1,369 MLB PLAYERS | 12,625 MLB DRAFT SELECTIONS
Class of 2018 New York State Rankings
Ranking Last Updated: 6/3/2018
State Rankings By Grad Year

select

select

Rankings for 2018 grad class

  
*Disclaimer: PG cannot 100% guarantee the accuracy of the verbal college commitments listed below.

Class of 2018 New York State Rankings - Ranked Prospects

12
StateNatlPlayerPosHometownCommitmentDraftedDebutedHSTravel TeamLast Played 
1 33 Lineras Torres Jr
6-2  190  R/R
RHP Beacon, NY St. John's Rd 1 by Indians (2018) Beacon
Throws easy and up to 94 mph at PG National. PG All American
2 63 Brandon Neeck
6-0  180  R/L
LHP Chappaqua, NY Virginia Horace Greeley Tristate Arsenal
Very good at PG National. Lows 90s LHP. Outstanding at WWBA. PG All American
3 134 Charles Mack
5-11  190  L/R
SS Williamsville, NY Clemson Rd 6 by Twins (2018) Williamsville East Tri -State Arsenal
Can flat out hit!
4 172 Aaron Sabato
6-3  225  S/R
1B Rye Brook, NY North Carolina Brunswick 5 STAR NATIONAL
Big power in his bat
5 231 Henry Davis
6-2  195  R/R
C Bedford, NY Louisville Fox Lane Tri State Arsenal
Showed big catching tools at Fall Academic Showcase
6 275 Oliver McCarthy
6-3  205  L/L
LHP Brooklyn, NY Duke Poly Prep Country Day Team Elite Prime
Upper 80's LHP who really projects
7 313 Matt Hogan
6-0  190  L/R
OF Melville, NY Vanderbilt Half Hollow Hills East Long Island Titans
8 335 Hudson Haskin
6-2  195  R/R
OF Bronxville, NY Tulane Rd 39 by Athletics (2018) Avon Old Farms Northeast Baseball
9 395 Logan O'Hoppe
6-3  205  R/R
C Sayville, NY East Carolina Rd 23 by Phillies (2018) St. John the Baptist Long Island Body Armor Titans 17U
10 457 Chris Mondesi
6-0  190  R/R
3B Brooklyn, NY Connors State College Grand Street Campus Ftb Tucci
Outstanding defensive SS with the bat to go with it
11 500 Franklin Parra
6-1  168  L/L
LHP Medford, NY San Jacinto CC Walter G O Connell Copiague Long Island Titans-Parso
12 500 Davey Moffett
6-5  210  R/R
1B Onedia, NY Manhattan Vernon-Verona-Sherrill Senior syracuse sports zone
13 500 Jonjon Conahan
6-0  185  R/R
SS Millbrook, NY Penn State Florence-Darlington Technical College Millbrook Evoshield Canes 2018 American
14 500 Matthew Semon
6-3  205  R/R
RHP Valley Cottage, NY St. John's Don Bosco Prep Tri-State Arsenal Prime
15 500 Drake Eggleston
6-1  220  R/R
RHP Stony Brook, NY Pennsylvania Ward Melville Senior Team Steel Prospects
16 500 Lucas Stalman
5-9  175  R/R
UT Bedford Hills, NY Boston College King & Low-Heywood Thomas Scho Team Elite Prime
17 500 Benjamin Cowles
6-1  180  R/R
SS Newark, NY Maryland Newark Senior Team PAC
18 500 Leury Tejada
5-9  144  R/R
SS Bronx, NY Rd 10 by Rangers (2018) Walton
19 500 Anthony Donofrio
6-2  175  L/R
OF Massapequa, NY St. Anthony's MVP Beast
20 500 Jonathan Fonseca
6-5  220  R/R
RHP Brooklyn, NY James Madison Bonnies
21 500 Anthony Fontana
