1,369 MLB PLAYERS | 12,620 MLB DRAFT SELECTIONS
Class of 2016 Massachusetts State Rankings
Ranking Last Updated: 6/8/2016
State Rankings By Grad Year

select

select

Rankings for 2016 grad class

  
*Disclaimer: PG cannot 100% guarantee the accuracy of the verbal college commitments listed below.

Class of 2016 Massachusetts State Rankings - Ranked Prospects

StateNatlPlayerPosHometownCommitmentDraftedDebutedHSTravel TeamLast Played 
1 312 Jackson Gillis
6-3  225  R/L
LHP Wilmington, MA Vanderbilt Rd 13 by Brewers (2019) Wilmington East Cobb New England Expos
2 393 Morgan McSweeney
6-4  210  R/R
RHP Hudson, MA Wake Forest Rd 17 by Orioles (2019) Worcester Academy New England Ruffnecks
3 500 Jake Rosen
5-10  180  R/R
SS Northborough, MA Northeastern St. John's North East Baseball Rays
4 500 Joseph Walsh
6-1  245  L/L
LHP Plymouth, MA Boston College Plymouth North New England Ruffnecks
5 500 Jeremiah Adams
6-1  208  R/R
C Mattapoisett, MA Oklahoma Tabor Academy
6 500 Matt Trehub
6-1  195  L/R
C Southborough, MA William & Mary Buckingham Browne Nichols North East Baseball
7 500 Jake Goodreau
6-3  255  L/R
C Southwick, MA Boston College Southwick-Tolland Regional Team Ct Americans
Outstanding bat at NE Underclass
8 500 Conor Moriarty
5-10  165  R/R
SS West Springfield, MA UCONN West Springfield Ap Royals
10 500 A.J. DiFillipo
6-1  195  L/R
3B Peabody, MA Columbia Belmont Hill East Cobb New England
11 500 Trevor Lyne
6-0  175  R/R
OF Feeding Hills, MA Suffield Academy NE Royals
12 500 Cole Bartels
6-3  195  R/R
RHP Belmont, MA Penn State Belmont
13 500 Ryan Ward
6-0  185  L/R
OF Millbury, MA Rd 8 by Dodgers (2019) Millbury
15 Top 1000 Jacob Yish
6-0  200  R/R
OF Byfield, MA Boston College St. John's Preparatory Show Baseball 16U Showcase
17 Top 1000 Kyle Trombley
5-11  155  R/R
OF Wilbraham, MA University of Rochester Minnechaug Reg AP Player Development
19 Top 1000 Jack Harian
6-7  240  R/L
LHP Groton, MA Lawrence Academy East Cobb New England Expos
20 Top 1000 Bryan Hart
6-2  198  R/R
SS Franklin, MA Bryant Xaverian Brothers L & M Baseball
21 Top 1000 Alex Awad
6-2  180  R/R
RHP Weston, MA Wake Forest Belmont Hill So Cal NTT
22 Top 1000 Jack Harlan
6-7  230  R/L
LHP Groton, MA Columbia Lawrence Academy East Cobb New England
23 Top 1000 Matt Geoffrion
6-3  200  R/R
RHP Northborough, MA Maine Algonquin Reg
24 Top 1000 Brendan Kates
5-11  175  R/R
C Duxbury, MA Massachusetts Duxbury Boston Prospects U18
25 Top 1000 Chris Hopkins
6-3  195  L/R
3B Malden, MA Stetson New Hampton Team Boston Scorpions
26 Top 1000 Alex Brickman
6-3  240  R/R
1B Andover, MA Dayton Worcester Academy Evoshield Canes Mid-Atlantic 17u
27 Top 1000 Johnathan Crimmin
6-2  185  R/R
