1,369 MLB PLAYERS | 12,627 MLB DRAFT SELECTIONS
Class of 2015 South Carolina State Rankings
Ranking Last Updated: 5/30/2015
State Rankings By Grad Year

select

select

Rankings for 2015 grad class

  
*Disclaimer: PG cannot 100% guarantee the accuracy of the verbal college commitments listed below.

Class of 2015 South Carolina State Rankings - Ranked Prospects

12
StateNatlPlayerPosHometownCommitmentDraftedDebutedHSTravel TeamLast Played 
1 33 Kep Brown
6-7  230  R/R
OF Mount Pleasant, SC UNC-Wilmington Spartanburg Methodist College Rd 10 by Cardinals (2015) Wando Atlanta Blue Jays
Crushed balls at PG National. PG AA. Bat stood out at WWBA and PG WS. Very good hitting tools now that really project well. Showed huge power at NUC Main
2 94 Logan (LT) "Anthony" Tolbert
6-3  180  L/R
SS Piedmont, SC South Carolina Rd 13 by Diamondbacks (2018) IMG Academy Evoshield Canes
Very good at WWBA, bat really projects well
3 173 Grant Cox
6-0  165  R/R
SS Simpsonville, SC Clemson Greenville Diamond Prospects
Impressed at multiple events.
4 185 Dylan Thompson
6-2  185  R/R
RHP Myrtle Beach, SC Coastal Carolina Rd 4 by Mariners (2015) Socastee
5 261 Graham Lawson
6-1  223  R/R
RHP Woodruff, SC Clemson Rd 12 by Nationals (2018) Woodruff
6 426 Jake Mueller
6-2  210  R/R
SS Columbia, SC Wake Forest Richland Northeast Evoshield Canes
7 500 T.J. Hopkins
6-0  196  R/R
OF Summerville, SC South Carolina Rd 9 by Reds (2019) Summerville Diamond Devils 15u Black
Showed quick bat with gap power at WWBA
8 500 Adam Hill
6-5  190  R/R
RHP Anderson, SC South Carolina Rd 4 by Mets (2018) T L Hanna Evoshield Canes South 17U
9 500 Noah Locascio
6-3  205  R/R
C Mount Pleasant, SC William & Mary Wando Diamond Devils
10 500 Tyler Romanik
6-3  205  S/R
C Columbia, SC South Carolina Blythewood Evoshield Canes
Live bat with good power potential
11 500 Ridge Chapman
6-0  219  L/R
RHP Taylors, SC South Carolina Spartanburg Methodist College Rd 17 by Nationals (2018) Wade Hampton Diamond Devils
12 500 Clay Hunt
5-11  170  R/R
MIF Fort Mill, SC Nation Ford SBA Canes
13 500 Jake Crawford
6-1  175  R/R
RHP Honea Path, SC Furman Belton Honea Path
14 500 Jonathan Schofield
6-0  185  R/R
RHP Greenville, SC Wake Forest Christ Church Episcopal Diamond Devils
15 500 Trey Watts
6-4  215  R/R
OF Lexington, SC Erskine College Lexington Upstate Mavricks 2015 Scout Team
16 500 Britton Beatson
6-4  160  R/R
RHP Sumter, SC College of Charleston Wilson
17 500 Hank Nichols
6-5  210  R/L
LHP Greenville, SC South Carolina J L Mann Diamond Devils 17u Black
18 500 Brandon Odachowski
6-1  185  R/R
C Williamston, SC Palmetto American Legion Belton Post 51
19 Top 1000 Austin Riggins
6-0  180  R/R
OF Fountain Inn, SC Penn State Riverside Evoshield Canes South 17u
20 Top 1000 Dalton Pate
5-9  215  R/R
1B Hanahan, SC Hanahan Diamond Devils
21 Top 1000 Tyler Ackard
