1,488 MLB PLAYERS | 12,787 MLB DRAFT SELECTIONS
Class of 2016 South Carolina State Rankings
Ranking Last Updated: 6/8/2016
State Rankings By Grad Year

select

select

Rankings for 2016 grad class

  
*Disclaimer: PG cannot 100% guarantee the accuracy of the verbal college commitments listed below.

Class of 2016 South Carolina State Rankings - Ranked Prospects

123
StateNatlPlayerPosHometownCommitmentDraftedDebutedHSTravel TeamLast Played 
1 23 Thomas Jones
6-3  190  R/R
OF Greenville, SC Vanderbilt Rd 3 by Marlins (2016) Laurens Dist 55
Outstanding all around athlete, elite speed and bat really projects. Very impressive at WWBA
2 69 Grant Bodison
6-3  195  R/R
SS Simpsonville, SC Florence-Darlington Technical College Mauldin Evoshield Canes
Extremely high ceiling player. Really stands out defensively and very projectable bat. Made SC TOP 10 player at PG National
3 163 Owen Griffith
6-1  195  R/R
RHP Aiken, SC Clemson Rd 20 by Twins (2019) South Aiken Baseball Scoutz
Up to 93 mph and can pitch
4 322 Richard Gregory
6-1  195  L/L
LHP Gaffney, SC South Carolina Florence-Darlington Technical College Gaffney Upstate Mavericks Scout Team
5 404 Sawyer Bridges
6-0  189  R/R
RHP Summerville, SC South Carolina Summerville Evoshield Canes
Up to 88 at WWBA
6 500 Ryan McDonald
6-7  210  R/R
RHP Charleston, SC UNLV College of Southern Nevada Rd 37 by Giants (2018) West Ashley Farrah Scout
7 500 Jacob Hennessy
6-0  230  L/L
LHP Moore, SC Clemson Dorman Evoshield Canes 17U American
8 500 Blake Holliday
6-4  220  R/R
3B Belton, SC Clemson Belton Honea Path SC Longhorns
Big 2 way potential. Already up to 89 mph on the mound
9 500 Ryne Huggins
6-4  225  R/L
LHP Newberry, SC Clemson Newberry Newberry-Chapin American Legion
10 500 Colby Lee
6-2  170  R/R
RHP Latta, SC South Carolina Latta
11 500 Blake Brady
6-3  220  R/R
C Greenville, SC Liberty J L Mann Evoshield Canes
12 500 Chris Thompson
5-11  170  S/L
OF Simpsonville, SC Presbyterian J L Mann 16u Mavs Scout Team
13 500 Chase McCroskey
6-2  225  R/R
C Piedmont, SC Spartanburg Methodist College Wren Evoshield Canes
Very good defensively and with the bat at NUC Main Event
14 500 Shannon Glover
6-0  195  R/R
C Columbia, SC North Greenville Richland Northeast Demarini Stars NC - Schaefer
15 500 Andrew LaFlam
6-2  185  R/R
RHP Simpsonville, SC Army Southside Christian Schools Diamond Devils 17 Black
16 500 Jacob Oaks
5-11  165  R/R
RHP Greer, SC College of Charleston Southside Christian Schools Upstate Mavericks 17U Scout
17 500 Drayton Arnold
6-0  180  R/R
2B Myrtle Beach, SC North Myrtle Beach Christian S
18 500 Patrick Frick
6-2  200  R/R
SS Greenville, SC Wake Forest Rd 14 by Mariners (2019) J L Mann Diamond Devils 17 U Black
19 500 Kristopher Kuhn
6-2  180  R/R
RHP Summerville, SC College of Charleston Pinewood Preparatory
20 500 Joe Satterfield
5-11  198  S/R
3B Greenville, SC Elon J L Mann Upstate Mavericks Scout
21 500 Duncan Callahan
