2,114 MLB PLAYERS | 14,476 MLB DRAFT SELECTIONS
Create Account
Sign in Create Account
Class of 2023 Mississippi State Rankings
Ranking Last Updated: 7/7/2023
Position State Rankings By Grad Year
select
select
Clear filters

Ranked Prospects

*Disclaimer: PG cannot 100% guarantee the accuracy of the verbal college commitments listed below.
12
StateNatlPlayerPosHometownCommitmentDraftedDebutedHSTravel TeamLast Played 
1 35 Cooper Pratt
6-5  205  R/R
SS Oxford, MS Mississippi Rd 6 by Brewers (2023) Magnolia Heights BPA
BPA
Very projectble middle infielder, smooth and easy defender in the infield, bat keeps improving every year, PG All-American.
2 63 Campbell Smithwick
6-0  185  L/R
C Oxford, MS Mississippi Oxford Canes National 17U
Big-time defensive skillset with intriguing LH pop, bat came up big at PG 16U World Series/WWBA World Junior Championships
3 214 Seth Farni
6-0  190  S/L
OF Long Beach, MS Mississippi St. Stanislaus Georgia Bombers
Plenty of offensive potential with 6.64 speed and big bat speed, strong arm up 89 on the mound
4 241 Kaden Irving
6-2  215  R/R
3B Gautier, MS Mississippi Gulf Coast CC Gautier SBG Sox
5 242 Rives Reynolds
5-11  182  R/R
OF Flowood, MS Mississippi State Jackson Preparatory Artillery Scout Team
Good athlete with advanced arm strength from the outfield, level swing plane with some power potential to come.
6 365 Hudson Brown
6-6  225  L/R
1B Olive Branch, MS Kentucky NorthPoint Christian EBC 17u Huber
7 391 Keilon Parnell
5-11  180  L/L
OF Pascagoula, MS Mississippi Gulf Coast CC Pascagoula SBG Sox Prime
8 416 Brodey Walker
6-0  190  L/L
LHP Brandon, MS Louisiana Tech Manchester Academy LA Knights
9 500 Jacob Keys
6-0  175  R/R
C Brandon, MS University of Southern Mississippi Brandon East Coast Sox
10 500 Hudson Mattox
6-3  210  R/R
3B Grenada, MS Mississippi Kirk Academy BPA 2023
BPA
11 500 Riley Myers
6-1  205  R/R
OF Philadelphia, MS Mississippi State Leake Academy East Coast Sox
12 500 Patrick Spencer
6-3  215  R/R
RHP Hollandale, MS Pearl River CC Washington SBG Sox Prime 23
13 500 McCarty English
6-1  170  R/R
SS Ocean Springs, MS University of Southern Mississippi Ocean Springs SBG Sox
14 500 Hudson Calhoun
6-4  180  R/R
RHP Tupelo, MS Mississippi McCallie School Orlando Scorpions Marruci 23
15 500 Jackson Evers
6-4  215  R/R
RHP Madison, MS Northwest Florida State College Madison-Ridgeland Academy Team Elite 17U Scout Black
16 500 Kinkade Clark
5-11  190  R/R
RHP Brandon, MS Mississippi State Brandon Team Elite Black 17u Scout Team
17 500 Johnathan Rogers
6-3  215  R/R
RHP Tupelo, MS Louisiana-Lafayette Rd 20 by Tigers (2023) Tupelo EC Sox Prime
