2,034 MLB PLAYERS | 14,472 MLB DRAFT SELECTIONS
Create Account
Sign in Create Account
Class of 2023 South Carolina State Rankings
Ranking Last Updated: 7/7/2023
Position State Rankings By Grad Year
select
select
Clear filters

Ranked Prospects

*Disclaimer: PG cannot 100% guarantee the accuracy of the verbal college commitments listed below.
12
StateNatlPlayerPosHometownCommitmentDraftedDebutedHSTravel TeamLast Played 
1 50 Alfonsin Rosario
6-2  215  R/R
OF Lexington, SC Chipola College Rd 6 by Cubs (2023) P27 Academy 5 star national
Dominican native, huge performance at PG National, 101 mph from the outfield, top of the scale raw power, classic right field package.
2 190 John Wimmer
6-0  170  R/R
SS Rock Hill, SC The Citadel Rd 11 by Angels (2023) Rock Hill Upstate Mavericks
3 354 Taylor Rabe
6-5  195  R/R
RHP Greenville, SC Mississippi Greenville Scorpions
4 367 Chase Stryker
6-0  190  R/R
RHP Summerville, SC Coastal Carolina Ashley Ridge Upstate Mavz 17U Scout Team
5 401 Ethan Belk
5-11  185  R/R
OF Rock Hill, SC Wofford Legion Collegiate Academy South Charlotte Panthers 2023
6 411 Walker Mitchell
6-0  175  R/R
SS Lexington, SC Coastal Carolina River Bluff TG Dbacks
7 425 Danny Flatt Jr.
6-5  200  R/R
RHP Summerville, SC Lipscomb Rd 14 by Yankees (2023) P27 Academy Bodyshop Baseball
8 468 Jacob Brown
6-3  195  R/R
3B Lexington, SC College of Charleston P27 Academy Wow Factor 17U National
9 500 Noah Chapman
6-0  190  S/L
LHP Ridgeville, SC UNC-Greensboro P27 Academy Bodyshop
10 500 Reese Marcum
6-1  205  R/R
RHP Lexington, SC South Carolina Lexington Canes National
11 500 Jake McCoy
6-1  185  L/L
LHP Fort Mill, SC South Carolina Catawba Ridge Legacy Baseball 2023 Powered by Stinger
12 500 Gabriel Simmons
6-0  180  R/R
SS Fort Mill, SC North Carolina State Nation Ford SBA Canes
13 500 Andrew Bowers
6-3  205  R/R
RHP Mount Pleasant, SC Coastal Carolina Oceanside Collegiate Team Elite 16U
14 500 Tagger Tyson
6-1  185  R/R
C Mt. Pleasant, SC Louisville Oceanside Collegiate Upstate Mavericks ST
15 500 Ty Marshall
5-10  192  S/R
C Cayce, SC Clemson Brookland Cayce Team Georgia National
16 500 Jackson Proctor
5-11  195  L/R
OF Moncks Corner, SC Florence-Darlington Technical College Berkeley Diamond Devils 17u Black
17 500 Christian Stratis
5-11  180  R/R
3B Hilton Head, SC University of Alabama at Birmingham P27 Academy Team Elite Scout
18 500 Hayden Thomas
6-0  190  L/L
LHP Lexington, SC Brookland Cayce Canes 14u National Team
19 500 Kenan Bowman
6-0  180  R/R
SS Fort Mill, SC East Carolina Legion Collegiate Academy South Charlotte Panthers 2023
20 500 Devin Mitchell
6-1  205  R/R
OF Florence, SC Florence-Darlington Technical College Edmond Santa Fe
20 500 Landon Knight
5-11  170  R/R
2B Gilbert, SC Lexington LBC Owls 2023
Versatile athlete that showed good two-way ability at the 13U Select Festival. Body projects.
