 Sam Kessler
6-1  192  R/R
RHP Mount Sinai, NY West Virginia Rd 34 by Tigers (2019) Mount Sinai Bayside Yankees
17 500 Nick Borek
6-2  180  R/R
RHP Baldwinsville, NY Eastern Kentucky Spartanburg Methodist College Charles W Baker
18 500 Adam Hilal
6-2  198  L/L
LHP Hopewell Junction, NY Lehigh Our Lady Of Lourdes Taconic Rangers
19 500 Marc Bisogno
6-0  158  R/R
RHP Staten Island, NY Fordham Xavier Staten Island Orioles
20 500 Brett Rodriguez
6-0  190  R/R
2B Queensbury, NY Queensbury Senior
21 500 Mike Pascoe
5-11  180  R/R
RHP Poughkeepsie, NY San Jacinto CC Rd 24 by Blue Jays (2018) Arlington Northeast Baseball
22 500 Ivan Rivera
5-11  168  R/R
SS Brooklyn, NY The Loomis Chaffee Fielder Choice baseball
23 500 Brian Rodriguez
6-0  215  R/R
3B Yonkers, NY Northeastern Berkshire Pittsfield Suns / NECBL
24 500 Luis Alvarez
5-9  175  R/R
SS New York, NY Bucknell The Beacon Tri State Arsenal
25 500 Ben Anderson
6-4  174  R/R
RHP Rexford, NY Binghamton Rd 13 by Rangers (2019) Shenendehowa
26 500 Mike Schwartz
6-1  175  S/L
RHP Merrick, NY Villanova John F Kennedy
27 500 Justin Stromski
6-2  170  R/R
OF Manorville, NY Southern New Hampshire Eastport-South Manor Tri State Arsenal
28 500 William Frank
5-11  195  R/R
RHP Grand Island, NY Canisius   Muny AAA
29 Top 1000 Kyle Strovink
6-0  195  L/R
C Rocky Point, NY Cochise College Rocky Point Freedom Baseball
30 Top 1000 Joey Kellman
6-7  225  R/R
RHP Hauppauge, NY Hauppauge NJ Marlins
31 Top 1000 Ryan Steffens
6-4  225  R/R
RHP Commack, NY Commack Long Island titans 16u navy
32 Top 1000 Josh Loeffler
5-10  180  R/R
OF Manlius, NY Albany Fayetteville-Manlius Senior SportsZone "Athletics"
33 Top 1000 Danny Camilo
6-0  175  S/R
SS Bronx, NY Indian River State College Eastside
34 Top 1000 Matthew Ogozaly
5-11  190  R/L
LHP Endicott, NY Fordham Seton Catholic Central USAElite 2016 National Blue
35 Top 1000 James Hulbert
6-3  200  L/L
LHP Harrison, NY Richmond Fordham Preparatory Team Citius
36 Top 1000 Kyle Martin
6-2  175  R/R
SS Oceanside, NY Fordham Rd 15 by Orioles (2019) School 7-Oceanside Senior Long Island Whalers
37 Top 1000 Nick Grande
5-11  160  R/R
SS Smithtown, NY Stony Brook Rd 17 by Diamondbacks (2019) Smithtown West
38 Top 1000 Drew Marino
6-6  210  R/R
RHP Mahopac, NY Polk State Pleasantville Gooses Gamers
39 Top 1000 Nico Doria
6-1  180  R/R
C Jericho, NY Fordham Jericho Senior
40 Top 1000 Angelo Baez
5-8  155  R/R
SS Bronx, NY St. Thomas Aquinas   Tm Prospects
41 Top 1000 John Ryan
6-4  205  R/R
RHP Mineola, NY Wheatley Storm Black Elite 18u
42 Top 1000 Aaron Winkler
6-1  180  R/R
RHP Pound Ridge, NY Richmond Fox Lane Tri-State Arsenal Showcase
43 Top 1000 Ricky DeVito
6-2  166  L/R
RHP Staten Island, NY Seton Hall Rd 8 by Braves (2019) St. Joseph by the Sea Richmond County Baseball
44 Top 1000 Danny Madden
6-2  215  L/L
LHP Corning, NY Corning-Painted Post West
45 Top 1000 Conor McNamara
6-3  195  R/R
RHP Eastchester, NY Marist Fordham Preparatory Team Citius
46 Top 1000 Elijah Wilson
6-1  175  R/R
RHP New York, NY Fieldston
47 Top 1000 Straton Podaras
6-0  205  R/R
C Glen Head, NY Radford Chaminade Next Level Baseball
48 Top 1000 Tyler Arella
6-1  190  R/L
RHP East Northport, NY Villanova Elwood/John Glenn Long Island 17U Body Armor Titans
49 Top 1000 Brandon Bonanno
6-1  165  R/R
