1,400 MLB PLAYERS | 12,776 MLB DRAFT SELECTIONS
Class of 2020 Minnesota State Rankings
Ranking Last Updated: 4/7/2020
State Rankings By Grad Year

select

select

Rankings for 2020 grad class

  
*Disclaimer: PG cannot 100% guarantee the accuracy of the verbal college commitments listed below.

Class of 2020 Minnesota State Rankings - Ranked Prospects

12
StateNatlPlayerPosHometownCommitmentDraftedDebutedHSTravel TeamLast Played 
1 38 Maxwell Carlson
6-1  175  R/R
RHP Savage, MN North Carolina Burnsville Minnesota Blizzard
Low 90s RHP and was very good at PG National. Absolutely dominated in 2019
2 66 Mac Horvath
6-1  185  R/R
SS Rochester, MN North Carolina IMG Academy Marucci Elite Texas-Thames
Lots of loud contact at PG Junior National and showed big potential with bat. Also a 6.6 runner and big prospect on the mound up to 89 at Junior National. Raked at WWBA
3 325 Blake Mahmood
6-2  190  R/R
RHP Eden Prairie, MN Tulane Benilde-St. Margaret's Seattle Mariners Midwest Scout Team
4 500 Ian Bahn
6-0  210  S/R
RHP Shoreview, MN South Dakota State Mounds View Mariners Midwest Scout Team
5 500 Jacob Mrosko
6-2  175  L/R
RHP Chanhassen, MN Purdue Chanhassen
6 500 Miles Halligan
6-1  185  R/R
RHP Plymouth, MN Xavier Hopkins
7 500 Robert Hogan
6-0  175  R/R
RHP North Oaks, MN NIACC Mounds View MN Starters 17U
8 500 Bryce Richter
6-0  200  R/R
RHP Excelsior, MN North Alabama Holy Family Cath Team Elite Scout
9 500 Jack Steil
6-2  215  R/R
SS Cold Spring, MN Nebraska Rocori Mariners Midwest Scout Team
10 500 Konnor Kirchoffner
6-1  185  R/R
RHP Burnsville, MN Burnsville MASH Baseball (MN)
11 500 Matt Olive
6-0  190  R/R
C Minneapolis, MN The Blake Northstar Baseball Club
12 500 Cody Kelly
6-2  185  L/R
C Saint Michael, MN Minnesota St. Michael-Albertville Minnesota Mash
13 500 Will Busch
6-0  195  R/R
C New Prague, MN North Dakota State New Prague Minnesota Blizzard
14 500 Cade Lommel
6-2  205  L/L
LHP Delano, MN Creighton Delano
15 500 Mitchel Casperson
5-9  155  L/R
SS Le Sueur, MN Augustana (SD) Le Sueur-Henderson
16 500 Hunter Day
6-2  170  R/R
RHP Richfield, MN NIACC Jefferson Northstar baseball
17 500 Brock Rinehart
5-10  175  L/R
C Woodbury, MN South Dakota State Woodbury Woodbury Legion Blue
18 500 Carter Tibbits
6-0  200  R/R
3B Medina, MN New Mexico Wayzata Mariners Midwest Scout Team
19 Top 1000 Jonah Hoeg
6-1  195  R/R
1B Prior Lake, MN St. Thomas Prior Lake Mariners Scout Team-STARTERS
20 Top 1000 Sam Emmerich
5-11  185  R/R
C Prior Lake, MN Prior Lake Minnesota Starters 16U
21 Top 1000 Tyler Schiller
5-11  190  L/L
OF Hutchinson, MN Hutchinson Minnesota Northstars
22 Top 1000 Tyler Schell
6-3  190  R/R
3B Minneapolis, MN Robbinsdale Armstrong Twin Cities Baseball Academy
23 Top 1000 Leo Bustos
6-4  204  R/R
RHP Mahtomedi, MN Mahtomedi Mariners Midwest Scout Team
24 Top 1000 Nathan Osborne
5-10  170  R/R
OF Webster, MN New Prague Mariners Scout Team-Starters
25 Top 1000 Soren Grant
5-11  215  R/R
C Minneapolis, MN Patrick Henry Edison Legion
26 Top 1000 Thomas Gross
6-3  185  R/R
SS Minnetonka, MN Valparaiso Minnetonka 2019 Seattle Mariners Midwest Scout Team
27 Top 1000 Decker Scheffler
6-3  198  L/R
OF Sanborn, MN Ball State Springfield Secondary Mariners Scout Team - STARTERS
28 Top 1000 Joey Hurth
6-3  200  R/R
RHP Hopkins, MN Indiana State Hopkins Minnesota Mash
29 Top 1000 Connor Huffman
6-1  165  R/R
3B Oakdale, MN Tartan Legion
30 Top 1000 Parker Johnson
6-1  180  L/R
SS Golden Valley, MN Valparaiso Hopkins Mariners Scout Team - STARTERS
31 Top 1000 Jaxon Edwards
6-5  185  L/L
LHP Duluth, MN North Dakota State  
32 High Follow Braydon Yost
6-2  175  R/R
RHP Rosemount, MN Minot State University Rosemount HTP Velo Raptors
33 High Follow Nick Friedges
6-0  173  L/R
C Cottage Grove, MN St. Cloud State South St. Paul Minnesota Blizzard 17u
34 High Follow Kolby Gartner
6-2  190  R/R
RHP Albertville, MN St. Michael-Albertville Minnesota Mash
35 High Follow Carter Rost
6-4  182  R/R
RHP Osakis, MN  
36 High Follow Jett Heinen
6-0  185  R/R
RHP Savage, MN Prior Lake Minnesota Starters
37 High Follow Brandt Thompson
5-9  150  R/R
RHP Eden Prairie, MN Eden Prairie MN Starters 17U Elite
38 High Follow Ben Clapp
5-10  175  R/R
C Maple Lake, MN Maple Lake Secondary Minnesota Starters 16U
39 High Follow Noah Meffert
6-2  205  R/R
RHP Edina, MN Edina Midwest Mariners Scout Team
40 High Follow Nolan Tichy
6-1  175  R/R
SS Orono, MN Massachusetts Alc-Orono High School Is Minnesota Starters 17U
41 High Follow Ethan Sannes
6-2  170  R/R
RHP Nisswa, MN Brainerd MN Blizzard
42 High Follow Logan Shaffer
5-11  160  R/R
RHP Farmington, MN Concordia University, St. Paul Rosemount NorthStar Baseball 17u Navy
43 High Follow Peter Tveite
5-11  165  R/R
RHP Lakeville, MN Winona State Lakeville North NorthStar Fall Elite 16u Navy
44 High Follow Ben Dandelet
6-2  165  R/R
3B Scandia, MN Stillwater Stillwater
45 High Follow Drake Siens
6-1  185  R/R
2B Rogers, MN Gustavus Adolphus College St. Michael-Albertville Minnesota Blizzard
46 High Follow Noah Juliar
5-10  165  R/R
OF Burnsville, MN NIACC Burnsville Tcba
47 High Follow Jon Koehn
5-11  180  L/R
SS Woodbury, MN NIACC Stillwater Minnesota Blizzard
48 High Follow Kieran Schmitz
6-0  170  R/L
LHP Plymouth, MN Wayzata Northstar Baseball Club
49 High Follow Garrett McLaughlin
5-10  174  R/R
RHP Otsego, MN NIACC Rogers Minnesota Blizzard Elite
50 High Follow Logan Milene
6-0  180  L/R
C Pine Island, MN Century Blizzard 17u
12