21 500 K. Xavier Pelzer
6-3  180  R/L
LHP Cayce, SC South Carolina Legion Collegiate Academy
22 500 Dylan Richardson
5-11  185  R/R
RHP Sumter, SC Coastal Carolina Hammond
23 500 Tyler Hodges
6-2  200  R/R
RHP Irmo, SC College of Charleston Dutch Fork Upstate Mavz ST
24 500 Elijah Tiller
6-2  190  R/R
C Greenwood, SC College of Charleston  
25 500 Grant Loggins
6-2  185  R/R
RHP Columbia, SC South Carolina A C Flora Team Elite 17u Scout Team
26 500 Mace Harlan
5-10  175  R/R
C Simpsonville, SC College of Charleston Woodmont Diamond Devils
27 500 Tj Aiken
6-2  195  L/L
OF Greenwood, SC Old Dominion Greenwood South Charlotte Panthers
28 500 Devin Parks
6-1  175  R/R
OF Fort Mill, SC Clemson Legion Collegiate Academy
29 500 Shemar Simes
6-0  185  R/R
RHP Darlington, SC Florence-Darlington Technical College Darlington County Institute Of
30 500 Chase Jarnagin
6-1  179  L/L
LHP Mount Pleasant, SC College of Charleston Oceanside Collegiate Canes American 16U
31 500 Kadan Roach
6-0  200  R/R
RHP Moore, SC James F Byrnes Southern Athletics
32 500 Harrison Bouthillette
6-1  190  L/R
C Indian Land, SC San Jacinto CC Metrolina Christian Academy
33 500 Thomas Powell
5-11  195  L/L
OF Lexington, SC South Carolina River Bluff Diamond Devils 17u Black
34 500 Brent Gibbs
5-7  153  S/R
2B Columbia, SC College of Charleston Spring Valley Rawlings 16
35 500 Cameron Sebuck
6-1  175  R/R
OF Mt. Pleasant, SC Coastal Carolina Oceanside Collegiate Canes
36 500 Braiden Moore
6-4  220  R/R
1B Westminster, SC Florence-Darlington Technical College West Oak Showtime
37 500 Jackson Sobel
6-2  185  L/L
LHP Mount Pleasant, SC Georgia Tech Oceanside Collegiate Upstate Mavs 17u Scout Team
38 500 Garrett Fulmer
6-0  185  S/R
C Spartanburg, SC The Citadel Spartanburg South Charlotte Panthers 2023
39 500 Jackson Cole
6-3  180  L/L
LHP Boiling Springs, SC Clemson Boiling Springs Diamond Devils 17U Rhodes
41 500 Jacob McGovern
6-2  194  L/L
LHP Seneca, SC Clemson Seneca Southern Athletics
42 500 Maddox Webb
6-2  195  R/R
SS Summerville, SC The Citadel Summerville
43 500 William Spang
6-3  200  R/R
RHP Ridgeway, SC Florida Southwestern State College Legion Collegiate Academy SBA Scout 2023
44 500 Hayden Johnson
6-5  215  L/L
LHP Myrtle Beach, SC Coastal Carolina Socastee Diamond Devils Black 17u
45 500 Ryder Manale
6-1  185  S/R
SS Mt Pleasant, SC Coastal Carolina Wando Canes Scout 2023
46 Top 1000 Corbin Wright
5-11  200  R/L
1B West Columbia, SC Coker University Airport Spartans Baseball Club 2023
47 Top 1000 Tyler Floyd
5-10  170  R/R
OF Lexington, SC College of Charleston Lexington LBC Owls
48 Top 1000 Chase McKelvey
6-2  177  R/R
SS Saint Helena, SC Home School Scorpions FL 2023
49 Top 1000 Luke Miller
6-5  200  R/R
RHP Florence, SC Hillsdale South Florence Canes Central 16U
50 Top 1000 Joshua L. Jackson
5-10  160  R/R
2B Rock Hill, SC South Pointe Upstate Mavericks 17UScout
51 Top 1000 Ethan Califf
6-3  160  R/R
RHP Taylors, SC Lander Wade Hampton USA prime coastal stars
52 Top 1000 Paul Taylor
5-11  165  R/R
OF Irmo, SC The Citadel Dutch Fork Diamond Devils Scheno
53 Top 1000 Andrew Buffkin
5-11  175  R/R
SS Myrtle Beach, SC Spartanburg Methodist College Carolina Forest Canes Scout 2023
54 Top 1000 Davis Rivers
6-1  195  R/R