18 500 Ethan Pulliam
6-0  170  R/R
SS Starkville, MS Mississippi State Starkville
19 500 Brayson Hubbard
6-2  190  R/R
OF Ocean Springs, MS Alabama Ocean Springs SBG Sox Prime 15u
20 500 Ethan Melton
5-10  155  R/R
SS Hernando, MS South Alabama Magnolia Heights Memphis Tigers
21 500 Jud Files
6-2  191  R/R
RHP Plantersville, MS Mississippi State Mooreville Easley Baseball Club
22 500 Walker Sanders
6-0  185  R/R
OF Lamar, MS Brigham Young Marshall Academy BPA
BPA
23 500 Gage Haley
6-6  235  R/R
RHP Southaven, MS Mississippi State Lewisburg Easley baseball club
24 500 Jayden Adcox
6-0  225  R/R
C Forest, MS Forest Canes
25 500 Pepper Heard
6-5  180  L/L
LHP Madison, MS Mississippi Madison-Ridgeland Academy SBG Sox Prime 23
26 500 Keondre Fields
6-0  195  R/R
OF Nesbit, MS Mississippi Gulf Coast CC Magnolia Heights BPA
BPA
27 500 Drew Prosek
6-0  190  L/R
3B Senatobia, MS Gulf Coast State College Magnolia Heights BPA
28 500 Cal Culpepper
6-3  165  R/R
SS Meridian, MS University of Southern Mississippi Clarkdale East Coast Sox 15U Honor the Game
29 500 Brett Busbea
6-1  200  R/R
3B Bailey, MS Pearl River CC West Lauderdale East Coast Sox
30 500 Peyton Lacy
5-11  170  R/R
RHP Pass Christian, MS University of Southern Mississippi Pass Christian Louisiana Knights 13U Gulf Coast
31 500 Duncan Mathews
5-9  175  R/R
C Flowood, MS South Alabama Jackson Preparatory SBG SOX PRIME 23
32 500 Brennon Wright
6-1  180  L/R
SS Starkville, MS Meridian CC Starkville Easley Baseball Club
33 500 Graham Busbea
6-4  195  L/R
RHP Jackson, MS Hinds CC Jackson Preparatory East Coast Sox
34 500 Brady Smith
5-10  185  R/R
C Florence, MS  
35 500 Carson Fair
5-11  170  R/R
RHP Hernando, MS Pearl River CC Southaven EBC 17 Martin
36 500 Caleb Dyess
6-1  200  R/R
OF Carriere, MS Pearl River CC Pearl River Central SBG Sox
37 500 Lawson Odom
5-10  165  R/R
SS Laurel, MS University of Southern Mississippi West Jones
38 Top 1000 Jacob Gazzo
6-8  190  R/R
RHP Summit, MS Parklane Academy SBG Sox
39 Top 1000 Kaleb Lipscomb
5-9  180  R/R
SS Madison, MS Hinds CC Madison-Ridgeland Academy SBG Sox Prime 2023
40 Top 1000 Peyton Dewitt
6-3  265  L/R
1B Pass Christian, MS Hancock Elite Sqad 15u
41 Top 1000 Corbin Gillentine
5-11  185  R/R
OF Amory, MS Meridian CC Amory East Coast Sox 15u Prime
42 Top 1000 James Woody
6-1  195  R/R
3B Ridgeland, MS Grambling State Ridgeland SBG Sox Scout
43 Top 1000 Doby Bartling
6-2  183  R/R
3B Brandon, MS Meridian CC Brandon SBG Sox Prime 23
44 Top 1000 Colton Coates
6-1  180  S/R
SS Nesbit, MS Louisiana Tech DeSoto Central Easley Baseball Club
45 Top 1000 Cole Manuel
5-11  210  R/R
