2,090 MLB PLAYERS | 14,476 MLB DRAFT SELECTIONS
Create Account
Sign in Create Account
Class of 2013 Georgia State Rankings
Ranking Last Updated: 5/20/2013
Position State Rankings By Grad Year
select
select
Clear filters

Ranked Prospects

*Disclaimer: PG cannot 100% guarantee the accuracy of the verbal college commitments listed below.
1234
StateNatlPlayerPosHometownCommitmentDraftedDebutedHSTravel TeamLast Played 
1 1 Clint Frazier
6-0  190  R/R
OF Loganville, GA Georgia Rd 1 by Indians (2013) Yankees (2017) Loganville Team Elite
Showed all 5 tools @ PG National. 6.4 runner, 98 mph from OF, Big power and bat speed, Very good at WWBA and PG AA
2 5 Austin Meadows
6-3  200  L/L
OF Grayson, GA Clemson Rd 1 by Pirates (2013) Pirates (2018) Grayson Team Elite
Outstanding Athlete, Huge Potential with bat, Ran 6.31 @ PG National, Very good at PG AA Game
3 19 Travis Demeritte
6-1  185  R/R
3B Statham, GA South Carolina Rd 1 by Rangers (2013) Tigers (2019) Winder-Barrow East Cobb Braves
Very fast bat, ball jumps, plus defender, up to 91 on mound, hit well @ PG National. Stood out at PG Tourney's as well
4 30 Josh Hart
6-2  180  L/L
OF Lilburn, GA Georgia Tech Rd 1 Comp by Orioles (2013) Parkview East Cobb Braves
Very good all around player, showed well at WWBA and PG National. Ran a 6.49 and showed nice LH stroke
5 37 Stephen Wrenn
6-2  175  R/R
OF Marietta, GA Georgia Rd 6 by Astros (2016) Walton East Cobb Astros
Good athlete, very good runner, bat to watch
6 54 Terry McClure
6-1  170  R/R
OF Atlanta, GA Georgia Tech Rd 8 by Rockies (2013) Riverwood East Cobb Astros
Very good athlete, good bat, really stood out at WWBA, Showed plus tools at PG
7 78 Robert Tyler
6-5  210  L/R
RHP Cordele, GA Georgia Rd 1 Comp by Rockies (2016) Crisp County Chain
Very good arm and up to 92 mph @ PG National, Up to 95 mph at WWBA
8 80 Wesley Jones
6-2  180  R/R
SS Lithonia, GA Georgia Rd 31 by Rockies (2013) Redan East Cobb Astros
Stands out in the field, very good athlete and tools, projects well, showed tools at PG. MVP @ WWBA World Championship
9 182 Cornell Nixon
5-11  170  R/R
MIF Marietta, GA Kennesaw State Lassiter East Cobb Blue Jays
Very good tools, 6.56 60 an 93 mph across diamond @ PG National
10 189 Brock Maxwell
6-0  170  L/R
OF Suwanee, GA South Carolina Lambert Team Georgia
Showed very well @ PG National 6.8 runner 93 mph from OF and very interesting LH bat
11 196 Jacob Heyward
5-10  165  R/R
OF McDonough, GA Miami Rd 18 by Giants (2016) Eagle's Landing Christian Academy East Cobb Astros
Very good RH Hitter, keeps getting better, high ceiling
12 197 Jordan Howard
6-4  220  R/R
RHP Cordele, GA Georgia Southern Crisp Academy Chain Baseball
Low 90's RHP @ PG National to watch closely
13 251 Aubrey McCarty
6-4  205  S/B