RHP Columbia, SC Wofford A.C. Flora Upstate Mavericks Scout Team
55 Top 1000 Zachary West
5-10  163  R/R
SS Irmo, SC Charleston Southern P27 Academy Upstate Mavz Scout 17U
56 Top 1000 Marion Creech
6-1  187  L/L
LHP Greer, SC Riverside Arkansas Sticks 17U Brewster
57 Top 1000 Keillor Osbon
6-2  190  L/L
OF Charleston, SC Newberry James Island Charter Diamond Devils
58 Top 1000 Jack Murphy
6-0  190  R/R
SS Simpsonville, SC St. Joseph's Southern Athletics 2023 Orange
59 Top 1000 Landon Kahl
6-0  180  L/L
1B Irmo, SC The Citadel Dutch Fork Upstate Mavz-2021
60 Top 1000 Cade Bouknight
6-0  190  R/R
RHP Leesville, SC South Carolina Aiken Batesburg-Leesville Lexington Baseball Club
61 Top 1000 Bryce Coulter
6-2  219  R/R
3B Sumter, SC Florence-Darlington Technical College Sumter spartan baseball club
62 Top 1000 Luke Duncan
6-0  187  R/R
RHP Blythewood, SC Blythewood Carolina Playmakers
63 Top 1000 Frank Kelly
5-10  180  R/R
SS Lexington, SC High Point P27 Academy BodyShop Athletics
64 Top 1000 Kevin Samonsky
6-0  170  R/R
3B Irmo, SC College of Charleston Dutch Fork DF Titans
65 Top 1000 Braylon Mitchell
5-10  165  R/R
RHP Hanahan, SC College of Charleston Hanahan Diamond Devils 17 Rhodes
66 Top 1000 Kai Tullos
5-11  180  R/R
1B Greer, SC Spartanburg Methodist College Riverside Southern Athletics Orange 17U
67 Top 1000 Bryson Graves
6-1  180  R/R
OF Florence, SC West Florence Spartans Baseball Club 17U
68 Top 1000 Owen Sarna
6-1  195  R/R
RHP Rock Hill, SC Winthrop Northwestern Legacy Baseball
69 Top 1000 Ben Brash
6-4  210  R/R
RHP Aiken, SC The Citadel South Aiken Dirtbags 17U All Blacks
70 Top 1000 Tyler Wright
5-11  185  R/R
OF Holly Hill, SC Charleston Southern Holly Hill Carolina prospects National 17u
71 Top 1000 Mikah Conner
6-0  170  R/R
SS Columbia, SC Presbyterian Ben Lippen Carolina White Sox
72 Top 1000 Nicholas Foster
5-11  195  R/R
3B Hartsville, SC College of Charleston P27 Academy Bodyshop Baseball 17u
73 High Follow Camden Watts
5-11  170  L/R
3B Blythewood, SC Blythewood
74 High Follow Devin Phillips
6-1  190  R/R
RHP Lamar, SC Lamar Carolina Select 14
75 High Follow Zack Talbert
5-10  175  R/R
OF Beaufort, SC Francis Marion Beaufort South Carolina Diamond Devils
76 High Follow Jackson McCoy
5-8  160  R/R
OF Myrtle Beach, SC Carolina Forest Canes South 16u South/American
77 High Follow Wyatt Faulkner
5-10  145  R/R
SS Edgemoor, SC Rock Hill Five Star Carolina 2023-Odom
78 High Follow Joe Cash
5-11  185  L/L
OF Spartanburg, SC North Greenville Spartanburg Upstate Mavericks 17U Scout Team
79 High Follow Patrick Evans
6-2  187  R/R
SS Lexington, SC Florence-Darlington Technical College Lexington Lexington Baseball Club Owls
80 High Follow Tj Curlee
6-2  215  R/R
RHP Sumter, SC P27 Academy East Coast Lumberjacks
81 High Follow Brent Stukes
5-11  163  R/R
SS Gaston, SC North Greenville Gray Collegiate Academy Team Elite
82 High Follow Kyon Daniels
6-2  225  R/R
OF Newberry, SC Newberry
83 High Follow Ian Squires
6-3  235  R/R
1B Spartanburg, SC North Greenville Spartanburg Southern Athletics
84 High Follow Miles Corcoran
6-8  195  R/R
RHP Van Wyck, SC Indian Land SBA
85 High Follow Nick Cappello
5-10  171  R/R
RHP Hanahan, SC Florence-Darlington Technical College Hanahan Diamond Devils Black 17U/Rhodes
86 High Follow Sam Czyz
6-1  165  R/R
