1,792 MLB PLAYERS | 13,887 MLB DRAFT SELECTIONS
Sign in
Create Account
Class of 2018 New York State Rankings
Ranking Last Updated: 6/3/2018
Position State Rankings By Grad Year
select
select
Clear filters

Ranked Prospects

*Disclaimer: PG cannot 100% guarantee the accuracy of the verbal college commitments listed below.
12
StateNatlPlayerPosHometownCommitmentDraftedDebutedHSTravel TeamLast Played 
1 33 Lineras Torres Jr
6-2  190  R/R
RHP Beacon, NY St. John's Rd 1 by Indians (2018) Beacon
Throws easy and up to 94 mph at PG National. PG All American
2 63 Brandon Neeck
6-0  180  R/L
LHP Chappaqua, NY Virginia Rd 9 by Dodgers (2022) Horace Greeley Tristate Arsenal
Very good at PG National. Lows 90s LHP. Outstanding at WWBA. PG All American
3 134 Charles Mack
5-11  190  L/R
SS Williamsville, NY Clemson Rd 6 by Twins (2018) Williamsville East Tri -State Arsenal
Can flat out hit!
4 172 Aaron Sabato
6-3  225  S/R
SS Rye Brook, NY North Carolina Rd 1 by Twins (2020) Brunswick 5 STAR NATIONAL
Big power in his bat
5 231 Henry Davis
6-2  195  R/R
C Bedford, NY Louisville Rd 1 by Pirates (2021) Fox Lane Tri State Arsenal
Showed big catching tools at Fall Academic Showcase
6 275 Oliver McCarthy
6-3  205  L/L
LHP Brooklyn, NY Duke Poly Prep Country Day Team Elite Prime
Upper 80's LHP who really projects
7 313 Matt Hogan
6-0  190  L/R
OF Melville, NY Vanderbilt Half Hollow Hills East Long Island Titans
8 335 Hudson Haskin
6-2  195  R/R
OF New York, NY Tulane Rd 2 by Orioles (2020) Avon Old Farms Northeast Baseball
9 395 Logan O'Hoppe
6-3  205  R/R
C Sayville, NY East Carolina Rd 23 by Phillies (2018) St. John the Baptist Long Island Body Armor Titans 17U
10 457 Chris Mondesi
6-0  190  R/R
3B Brooklyn, NY Connors State College Grand Street Campus Ftb Tucci
Outstanding defensive SS with the bat to go with it
11 500 Franklin Parra
6-1  168  L/L
LHP Medford, NY San Jacinto CC Walter G O Connell Copiague Long Island Titans-Parso
12 500 Davey Moffett
6-5  210  R/R
1B Onedia, NY Manhattan Vernon-Verona-Sherrill Senior syracuse sports zone
13 500 Jonjon Conahan
6-0  185  R/R
SS Millbrook, NY Penn State Florence-Darlington Technical College Millbrook Evoshield Canes 2018 American
14 500 Matthew Semon
6-3  205  R/R
RHP Valley Cottage, NY St. John's Don Bosco Prep Tri-State Arsenal Prime
15 500 Drake Eggleston
6-1  220  R/R
RHP Stony Brook, NY Pennsylvania Ward Melville Senior Team Steel Prospects
16 500 Lucas Stalman
5-9  175  R/R
UT Bedford Hills, NY Boston College King & Low-Heywood Thomas Scho Team Elite Prime
17 500 Benjamin Cowles
6-1  180  R/R
SS Newark, NY Maryland Rd 10 by Yankees (2021) Newark Senior Team PAC
18 500 Leury Tejada
5-9  144  R/R
SS Bronx, NY Rd 10 by Rangers (2018) Walton
19 500 Anthony Donofrio
6-2  175  L/R
OF Massapequa, NY St. Anthony's MVP Beast
20 500 Jonathan Fonseca
6-5  220  R/R
RHP Brooklyn, NY James Madison Bonnies
21 500 Anthony Fontana
6-3  225  L/L
1B Wantagh, NY Furman Wantagh Senior
22 500 Brian Hart
6-3  170  L/B
OF Saratoga Springs, NY Marist Saratoga Springs Saratoga Stampede 19U
23 500 Marc Mendel
6-3  180  R/R
RHP New York, NY Kansas Fieldston
24 500 Jack Peluso
6-3  200  R/R
1B Huntington, NY Creighton Chaminade Next Level Titans