6-3  225  L/L
1B Wantagh, NY Furman Wantagh Senior
22 500 Brian Hart
6-3  170  L/B
OF Saratoga Springs, NY Marist Saratoga Springs Saratoga Stampede 19U
23 500 Marc Mendel
6-3  180  R/R
RHP New York, NY Kansas Fieldston
24 500 Jack Peluso
6-3  200  R/R
1B Huntington, NY Creighton Chaminade Next Level Titans
25 500 Vladimir Ceverino
6-3  175  R/R
RHP Brooklyn, NY St. John's Franklin K Lane New York Grays
26 500 Thomas Papadopoulos
5-11  185  R/R
SS Brooklyn, NY St. John's Xaverian Team Ohio pro select
27 Top 1000 Anthony D'Onofrio
5-9  170  R/R
SS Wantagh, NY Hofstra Wantagh Senior Long Island Body Armor Titans
28 Top 1000 Harry Vargas
6-2  186  S/R
OF Bronx, NY Florida Atlantic Port St. Lucie Bronx Bombers
29 Top 1000 Spencer Lodes
6-4  210  R/R
RHP White Plains, NY White Plains Senior Team Citius
30 Top 1000 Brian Sanders
5-11  170  R/R
OF Bronx, NY Army All Hallows Bronx Bombers
31 Top 1000 Jethro Hurt
6-2  210  R/R
C New York, NY Franklin Pierce Norman Thomas South Jersey Sand Sharks
32 Top 1000 Edward Nathan
5-11  205  R/R
RHP Croton On Hudson, NY Croton-Harmon Senior New York Swarm
33 Top 1000 James Cardinale
6-1  180  L/L
OF Commack, NY Hofstra Commack
34 Top 1000 Nicholas Carpio
5-7  180  R/R
C South Richmond Hill, NY CC of Baltimore County Lake Brantley
35 Top 1000 Erubiel Candelario
6-1  165  R/R
RHP Bronx, NY Marist KIPP NYC College Prep DB Hawks
36 Top 1000 Lewis Clarke
5-10  170  R/R
OF Saratoga Springs, NY Saratoga Springs Bronx Bombers
37 Top 1000 Johnny Hipsman
5-10  165  L/L
OF Chester, NY Richmond Chester Georgia Jackets
38 Top 1000 CJ McCarthy
6-0  205  L/R
OF Pawling, NY Trinity-Pawling Dodgers Scout Team
39 Top 1000 Edward Jarvis
5-11  196  R/R
C Manhasset, NY Northeastern Regis Body Armor Titans
40 Top 1000 Jared Donnelly
5-10  180  L/R
2B Mount Sinai, NY New Jersey Tech Mount Sinai East Coast Lumberjacks
41 Top 1000 Richard Rodriguez
  245  L/L
LHP Bronx, NY James Madison Archbishop Stepinac SSK Crush
42 Top 1000 Mark Faello
6-0  170  R/R
RHP Plainview, NY Hofstra Plainview-Old Bethpage/Jfk LI Body Armor - Titans
43 Top 1000 Jason Coules
6-1  182  R/R
RHP Bellmore, NY Fordham Bellmore JFK Long Island Body Armor Titans
44 Top 1000 Shamus Connelly
6-2  220  R/R
2B Brooklyn, NY Army Xaverian
45 Top 1000 Jack Ryan
6-0  160  R/R
RHP Briarcliff Manor, NY William & Mary Briarcliff MSI Bubba 2018 National
46 Top 1000 Bryce Moore
6-1  175  S/R
3B North Syracuse, NY Niagara Christian Brothers Academy South Troy Dodgers
47 Top 1000 Jordy Batista
6-0  215  L/R
3B Bronx, NY Mount St Michael Academy Team Citius
48 Top 1000 Joseph Kosowsky
5-10  180  R/R
RHP Troy, NY Fairleigh Dickinson Lansingburgh Senior Tri City Bombers
49 Top 1000 Danny Watson
6-7  213  R/R
RHP Nassau, NY VCU Columbia South Troy Dodgers
50 Top 1000 Jacob Bassil
6-2  180  R/R
SS Brooklyn, NY Williams Bay Ridge Prep
12