OF Worcester, MA Siena Worcester Academy
28 Top 1000 Anthony DeSouza
6-0  160  R/R
RHP Medford, MA Rhode Island Malden Catholic North East Baseball
29 Top 1000 Nick Latham
6-2  200  L/R
OF Salem, MA Boston College Phillips Academy
30 Top 1000 Sebastian Gruszecki
6-0  210  R/R
RHP Dudley, MA Florida Gulf Coast Shepherd Hill Reg North East Baseball Lumberjacks
31 Top 1000 John Simourian
5-9  170  R/R
IF Andover, MA Georgetown Phillips Academy New England Ruffnecks
32 Top 1000 Nathan Florence
6-2  180  R/R
RHP Wilbraham, MA Hartford Minnechaug Reg New England Royals
33 Top 1000 Ethan Dyer
6-2  195  R/R
RHP Topsfield, MA Holy Cross Masconomet Regional Show BBA
34 Top 1000 Brian Eddy
6-4  160  R/L
LHP Worcester, MA Indiana State Worcester Academy North East Baseball Rays
35 Top 1000 Kevin Doody
5-9  167  R/R
OF Canton, MA Maine Berkshire North East Rays
36 Top 1000 Patrick Jordan
5-11  175  R/R
RHP Reading, MA Maine Reading Memorial Team Boston
38 Top 1000 Justen Voghel
5-11  188  R/R
OF Concord, MA Massachusetts The Rivers Neb Jays
39 Top 1000 Ian Fair
6-3  215  R/R
SS Walpole, MA Northeastern Walpole Walpole Legion Post 104
40 Top 1000 Scott Holzwasser
5-10  185  R/R
2B Sudbury, MA Northeastern Lincoln-Sudbury Reg New England Ruffnecks
41 Top 1000 Andre Ceballos
5-9  184  R/R
RHP Allston, MA Brighton Next Level Baseball
42 Top 1000 Zack DelVecchio
5-11  175  R/R
RHP Braintree, MA Massachusetts, Dartmouth Braintree East Cobb Astros
43 Top 1000 Stephen Fleury
6-0  170  R/R
RHP Wilbraham, MA Wilbraham And Monson Academy AP Royals
45 Top 1000 J.P. Knight
6-3  190  R/R
SS South Boston, MA Tufts University Roxbury Latin New England Ruffnecks
46 Top 1000 Andre Marrero
5-10  175  R/R
OF West Springfield, MA Quinnipiac Wilbraham And Monson Academy AP Academy
47 Top 1000 Collin Mitchell
6-1  182  R/R
OF Northborough, MA Algonquin Northborough Legion Post 234 4
48 Top 1000 Rich Gilbride
5-11  165  R/R
SS Beverly, MA Siena The Cheshire Academy East Cobb New England
49 Top 1000 Jake Walker
6-3  225  L/L
LHP Milton, MA Rhode Island Milton South Shore Spartans
50 Top 1000 Ryan Schworer
6-3  195  R/L
LHP Medfield, MA Central Connecticut State Medfield West Palm Beach Vipers Black
51 Top 1000 Michael "Cody" Pasic
5-11  190  L/R
C Cotuit, MA Maine The Cheshire Academy East Cobb New England Expos
52 Top 1000 Joey Roddy
6-4  220  R/R
3B Hingham, MA Ohio State Boston College High School
53 Top 1000 Austen Michel
6-0  195  R/R
RHP South Hamilton, MA Dartmouth The Cheshire Academy East Cobb New England Expos
54 Top 1000 Ryan Ferland
6-0  175  L/L
OF Franklin, MA Princeton St. Mark's
55 Top 1000 Kyle Skidmore
6-2  185  R/L
RHP Franklin, MA Hofstra Bridgton Academy Nokona