6-3  165  L/R
1B Mount Pleasant, SC Limestone University of South Carolina-Lancaster Wando Upstate Mavericks
22 Top 1000 Harrison Smith
5-10  180  R/R
RHP Mount Pleasant, SC High Point Wando Diamond Devils 17 Black
23 Top 1000 Zach Biggers
5-10  150  R/R
SS Walhalla, SC Navy Walhalla Diamond Devils 17U Black
24 Top 1000 Jamison Mobbs
6-4  200  R/R
RHP Goose Creek, SC Clemson Stratford
25 Top 1000 John Kever Love
6-7  250  R/R
RHP Latta, SC College of Charleston Latta Southeast Stars
26 Top 1000 Jacob Childress
6-2  165  L/R
RHP Greenwood, SC Charleston Southern Ninety Six
27 Top 1000 Christian Cain
6-0  200  R/R
C Six Mile, SC Clemson University of South Carolina-Lancaster D W Daniel
28 Top 1000 Clay Helvey
6-3  180  R/R
RHP Fort Mill, SC Tampa St. Johns River CC Rd 22 by Giants (2018) Ft Mill 2015 SBA Canes
29 Top 1000 Eric Taylor
6-3  175  R/R
RHP Rock Hill, SC Furman Northwestern
30 Top 1000 Chase Belk
6-0  190  R/R
RHP Sumter, SC Furman Wilson Hall East Cobb Patriots
31 Top 1000 Graham Mitchell
5-11  205  R/R
3B Greenville, SC Eastside
32 Top 1000 Brandon Fite
5-11  170  R/R
SS Fort Mill, SC Winthrop Nation Ford Evo Shield Canes 17U South
33 Top 1000 Matthew Mulkey
6-2  190  R/R
OF Greenwood, SC Winthrop Emerald Mavericks Scout 17U
34 Top 1000 Sheldon Reed
6-3  205  L/R
RHP Bradley, SC Clemson Spartanburg Methodist College Emerald CSB Tide Scout Team
35 Top 1000 Shane Faulk
5-9  160  L/R
OF Myrtle Beach, SC Coastal Carolina University of South Carolina-Lancaster Myrtle Beach
36 Top 1000 Alex Raines
5-7  205  R/R
C Blacksburg, SC Winthrop Blacksburg Diamond Devils
37 Top 1000 Brandon Miller
6-1  165  R/R
SS Aiken, SC Coastal Carolina Aiken
38 Top 1000 Hunter Lipscomb
6-3  220  L/R
OF Chesnee, SC Winthrop Boiling Springs
39 Top 1000 Mattison Pike
6-1  200  R/R
1B Beaufort, SC Winthrop Beaufort Evoshield Canes South 17U
40 Top 1000 Chris Clary
6-0  180  R/R
OF Gaffney, SC Gardner-Webb Gaffney Mountain Expos
41 Top 1000 Charlie Bishop
6-1  175  L/L
LHP Simpsonville, SC Florence-Darlington Technical College Hillcrest Upstate Mavericks
42 Top 1000 Lane Ecton
5-11  185  R/R
OF Irmo, SC Georgia Southern Dutch Fork SC Shockwave (16U)
43 High Follow Alex Gurley
6-0  195  R/R
RHP Greenwood, SC Greenwood
43 High Follow Charlie Fessler
6-2  210  R/R
1B Summerville, SC Summerville
43 High Follow John "Will" Thorpe
6-1  180  L/R
OF Greer, SC Eastside Palmetto Express
43 High Follow Jared McCarson
6-3  185  R/R
RHP Taylors, SC Erskine College Wade Hampton upstate mavericks
43 High Follow Tripper Ergle
6-2  200  R/R
RHP Blythewood, SC Blythewood Upstate Mavericks
43 High Follow Zachary Carter
6-0  175  L/L
LHP Rock Hill, SC Rock Hill
43 High Follow Connor Grant
6-0  170  R/R
OF Myrtle Beach, SC Rd 21 by Marlins (2018) Blythewood
43 High Follow Tucker Paul
6-1  190  R/R
RHP Clarks Hill, SC Strom Thurmond
12