1B Doerun, GA Vanderbilt Gordon CC Rd 26 by Rockies (2017) Colquitt County Homeplate Chilidogs 17u
Showed very good power potential from both sides @ PG National. Also pitches from both sides
14 252 Connor Jones
6-3  190  R/L
LHP Alpharetta, GA Georgia Rd 11 by Yankees (2016) Johns Creek East Cobb Yankees 18U
15 280 Nathaniel Maggio
6-4  220  L/R
1B Alpharetta, GA Tennessee Rd 32 by Mariners (2013) Blessed Trinity Cath East Cobb Braves 17U
Showed big power potential @ PG National
16 289 Dylan Williams
6-4  215  R/R
RHP Rydal, GA Georgia Perimeter College Cass High School Team Elite
Good arm and topped @ 92 mph @ PG National
17 290 Ed Voyles
6-8  200  R/R
RHP Atlanta, GA Florida State Holy Innocents Episcopal 643DP Academy
18 292 Connor Justus
6-1  195  R/R
MIF Cartersville, GA Georgia Tech Rd 5 by Angels (2016) Cartersville East Cobb Yankees
19 295 Jim Voyles
6-8  200  R/R
RHP Atlanta, GA Florida State Rd 38 by Cardinals (2017) Holy Innocents Episcopal 643dp
20 303 Randolph Gassaway
6-4  205  R/R
1B Atlanta, GA Middle Georgia State University Rd 16 by Orioles (2013) Riverwood East Cobb Astros
Big time athlete who projects off the charts! Chance to be a big time hitter!
21 346 Eric Knox
6-3  180  R/R
OF Guyton, GA Georgia Tech Effingham County East Cobb Yankees
Easy swing with good bat speed, Good at PG and WWBA. MVP WWBA 15U
22 356 Keenan Innis
6-0  180  L/R
OF Cumming, GA Georgia Tech Blessed Trinity Cath East Cobb Braves 17
Showed good all around talent @ PG National
23 358 Syd Hopkins
6-2  180  R/R
RHP Roswell, GA Georgia Tech Roswell 6-4-3 DP Cougars
24 367 Jason Delay
6-0  195  R/R
C Johns Creek, GA Vanderbilt Rd 4 by Pirates (2017) Pirates (2022) Northview 18U East Cobb Yankees
25 377 Dustin Fowler
6-1  170  L/L
OF Dublin, GA Rd 18 by Yankees (2013) Yankees (2017) West Laurens
26 382 Tyler Haswell
6-1  180  R/R
RHP Lawrenceville, GA South Carolina Peachtree Ridge East Cobb rangers
27 388 Matt Phillips
6-1  175  R/R
RHP Milton, GA Georgia Tech Milton East Cobb Yankees
91 @ WWBA
28 398 Bryan White
6-2  200  R/R
RHP Woodstock, GA Georgia State Etowah East Cobb Yankees
29 400 Cletis Avery
5-11  165  R/R
2B Snellville, GA St. Johns River CC Shiloh East Cobb Braves
30 415 Kyle Carruthers
5-11  170  R/R
OF Atlanta, GA UNC-Asheville Riverwood Atlanta Blue Jays
31 474 Jordan Wren
6-1  185  L/R
OF Peachtree City, GA Samford Rd 10 by Red Sox (2017) Landmark Christian Atlanta Baseball Academy Braves
32 485 Jamal Cummings
5-10  195  R/R
OF Grovetown, GA Augusta University Middle Georgia State University Grovetown Baseball Scoutz
33 488 Josh Shumake
6-2  185  R/L
LHP Marietta, GA Gulf Coast CC Walton Tiger Baseball
34 500 Kyle Lewis
6-4  190  R/R
1B Snellville, GA Mercer Rd 1 by Mariners (2016) Mariners (2019) Shiloh Georgia Stars
35 500 Hunter Swilling
6-0  185  R/R
2B Columbus, GA Samford Rd 29 by Tigers (2016) Columbus Alabama Seminoles