C Clinton, MS Jones College Clinton Easley Baseball Club
46 Top 1000 Jon Paul Robertson
6-1  165  R/R
RHP Madison, MS Pearl River CC  
47 Top 1000 Gavin Brassfield
5-11  175  L/L
LHP Southaven, MS Jones College DeSoto Central Ed Easley Baseball
48 Top 1000 Conner McKnatt
5-11  190  L/L
1B Olive Branch, MS NorthPoint Christian East Coast Sox
49 Top 1000 Trey Winn
6-1  160  R/R
SS Jackson, MS East Central CC Ridgeland SBG SOX PRIME 24
50 Top 1000 Josh King
6-2  185  R/R
C Southaven, MS Jones College DeSoto Central Easley Baseball Club
51 Top 1000 Brockton Cantrell
6-4  180  R/R
RHP Ocean Springs, MS Pearl River CC Ocean Springs SBG PRIME 23
52 Top 1000 Brock Ware
6-3  185  L/R
C Batesville, MS Itawamba CC South Panola EBC
53 Top 1000 Hunter Bagwell
5-11  145  R/R
SS Pontotoc, MS Meridian CC South Pontotoc Stix Baseball
54 Top 1000 Luke Sides
6-0  185  R/R
1B Byhalia, MS East Mississippi CC DeSoto Central
55 Top 1000 Chapman Whatley
6-2  185  R/R
RHP Southaven, MS Northwest Mississippi CC Southaven Canes Southeast Scout
56 Top 1000 Brennan Jones
6-4  200  R/R
RHP Madison, MS Northwest Mississippi CC Madison-Ridgeland Academy East Coast Sox
57 Top 1000 Jabari Farr
5-10  205  S/R
SS Pontotoc, MS  
58 Top 1000 Everett Johnson
6-0  170  L/R
OF Blue Springs, MS South Alabama East Union Attendance Center Easley Baseball Club
59 Top 1000 Ethan Wiggins
6-4  175  R/R
RHP Clinton, MS Jackson State Clinton SBG Sox
60 Top 1000 Josh Lee
6-0  190  R/R
RHP Gulfport, MS Gulfport Deep South Reds
61 High Follow Hill Gainey
6-0  190  R/R
C Gulfport, MS East Mississippi CC St. Stanislaus Deep South Rays
62 High Follow Walker Maranto
5-10  190  R/R
SS Amory, MS Amory EBC - 18U Rock
63 High Follow Max Garrett
5-11  180  R/R
SS Diamondhead, MS Hancock Mississippi Rays
64 High Follow Jacob Lott
5-11  185  L/L
LHP Southaven, MS Holmes CC DeSoto Central EBC - Morton 17U
65 High Follow Bryce Glenn
6-0  185  R/R
3B Amory, MS Amory EBC-18u Rock
66 High Follow Andrew Lamb
6-1  210  R/R
RHP Greenwood, MS Northwest Mississippi CC Pillow Academy SBG Sox Scout 23
67 High Follow Carter Cockrell
5-11  180  R/R
RHP Mendenhall, MS Pearl River CC Simpson Academy MS Rangers 15U
68 High Follow Will McClure
5-11  185  L/R
C Oxford, MS Meridian CC Magnolia Heights BPA 2023
69 High Follow Dawson Muenzenmay
6-1  185  R/R
RHP Brandon, MS Hinds CC Northwest Rankin Mississippi Rangers
70 High Follow Joseph Blakeney
5-9  188  L/L
LHP Poplarville, MS Pearl River CC Poplarville LA Knights
71 High Follow Baker Walker
6-0  190  R/R
C Hernando, MS Northwest Mississippi CC Lake Cormorant
72 High Follow Jon Robert Carnes
6-3  270  R/R
RHP Pontotoc, MS East Mississippi CC   Stix
