2,034 MLB PLAYERS | 14,472 MLB DRAFT SELECTIONS
Create Account
Sign in Create Account
Class of 2022 South Carolina State Rankings
Ranking Last Updated: 6/10/2022
Position State Rankings By Grad Year
select
select
Clear filters

Ranked Prospects

*Disclaimer: PG cannot 100% guarantee the accuracy of the verbal college commitments listed below.
12
StateNatlPlayerPosHometownCommitmentDraftedDebutedHSTravel TeamLast Played 
1 12 Tucker Toman
6-1  187  S/R
3B Columbia, SC Louisiana State Rd 2 Comp by Blue Jays (2022) Hammond FTB Phillies 2022
Loose & athletic stroke from both sides, solid twitch & bounce with infield actions, power really projects; high ceiling, moves around the bag well, strong arm
2 24 Tristan Smith
6-2  200  R/L
LHP Chesnee, SC Clemson Boiling Springs Canes National
Huge PG National, 93-95 with an unhittable 81 mph power CB, career PG tournament totals: 56 innings, 21 hits allowed, 103 strikeouts
3 274 Todd Hudson
6-6  225  L/R
OF Lexington, SC Liberty University River Bluff Team Elite Black
4 304 Jack Reynolds
5-11  170  L/R
SS Columbia, SC Gulf Coast State College P27 Academy Diamond Devils
5 313 Cooper Holbrook
6-3  190  R/R
OF Mount Pleasant, SC Vanderbilt Porter-Gaud Diamond Devils 17u
6 341 J.P. Cunningham
5-9  170  R/R
SS Lancaster, SC Florence-Darlington Technical College Combine Academy Five star
7 356 Ben Lumsden
6-4  205  L/R
3B Simpsonville, SC University of Texas at Arlington J L Mann
8 362 Rom Kellis
6-1  200  R/R
SS Lexington, SC North Carolina Florence-Darlington Technical College P27 Academy
9 493 Hudson Lee
6-4  240  R/L
LHP Roebuck, SC Wake Forest Dorman Team Elite 17u Black
10 500 Mavis Graves
6-4  195  L/L
LHP Greer, SC Clemson Rd 6 by Phillies (2022) Eastside Mavz Scout Team
11 500 Nathan Hall
6-2  188  R/R
OF Lexington, SC Clemson Lexington Canes South 2022
12 500 Cam Cannarella
6-0  175  L/R
SS Hartsville, SC Clemson Hartsville
13 500 Kyle Percival
6-5  210  R/L
LHP Lancaster, SC North Carolina Andrew Jackson Dirtbags 17U Tap Out
14 500 Cameron Freeman
6-3  225  R/R
RHP Little River, SC East Carolina Chipola College North Myrtle Beach High Five Star National 17U
15 500 David Mershon
5-8  164  S/R
SS Taylors, SC Mississippi State Eastside
16 500 Ashton Smith
6-3  215  L/L
LHP Chesnee, SC Boiling Springs Canes National
Physical 6-3 build & still projects; clean delivery with smooth arm, fastball comes out well
17 500 Adam Serwinowski
6-4  190  L/L
LHP Taylors, SC South Carolina Rd 15 by Reds (2022) Eastside Upstate Mavz 17ST
18 500 Connor Rasmussen
5-11  180  L/R
SS Fort Mill, SC East Carolina Fort Mill Canes American 16U