Class of 2016 Massachusetts State Rankings - High Follow List

RankPlayerPosHometownCommitmentHSTravel TeamLast Played
High Follow Brodie Altiere
5-11  159  R/R
SS North Adams, MA Mt Greylock Reg
High Follow Michael Butera
5-11  190  R/R
OF Newton, MA Newton North Minutemen Baseball
High Follow Scott Creedon
5-9  180  R/R
RHP Braintree, MA LIU Brooklyn Braintree Titans
High Follow Michael Cruz
5-11  155  L/L
OF Springfield, MA Shenandoah University Springfield Central Springfield Legion Post 21 And WM Astros
High Follow Miles Dassoni
6-1  165  R/L
LHP Ashland, MA Ashland Team Mass. 18u Showcase
High Follow Joshua DelSignore
6-3  200  R/R
C Sutton, MA Siena St Peter Marian Central Cathol Team CT 17U (TCB)
High Follow Devon DiMascio
6-2  170  R/R
RHP Mansfield, MA New Haven Xaverian Brothers NEB Mudhens
High Follow Josh Garber
6-0  175  R/R
RHP Bedford, MA Lawrence Academy North East Baseball
High Follow Ross Grasso
6-0  197  R/R
C Northborough, MA Westfield State College Algonquin Reg Northborough Legion Post 234
High Follow Sebastian Gruzecki
5-7  150  R/R
RHP Dudle, MA Shepherd Hill Reg
High Follow Christopher Hart
6-1  175  R/R
OF Wellesley, MA Thayer Academy Nokona
High Follow Zack Horwitz
5-9  175  L/L
LHP Chestnut Hill, MA Buckingham Browne Nichols New England Ruffnecks
High Follow Brandon Jewer
6-3  170  R/R
RHP Billerica, MA Billerica Memorial North East Baseball Rays
High Follow Jason Johndrow
6-2  185  R/R
RHP Halifax, MA Hartford Silver Lake Reg East Coast Eagles
High Follow Matt Landers
5-11  195  S/L
LHP Littleton, MA Franklin Pierce Littleton Show Baseball 17U Showcase Team
High Follow Alex Mandrus
6-2  180  R/R
RHP Acton, MA Endicott College Acton-Boxborough Reg Mizuno Pride
High Follow Brad Marchetti
6-0  190  R/R
RHP Wellesley, MA Wellesley New England Ruffnecks
High Follow Pj McDonald
5-11  160  R/R
SS Abington, MA Maine The Cheshire Academy
High Follow Chhany Minton
5-8  155  R/R
OF Chestnut Hill, MA Stonehill College Brookline Nokona 17u College Prospect Team
High Follow Chris Murphy
6-4  200  R/R
RHP Swampscott, MA St Johns Preparatory East Cobb New England
High Follow Colin Nicklas
6-0  170  R/R
RHP Plymouth, MA Plymouth North
High Follow Shea Nugent
5-8  165  L/R
SS Nahant, MA Brandeis University Tilton Lynn Dodgers
High Follow Joshua O'Connell
5-11  176  R/R
RHP Waban, MA Rhodes College Newton South Nokona USA Baseball
High Follow Brendan Parisotto
5-10  160  R/R
OF North Andover, MA North Andover Legends 17u
High Follow Cam Plank
5-9  170  R/R
C Marlborough, MA Franklin Pierce Marlborough Nokona Baseball Club
High Follow Brendan Powicki
6-2  205  R/L
RHP Lynn, MA St John's Preparatory Show Baseball Acadamy
High Follow Christian Seariac
5-9  165  L/R
OF Framingham, MA Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts Framingham Legion Post 74
High Follow Sam Shaw
5-10  180  R/R
OF Brimfield, MA St John`s Caps Sports
High Follow Alec Tauro
6-2  230  R/R
1B Melrose, MA Melrose Nokona
High Follow Anthony Videtto
6-2  190  R/R
RHP Kingston, MA Silver Lake Reg East Coast Eagles
High Follow Justin Watt
6-4  200  R/R
RHP Dunstable, MA Groton Dunstable Regional
High Follow Scott Webster
5-11  190  S/R
RHP Newburyport, MA Vanderbilt Newburyport Show Baseball
High Follow Matthew Wesoloski
6-6  220  R/R
RHP Arlington, MA Phillips Academy New England Ruffnecks