25 500 Vladimir Ceverino
6-3  175  R/R
RHP Brooklyn, NY St. John's Franklin K Lane New York Grays
26 500 Thomas Papadopoulos
5-11  185  R/R
SS Brooklyn, NY St. John's Xaverian Team Ohio pro select
27 Top 1000 Anthony D'Onofrio
5-9  170  R/R
SS Wantagh, NY Hofstra Wantagh Senior Long Island Body Armor Titans
28 Top 1000 Harry Vargas
6-2  186  S/R
OF Bronx, NY Florida Atlantic Port St. Lucie Bronx Bombers
29 Top 1000 Spencer Lodes
6-4  210  R/R
RHP White Plains, NY White Plains Senior Team Citius
30 Top 1000 Brian Sanders
5-11  170  R/R
OF Bronx, NY Army All Hallows Bronx Bombers
31 Top 1000 Jethro Hurt
6-2  210  R/R
C New York, NY Franklin Pierce Norman Thomas South Jersey Sand Sharks
32 Top 1000 Edward Nathan
5-11  205  R/R
RHP Croton On Hudson, NY Croton-Harmon Senior New York Swarm
33 Top 1000 James Cardinale
6-1  180  L/L
OF Commack, NY Hofstra Commack
34 Top 1000 Nicholas Carpio
5-7  180  R/R
C South Richmond Hill, NY CC of Baltimore County Lake Brantley
35 Top 1000 Erubiel Candelario
6-1  165  R/R
RHP Bronx, NY Marist KIPP NYC College Prep DB Hawks
36 Top 1000 Lewis Clarke
5-10  170  R/R
OF Saratoga Springs, NY Saratoga Springs Bronx Bombers
37 Top 1000 Johnny Hipsman
5-10  165  L/L
OF Chester, NY Richmond Chester Georgia Jackets
38 Top 1000 CJ McCarthy
6-0  205  L/R
OF Pawling, NY Trinity-Pawling Dodgers Scout Team
39 Top 1000 Edward Jarvis
5-11  196  R/R
C Manhasset, NY Northeastern Regis Body Armor Titans
40 Top 1000 Jared Donnelly
5-10  180  L/R
2B Mount Sinai, NY New Jersey Tech Mount Sinai East Coast Lumberjacks
41 Top 1000 Richard Rodriguez
  245  L/L
LHP Bronx, NY James Madison Archbishop Stepinac SSK Crush
42 Top 1000 Mark Faello
6-0  170  R/R
RHP Plainview, NY Hofstra Plainview-Old Bethpage/Jfk LI Body Armor - Titans
43 Top 1000 Jason Coules
6-1  182  R/R
RHP Bellmore, NY Fordham Bellmore JFK Long Island Body Armor Titans
44 Top 1000 Shamus Connelly
6-2  220  R/R
2B Brooklyn, NY Army Xaverian
45 Top 1000 Jack Ryan
6-0  160  R/R
RHP Briarcliff Manor, NY William & Mary Briarcliff MSI Bubba 2018 National
46 Top 1000 Bryce Moore
6-1  175  S/R
3B North Syracuse, NY Marshall Niagara County CC Christian Brothers Academy South Troy Dodgers
47 Top 1000 Jordy Batista
6-0  215  L/R
3B Bronx, NY Mount St Michael Academy Team Citius
48 Top 1000 Joseph Kosowsky
5-10  180  R/R
RHP Troy, NY Fairleigh Dickinson Lansingburgh Senior Tri City Bombers
49 Top 1000 Danny Watson
6-7  213  R/R
RHP Nassau, NY VCU Rd 15 by Yankees (2021) Columbia South Troy Dodgers
50 Top 1000 Jacob Bassil
6-2  180  R/R
SS Brooklyn, NY Williams Bay Ridge Prep
51 Top 1000 Ryan Bryggman
6-5  175  L/R
RHP Waccabuc, NY Binghamton John Jay Taconic Rangers
52 Top 1000 Christopher Cannizzaro
5-10  165  R/R
OF Staten Island, NY Bucknell Poly Prep Country Day Time To Sign Scout
53 Top 1000 Logan Doran
6-1  175  R/R
SS Stony Brook, NY George Washington Ward Melville Senior Motus Academy
54 Top 1000 Alex Diamantis
6-1  170  R/R
OF Staten Island, NY Rider St. Peter's Boys SI Orioles
55 Top 1000 Billy O'Brien
6-0  170  R/R
RHP Stony Point, NY Sacred Heart Don Bosco Preparatory Wladyka American 17U
56 Top 1000 Michael Esposito
6-0  195  L/L
LHP Port Washington, NY South Carolina Chipola College The Gunnery Tri State Arsenal NY