19 500 Skylar King
6-1  175  L/L
OF Columbia, SC West Virginia Brookland Cayce Team Ohio Pro Select
20 500 James Layman
6-0  175  L/R
SS Bluffton, SC Wofford May River Foundation Sports
21 500 Ben Bullard
6-0  190  R/R
3B Mount Pleasant, SC College of Charleston Wando Upstate Mavericks Scout Team
22 500 Jay Dillard
5-10  170  R/R
SS Anderson, SC Clemson T L Hanna 17U Dirtbags
23 500 Brody Fowler
6-7  230  R/R
RHP Taylors, SC North Greenville Eastside Greer American Legion
24 500 Zander Buchan
5-11  185  S/R
C Columbia, SC Chipola College A.C. Flora CHI TOWN CREAM 18U
25 500 Hogan Garner
6-0  175  R/R
C Charleston, SC Clemson James Island Charter Diamond Devils 17U Black
26 500 Calder Garris
6-1  205  R/R
C Mount Pleasant, SC Averett University Wando Upstate Mavz ST 17u
27 500 Wyatt Stone
6-0  165  L/R
3B Fountain Inn, SC Limestone Hillcrest Diamond Devils
28 500 Brodey Conn
6-1  190  L/R
2B Clemson, SC Clemson D W Daniel Team Elite Prime
29 500 Julian Mlodzinski
6-3  210  R/R
RHP Hilton Head, SC Florida Southwestern State College Hilton Head Foundation Sports
30 500 Luke McIntosh
6-0  200  R/R
C Clemson, SC Coastal Carolina D W Daniel Southern Athletics
31 500 Brody Winter
6-2  205  R/R
OF Anderson, SC Newberry T L Hanna Upstate Mavericks 17 ST
32 500 Ethan Darden
6-1  165  L/L
LHP Rock Hill, SC Clemson Northwestern
33 500 Dylan Howard
6-3  195  R/R
RHP Simpsonville, SC Radford P27 Academy Ondeck s
34 500 Jacob Jarrell
6-0  200  R/R
C Florence, SC Clemson P27 Academy Bodyshop Baseball
35 500 William Campagna
5-10  192  R/R
OF Mount Pleasant, SC University of South Carolina-Lancaster Wando Upstate Mavericks 17U ST
36 500 Chris King
5-10  190  R/R
OF Rock Hill, SC Mississippi Valley State Combine Academy
37 Top 1000 Phillips Daniels
6-0  195  R/R
C Columbia, SC The Citadel A.C. Flora Swingman Baseball SC
38 Top 1000 Maddux Smith
5-9  186  L/L
OF Myrtle Beach, SC North Greenville Socastee Dirtbags
39 Top 1000 Mathieu Curtis
6-4  175  R/R
RHP Tega Cay, SC South Carolina-Upstate Ft Mill SBA 2022/2023
40 Top 1000 Zac Cowan
6-0  175  S/R
SS Blythewood, SC Wofford Blythewood Mavericks 17ST
41 Top 1000 Shane Keup
6-2  195  R/R
RHP Columbia, SC Winthrop Dreher Rawlings Stars National
42 Top 1000 Seth Robinson
5-8  160  R/R
2B Summerville, SC University of South Carolina Beaufort Cane Bay Sr Rawlings Stars 17u National
43 Top 1000 Matthew Davidson
6-1  180  L/L
LHP Columbia, SC Newberry Richland Northeast Canes South 16u
44 Top 1000 Alex Nevils
5-11  185  R/R
C Blythewood, SC Wofford Blythewood Canes American 2022 (17U)