73 High Follow Chance Jackson
6-0  194  R/R
1B Raymond, MS Terry
74 High Follow Noah Russ
6-2  185  R/R
OF Natchez, MS Pearl River CC Cathedral Unit East Coast Sox
75 High Follow Ashton Schepens
6-0  185  R/R
OF Long Beach, MS Pearl River CC Long Beach Elite squad gulf south
76 High Follow Scott Green
6-0  160  R/R
RHP Olive Branch, MS Itawamba CC Center Hill
77 High Follow Kevin Hill
6-4  205  R/R
RHP Oxford, MS Mississippi Delta CC North Delta NOCA Select
78 High Follow Matt Boszor
6-0  150  R/R
SS Brandon, MS Puckett MS Rangers
79 High Follow Dylan Wesson
6-4  205  R/R
OF Brandon, MS Copiah-Lincoln CC East Rankin Academy MS Rangers 17U
80 High Follow Connor Bullen
6-2  195  L/R
1B Iuka, MS Tishomingo County Zone baseball
81 High Follow Nathaniel Edwards
5-6  150  R/R
SS Saucier, MS Gulfport Mississippi Rays
82 High Follow Andrew Carron
6-2  205  R/R
RHP Ridgeland, MS Rhodes College St. Andrew's East Coast Sox
83 High Follow Matthew Cochran
5-11  190  R/R
3B Brandon, MS Meridian CC Jackson Preparatory East Coast
84 High Follow Eli Waters
6-1  170  R/R
RHP Petal, MS Pearl River CC Petal SBG Sox Scout 2023
85 High Follow Matthew Birdsong
5-10  180  R/R
RHP Madison, MS Madison Central Snopek Baeseball Group
86 High Follow Jarrett Morris
6-3  185  R/R
3B Nesbit, MS Itawamba CC Lewisburg Easley Baseball Club
87 High Follow Hamp Baudoin
6-4  178  R/R
OF Hattiesburg, MS   Knights Victus Gray
88 High Follow Reed MCcrillis
6-5  225  R/R
1B Madison, MS Pearl River CC Madison Central Louisiana knights American
89 High Follow Drew Williams
6-2  170  R/R
RHP Starkville, MS Meridian CC  
90 High Follow Jb Williams
6-3  225  R/R
RHP Nesbit, MS Northeast Mississippi CC NorthPoint Christian Memphis Tigers/Belote
91 High Follow Gavin McCoy
6-1  170  R/R
RHP Mooreville, MS  
92 High Follow Ryan Mooney
6-2  165  R/R
RHP Clarksdale, MS  
93 High Follow Jackson Howard
6-2  185  R/R
3B West Point, MS   Canes Southeast Prospects 16u
94 High Follow Judson Griffin
5-9  145  R/L
LHP Brookhaven, MS  
95 High Follow Reece Kentner
6-1  180  L/L
LHP Pontotoc, MS Meridian CC  
96 High Follow Jude Hawkins
6-0  180  R/R
MIF Eupora, MS Eupora
97 High Follow Elijah Young
6-2  183  L/L
LHP West Point, MS West Point Chaos
98 High Follow Carson Reed
5-10  178  R/R
2B Richland, MS Richland Canes southeast 2023
99 High Follow Thomas Nichols
5-10  175  R/R
SS Madison, MS Hinds CC Madison Central Knights Knation American
100 High Follow Braden Smith
6-0  185  R/R
2B Brandon, MS Jones College Brandon SBG Sox Elite 23
12

Follow List

*Disclaimer: PG cannot 100% guarantee the accuracy of the verbal college commitments listed below.