57 Top 1000 Brendan Hunt
5-9  165  R/R
RHP Watervliet, NY Nichols College Shaker NY Storm
58 Top 1000 Andrew Imperatore
6-3  170  L/L
LHP New Hyde Park, NY Rider Herricks Motus Academy
59 Top 1000 Sal Fusco
6-0  170  R/R
RHP Albany, NY Massachusetts at Lowell Colonie Central Adirondack Heat 2018
60 Top 1000 Luke Hansen
6-3  165  L/L
LHP Southold, NY Sacred Heart Southold Taconic Rangers
61 Top 1000 Sean Flaherty
5-11  185  L/R
C Orangeburg, NY Hofstra Pearl River Taconic Rangers
62 Top 1000 Matt Pagano
5-11  175  R/R
OF Purchase, NY Wofford Fordham Preparatory Taconic Rangers
63 Top 1000 Ryan Wappaus
6-1  195  R/R
RHP Selden, NY St. Peter's Newfield East Coast Lumberjacks
64 Top 1000 Noah Centeno
6-0  180  R/R
SS Lynbrook, NY Sacred Heart St. Mary's Long Island Storm 18u
65 Top 1000 Joey Battaglia
5-11  175  
C , NY Niagara  
66 Top 1000 Hunter Harris
6-2  190  R/R
RHP Altamont, NY New Jersey Tech Guilderland Adirondack Heat
67 Top 1000 Howard Sewell III
6-0  175  L/L
1B Middletown, NY Manhattan Middletown
68 Top 1000 Christopher Buehler
6-4  205  L/L
LHP South Setauket, NY LIU Brooklyn Ward Melville Senior Long Island titans
69 Top 1000 Ryan Mullahey
6-2  185  L/R
C Shoreham, NY LIU Brooklyn Shoreham-Wading River East Coast Lumberjacks
70 Top 1000 Frank Gomez
6-0  170  L/R
OF Bronx, NY Hofstra Archbishop Stepinac DB Hawks
71 Top 1000 Terrence Murray
6-3  175  L/L
OF Massapequa, NY Fordham Kellenberg Memorial
72 Top 1000 Michael Handal
5-10  165  L/L
OF Garden City, NY Fairfield Garden City Long Island Titans-Parso
73 Top 1000 George Gines
6-0  185  R/R
OF Pittsford, NY Pittsford-Mendon Diamond Pro 17u Showcase
74 Top 1000 Brett Young
6-1  180  R/R
3B Wynantskill, NY VCU The Albany Academy Adirondack Heat
75 Top 1000 Kyle Johnson
5-11  160  R/R
SS Selden, NY Stony Brook Newfield Long Island Body Armor Titans
76 Top 1000 Carson Dunkel
5-9  165  L/R
C Saratoga, NY Siena Schuylerville Adirondack Heat
77 Top 1000 Ben Seiler
6-6  245  R/L
LHP Albany, NY Siena The Albany Academy New York Devilcats
78 Top 1000 John Wheeler
6-2  195  R/R
C Valatie, NY Siena Ichabod Crane Senior East Cobb Patriots
79 Top 1000 Alexander Nicolosi
5-9  165  R/R
RHP Stony Point, NY Seton Hall North Rockland Time To Sign Sports
80 Top 1000 David Soto
5-8  160  R/R
SS Brentwood, NY Rutgers Brentwood East Coast Lumberjacks
81 Top 1000 Bobby Vath
6-1  185  R/R
RHP Coram, NY Rhode Island Newfield Team Steel baseball
82 Top 1000 Jason Rubilotta
6-0  186  R/R
RHP Clifton Park, NY Christian Brothers Academy South Troy Dodgers
83 Top 1000 Dylan Judd
6-0  190  R/R
C Oceanside, NY Massachusetts School 7-Oceanside Senior East Coast Jays
84 Top 1000 Mark Neville
6-7  230  R/R
RHP Yonkers, NY Marist Fordham Preparatory Diamond Buddy Hawks
85 Top 1000 Tyler Marinaccio
5-11  155  R/R
RHP Plainview, NY Maine Plainview-Old Bethpage/Jfk
86 Top 1000 William "Tex" Gilbert
6-3  215  R/R
RHP New York, NY Cornell Beacon Next Level Baseball
87 Top 1000 Quinten Cooleen
6-5  195  L/R
RHP Briarcliff Manor, NY Albany Briarcliff Garden State Surge
88 Top 1000 Justin Pacheco
5-11  170  R/R
SS Howard Beach, NY Marist The Loomis Chaffee Bronx Bombers
89 Top 1000 Mason Vaughan