Class of 2018 New York State Rankings - High Follow List

12
RankPlayerPosHometownCommitmentHSTravel TeamLast Played
High Follow Elijah Abrams-Tweed
6-1  205  R/R
OF Brooklyn, NY Millennium Next Level North
High Follow Jose Acevedo
5-11  180  R/R
RHP Brooklyn, NY North Central Missouri College Juan Morel Campos Secondary School
High Follow Michael Attonito
5-8  140  L/L
LHP White Plains, NY Sacred Heart White Plains Senior Next Level North
High Follow Matteo Avallone
6-1  200  R/L
1B Mahopac, NY SUNY-Brockport Bridgton Academy East Coast Clippers
High Follow Matthew Aventuro
6-2  180  R/R
OF White Plains, NY Williams Fordham Preparatory Taconic Rangers
High Follow John Bender
6-1  210  R/R
3B Wilson, NY Wilson Central Blackhawks National
High Follow Jemal Betances
5-6  170  R/R
C Bronx, NY St Raymond HS For Boys
High Follow Edward Birch
6-2  215  R/R
RHP Menands, NY Suffolk University The Albany Academy South Troy Dodgers
High Follow Pablo Campusano
6-2  180  L/L
LHP Bronx, NY Western Oklahoma State College Bronx Aerospace Bronx Bombers
High Follow Mat Carden
6-0  150  R/R
RHP Lewiston, NY Niagara County CC Lewiston Porter Senior Thunderwolves Showcase Baseball
High Follow Nathaniel Carminucci
5-9  220  L/R
C Somers, NY North Salem
High Follow William Cheatham
6-2  180  R/R
1B Brooklyn, NY Fiorello H Laguardia High School Of Music Long Island Baseball
High Follow Shamus Connolly
6-3  200  R/R
RHP Brooklyn, NY Xaverian Richmond County Baseball Organization
High Follow James Costanzo
6-2  175  R/R
SS Staten Island Ny, NY Tottenville Staten Island Orioles
High Follow Sammy Cuevas
5-9  180  R/R
RHP Bronx, NY ASA School For Excellence
High Follow Angelo D'Acunto
6-1  200  R/R
C Staten Island, NY Holy Cross Poly Prep Country Day Tri State Arsenal Prime
High Follow Jeissy De La Cruz
5-10  180  S/R
SS New York, NY Broward CC Ridge Community Bronx Bombers
High Follow Dylan DeGiovanni
6-0  162  R/R
RHP Massapequa, NY Massapequa Motus Academy
High Follow Ryan Diaz
5-11  165  R/R
SS New Rochelle, NY Iona Preparatory Tri-State Arsenal
High Follow John DiMartino
6-2  200  R/R
RHP Staten Island, NY Monsignor Farrell Staten Island Orioles Scout team
High Follow James Filippelli
6-4  190  R/R
RHP Niagara Falls, NY Mercyhurst Niagara-Wheatfield Senior Niagara Thunderwolves Showcase
High Follow Nicholas Font
6-2  180  R/R
C Broad Channel, NY Queens College (New York) HS for Construction, Architecture, and Engineering Team crush 18u
High Follow Davis Gallagher
5-10  195  R/R
C Tuxedo Park, NY St. Joseph Regional
High Follow Jean Carlos Galvez Heredia
6-2  183  R/R
RHP Bronx, NY Otilio Virgil Diaz (Distrito Nacional, NC) NY Gothams
High Follow Ryan Garton
6-1  185  R/R
OF Goshen, NY Goshen Central Northeast Pride
High Follow John Geer
6-1  175  R/R
RHP Syracuse, NY  
High Follow Christopher Godlewski
6-1  170  R/R
RHP New York Mills, NY Thomas R Proctor South Troy Dodgers
High Follow Tj Gregory
6-1  185  L/R
SS Chester, NY St. Thomas Aquinas Chester Academy Frozen Ropes Rockies
High Follow Tyler Guadagno
5-10  172  R/R
3B Monroe, NY Monroe Woodbury Time to sign
High Follow Jeremy Gutierrez
6-0  170  L/L
LHP Washingtonville, NY Salve Regina University Washingtonville Senior
High Follow Kelvin Gutierrez
5-11  150  S/R
OF Bronx, NY Validus Preparatory Academy Db Hawks
High Follow Joseph Keller
6-0  175  L/L
1B Levittown, NY NYIT Gen Douglas Macarthur Senior LI Titans 17u Gutes
High Follow Alex Kohlhagen
6-2  195  R/R
RHP South Salem, NY Trinity-Pawling Bronx Bombers
High Follow Anthony Lamar
6-1  210  R/R
C Freeport, NY Harford CC Freeport Next Level Baseball
High Follow John LaPointe
6-0  160  L/L
LHP Staten Island, NY Monsignor Farrell
High Follow Joseph Litchhult
6-1  185  L/L
LHP Dix Hills, NY SUNY-Cortland Half Hollow Hills East Long Island Titans
High Follow Shane Lopez
5-7  170  S/R
3B Staten Island, NY New Dorp
High Follow Luca Lotito
6-0  165  R/R
SS Brooklyn, NY Beacon Jersey Boyz Travel Baseball
High Follow Arlo Marynczak
6-7  220  R/R
RHP Delmar, NY Bethlehem Central Senior Frozen Rope Outlaws 18u
High Follow Jacob Maser
6-1  195  L/R
OF Chittenango, NY Christian Brothers Academy Baseball U Syracuse
High Follow Kevin McNiff
5-11  165  R/R
SS Garden City, NY Garden City
High Follow Sam Messana
5-9  195  L/L
RHP Niagara Falls, NY Erie CC Niagara Wheatfield Team New Era Showcase 18/17u
High Follow Mathew Miller
6-0  175  R/R
RHP Bayside, NY C.W. Post Campus/LIU Benjamin N Cardozo
High Follow Colby Nash
5-11  185  R/R
C Delmar, NY Union College Bethlehem Central Senior South Troy Dodgers
High Follow Thomas O'Sullivan
5-11  185  R/R
2B Pound Ridge, NY Fox Lane MVP National
High Follow Danny Owens
6-2  175  R/R
RHP Ridge, NY Longwood (Middle Island, NY) Team Steel Prospects
High Follow Chris Peralta
6-1  185  R/R
OF Lynbrook, NY Molloy College Valley Stream South Long Island Titans
High Follow Maximilian Peterson
6-0  177  R/R
RHP Patterson, NY John F Kennedy Catholic Taconic Rangers
High Follow Robert Ray
5-9  180  L/L
OF Ronkonkoma, NY Bayport-Blue Point Baseball Heaven Team Steele
High Follow Coleton Reitan
6-2  180  R/R
RHP Miller Place, NY Wesleyan University (Connecticut) Miller Place Long Island Titans-Parso
12