RHP Mt. Sinai, NY Stony Brook Mount Sinai
50 Top 1000 Garrett Heaton
5-11  180  L/R
2B East Patchogue, NY Stony Brook Bellport Senior
12

Class of 2016 New York State Rankings - High Follow List

12
RankPlayerPosHometownCommitmentHSTravel TeamLast Played
High Follow Thomas Ambrosino
6-2  175  R/R
RHP Staten Island, NY St Joseph by the Sea staten island orioles
High Follow Tristan Amone
6-2  180  R/L
LHP East Patchogue, NY Patchogue-Medford South Shore Heat
High Follow Jan Carlos Beaz
6-0  190  R/R
RHP New York, NY Grand Street Campus
High Follow Tyler Becker
6-0  180  L/R
SS Manorville, NY Adelphi Eastport-South Manor LI Prospects
High Follow Justin Beyer
5-11  175  R/R
RHP Niagara Falls, NY Niagara Falls
High Follow JeanCarlos Bonilla
6-4  225  R/R
RHP Bronx, NY Grambling State Lackawanna College St. Raymond HS For Boys Northwoods League
High Follow James Boria
5-10  170  R/R
SS North Massapequa, NY Franklin Pierce Farmingdale Senior New York Steelheads Black
High Follow Chase Borowitz
6-2  170  R/R
RHP South Salem, NY John Jay
High Follow Matthew Chipkin
6-0  200  L/L
OF Poughkeepsie, NY Arlington Arlington Admirals
High Follow John Daly
5-11  170  R/R
OF Sparkill, NY Tappan Zee NJ Panthers
High Follow Peter (Pj) Delseni
6-1  170  L/R
RHP Staten Island, NY Msgr Farrell Richmond County Baseball Club 17u Nationals
High Follow Damon DeMicco
5-10  165  R/L
OF St. James, NY St John Baptist New York Steelheads
High Follow Jeffrey Dominguez
6-3  165  R/R
RHP Baldwin, NY Baldwin Senior Next Level Baseball
High Follow Grant Elgarten
6-1  200  R/R
OF Oyster Bay, NY Middlebury College Friends Academy Next Level Baseball
High Follow Sean Fackovec
5-11  155  R/R
2B Staten Island, NY Msgr Farrell Staten Island Orioles
High Follow Brandon Fanizza
6-1  180  R/R
3B Massapequa, NY NYIT Massapequa LI TITANS
High Follow Stephen Farrell
6-3  190  R/R
RHP Miller Place, NY Miller Place North Shore Stallions
High Follow Daniel Frawley
6-0  170  R/L
OF Fulton, NY American International John C Birdlebough Baseball U
High Follow Gregory Haynes
6-3  204  R/R
RHP New Hyde Park, NY New Hyde Park Memorial
High Follow Brian Herman
6-4  165  R/R
RHP Northport, NY Northport
High Follow Chris Keenan
6-4  215  R/R
RHP Massapequa, NY Stony Brook Massapequa NY Steelheads
High Follow Eli Kimbell
6-2  167  R/R
OF New York, NY Princeton High School of American Studies New York Gothams
High Follow Thomas Kretzler
6-0  170  S/R
2B Albany, NY Colonie Central Colonie Connie Mack
High Follow Ryan Kuskowski
6-3  225  R/R
C Nesconset, NY NYIT Smithtown East N.Y.Nationals
High Follow Brandon Laventure
6-0  190  L/R
OF Schenectady, NY Notre Dame Bishop Gibbons Scho South Colonie Raiders
High Follow Brandon Leftwich
6-2  155  R/R
OF Brooklyn, NY Blair Academy
High Follow Dylan Livingston
5-11  160  R/R
RHP Sands Point, NY Paul D Schreiber Senior LI Titans 17u Blue
High Follow Kendell Luquis
5-8  170  R/R
SS New Rochelle, NY Archbishop Stepinac USA Hawks
High Follow Nikolas Malachowski
6-1  180  R/R
SS Rexford, NY Shenendehowa Clifton Park Knights
High Follow John Marti
6-1  185  L/R
3B Saint James, NY Delaware Smithtown East Suffolk Pal Nationals
High Follow Michael Martinez
6-0  180  R/R
RHP Nanuet, NY Muhlenberg Paramus Catholic Time To Sign
High Follow Ben McNeill
6-0  170  R/R
SS Commack, NY NYIT Commack