Class of 2015 South Carolina State Rankings - Follow List

RankPlayerPosHometownCommitmentHSTravel TeamLast Played
Follow Keaton Allison
6-2  185  R/R
C Aiken, SC Wilkes University Aiken
Follow Cordes Baker
6-0  170  R/R
RHP Lexington, SC University of South Carolina-Lancaster Lexington Lexington Baseball 17U
Follow Walter Ballentine
5-8  150  R/R
IF Blythewood, SC University of South Carolina-Lancaster Blythewood
Follow Braxton Bishop
6-4  180  L/L
LHP Fort Mill, SC Fort Mill Charlotte Stealth
Follow Benjamin Bossler
5-11  145  R/R
RHP Fountain Inn, SC Hillcrest
Follow Cameron Cauble
6-1  175  R/R
OF Myrtle Beach, SC Carolina Forest Diamond Devils 16U Blue
Follow Jay Causey
6-4  225  L/L
LHP Conway, SC Coastal Carolina Conway
Follow Barrett Courtwright
6-0  180  R/R
RHP York, SC Piedmont College Clover
Follow Colby Crow
6-2  185  R/R
OF Gaffney, SC Limestone Gaffney Mountain Expos Black
Follow Forbes Elam
6-1  155  L/L
LHP Irmo, SC Dutch Fork Upstate Mavericks
Follow Ryan Eudy
6-0  225  R/R
RHP Simpsonville, SC Surry CC Hillcrest Palmetto Express
Follow Patrick Finklestein
5-11  165  L/L
LHP Charleston, SC James Island Charter Diamond Devil
Follow Stephen Frederico
6-0  235  R/R
1B Bluffton, SC College of Charleston Hilton Head Preparatory Atlanta Blue Jays
Follow Dupree Hart
5-7  165  R/R
SS Rock Hill, SC College of Charleston Northwestern
Follow Gage Hinson
6-4  192  R/R
RHP Lancaster, SC South Carolina Buford HS
Follow Eddie Hiott
6-1  185  R/R
LHP Goose Creek, SC Charleston Southern Stratford
Follow Timothy Holcombe
6-1  220  R/R
1B Taylors, SC Limestone Greer Middle College Charter
Follow Ross Hough
5-11  185  R/L
LHP Camden, SC Erskine College Camden Myrtle Beach Stars
Follow Brentt Jackson
6-0  155  R/R
OF Greer, SC Riverside American Legion Post 115
Follow Andrew Jezewski
6-2  210  R/R
C Beaufort, SC Beaufort Upstate Mavericks
Follow Bryce Jonason
6-2  180  R/R
RHP Goose Creek, SC University of South Carolina-Sumter Goose Creek High School North Charleston Dixie Majors
Follow Nathan "Ty" King
6-0  205  S/R
RHP Murrels Inlet, SC Saint James ECBA Bombers Red
Follow Ryan Knowles
5-10  160  R/R
RHP Leesville, SC University of South Carolina-Lancaster Gilbert
Follow Josh Litchfield
5-10  180  R/R
OF Summerville, SC Charleston Southern USC Salkehatchie
Follow Hunter Lomas
6-1  160  R/R
RHP Blythewood, SC South Carolina Spartanburg Methodist College Blythewood
Follow Blake Martin
5-9  155  R/R
OF Anderson, SC Anderson (SC) Pendleton
Follow Taye Martin
5-11  250  R/R
1B Greer, SC Greenwood Christian 18u Spikes
Follow Thomas Martin
5-11  160  L/L
LHP Anderson, SC University of South Carolina-Lancaster T L Hanna Upstate Mavericks Scout
Follow Cody Maw
5-10  165  R/R
LHP Summerville, SC Charleston Southern Cane Bay
Follow Caleb Nichols
5-8  170  R/R
RHP Walterboro, SC Erskine College Colleton County Diamond Devils 16U White
Follow Bryce Patrick
5-11  165  R/R
C Columbia, SC Ridge View Diamond Devils
Follow Ryan Penfield
5-10  170  R/R
RHP Walterboro, SC Erskine College Colleton County East Coast Bombers 18U
Follow Matthew Reynolds
5-10  155  S/R
MIF Anderson, SC T L Hanna Upstate Mavericks
Follow Kipp Rollings
6-1  155  R/R
RHP Kershaw, SC University of South Carolina-Lancaster Andrew Jackson
Follow Billy Ryan
6-2  175  R/R
RHP Inman, SC Erskine College Landrum Diamond Devils 17u
Follow AJ Sessions
6-0  150  R/R
OF Charleston, SC Rhodes College Porter-Gaud Upstate Mavericks
Follow James Shepherd
6-1  195  R/R
3B Orangeburg, SC Limestone Hammond Upstate Mavericks 17U Scout '15
Follow Daniel Singleton
6-0  190  R/R
OF Westminster, SC Toccoa Falls College  
Follow Evan Sisk
6-0  140  L/L
LHP Chester, SC College of Charleston Lewisville
Follow Colton Springs
6-1  185  R/R
RHP Bennettsville, SC Presbyterian Marlboro County
Follow Tyler Vaughan
6-1  175  R/R
RHP Greenville, SC Anderson (SC) J L Mann Blue Chip Bulls
Copyright 1994-2020 by Perfect Game. All rights reserved. No portion of this information may be reprinted or reproduced without the written consent of Perfect Game.