45 Top 1000 Conner Simpson
6-0  185  R/R
SS Pendleton, SC Pendleton Canes south
46 Top 1000 Dalton Godin
6-1  185  R/R
RHP Holly Hill, SC Florence-Darlington Technical College Cane Bay Sr Revolution
47 Top 1000 Seve Mack
6-2  165  R/R
RHP Orangeburg, SC P27 Academy Canes South
48 Top 1000 Trip Walls
6-3  185  S/R
RHP Myrtle Beach, SC P27 Academy 3N2 Sticks National
49 Top 1000 Harrison Wilson
6-2  187  R/R
SS Fort Mill, SC Winthrop Catawba Ridge SBA Futures
50 Top 1000 Drew Cotten
6-4  235  R/R
RHP Lexington, SC East Tenn State P27 Academy Body Shop
51 Top 1000 Brooks Mauro
6-3  190  R/R
SS Clemson, SC Spartanburg Methodist College D W Daniel SC Gamers
52 Top 1000 Carson Matthews
6-4  170  R/R
RHP Simpsonville, SC Hillcrest
53 Top 1000 Deacon Cox
5-8  165  R/R
OF Spartanburg, SC College of Charleston Spartanburg Canes South 16U
54 Top 1000 Anthony Vereen Jr.
5-10  160  R/R
OF Longs, SC North Carolina Central North Myrtle Beach High Team Elite
55 Top 1000 Buddy Howard
5-8  170  R/R
OF Lancaster, SC Western Carolina Rabun Gap Nacoochee 5 Star Carolina National 2022
56 Top 1000 William Holmes
6-2  175  R/R
SS Spartanburg, SC The Citadel Spartanburg Canes 16U South
57 Top 1000 Briggs Richards
6-0  192  R/R
C Williamston, SC Limestone Palmetto Southern Athletics
58 Top 1000 Joey Hylinski
6-1  170  L/R
RHP Rock Hill, SC Winthrop Legion Collegiate Academy 5 Star Carolina 2022 National
59 Top 1000 Brandon Eldridge
6-1  194  R/R
RHP Aynor, SC Western Carolina Conway Canes American 17(u)
60 Top 1000 Yates Bland
6-6  215  R/R
RHP Chapin, SC The Citadel Chapin Upstate Mavs 17U ST
61 Top 1000 Caleb Costa
6-2  225  R/R
RHP Mount Pleasant, SC South Carolina-Upstate Oceanside Collegiate Showcase Baseball Academy Scout U17
62 Top 1000 Qwinton Bennett
5-11  180  R/R
OF Columbia, SC Dutch Fork Silver devils
63 Top 1000 Owen French
6-5  190  R/R
RHP Charleston, SC James Island Charter South Carolina Diamond Devils
64 Top 1000 Ashton Phillips
6-0  160  R/R
RHP Lancaster, SC College of Charleston Andrew Jackson Diamond Devils - Black
65 Top 1000 Caleb McCants
6-1  185  R/R
OF Blythewood, SC Coker University Blythewood Upstate Mavz ST 17U
66 Top 1000 Nate Hoyt
6-2  190  R/R
RHP Bluffton, SC East Tenn State Bluffton
67 Top 1000 Jack Austin
6-0  183  R/R
C Columbia, SC South Carolina-Upstate Ben Lippen Bodyshop Baseball 17U
68 Top 1000 Hayden Friend
6-2  180  R/R
OF Irmo, SC Florence-Darlington Technical College Dutch Fork Silver Devils
69 Top 1000 Jack Killelea
5-10  190  R/R
C Lake Wylie, SC Navy Legion Collegiate Academy Charlotte Megastars 2022
70 Top 1000 Jeremiah Hampton
6-1  160  R/R
RHP Belton, SC Presbyterian Belton Honea Path
71 Top 1000 Branton Little
6-4  170  R/R
RHP Mount Pleasant, SC Wofford Wando Dirtbags
72 Top 1000 Zach Cowart
5-11  170  L/R
SS Lexington, SC North Greenville River Bluff Diamond Devils 17U Black
73 Top 1000 Gavyn Boyle
6-2  200  L/R
OF Lexington, SC VCU P27 Academy Niagara Jr Thunderwolves
74 Top 1000 Kevin Steelman
6-5  200  R/R
RHP Columbia, SC College of Charleston Blythewood Upstate Mavericks 15u Scout
75 Top 1000 Reese Malon
6-4  210  L/R
1B Hilton Head Island, SC William & Mary Hilton Head Preparatory Scoutz USA
76 Top 1000 Andrew Duval
6-0  177  R/L
LHP Lexington, SC College of Charleston P27 Academy
77 High Follow Burgess Gurganus
5-11  205  R/R
RHP Little River, SC North Myrtle Beach High
78 High Follow Rhett Legette
5-11  165  R/R
OF Moncks Corner, SC Berkeley StrikeZoneElite Warhawks
79 High Follow Channing Smith
6-1  150  L/L
LHP Swansea, SC P27 Academy Bodyshop Baseball
80 High Follow Brick Nichols
6-0  175  R/R
3B Hanahan, SC Hanahan Diamond Devils