Class of 2020 Minnesota State Rankings - Follow List

RankPlayerPosHometownCommitmentHSTravel TeamLast Played
Follow Garrett Amelse
6-0  165  R/L
LHP Coon Rapids, MN Iowa Lakes CC Blaine 2018- Blizzard 16u- Blue
Follow Ethan Beltrand
6-1  190  R/R
SS Princeton, MN St. Olaf College Princeton Princeton Legion
Follow Tj Bergland
5-11  160  R/R
RHP Farmington, MN Saint Mary’s University of Minnesota Farmington HTP Velo Raptors 17U
Follow Noah Borwege
5-11  175  R/L
LHP Carver, MN Concordia University, St. Paul Chanhassen Chanhassen Legion
Follow Zach Carden
6-0  180  L/R
SS Eden Prairie, MN Creighton Benilde-St. Margaret's Minnesota Blizzard
Follow Chrisanto D'Agostino
5-7  200  L/R
3B Moorhead, MN Moorhead Moorhead Blues Legion Post 21
Follow Jack Fochtman
6-2  190  R/R
C Apple Valley, MN St. Olaf College   Minnesota Starters
Follow TJ Guggenberger
6-2  190  R/R
2B Plymouth, MN Heritage Christian Acadamy
Follow Brady Hubbard
6-2  185  L/L
OF Maple Grove, MN Wisconsin-Platteville Maple Grove Maple Grove Legion
Follow David Janssen
5-9  140  L/L
LHP Lino Lakes, MN Centennial Senior Blizzard Elite/Centennial Legion
Follow Jaeden Kenward
6-1  170  R/L
LHP Mankato, MN Mankato East MN Millers 17U
Follow Gavin Lund
6-2  185  R/R
RHP Lakeville, MN Concordia University, St. Paul Farmington MASH Baseball
Follow Logan Meyer
6-1  175  R/R
SS White Bear Lake, MN Totino-Grace Eagles
Follow Jack Olson
6-0  180  L/R
SS Robbinsdale, MN Robbinsdale Cooper
Follow Jacob Prosch
6-5  210  R/R
RHP Brooklyn Park, MN Gustavus Adolphus College Champlin Park Minnesota Blizzard Elite Red
Follow Jackson Raskob
5-11  152  R/R
2B Loretto, MN Delano Hamel
Follow Thomas Ritt
6-3  180  R/R
RHP Hastings, MN Gustavus Adolphus College Hastings Northstar Baseball Club
Follow Tyler Rueckert
5-11  190  R/R
C Prior Lake, MN Prior Lake Prior Lake Laker Legion
Follow Preston Schlegel
5-10  155  R/R
RHP Big Lake, MN St. Cloud Technical College  
Follow Zeus Schlegel
5-10  155  R/L
LHP Big Lake, MN St. Cloud Technical College  
Follow Timothy Stewart
6-3  195  R/R
C Burnsville, MN Century Burnsville MASH Baseball
Follow Nicholas Trucke
6-0  175  R/R
C Watertown, MN Watertown Mayer Watertown Legion Post 121
Follow Liam Worms
5-9  150  R/L
OF Minnetrista, MN Minnetonka 15aaa
Follow Drew Yochim
5-11  175  R/R
OF Rochester, MN John Marshall Patriots legion baseball
Copyright 1994-2020 by Perfect Game. All rights reserved. No portion of this information may be reprinted or reproduced without the written consent of Perfect Game.