Class of 2018 New York State Rankings - Follow List

123
RankPlayerPosHometownCommitmentHSTravel TeamLast Played
Follow Frank Adams
6-3  185  R/R
RHP Brooklyn, NY College of Wooster Brooklyn Technical
Follow Miles Ahlgrim
5-11  175  R/R
SS Brooklyn, NY Brooklyn Technical Brooklyn Bulldogs 15 Showcase
Follow Blaise Albis-Burdige
6-2  205  R/R
C Brooklyn, NY Institute for Collaborative Education Kings County Baseball
Follow Dan Albright
6-0  140  R/R
RHP Guilderland, NY Christian Brothers Academy Adirondack Heat
Follow Alex Andrew
5-11  195  R/R
3B Port Washington, NY Queensborough CC Paul D Schreiber Senior Long Island Whalers
Follow Joshua Aprea
5-11  190  R/R
1B Mahopac, NY Fordham Preparatory Northeast Pride/Castle Hill
Follow Nelson Arroyo
5-8  175  R/R
RHP Washingtonville, NY Pace John S Burke Catholic Northeast Pride
Follow Matt Ayala
5-11  160  R/R
C Wantagh, NY Wantagh Senior LI Titans-Giaco
Follow Coleman Barnes
6-1  185  R/R
C New Hampton, NY Mount St. Mary College (New York) Goshen Central
Follow Kj Beeman
6-1  176  R/R
RHP Shirley, NY Cazenovia College William Floyd Li Diamond Baseball Academy
Follow James Bilcik
6-0  175  R/R
RHP Nanuet, NY Alfred State College Nanuet Senior Kings Baseball
Follow Kevin Bomba
6-1  160  L/R
OF Putnam Valley, NY Trinity College (Connecticut) Iona Preparatory Cadets Baseball Academy Prospect Team
Follow Gavin Buda
6-0  170  R/R
SS Greenlawn, NY Harborfields Huntington A'S
Follow Michael Cartusciello
5-10  150  R/R
OF Rockville Centre, NY Holy Trinity Diocesan LIB Team Tucci Lumber
Follow Andrea Casabianca
6-1  185  R/R
1B Bronxville, NY Clark University (Massachusetts) Archbishop Stepinac
Follow Johnny Castro
6-3  183  R/R
3B New York , NY Xavier Midville Dodgers
Follow Cameron Catana
5-11  170  R/R
RHP Pelham, NY Kenyon Pelham Memorial Game on Fury
Follow Mike Chiarito
6-0  185  R/R
RHP Monroe, NY Le Moyne John S Burke Catholic NY Nighthawks
Follow Paul Christopher
6-3  200  R/L
LHP Merrick, NY SUNY-Oswego Kellenberg Memorial Next level
Follow Nick Cimillo
6-2  198  R/R
C Airmont, NY Manhattan Suffern Senior
Follow Adam Colangelo
5-9  160  R/R
2B Pine Plains, NY Salisbury East Coast Clippers
Follow Michael Coletta
6-0  205  R/R
C Flushing, NY Missouri Hill College Benjamin N Cardozo Sayo Grays
Follow Daniel Cordero
6-0  185  L/R
3B East Elmhurst, NY Benjamin N Cardozo Liga Sagrada Familia, DR
Follow Nicholas Crowley
5-9  165  R/R
2B Staten Island, NY St. Joseph by the Sea Tri State Arsenal
Follow Wesley Cuevas
6-3  195  R/R
RHP Staten Island, NY New Dorp Brooklyn Cougars
Follow Layton Cummings
5-10  155  R/R
SS Pittsford, NY Pittsford Sutherland Diamond Pro 17U Showcase