36 500 Peter Talisse
6-5  190  R/R
RHP Peachtree City, GA Mercer Mcintosh Homeplate ChiliDogs
37 500 Trey Holmes
6-2  215  R/R
RHP Atlanta, GA Southern Union State CC Mays Atlanta Bluejays
38 500 Aaron Bentley
6-1  180  R/R
RHP Oconee, GA Georgia Perimeter College North Oconee Team Elite
39 500 Nile Goings
6-3  210  R/R
OF Marietta, GA South Carolina Aiken Osborne Team Elite
40 500 Jordan Ver Steeg
6-6  190  R/R
RHP Kennesaw, GA Kennesaw State Mt Paran Christian 643 DP Academy
41 500 Korey Anderson
6-2  190  R/R
OF Lawrenceville, GA Grayson
42 500 Adrian Celeta
6-4  225  R/R
C Atlanta, GA  
43 500 Brandon Dawson
6-1  185  R/R
RHP Newnan, GA Newnan
44 500 Nathaniel Lowe
6-4  230  L/R
1B Marietta, GA Mercer St. Johns River CC Rd 13 by Rays (2016) Rays (2019) Pope East Cobb Yankees 18U
45 500 Chris Chaphe
6-1  180  R/R
C Peachtree City, GA Starrs Mill Home Plate Chilidogs 17U
46 500 Forrest Bramlett
6-1  200  R/R
C Ellijay, GA Tennessee Gilmer East Cobb Braves 17
47 500 Grayson Ivey
6-3  210  R/R
RHP Winder, GA Kennesaw State Winder-Barrow Team Elite
48 500 Tanner Shelton
6-0  190  L/L
LHP Woodstock, GA Georgia Tech Etowah 18U EC Yankees
49 500 Brandon Gold
6-3  185  R/R
3B Alpharetta, GA Georgia Tech Rd 12 by Rockies (2016) Johns Creek East Cobb Yankees 18u
50 500 Connor Johnstone
6-1  200  R/R
RHP Roswell, GA Wake Forest Roswell 643 DP Cougars
51 500 Cameron Ragsdale
6-0  185  R/R
C McDonough, GA Gulf Coast CC Eagle's Landing Christian Academy BigStix Gamers '13
52 500 Zachary McCrum
6-4  230  R/R
RHP Cumming, GA Eastern Kentucky Georgia Highlands South Forsyth Team ELite
53 500 Keltin DeVoe
5-11  175  R/R
SS Flowery Branch, GA Flowery Branch Team Elite
54 500 Jonathan Pryor
6-2  185  L/L
OF Atlanta, GA Wake Forest Rd 19 by Nationals (2017) Woodward Academy 6-4-3 DP Cougars
55 500 Blake Voyles
6-0  190  L/R
C Bainbridge, GA North Florida Bainbridge NEXT LEVEL - TALLAHASSEE
56 500 Deric Boone
6-0  175  S/R
MIF Atlanta, GA Southern Union State CC Druid Hills Atlanta Blue Jays
57 500 Skyler Weber
5-10  170  L/R
C Gainesville, GA Georgia Rd 18 by Athletics (2016) Gainesville Tigers Baseball
58 500 David Mayo
5-10  170  R/R
SS Loganville, GA Georgia State Loganville Tigers Baseball
59 500 Taylor Allum
6-3  205  L/R
RHP Grayson, GA Kennesaw State Grayson Team Elite
60 500 Jamari Moore
5-7  155  S/R
OF Marietta, GA Marist Kell Tiger Baseball
61 500 Jarrett Freeland
6-7  210  L/R
3B Lilburn, GA Georgia Rd 15 by Reds (2013) Parkview East Cobb Braves
62 500 Jordan Brown
6-6  200  R/R
RHP Suwannee, GA South Carolina Aiken North Gwinnett East Cobb Astros
63 500 Anthony Sherlag
6-3  210  R/R
C Atlanta, GA Alabama Marist Team Elite
64 500 Brandon Whiteford
5-10  180  L/R
SS Douglasville, GA North Carolina Chapel Hill Team Elite