High Follow Alvin Melendez
6-0  180  R/R
OF Whitestone, NY St Mary`s WHALERS
High Follow Joseph Minucci
5-8  165  L/R
RHP Jericho, NY East Meadow
High Follow Cristian Morales
5-11  170  S/R
3B Spring Valley, NY Saint Joseph Regional Hackensack Comets
High Follow Reyan Mustafoski
6-2  195  R/R
RHP Staten Island, NY Tottenville Staten Island Orioles
High Follow Wyatt Myers
5-11  173  R/R
SS Chittenango, NY Chittenango Syracuse Sportzone Athletics
High Follow Brian O'Mara
5-10  160  R/R
SS Syracuse, NY Le Moyne Westhill Syracuse Sportszone
High Follow Sean Oneill
6-0  175  R/R
C Webster, NY Patrick Henry CC Webster-Schroeder Rochester Rage
High Follow Christopher Palmiero
6-0  190  R/R
RHP Patterson, NY Carmel Taconic Rangers
High Follow Christopher Parrinello
6-4  170  R/R
RHP Staten Island, NY Tottenville Richmond County Baseball Club Nationals 17U
High Follow Andrew Pena
6-1  190  R/R
RHP Bronx, NY Monroe Academy For Visual Arts & Design
High Follow Austin Pope
6-2  215  R/R
RHP Bronxville, NY Fairfield Tuckahoe Diamond Hawks
High Follow Juan Carlos Ramos
6-1  220  R/R
C Bronx, NY All Hallows bronx bombers
High Follow Robert Ramsey
6-4  200  R/R
RHP Holtsville, NY Fairleigh Dickinson Sachem East East Coast Lumberjacks
High Follow Joseph Reyes
6-2  180  R/R
RHP Bronx, NY All Hallows
High Follow Miles Rimbaud
6-5  220  R/R
RHP New York, NY Franklin Pierce Fiorello H Laguardia High School Of Music NY Gothams
High Follow William Rossiter
6-3  175  R/R
RHP Granite Springs, NY John F Kennedy Catholic Taconic Rangers
High Follow Lorenzo Russo
5-9  170  R/R
RHP East Northport, NY Pace Commack Prospect Dodgers
High Follow Greg Satriale
5-10  170  R/R
SS Eastchester, NY Binghamton Eastchester Senior
12

Class of 2016 New York State Rankings - Follow List

123
RankPlayerPosHometownCommitmentHSTravel TeamLast Played
Follow Vincent Amalfitano
5-8  160  L/L
OF Massapecqua, NY St Anthonys Ny Steelhead's
Follow Ryan Ammirato
5-9  165  R/L
OF Miller Place, NY Miller Place North Shore Stallions
Follow Connor Bamford
6-1  195  R/R
C Bedford Hills, NY Bowdoin College King & Low-Heywood Thomas Scho Baseball U Connecticut
Follow Sean Bennett
6-1  180  R/R
C Staten Island, NY Tottenville Staten Island Orioles
Follow Stephen Bennett
6-0  180  R/R
3B Auburn, NY Canisius Auburn Baseball U New York
Follow Matt Bereche
5-9  185  R/R
RHP East Northport, NY Commack Next Level
Follow Daniel Blake
5-9  160  R/R
C Airmont, NY Coahoma CC Suffern Senior
Follow Daniel Bonfiglio
6-1  165  S/R
SS New York, NY Vassar College Bronx High School Of Science South Florida Bandits
Follow Steven Boscia
6-0  195  R/R
RHP Eastchester, NY Hofstra Archbishop Stepinac Ny Nine
Follow Brandon Bottari
6-3  190  R/R
RHP Shoreham, NY Shoreham-Wading River NJ Marlins
Follow Matthew Brown
6-0  160  L/R
OF Schenectady, NY Guilderland South Troy Dodgers
Follow Christian Buono
6-0  170  R/R
C Staten Island, NY Xaverian Richmond County Baseball
Follow Noah Cabrera
5-11  175  R/R
SS Rego Park, NY Towson Benjamin N Cardozo
Follow Justin Cancel
6-2  210  L/R
3B Seaford, NY Dominican College (New York) St Dominic Long Island Body Armor Titans
Follow Joselito Castro
6-2  190  R/R
3B Bronx, NY Dewitt Clinton Team Prospects
Follow Matthew Catalfo
5-10  150  L/L
OF Manhasset, NY Union College Manhasset Secondary Rawlings CGI Braves