6-2  220  R/R
RHP Endicott, NY Manhattan Seton Catholic Central Grow2pro
90 Top 1000 Daniel Palermo
5-10  160  R/L
OF Farmingville, NY Iona Sachem East East Coast Lumberjacks
91 Top 1000 Jack Mahoney
6-1  170  L/L
LHP Latham, NY Stony Brook Shaker South Troy Dodgers
92 Top 1000 Jared Paladino
5-11  190  R/R
SS Levittown, NY St. Peter's St. Dominic East Coast Lumberjacks
94 Top 1000 Keury Abreu
5-11  165  R/R
SS Bronx, NY Manhattan St. Raymond HS For Boys Diamond Buddies
95 Top 1000 Dolan Ocasal
6-0  165  R/R
SS Pearl River, NY Albany The Cheshire Academy Baseball U
96 Top 1000 Thomas Bednarski
6-1  175  R/R
RHP Alden, NY Niagara Alden Senior
97 High Follow Christopher Godlewski
6-1  170  R/R
RHP New York Mills, NY Thomas R Proctor South Troy Dodgers
97 High Follow John DiMartino
6-2  200  R/R
RHP Staten Island, NY Monsignor Farrell Staten Island Orioles Scout team
97 High Follow John Geer
6-1  175  R/R
RHP Syracuse, NY Westhill
97 High Follow Mat Carden
6-0  150  R/R
RHP Lewiston, NY Niagara County CC Lewiston Porter Senior Thunderwolves Showcase Baseball
97 High Follow James Filippelli
6-4  190  R/R
RHP Niagara Falls, NY Mercyhurst Niagara-Wheatfield Senior Niagara Thunderwolves Showcase
12

Follow List

*Disclaimer: PG cannot 100% guarantee the accuracy of the verbal college commitments listed below.
123
RankPlayerPosHometownCommitmentHSTravel TeamLast Played
Follow Frank Adams
6-3  185  R/R
RHP Brooklyn, NY College of Wooster Brooklyn Technical
Follow Miles Ahlgrim
5-11  175  R/R
SS Brooklyn, NY Brooklyn Technical Brooklyn Bulldogs 15 Showcase
Follow Blaise Albis-Burdige
6-2  205  R/R
C Brooklyn, NY Institute for Collaborative Education Kings County Baseball
Follow Dan Albright
6-0  140  R/R
RHP Guilderland, NY Christian Brothers Academy Adirondack Heat
Follow Alex Andrew
5-11  195  R/R
3B Port Washington, NY Queensborough CC Paul D Schreiber Senior Long Island Whalers
Follow Joshua Aprea
5-11  190  R/R
1B Mahopac, NY Fordham Preparatory Northeast Pride/Castle Hill
Follow Nelson Arroyo
5-8  175  R/R
RHP Washingtonville, NY Pace John S Burke Catholic Northeast Pride
Follow Matt Ayala
5-11  160  R/R
C Wantagh, NY Wantagh Senior LI Titans-Giaco
Follow Coleman Barnes
6-1  185  R/R
C New Hampton, NY Mount St. Mary College (New York) Goshen Central
Follow Kj Beeman
6-1  176  R/R
RHP Shirley, NY Cazenovia College William Floyd Li Diamond Baseball Academy
Follow James Bilcik
6-0  175  R/R
RHP Nanuet, NY Alfred State College Nanuet Senior Kings Baseball
Follow Kevin Bomba
6-1  160  L/R
OF Putnam Valley, NY Trinity College (Connecticut) Iona Preparatory Cadets Baseball Academy Prospect Team
Follow Gavin Buda
6-0  170  R/R
SS Greenlawn, NY Harborfields Huntington A'S
Follow Michael Cartusciello
5-10  150  R/R
OF Rockville Centre, NY Holy Trinity Diocesan LIB Team Tucci Lumber
Follow Andrea Casabianca
6-1  185  R/R
1B Bronxville, NY Clark University (Massachusetts) Archbishop Stepinac
Follow Johnny Castro
6-3  183  R/R
3B New York, NY Xavier Midville Dodgers
Follow Cameron Catana
5-11  170  R/R
RHP Pelham, NY Kenyon Pelham Memorial Game on Fury
Follow Mike Chiarito
6-0  185  R/R
RHP Monroe, NY Le Moyne John S Burke Catholic NY Nighthawks
Follow Paul Christopher