65 500 Andrew Stroud
6-4  210  R/R
OF Leesburg, GA Middle Georgia State University Lee County
66 500 Skye Overton
6-0  175  R/R
OF Johns Creek, GA Furman Johns Creek East Cobb Braves 17U
67 500 Chris Erwin
6-1  175  L/L
LHP Grayson, GA Kennesaw State Rd 28 by Twins (2013) Grayson Team Elite
68 500 Zach Sims
6-3  210  L/L
1B Bogart, GA Georgia North Oconee Team Elite
69 500 Dalton Carter
6-2  190  L/L
OF Winder, GA Kennesaw State Winder-Barrow Team Elite
70 500 Brandon Baker
6-0  185  L/L
LHP Lithonia, GA Georgia State Redan East Cobb Indians 17U
71 500 Avery Fagan
5-10  160  R/R
RHP Loganville, GA Georgia Southern Loganville Chain Baseball
72 500 Christopher Geralds
6-1  170  R/R
OF Savannah, GA  
73 Top 1000 Trey Lang
6-3  185  R/R
RHP Covington, GA Northwest Florida State College George Walton Academy Team Elite
74 Top 1000 Troy Kizer
6-5  195  R/R
OF Woodstock, GA Young Harris College Woodstock East Cobb Padres
75 Top 1000 William Griffin
6-1  175  R/R
RHP Kennesaw, GA New Orleans Georgia Highlands Kennesaw Mountain West Cobb Cardinals
76 Top 1000 Harrison McClure
6-1  170  R/R
RHP Atlanta, GA South Florida State College North Atlanta East Cobb Dodgers 18u
77 Top 1000 Brad Keller
6-4  220  R/R
RHP Flowery Branch, GA Presbyterian Rd 8 by Diamondbacks (2013) Royals (2018) Flowery Branch Southeast Baseball
78 Top 1000 Clint Hardy
6-2  190  R/R
3B Evans, GA Augusta University Greenbrier Team Georgia Baseball Academy
79 Top 1000 Ryan Zentko
6-6  210  R/R
RHP Canton, GA Creekview 643 DP
80 Top 1000 Matthew Gorst
6-2  212  R/R
RHP Alpharetta, GA Georgia Tech Rd 12 by Red Sox (2016) Johns Creek East Cobb Yankees
81 Top 1000 Cal Baker
5-10  178  R/R
SS Cylo, GA Georgia Southern Effingham County Chain Baseball WR
82 Top 1000 Madison Skillings
5-10  165  R/R
OF Powder Springs, GA Hillgrove West Cobb Cardinals
83 Top 1000 Raheem Jackson
5-8  175  R/R
OF Jonesoro, GA Savannah State Mundy's Mill Fondation sports
84 Top 1000 Beau Blair
6-1  180  R/R
OF Lawrencville, GA Valdosta State Mountain View Team Elite White
85 Top 1000 Reed Scott
6-0  165  R/R
RHP Marietta, GA South Carolina Blessed Trinity Cath East Cobb Astros 16U
86 Top 1000 Ricky Surum
5-11  165  R/R
MIF Atlanta, GA Virginia Tech Rd 16 by Yankees (2017) Riverwood East Cobb Astros 17/18u
87 Top 1000 Michael Dike
6-3  210  R/R
RHP Hampton, GA Columbus State Abraham Baldwin College Luella East Cobb Astros 18u
88 Top 1000 Christopher (Ryan) Peurifoy
6-3  175  R/R
OF Peachtree City, GA Georgia Tech Rd 38 by Pirates (2017) Starrs Mill Bigstix Gamers
89 Top 1000 Gabe Friese
6-3  175  L/R
RHP Kennesaw, GA Kennesaw State Marietta Team Elite
90 Top 1000 Luis Barros
6-0  180  R/R
RHP Kennesaw, GA Southern Union State CC North Cobb
91 Top 1000 Bruce Kirkpatrick
6-3  250  R/R
RHP Powder Springs, GA Mceachern East Cobb Astros 14U