Follow Joel Cepeda
6-1  180  R/R
RHP Brooklyn, NY Bryant and Stratton Williamsburg Charter Youth Service League
Follow Nathan Chandler
6-3  190  R/R
RHP New York, NY Kenyon Stuyvesant Nj Marlins 17u Showcase
Follow Joseph Chionchio
5-11  175  L/L
LHP Bay Shore, NY Bay Shore CGI Braves
Follow Connor Chiulli
6-1  160  R/R
RHP LaGrangeville, NY Roanoke College Arlington Goose's Gamers
Follow Ben Closson
6-2  185  R/R
C Lancaster, NY SUNY-Cortland Lancaster Team New Era 18u Showcase (Gold)
Follow Hayden Cohen
5-11  165  R/R
RHP Larchmont, NY Washington University (Missouri) Mamaroneck New York Nine
Follow Christian Condello
5-11  165  R/R
OF East Northport, NY St Anthonys New York Steelheads Black
Follow Aldwin Corona
5-9  165  R/R
SS Woodhaven, NY Cochise College Benjamin N Cardozo Sayo Grays
Follow Chris Corrado
5-8  155  R/R
OF Tuckahoe, NY Tuckahoe New York Nine
Follow Andrew Czubaj
5-11  200  R/R
C Sloan, NY Monroe CC John F Kennedy East Coast Grays
Follow Paul Dominguez Jr.
5-11  185  R/R
SS Port Jefferson Station, NY Johnson and Wales University Rocky Point Long Island Jr Ducks
Follow Richard Donovan
5-10  135  R/R
2B New Hyde Park, NY Chaminade Long Island Titans
Follow Brendan Dougherty
6-5  185  L/L
LHP Bayport, NY Alvin CC Elev8 Sports Institute South Florida Bandits
Follow Zach Durfee
6-0  150  S/R
OF Malta, NY Siena Ballston Spa Senior
Follow Thomas Ekbom
5-10  185  R/R
RHP East Islip, NY St. Joseph’s College (New York) St John Baptist Long Island Titans
Follow Jake Ellowitz
5-9  160  R/R
SS Atlantic Beach, NY Lawrence Woodmere Academy NY Steelheads/SACSN National Team
Follow Blake Espinal
6-2  200  L/L
LHP Bronx, NY Seton Hall Cardinal Spellman HS
Follow Jaybrien Estevez
5-9  160  R/R
OF Queens Village, NY John Bowne Youth Service League
Follow Gil Ferguson
5-9  175  R/R
OF Brooklyn, NY Oberlin College Berkeley Carroll Bonnie Youth Club
Follow Antonio Fernandez
5-11  150  R/R
RHP East Elmhurst, NY John Bowne
Follow Cristian Filpo
6-0  180  R/R
RHP Bronx, NY St Raymond HS For Boys
Follow Colin Foremny
6-3  180  R/R
C Goshen, NY Goshen Central American Legion Post 151
Follow Michael Gabriele
5-10  180  R/R
3B Niskayuna, NY Niagara Canisius
Follow Bobby Garbuio
6-2  185  R/R
C Chappaqua, NY Horace Greeley (Chappaqua) Hardball NY 17u
Follow Denzel George
6-0  196  R/L
OF Elmont, NY Sewanhaka Brooklyn Bonnie, Franklin Sq Seminoles
Follow Yacoub Ghajar
6-0  195  R/L
LHP Orchard Park, NY IMG Academy Northtown Tides
Follow Brandon Gianikos
5-9  155  R/R
1B Oyster Bay, NY City College of New York Chaminade LI Tigers
Follow Alex Giglio
5-11  160  R/R
OF New York, NY Collegiate NY Grays
Follow Joe Gleason
6-6  215  R/R
RHP New York, NY United Nations International NY Gothams
Follow Eddy Gonzalez
5-8  147  R/R
2B Bronx, NY James Monroe Bronx Bombers
Follow Chase Goodband
6-1  171  S/R
SS Williamsville, NY Clarence Senior Tri-State
Follow Nate Goodman
5-10  175  R/R
OF Mt. Kisco, NY Hamilton Horace Greeley (Chappaqua) Red 17U
Follow Justin Graham
5-11  175  L/R
SS Penfield, NY Webster-Schroeder Rochester Rage
Follow Tyler Graham
6-1  190  L/L
LHP Amsterdam, NY Broadalbin-Perth Amsterdam Post 701
123
Copyright 1994-2019 by Perfect Game. All rights reserved. No portion of this information may be reprinted or reproduced without the written consent of Perfect Game.