6-3  200  R/L
LHP Merrick, NY SUNY-Oswego Kellenberg Memorial Next level
Follow Nick Cimillo
6-2  198  R/R
C Airmont, NY Manhattan Suffern Senior
Follow Adam Colangelo
5-9  160  R/R
2B Pine Plains, NY Salisbury East Coast Clippers
Follow Michael Coletta
6-0  205  R/R
C Flushing, NY Missouri Hill College Benjamin N Cardozo Sayo Grays
Follow Daniel Cordero
6-0  185  L/R
3B East Elmhurst, NY Benjamin N Cardozo Liga Sagrada Familia, DR
Follow Nicholas Crowley
5-9  165  R/R
2B Staten Island, NY St. Joseph by the Sea Tri State Arsenal
Follow Wesley Cuevas
6-3  195  R/R
RHP Staten Island, NY New Dorp Brooklyn Cougars
Follow Layton Cummings
5-10  155  R/R
SS Pittsford, NY Pittsford Sutherland Diamond Pro 17U Showcase
Follow Nicholas Dedato
5-11  160  R/R
OF Staten Island, NY College of Staten Island New Dorp Richmond County National
Follow Blaise Delise
6-0  160  L/R
RHP Bellerose, NY SUNY-Maritime HS for Construction, Architecture, and Engineering Ny Gamers, Team Beast Black
Follow Mike Dell'unto
6-1  205  R/R
C Rockville Centre, NY Fairleigh Dickinson University, Madison Chaminade Long Island Baseball - Prime
Follow Ryan Delorbe
5-10  160  L/L
OF Bronx, NY New Orleans Hagerstown CC John F Kennedy Ny Nighthawks
Follow Charles Dematteo
6-4  200  R/R
RHP Goshen, NY Johnson and Wales University Goshen Central Garden State Surge Prime
Follow Hugh Dunn III
6-1  180  R/R
C Spring Valley, NY Paramus Catholic East Ramapo
Follow Milton Edmonds
5-9  150  L/R
2B Earlton, NY Endicott College Greenville High School South Troy Dodgers 17U
Follow Matteo Falcone
5-10  160  R/R
OF Yonkers, NY Archbishop Stepinac Evolution Cavemen
Follow Dean Fazah
6-1  160  L/L
LHP Fresh Meadows, NY New York Tech Francis Lewis Long Island Noreasters
Follow Connor Fenlong
6-5  200  R/R
RHP Gouverneur, NY Wabash Valley College Gouverneur
Follow Sean Flannery
6-0  170  R/R
SS Ontario, NY King University Wayne Senior Team Valle
Follow Shawn Forlenza
6-1  165  R/L
LHP Springvalley, NY Ramapo Jersey Seminoles
Follow Nicholas Fressle
6-4  200  R/R
RHP Levittown, NY Post Division Avenue Senior East Coast LumberJacks
Follow Bradley Fritzhand
5-7  135  R/R
SS Great Neck, NY Great Neck North East Coast Jays
Follow Hunter Fromm
6-0  145  R/R
RHP Amagansett, NY East Hampton East End Senior League
Follow Gestarl Fulgencio
5-10  135  S/R
SS Brooklyn, NY Williamsburg Prep Travel Team Brooklyn
Follow Hector Garcia - Camacho
5-9  148  R/R
RHP White Plains, NY Westchester CC Harrison
Follow Khemraj Goberdan
5-9  190  R/R
RHP Queens Village, NY Thomas A Edison Career And Technical Queens Eagles Select
Follow Emerson Gomez
5-9  155  R/R
RHP Queens, NY Bryant and Stratton College -VA Flushing
Follow Aj Gonzalez
6-0  210  R/R
1B Stormville, NY Lincoln University (Pennsylvania) Carmel Connecticut Blue Jays
Follow Jack Gonzalez
6-3  190  R/L
LHP Lake Ronkonkoma, NY St. Thomas Aquinas Sachem North Motus Prospect Academy
Follow Thomas Graziano
5-7  150  L/R
MIF Franklin Square, NY Methodist University Valley Stream North
Follow Joe Grillo
6-1  175  L/L
OF Sound Beach, NY Bridgeport Rocky Point
Follow Marc Guglielmo
5-10  165  R/R
RHP Staten Island, NY C.W. Post Campus/LIU Moore Catholic Richmond County Nationals
123