92 Top 1000 Avery Greer
6-3  185  R/R
RHP Kennesaw, GA Harrison East Cobb Titans
93 Top 1000 Hunter Rice
6-2  190  R/R
3B Jersey, GA George Walton Academy Team Georgia
94 Top 1000 Matthew Meeder
5-8  160  S/R
MIF Roswell, GA Mercer Roswell 643 DP Cougars 18U
95 Top 1000 Chris Mosely
6-0  165  L/L
LHP Albany, GA Lee County
96 Top 1000 Kyle Jackson
6-2  190  R/R
OF Atlanta, GA Coastal Carolina Mount Pisgah Christian
97 Top 1000 Mike Krill
6-2  185  R/R
RHP Berkeley Lake, GA Elon St. Pius X Catholic East Cobb Patriots
98 Top 1000 Caleb Kutsche
6-4  180  R/R
RHP Marietta, GA Columbus State Lassiter East Cobb Blue Jays 18U
99 Top 1000 Ryan Gaines
6-1  185  R/R
RHP Dunwoody, GA Dunwoody East Cobb Royals
100 Top 1000 Hunter Bening
6-5  220  R/R
1B Fayetteville, GA Georgia Whitewater Home Plate 17U
1234

Follow List

*Disclaimer: PG cannot 100% guarantee the accuracy of the verbal college commitments listed below.
1234
RankPlayerPosHometownCommitmentHSTravel TeamLast Played
Follow Austin Adams
5-10  175  R/R
OF Cartersville, GA Georgia Highlands Cartersville West Cobb Orioles
Follow Cameron Alday
6-0  205  R/R
RHP Tunnel Hill, GA Truett-McConnell University Northwest Whitfield County Tennesse Express
Follow Jalon Alexander
5-9  160  R/R
SS Atlanta, GA Coahoma CC Pebblebrook Georgia Royals
Follow Kyle Allen
5-11  180  R/R
C Marietta, GA Cumberland University Wheeler East Cobb Renegades
Follow Jacob Ammons
5-11  160  R/R
RHP Ellerise, GA Point  
Follow Cole Anderson
6-3  215  R/R
RHP Cartersville, GA LaGrange College Cartersville Catersville Canes
Follow Khari Anderson
5-8  175  R/R
SS Atlanta, GA Georgia Highlands Carver MGBA Baseball
Follow Patrick Anhut
6-0  165  R/R
MIF Sandy Springs, GA Marist East Cobb Indians
Follow Alec Arnsdorff
6-3  190  R/R
C Clyo, GA Georgia Highlands Effingham County Savannah Chain Baseball 18U Showcase
Follow Zach Bailey
5-10  165  L/R
OF Conyers, GA Gordon CC Salem East Cobb Astros
Follow Bernard Barnes
6-0  170  R/R
1B Atlanta, GA Savannah State Stephenson
Follow Zach Baus
5-9  165  R/R
MIF Cumming, GA South Forsyth East Cobb Giants
Follow Freddie 'Lee' Beamon
6-1  180  R/R
OF Gainesville, GA Georgia Highlands New Lumpkin County
Follow Hector Benitez
5-10  145  L/L
OF Pooler, GA Savannah State Jenkins
Follow Brandon Benson
6-1  185  R/R
SS Grayson, GA Georgia College & State Grayson
Follow Brett Black
6-6  225  R/R
1B Douglasville, GA Point Koinonia Academy
Follow Tyler Blamble
6-1  202  R/R
1B Douglasville, GA Oglethorpe University Douglas County Game Ready Cavaliers
Follow Taylor Bloye
6-0  155  R/R
MIF Dallas, GA Covenant College North Paulding East Cobb Patriots
Follow Darvell Booker
5-9  170  R/R
OF East Point, GA Tri-Cities
Follow Matthew Boy
5-11  180  R/R
C Hartwell, GA West GA Tech Hart County Team Elite