5-10  170  R/R
RHP Hamer, SC South Carolina Florence-Darlington Technical College Dillon
22 500 Jackson Williams
5-10  180  R/R
C Latta, SC Latta Florence Post 1 Senior Legion
23 500 Rashad Byrd
6-1  205  R/R
OF North Augusta, SC North Augusta
24 500 Bryant Huggins
6-3  185  L/L
LHP Darlington, SC Spartanburg Methodist College Darlington
25 500 Mat Clark
6-0  185  R/L
LHP Hilton Head, SC Clemson Hilton Head Carolina Prospects
26 500 Will Abbott
6-4  220  S/R
RHP Camden, SC Florence-Darlington Technical College Camden
27 Top 1000 T.J. Shook
6-3  211  R/R
RHP Columbia, SC South Carolina Dutch Fork Evoshield Canes 17u South
28 Top 1000 Caleb Watkins
6-2  225  R/R
OF Batesburg, SC Charleston Southern Gilbert Diamond Devils 17U Black
30 Top 1000 Ryan Stoudemire
6-3  250  R/R
RHP Pomaria, SC Charleston Southern Mid Carolina SC Shockwave
31 Top 1000 Malcolm Van Buren
6-5  185  R/R
RHP Goose Creek, SC North Carolina State Rd 31 by Royals (2016) Hanahan Atlanta Blue Jays
32 Top 1000 Hunter Baiden
5-11  178  R/R
OF Myrtle Beach, SC Carolina Forest Diamond Devils 17U Black
33 Top 1000 Clayton Caudell
6-2  200  R/R
1B Inman, SC North Greenville Boiling Springs Upstate Mavericks
34 Top 1000 Jared Firmstone
6-3  205  R/R
C Simpsonville, SC North Greenville Greenville Upstate Mavericks 17 U Scout
35 Top 1000 Josh Hernandez
5-10  180  R/R
C Columbia, SC UNC-Wilmington A C Flora
36 Top 1000 Peter Brown, Jr
6-2  190  R/R
OF Mt. Pleasant, SC Wando Upstate Mavs 17U Scout Team
37 Top 1000 Jacob Wright
5-11  200  L/L
LHP Chester, SC South Carolina Chester
38 Top 1000 Stone Pellagrino
6-2  200  R/R
1B Spartanburg, SC College of Charleston Dorman Rawlings Stars Prospects
39 Top 1000 Rasesh Pandya
6-1  180  R/R
RHP Greenville, SC Wofford Mauldin Upstate Mavericks Scout
40 Top 1000 Mitchell Mikes
6-2  180  R/L
LHP Greenville, SC Coastal Carolina J L Mann Upstate Mavericks17U Scout Team
41 Top 1000 Dax Roper
6-2  220  R/R
C Honea Path, SC Coastal Carolina Belton Honea Path top notch
42 Top 1000 Graham Adams
6-2  205  R/R
RHP Aiken, SC Fox Creek Charter
43 Top 1000 Rhett Bane
5-11  170  R/R
RHP Lexington, SC Lexington Lexington Baseball Club U17
44 Top 1000 Dalton Swires
5-9  170  R/R
OF North Augusta, SC Fox Creek Charter
45 Top 1000 Austin Todd
5-11  200  R/R
RHP Pelzer, SC Palmetto
46 Top 1000 Michael Sholtis
5-11  175  R/R
RHP Greer, SC Limestone Eastside
47 Top 1000 Reid Hardwick
5-10  195  S/R
SS Conway, SC Florence-Darlington Technical College Conway Diamond Devils 17U
48 Top 1000 Tyler Kissinger
6-4  190  R/R
RHP Simpsonville, SC College of Charleston Florence-Darlington Technical College Mauldin
49 Top 1000 Michael Calamari
6-0  200  L/L
1B Myrtle Beach, SC Dartmouth Myrtle Beach Carolina Prospects
50 Top 1000 Brandon Tillmon
6-2  190  R/B
OF Lexington, SC Liberty River Bluff Evoshield 17U
51 Top 1000 Carter Fox
6-5  220  R/R
RHP Pawleys Island, SC Presbyterian Waccamaw Upstate Mavericks
123