81 High Follow Trip Brown
6-0  160  R/R
MIF Charleston, SC  
82 High Follow Fletcher Cothran
6-3  195  R/R
RHP Anderson, SC T L Hanna Top Notch
83 High Follow Colin Elmore
5-11  160  R/R
RHP Fountain Inn, SC Hillcrest Canes 16u South
84 High Follow Eli Monday
6-3  170  L/R
1B Greer, SC Greer TeamVa
85 High Follow Parker Hocutt
6-0  180  R/R
SS Columbia, SC Cardinal Newman Midland National 17U
86 High Follow Gray Wells
5-10  185  L/R
3B Chapin, SC Anderson University Chapin Upstate Mavericks 16u Scout
87 High Follow Harrison Crawford
6-1  185  R/R
3B Ware Shoals, SC LaGrange College Belton Honea Path Diamond Devils 17u Crenshaw
88 High Follow Caleb Avery
6-4  225  R/R
RHP Fort Mill, SC Catawba Valley CC Catawba Ridge SBA Nationals 2022
89 High Follow Landon Deese
6-2  220  R/R
RHP Lancaster, SC Buford Five Star Carolina
90 High Follow Zane Davis
6-0  155  R/R
RHP Chesterfield, SC Florence-Darlington Technical College Chesterfield Charlotte Megastars
91 High Follow Peyton Starkey
6-1  158  R/R
3B Lexington, SC Gray Collegiate Academy Rawlings Stars 17u National
92 High Follow Hunter Coleman
6-1  165  L/R
RHP Summerville, SC Florence-Darlington Technical College Cane Bay Sr East Cobb Prime 17u
93 High Follow Trevor Merck
6-3  130  R/R
RHP 221 N. Perkins Creek Rd., Seneca, Sc, SC  
94 High Follow Aryan Patel
6-1  175  R/R
SS Hanahan, SC The Citadel Hanahan Team Elite Scout - White
95 High Follow Hunter Latham
6-0  160  R/R
C York, SC York Comprehensive Team Elite 17U
96 High Follow Jacob Hardy
6-5  185  R/R
RHP Blythewood, SC Coker University Blythewood Upstate Mavz 17u Scout
97 High Follow Blake Morrison
6-3  176  R/R
RHP Cayce, SC Airport LBC Owls 17u
98 High Follow Bennett Roemer
6-1  175  R/R
RHP Bluffton, SC Newberry May River Coastal Bombers
99 High Follow Mac Ketchin
6-3  190  R/R
OF Mount Pleasant, SC Anderson (SC) Wando Upstate Mavs 17U ST
100 High Follow Jonathan Douglas
6-0  196  R/R
SS Rock Hill, SC Florence-Darlington Technical College Legion Collegiate Academy T-24 14u Zohner
12

Follow List

*Disclaimer: PG cannot 100% guarantee the accuracy of the verbal college commitments listed below.
12
RankPlayerPosHometownCommitmentHSTravel TeamLast Played
Follow Michael Adams
6-2  175  R/R
OF North Augusta, SC University of South Carolina Union Fox Creek Charter Foundation Sports Carolina Prospects
Follow Tj Anderson
5-10  150  L/R
2B Conway, SC Florence-Darlington Technical College  
Follow Rylee Ashworth
6-0  160  R/R
C Fort Mill, SC University of South Carolina Union Nation Ford Legacy Baseball 2022 Powered by Stinger
Follow Garrett Axsom
6-0  190  R/R
OF Gray Court, SC University of South Carolina-Salkehatchie Woodmont Carolina Rockies 17U Beck
Follow John Bagwell
5-11  180  R/R
OF Sullivans Island, SC Sewanee: University of the South Wando Upstate Mavericks Scout Team 17U
Follow Ethan Bain
5-10  140  R/L
OF Williamston, SC Erskine College Palmetto Carolina Indians
Follow Malcolm Bates
5-9  185  R/R
OF Irmo, SC Benedict Irmo Lake Murray Pirahnas
Follow Phoenix Betancourt
5-10  170  R/R
1B Hilton Head Island, SC Hilton Head Preparatory ABA prospects
Follow Kyle Broome
5-10  170  R/R
C Rock Hill, SC Florence-Darlington Technical College Legion Collegiate Academy Charlotte Megastars
Follow Preston Burnside
5-9  157  R/R
SS Bluffton, SC Bluffton Chain Gang 17U
Follow Jacob Butler
6-2  190  R/R
RHP Warrenville, SC South Carolina Aiken South Aiken
Follow Marshall Carnahan
5-11  175  R/R
C Lexington, SC River Bluff Maruders
Follow Nathan Clack
6-2  170  L/L
LHP Rock Hill, SC Wilson College Northwestern
Follow Elijah Clements
5-10  165  R/R
SS Columbia, SC Limestone P27 Academy Body Shop