RHP York, SC Clover Legacy 2023 Powered by Stinger Sports
87 High Follow Wilkes Dent
6-1  175  R/R
RHP Colombia, SC University of South Carolina-Lancaster Dutch Fork Upstate Mavericks Scout Team
88 High Follow Matthew Slaton
6-2  195  L/R
3B Anderson, SC Pendleton
89 High Follow Cooper Zohner
6-2  205  L/R
OF York, SC Clover SBA
90 High Follow Gavin Driggers
6-3  200  R/R
RHP Moncks Corner, SC Florence-Darlington Technical College   Canes South 16u
91 High Follow Miller McGuire
6-2  185  R/R
RHP Goose Creek, SC Berkeley South Carolina Diamond Devils
92 High Follow Daniel Scipio
6-1  157  R/R
2B Columbia, SC Richland Northeast Scoutz USA 13U
93 High Follow Cooper Kelley
5-8  155  S/R
3B Charleston, SC Summerville Berkeley Gladiators
94 High Follow Mario English
6-1  170  L/L
LHP Rock Hill, SC Legion Collegiate Academy 5 star Fayetteville
95 High Follow Carson Litchfield
6-0  165  R/R
1B Summerville, SC Ashley Ridge Palmetto Punishers 16u
96 High Follow Kolby Capps
6-0  210  R/R
3B Gaffney, SC Blacksburg Cyclones
98 High Follow Tanner Hall
6-0  155  R/R
RHP Hartsville, SC Trinity Collegiate Florence Post 1
99 High Follow Ethan Edwards
5-11  164  R/R
OF North Charleston, SC University of South Carolina-Lancaster Fort Dorchester Rawlings Stars
100 High Follow Dylan Dampier
6-4  210  R/R
OF Charleston, SC Oceanside Collegiate Upstate Mavz
101 High Follow Carter Barrett
6-0  165  R/R
RHP Fort Mill, SC Indian Land Legacy Baseball 2023
12

Follow List

*Disclaimer: PG cannot 100% guarantee the accuracy of the verbal college commitments listed below.
12
RankPlayerPosHometownCommitmentHSTravel TeamLast Played
Follow Ezekiel Atkinson
5-11  188  R/R
OF Greer, SC Lander Riverside USA Prime Costal Stripes
Follow Aidan Blevins
5-11  165  R/R
RHP Columbia, SC University of South Carolina Union Dutch Fork Upstate Mavz 17U Scout
Follow Si Bodie
6-1  185  R/R
OF Pawleys Island, SC Franciscan University of Steubenville Waccamaw Spartan Baseball Club
Follow Jay Bowling
6-4  190  R/R
RHP Ridgeway, SC Lugoff Elgin Dirtbags 16U SC
Follow Hudson Brannon
6-2  185  R/R
OF Greer, SC Francis Marion Greer Diamond Devils Crenshaw
Follow Michael Bronco
6-2  180  R/R
C Awendaw, SC Wando Bodyshop 17U
Follow Jackson Brown
5-9  150  R/R
SS Sumter, SC Anderson (SC) Laurence Manning Academy Spartans Baseball
Follow Lucas Brown
6-1  160  R/R
RHP Hanahan, SC Voorhees College Hanahan Tides
Follow JH Campbell
6-0  154  R/R
2B Spartanburg, SC Erskine College Spartanburg Christian Academy Spikes
Follow Antonio Cochran
5-9  165  R/R
C Summerville, SC Francis Marion Cane Bay Sr Carolina select, myrtle beach
Follow Cody Crafton
5-10  195  S/R
3B Murrells Inlet, SC Southeastern CC-Whiteville Calvary Christian School First Round Baseball / Wolverines
Follow Kenneth (Kent) Crowe
6-3  160  R/R
RHP Pickens, SC Erskine College Pickens Carolina Spikes
Follow Elliott Darr
6-0  180  R/R
SS Gaffney, SC Cleveland Community College Legion Collegiate Academy
Follow Daren Drayton
5-10  150  R/R
OF Ladson, SC University of South Carolina-Sumter Ashley Ridge
Follow Blaine Dyer
6-2  145  L/R
OF Fountain Inn, SC University of South Carolina-Salkehatchie Hillcrest Showtime 2023
Follow Lucas Earls
6-1  190  R/R
RHP Blacksburg, SC Clemson Blacksburg ICB National
Follow Cobe Evans
5-9  145  R/R