Class of 2016 Massachusetts State Rankings - Follow List

12
RankPlayerPosHometownCommitmentHSTravel TeamLast Played
Follow Drew Alexopoulos
6-1  185  L/R
2B Pembroke, MA Eastern Connecticut State Worcester Academy
Follow Brandon Bartlett
6-2  215  R/R
RHP Essex, MA Washington College (Maryland) Manchester Essex Regional
Follow Ryan Berardino
5-11  185  R/R
1B Sudbury, MA Bentley The Cheshire Academy New England Ruffnecks
Follow Matthew Bertochi
5-11  165  R/R
SS Marlborough, MA Marlborough Northeast Baseball Jaxx
Follow Alexander Bissanti
5-8  155  R/R
2B Franklin, MA Franklin Rbi Hawks
Follow Timothy Bouchard
5-10  165  L/R
SS Ashburnham, MA Adelphi Cushing Academy Northeast Baseball Hudson Ma.
Follow Brendan Calos
5-10  200  R/R
1B Marshfield, MA Massasoit CC Marshfield Marshfield Post 88 Senior Legion
Follow John Camerota
6-1  190  L/R
1B Belchertown, MA Newbury College Belchertown Zorian Baseball
Follow Christian Candelario Romero
5-10  150  R/R
RHP East Longmeadow, MA East Longmeadow Team Mizuno Northeast
Follow Robert Carmody
6-0  180  R/R
C Canton, MA Hartford Thayer Academy East Coast Eagles Blue U17
Follow Cam Climo
6-3  180  R/R
OF Billerica, MA Massachusetts at Lowell Billerica Memorial
Follow Kyle Coolidge
6-2  170  R/L
LHP Plymouth, MA Pope John Paul II RBI Hawks 16u College Development Team
Follow Anthony Costa
5-10  180  R/R
OF West Springfield, MA West Springfield Legion Post 207
Follow Anthony Diaz
5-11  205  R/R
3B Holyoke, MA Holyoke Springfield Astros
Follow Brian Doherty Jr
5-7  185  R/R
2B North Billerica, MA Eastern Nazarene College Billerica Memorial North East Baseball 17u Jaxx
Follow Brett Dooley
6-2  180  R/R
C Cohasset, MA Cohasset American Legion Post 118
Follow Brandon Fein
6-2  185  R/R
RHP Braintree, MA Eastern Connecticut State Braintree
Follow Jacob Gibb
6-2  210  R/R
C Stoughton, MA Stoughton Canton A'S (Cranberry League)
Follow Oliver Green
5-11  200  R/R
3B Milton, MA Roxbury Latin Milton Legion
Follow Ethan Hebard
6-3  170  R/R
C North Attleboro, MA North Attleboro Post 49 Legion
Follow Corey Imbriano
5-11  175  R/R
RHP Wakefield, MA Dayton Wakefield Memorial Antonelli Baseball
Follow Dylan Kehoe
5-11  165  R/R
2B Westborough, MA Westborough
Follow Kenan Kolanda
5-8  150  R/R
MIF Sterling, MA Worcester State College Wachusett Regional
Follow Matthew Landers
5-11  195  S/L
LHP Littleton, MA Littleton Show Baseball 17U Showcase Team
Follow Ted Leathersich
5-11  145  R/R
RHP Beverly Farms, MA Massachusetts at Lowell The Cheshire Academy New England Roughnecks
Follow Eric Mah
5-9  155  R/R
SS Newton, MA Bowdoin College Newton North Nokona USA
Follow Jack Marsjanik
5-11  165  R/R
OF Newton, MA Oberlin College The Rivers North East Baseball
Follow Austin Masel
6-1  160  L/R
SS Stoneham, MA Holy Cross Belmont Hill
Follow Daniel McCrevan
6-1  215  R/R
RHP Tewksbury, MA Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute Shawsheen Valley Voc Tech
Follow Sean Mellen
6-5  190  L/L
LHP Norwood, MA Northeastern Norwood HS
Follow Spencer Meyer
6-2  162  L/L
LHP Carlisle, MA Concord Carlisle Team Mizuno Northeast Monarchs
Follow Ryan Mitchell
5-8  150  R/R
2B Shrewsbury, MA Shrewsbury
Follow Brett Molea
6-0  195  L/R
OF Lynn, MA Saint Michael’s Lynn English East Cobb Expos
Follow Christopher Newman
6-1  195  R/R
RHP Bridgewater, MA Bridgewater-Raynham Reg South Shore Rox Showcase Team
Follow Matthew O'Connor
6-5  180  R/R
RHP Malden, MA Massachusetts at Lowell  
Follow Nicholas Ostrowski
5-11  190  R/R
C Charlton, MA Shepherd Hill Reg New England Storm
Follow Mike Pagacik
5-9  150  L/L
LHP Littleton, MA Baldwin-Wallace College St. Johns
Follow Kyle Peterson
6-0  200  L/R
OF Brockton, MA Northeastern Thayer Academy
Follow Adam Pilachowski
5-10  200  R/R
3B South Hadley, MA South Hadley American Legion
Follow Dan Pingeton
6-3  212  R/R
RHP Sterling, MA Wheaton College Wachusett Regional Mizuno Northeast Pride
Follow Thomas Quinn
6-3  185  R/R
C Wilbraham, MA Wilbraham And Monson Academy Post 286
Follow James (JP) Reiling
6-0  165  L/L
LHP Nahant, MA Bishop Fenwick Peabody MA Legion
Follow Christopher Romero
5-9  155  R/R
SS South Easton, MA Oliver Ames East Coast Eagles
Follow Harrison Sandorfi
6-1  215  R/R
3B Northborough, MA Algonquin Reg Team Mizuno Northeast Monarchs
Follow Brendan Seifert
6-2  170  R/R
OF Concord, MA Saint Michael’s Lawrence Academy North East Baseball 17U Lookouts
Follow Richie Sharp
6-4  190  R/R
RHP Townsend, MA North Middlesex Reg North East Baseball
Follow William Slayne
6-2  180  R/R
RHP Dedham, MA Bates College St Sebastians School Nokona Baseball 17u
Follow Jack Speranzini
6-0  185  R/R
C Duxbury, MA Salisbury Pembroke Legion
Follow Jacob Stone
5-11  180  R/R
C Natick, MA Brandeis University Natick Nokona 17u College Prospect Team
Follow Mason Swift
5-11  175  R/R
C East Sandwich, MA Nauset Regional Dirtbags 17u prospect
12
Copyright 1994-2019 by Perfect Game. All rights reserved. No portion of this information may be reprinted or reproduced without the written consent of Perfect Game.