Follow Caleb Cox
6-2  175  R/L
LHP Lake Wylie, SC North Greenville Clover
Follow Gavin Creede
5-10  160  L/L
1B Lexington, SC University of South Carolina-Salkehatchie Gray Collegiate Academy Rawling Stars 17u National
Follow Jacob Daniels
6-2  170  R/R
1B Myrtle Beach, SC Socastee
Follow Braxton Davis
5-9  155  R/R
RHP Galivants Ferry, SC Lenoir CC Aynor
Follow Jack Davis
6-3  197  R/R
OF Greer, SC Limestone Eastside Bodyshop Baseball
Follow Garrett Dehlinger
6-2  155  R/R
RHP Greer, SC Coker University Eastside Upstate Mavericks Scout
Follow Jackson Edwards
6-4  175  R/R
RHP Laurens, SC North Greenville Laurens Dist 55 Southern Athletics Orange
Follow Logan Eidell
5-11  165  L/R
2B North Augusta, SC Massachusetts Maritime Academy Augusta Christian Schools Foundation Sports Carolinas 2022
Follow Nolan Evatt
6-1  180  L/R
SS Liberty, SC Spartanburg Methodist College Liberty Foundation Sports
Follow Blake Exizian
6-1  220  R/R
3B Simpsonville, SC University of South Carolina Union Mauldin Team 24
Follow Adams Faucett
5-11  165  L/L
OF Moore, SC Limestone Dorman Canes South 2022( 20/21), American legion post 28 ( 2022)
Follow Ryan Ford
5-10  175  R/R
3B Pickens, SC Coker University Pickens Top Notch
Follow Landon Gay
5-11  160  R/R
OF Lexington, SC Columbia International University SC Connections
Follow Jennings Greene
5-10  180  R/R
2B Chapin, SC Chapin SC Diamondbacks 18U
Follow Taylor Hall
5-11  160  R/R
RHP Mount Pleasant, SC Wando
Follow Jacob Hamby
6-2  170  R/R
OF Williamston, SC Southern Wesleyan University Palmetto Southern Athletics
Follow Seth Hanson
5-11  170  R/R
RHP Fort Mill, SC University of South Carolina Union Nation Ford Legacy Baseball 2022
Follow Colby Helms
5-8  180  L/L
LHP Rock Hill, SC University of South Carolina Union Legion Collegiate Academy Five Star Top Prospects
Follow Brock Holder
6-2  180  R/R
OF Greenville, SC Limestone Southside Christian Schools Bodyshop 17U
Follow Jed Howie
6-2  200  R/R
RHP Spartanburg, SC University of South Carolina Union Spartanburg Day School UBA Doiroj
Uba
Follow Mason Hutto
5-9  160  R/R
SS Summerville, SC Summerville Lexington Owls
Follow Cannon Jackson
6-0  240  R/R
1B Mauldin, SC St. Joseph's Catholic School Rawlings Stars
Follow Fritzy Jackson
6-3  175  R/R
3B Conway, SC Frederick CC Carolina Forest Carolina Select
Follow Will Jones
6-0  200  R/R
C Greenville, SC Limestone Christ Church Episcopal Coastal Stars
Follow Jeremy Jones Jr
6-3  170  L/L
1B Conway, SC Myrtle Beach
Follow Jake Keltner
5-10  190  L/R
C Spartanburg, SC Gardner-Webb Dorman Upstate Mavericks 16 ST
Follow Elijah Krause
5-9  185  R/R
C Clover, SC Limestone Clover SBA
Follow Austin Lancaster
5-10  170  R/R
C Columbia, SC Southeastern CC-Whiteville Richard Winn Rough Riders
Follow Dylan Massey
5-11  195  L/R
3B Gilbert, SC Southern Wesleyan University Gilbert Carolina Prospects 17U National
Follow Lawrence McMahan, Iii
6-4  210  R/R
RHP Westminster, SC University of South Carolina-Sumter   SC Gamers
Follow Graham Morlan
5-10  162  R/R
C North Augusta, SC Southern Wesleyan University Fox Creek Charter
Follow Tilman Padgett
6-1  150  R/R
RHP Hampton, SC North Carolina Wesleyan University Patrick Henry Academy Rawlings Stars
Follow Jack Peeler
6-0  190  L/R
1B York, SC University of South Carolina-Sumter York Comprehensive SC Gamers
Follow Landon Peeler
6-0  180  R/R
RHP Roebuck, SC Dorman Upstate Mavericks 16u ST
Follow Brandon Phillips
6-1  172  S/R
SS North Charleston, SC Spartanburg Methodist College Fort Dorchester 18U SC Gamers
Follow Tristan Pressly
6-1  180  R/R
RHP Lexington, SC Catawba Valley CC White Knoll
12