SS Elgin, SC Coker University Lugoff Elgin Dirtbags 16u Sc
Follow Elijah Franz
5-10  175  L/R
SS Simpsonville, SC Spartanburg Methodist College Mauldin
Follow Zechariah Gibson
5-7  173  S/R
RHP Westminster, SC Florence-Darlington Technical College Homeschool
Follow Robbie Girzadas
6-1  275  R/R
1B Williamston, SC Erskine College Palmetto
Follow Christian Glaze
5-10  155  L/L
OF Lake Wylie, SC Cleveland Community College Legion Collegiate Academy 5 Star Wright
Follow Jackson Harvill
5-11  160  R/R
2B North Charleston, SC Emmanuel College (Georgia) Fort Dorchester Rawlings Stars
Follow Luke Haselden
5-10  150  R/R
RHP Latta, SC Southeastern CC-Whiteville  
Follow Remington Henry
6-1  160  R/R
RHP Taylors, SC Wade Hampton Greer American Legion
Follow Gabe Herold
5-9  153  R/R
2B Gilbert, SC Florence-Darlington Technical College Lexington LBC OWLS 2023
Follow Cody Higginbotham
6-3  190  R/R
RHP Lake Wylie, SC   T24 Gamecocks
Follow Trevor Hilton
5-9  160  R/R
2B Dorchester, SC Francis Marion Woodland
Follow Jordan Holbert
5-10  161  L/R
2B Willamston, SC East Henderson Smoke
Follow Newman Hubbard
5-6  140  R/R
C Ladson, SC University of South Carolina-Salkehatchie West Ashley
Follow Alton Jackson
5-9  160  R/R
OF Prosperity, SC Newberry Mid Carolina Swingers Hitmen scout team
Follow Luke Keller
5-9  165  L/R
3B Fort Mill, SC Coker University Nation Ford Legacy Baseball 2023 Powered by Stinger
Follow Joe Knight
5-9  160  R/R
2B Summerville, SC Keiser University Summerville Summerville High School
Follow Nicholas Krise
6-0  190  R/R
OF Fort Mill, SC Curry College Fort Mill 2023 On Deck O's
Follow Carter Kruglewicz
6-1  185  R/R
RHP Greer, SC University of South Carolina-Sumter Riverside High School Alt Ace
Follow Christopher (CJ) Lincoln
6-4  230  R/L
LHP Aiken, SC Emory and Henry College South Aiken Xtreme Xposure 2023
Follow Lane Lockhart
6-2  195  L/R
1B Mt. Pleasant, SC University of South Carolina Union Lucy Beckham Wolverines
Follow Corey Long
6-1  180  R/R
3B Clover, SC Clover Legacy Baseball 15U
Follow Cj Martin
5-10  165  R/R
SS Liberry, SC North Greenville Pickens Southern Athletics Navy
Follow Jackson Martin
6-2  185  L/R
OF Clinton, SC Wofford Laurens Dist 55 Southern Athletics 2023 Orange
Follow Preston Martin
5-11  160  R/R
SS Pelzer, SC University of South Carolina-Sumter Homeschool Showtime 2023
Follow Dean McCravy
6-0  180  R/R
OF Greenville, SC J L Mann Ace Baseball Academy
Follow Parker Mergo
6-1  185  L/L
1B West Columbia, SC Newberry Brookland Cayce Team Georgia (National)
Follow Ian Miller
6-3  175  R/R
C Lexington, SC Coker University Lexington LBC Owls 17u
Follow Eli Moreland
6-1  195  R/R
MIF Aiken, SC Cleary Rocky Grove
Follow Bryson Nesmith
6-1  163  R/R
SS Columbia, SC Morris College Richland Northeast Northeast Yankees
Follow Christian Nielsen
6-3  230  R/R
RHP Greenville, SC Southern Wesleyan University Travelers Rest Showtime
Follow Jadiyn O'Neal
6-0  205  R/R
3B Lugoff, SC Morris College Lugoff Elgin Carolina Combat
Follow Cooper Osullivan
6-4  180  L/R
SS Easley, SC Newberry Pickens Hitmen National
Follow Brody Owens
6-1  219  R/R
RHP Fort Mill, SC Catawba Ridge Five Star Top Prospects 2024
Follow Aydin Palmer
6-3  205  R/L
LHP Effingham, SC Florence-Darlington Technical College South Florence
12