Class of 2016 South Carolina State Rankings - Follow List

RankPlayerPosHometownCommitmentHSTravel TeamLast Played
Follow Buck Bacot
5-7  177  R/R
IF Surside Beach, SC Army  
Follow Sam Belvin
6-1  195  R/R
RHP Mount Pleasant, SC Patrick Henry CC Wando Diamond Devils
Follow Dante Blakeney
5-8  185  R/R
OF Pageland, SC Charleston Southern Central High School
Follow Bryant Caldwell
5-10  154  R/R
OF Columbia, SC Spring Valley HS team
Follow Henry Cartrett
6-2  175  L/L
LHP Clarks Hill, SC South Carolina Aiken Strom Thurmond SC Shockwave
Follow Kyle Cook-McCrary
5-10  150  R/L
LHP Irmo, SC Erskine College Dutch Fork Rawlings Stars
Follow Jack Corkery
6-2  168  R/R
RHP Tega Cay, SC Swarthmore College Fort Mill Charlotte Stealth
Follow Jason Crumley
6-4  205  L/L
RHP Travelers Rest, SC Winthrop Travelers Rest High School
Follow Joshua Evans
5-10  155  R/R
OF Fort Mill, SC University of South Carolina-Lancaster Indian Land On Deck O's
Follow Nicholas Flood
6-3  195  R/R
RHP Surfside Beach, SC Saint James Murrells Inlet Jr Legion
Follow Devin Gaines
6-3  180  R/R
RHP Anderson, SC University of South Carolina-Lancaster Westside
Follow Michael Bo Gobin
5-11  195  R/R
RHP Summerville, SC Clemson Summerville Diamond Devils 15u Blue
Follow Garrett Goldberg
5-6  145  S/R
SS Clover, SC Tusculum Clover Charlotte Stealth
Follow Rusty Grayson
5-9  180  S/R
C Ridgeville, SC University of South Carolina-Lancaster Summerville Upstate Mavericks
Follow Michael Green
6-0  190  L/L
OF Edgefield, SC Clemson Florence-Darlington Technical College Strom Thurmond SC Shockwave
Follow Justin Greider
5-11  175  R/R
RHP Rigeway, SC University of South Carolina-Lancaster Blythewood SC Shockwave
Follow Kaden Hack
6-4  180  L/L
LHP Mount Pleasant, SC South Georgia College Wando Diamond Devils 15U Blue
Follow Aaron Harper
6-0  180  S/R
MIF York, SC University of South Carolina-Lancaster York Comprehensive Diamond Devils
Follow Chance Harvey
5-10  165  R/L
LHP North Charleston, SC IMG Academy IMG Academy Woodbat League
Follow Caleb Hudgens
5-8  165  R/R
SS Ware Shoals, SC Limestone Ware Shoals
Follow Dylan Hunter
6-0  210  R/R
OF Madison, SC Toccoa Falls College  
Follow Hogan Kelly
5-10  150  R/R
SS Mount Pleasant, SC Francis Marion Wando Evoshield Canes South
Follow Andrew Livingston
6-1  195  R/R
IF Newberry, SC Presbyterian USC-Salkehatchie
Follow Victor Major
5-11  175  R/R
MIF Mount Pleasant, SC Wando Diamond Devils Blue
Follow Jimmy Marcelli
5-11  175  R/R
SS Clover, SC Presbyterian Clover Charlotte Stealth
Follow Javon Martin
5-10  180  R/R
IF Sumter, SC Charleston Southern Florence Darlington Tech JC
Follow Dirk Masters
5-7  150  R/R
IF Fort Mill, SC Towson Charlotte Catholic
Follow Landon McClane
5-11  185  R/R
OF Seneca, SC Toccoa Falls College  
Follow Patrick Orlando
5-9  140  R/R
RHP Myrtle Beach, SC Coastal Carolina Carolina Forest Ecba Bombers Red 16u
Follow Seth Owens
6-0  185  R/R
RHP North Augusta, SC Charleston Southern North Augusta Carolina Combat
Follow Ed'Zaviah Paul
5-9  150  R/R
2B Florence, SC Wilson Jr Legion
Follow Andrew Sargent
5-9  150  R/L
LHP Greenwood, SC Greenwood Carolina Sun Devils
Follow Thomas Scott
6-1  175  R/R
OF Lexington, SC Brookland Cayce
Follow Blake Seigler
6-2  205  R/R
C North Augusta, SC South Carolina Aiken North Augusta ABA Sox
Follow Paul Slota
5-9  175  R/R
RHP Fort Mill, SC Case Western Reserve University Charlotte Catholic
Follow Ryan Sneed
5-10  195  R/R
C Laurens, SC Montreat College Laurens Academy All Out Baseball
Follow Brandon Tamayo
5-10  175  L/L
OF Lexington, SC Toccoa Falls College  
Follow Christopher Timmons
5-9  160  R/R
C Myrtle Beach, SC Myrtle Beach Conway Legion
Follow Josh Tucker
5-10  160  R/R
OF Myrtle Beach, SC University of South Carolina-Lancaster Airport
Follow Bruce Wilkinson
5-10  170  R/R
OF Lexington, SC Toccoa Falls College  
Follow Jeb Wilkinson
6-3  220  R/R
OF Lexington, SC Toccoa Falls College  
Follow Jake Wright
5-9  195  L/L
OF Chester, SC Coastal Carolina Chester
Copyright 1994-2020 by Perfect Game. All rights reserved. No portion of this information may be reprinted or reproduced without the written consent of Perfect Game.