Follow Nicholas Dedato
5-11  160  R/R
OF Staten Island, NY College of Staten Island New Dorp Richmond County National
Follow Blaise Delise
6-0  160  L/R
RHP Bellerose, NY SUNY-Maritime HS for Construction, Architecture, and Engineering Ny Gamers, Team Beast Black
Follow Mike Dell'unto
6-1  205  R/R
C Rockville Centre, NY Fairleigh Dickinson University, Madison Chaminade Long Island Baseball - Prime
Follow Ryan Delorbe
5-10  160  L/L
OF Bronx, NY ASA John F Kennedy Ny Nighthawks
Follow Charles Dematteo
6-4  200  R/R
RHP Goshen, NY Johnson and Wales University Goshen Central Garden State Surge Prime
Follow Hugh Dunn III
6-1  180  R/R
C Spring Valley, NY Paramus Catholic East Ramapo
Follow Milton Edmonds
5-9  150  L/R
2B Earlton, NY Endicott College Greenville High School South Troy Dodgers 17U
Follow Matteo Falcone
5-10  160  R/R
OF Yonkers, NY Archbishop Stepinac Evolution Cavemen
Follow Dean Fazah
6-1  160  L/L
LHP Fresh Meadows, NY NYIT Francis Lewis Long Island Noreasters
Follow Connor Fenlong
6-5  200  R/R
RHP Gouverneur, NY Wabash Valley College Gouverneur
Follow Sean Flannery
6-0  170  R/R
SS Ontario, NY King University Wayne Senior Team Valle
Follow Shawn Forlenza
6-1  165  R/L
LHP Springvalley, NY Ramapo Jersey Seminoles
Follow Nicholas Fressle
6-4  200  R/R
RHP Levittown, NY Post Division Avenue Senior East Coast LumberJacks
Follow Bradley Fritzhand
5-7  135  R/R
SS Great Neck, NY Great Neck North East Coast Jays
Follow Hunter Fromm
6-0  145  R/R
RHP Amagansett, NY East Hampton East End Senior League
Follow Gestarl Fulgencio
5-10  135  S/R
SS Brooklyn, NY Williamsburg Prep Travel Team Brooklyn
Follow Hector Garcia - Camacho
5-9  148  R/R
RHP White Plains, NY Westchester CC Harrison
Follow Khemraj Goberdan
5-9  190  R/R
RHP Queens Village, NY Thomas A Edison Career And Technical Queens Eagles Select
Follow Emerson Gomez
5-9  155  R/R
RHP Queens, NY Bryant and Stratton Flushing
Follow Aj Gonzalez
6-0  210  R/R
1B Stormville, NY Lincoln University (Pennsylvania) Carmel Connecticut Blue Jays
Follow Jack Gonzalez
6-3  190  R/L
LHP Lake Ronkonkoma, NY St. Thomas Aquinas Sachem North Motus Prospect Academy
Follow Thomas Graziano
5-7  150  L/R
MIF Franklin Square, NY Methodist University Valley Stream North
Follow Joe Grillo
6-1  175  L/L
OF Sound Beach, NY Bridgeport Rocky Point
Follow Marc Guglielmo
5-10  165  R/R
RHP Staten Island, NY C.W. Post Campus/LIU Moore Catholic Richmond County Nationals
123
Copyright 1994-2020 by Perfect Game. All rights reserved. No portion of this information may be reprinted or reproduced without the written consent of Perfect Game.