Follow Handley Boyd
6-0  210  
1B Columbus, GA Reinhardt University  
Follow Ryan Bramlett
6-1  205  R/L
LHP Suwanee, GA Eastern Kentucky Georgia Highlands Buford Team Gwinnett
Follow Joe Braun
6-6  215  R/R
RHP Kennesaw, GA University of the Cumberlands Roane State CC North Cobb East Cobb Indians
Follow Jeremy Brown
5-10  175  L/L
LHP Dacula, GA Georgia Highlands Mill Creek Tek 9
Follow Cooper Burdick
5-11  175  R/R
OF Duluth, GA Peachtree Ridge Team Elite
Follow Greg Burland
6-0  190  R/R
3B Atlanta, GA Maryville College (Tennessee) Greater Atlanta Christian BigStix Gamers
Follow Patrick Busscher
6-3  180  R/R
RHP McDonough, GA North Greenville Eagle`s Landing Christian Acad So Cal NTT
Follow Blake Butcher
5-10  190  R/R
IF Watkinsville, GA LaGrange College  
Follow Brandon Butts
5-8  170  L/R
3B Kathleen, GA Point Troup County
Follow Colton Cannon
5-10  170  L/L
LHP Kennesaw, GA U.S. Coast Guard Academy Mt Paran Christian
Follow Hayden Carey
6-3  180  L/L
LHP Hull, GA Truett-McConnell University Prince Ave Christian
Follow Sam Carver
6-1  170  R/R
SS Atlanta, GA Rhodes College Wesleyan
Follow Colby Chattin
6-0  175  R/R
C Ringgold, GA Georgia Highlands Heritage chattanooga cyclones
Follow Sean Cheshire
6-0  170  R/R
SS Ball Ground, GA Truett-McConnell University Creekview
Follow Aron Chick
6-0  180  R/R
RHP Eastman, GA Augusta University Dodge County Middle Ga.Titans
Follow Dylan Childers
6-0  160  
OF Jasper, GA Reinhardt University Pickens County
Follow Hudson Claire
5-10  205  R/R
C Fortson, GA Bryan College Calvary Christian
Follow Chris Clark
5-11  165  R/R
SS Lawrenceville, GA U.S. Coast Guard Academy Collins Hill East Cobb Patriots
Follow Andrew Claxton
5-10  155  S/R
SS Wrightsville, GA East Georgia College Johnson County
Follow Trenton Corbett
6-2  220  S/R
RHP Cumming, GA Piedmont University Roswell 6-4-3 cougars
Follow Sheridan Coy
5-10  175  R/R
RHP Columbus, GA Abraham Baldwin College Hardaway
Follow Kinley Craig
6-5  200  R/R
RHP Atlanta, GA Columbus State Riverwood Nelson Baseball School 16U
Follow Henry Cross
6-4  185  R/R
RHP Atlanta, GA Paideia School Georgia Tigers
Follow Chris Cuzzort
5-10  150  R/R
2B Taylorsville, GA Chattanooga State Technical CC Woodland 17U East Cobb Yankees
Follow Drew Davis
5-11  180  R/R
C Roswell, GA Georgia Highlands Kennesaw State
Follow John Davis
6-1  180  R/R
3B Marietta, GA Georgia College & State Blessed Trinity Cath East Cobb Braves
Follow Alex Dedels
5-11  180  R/R
OF Lawrenceville, GA Georgia Perimeter College Mountain View Team Elite
Follow Eli Dickens
5-10  175  R/R
RHP Waleska, GA Reinhardt University Cherokee East Cobb Yankees 18u
Follow Mike Dike
6-3  185  R/R
RHP Hampton, GA Abraham Baldwin College Luella
Follow R Joshua Dobbs
6-3  190  R/R
SS Alpharetta, GA Alpharetta East Cobb Rangers
1234