RankPlayerPosHometownCommitmentHSTravel TeamLast Played
Follow Ben Adams
5-11  190  R/R
C Port Gibson, MS Xavier University of Louisiana Brookhaven Mississippi Rangers
Follow Austin Allen
6-0  200  R/R
OF Brandon, MS Southwest Mississippi CC Northwest Rankin Jackson 96ers
Follow Elijah Basham
6-2  170  R/R
OF Byhalia, MS East Mississippi CC Marshall Academy EBC 17u Flake
Follow Tanner Beaugez
5-10  150  R/R
RHP Ocean Springs, MS Holmes CC Ocean Springs MS Red Sox
Follow Cole Blackwell
6-2  180  L/L
LHP Enterprise, MS Meridian CC Enterprise
Follow Austin Blake
5-10  156  R/R
3B Aberdeen, MS Nettleton Prospects Black Baseball
Follow Colin Boyd
6-0  160  L/R
SS Smithville, MS East Mississippi CC Oak Hill Academy Baldwyn Blue Aces
Follow Decedric Brown
5-9  167  R/R
C Vicksburg, MS Arkansas Baptist College Vicksburg Express Elite
Follow Andrew Burgess
6-4  210  R/R
1B Clinton, MS Central Hinds Academy Canes Baseball MS SE 2023
Follow Cayson Capwell
6-1  195  R/L
LHP Ecru, MS Coahoma CC North Pontotoc East Coast Sox Platinum
Follow Que Carruthers
5-9  170  R/L
OF Water Valley, MS Mississippi Delta CC Water Valley Ing stars
Follow Samuel Cook
6-0  185  R/R
C Shubuta, MS Copiah-Lincoln CC Wayne Academy SBG Sox Coast Prime 2023
Follow Trevor Dickerson
5-11  200  R/R
OF Water Valley, MS Lafayette Mid-South Storm
Follow Cooper Galyean
6-4  200  R/R
RHP Meridian, MS Meridian CC Enterprise Golden Soikes
Follow Dawson Hall
5-9  185  L/L
1B Gulfport, MS Mississippi Gulf Coast CC Gulfport Mississippi Rays 17u Red
Follow Nick Hamby
6-1  196  R/R
RHP Saucier, MS Mississippi Gulf Coast CC DIberville Senior South Mississippi Rays
Follow John Michael Hammett
5-10  205  L/R
C Madison, MS Holmes CC Germantown
Follow Bishop Hardin
5-8  150  S/R
SS Sebastopol, MS Leake Academy Mississippi Rangers
Follow Rob Hayes
5-9  165  R/R
SS Olive Branch, MS NorthPoint Christian EBC - Flake
Follow Kasen Hogbin
5-10  185  R/R
3B Olive Branch, MS Williams Baptist College Lewisburg ING Stars
Follow Ethan Huff
6-2  195  R/R
1B Corinth, MS Itawamba CC Corinth American Legion Baseball Tupelo 49ers
Follow William Huffman
5-10  175  R/R
2B Biloxi, MS DIberville Senior East Coast Sox
Follow Currie Jones
6-2  170  R/L
LHP Brandon, MS Meridian CC Northwest Rankin
Follow Jack Krevolin
5-9  150  L/L
LHP Natchez, MS Owens CC Adams Co Christian
Follow Austin Lee
6-0  165  R/R
RHP Biloxi, MS St. Patrick Catholic Deep South Reds
Follow Johnleyton Lewis
5-8  150  R/R
SS Steens, MS East Central CC Oak Hill Academy
Follow Brandon Mahfouz
5-11  180  L/L
LHP Nesbit, MS Central Baptist Lake Cormorant Mississippi Expos
Follow Will McCrory
6-2  165  R/R
SS Clinton, MS Jackson Academy Yankees Elite
Follow Rhett McKnight
6-1  182  R/R
OF Cleveland, MS Bayou Academy Jackson 96’ers
Follow Chipper Moore
5-11  160  R/R
3B Calhoun City, MS East Mississippi CC Vardaman
Follow Ryan Moore
5-11  180  R/R
2B Olive Branch, MS Northeast Mississippi CC DeSoto Central Easley Baseball
Follow David Olszewski
6-5  200  R/R
1B Madison, MS Millsaps College Homeschool East Coast Sox 2022 National
Follow Hugh Parsons
6-2  185  L/L
LHP Southaven, MS East Mississippi CC DeSoto Central Easley Baseball Club
Follow Hunter Peeks
6-0  185  R/R
C Olive Branch, MS Mississippi Delta CC Center Hill Easley Baseball 17U
Follow Carl Rainey
5-11  188  S/L
LHP Southaven, MS Southwest Tennessee CC DeSoto Central Easley Baseball Club
Follow Kaleb Raston
5-8  215  S/R
C Pascagoula, MS Miss point high IPT Lightening
Follow Luke Robinson
6-0  180  R/R
SS Brandon, MS Arkansas State University Mid-South Northwest Rankin SBG SOX 23' American
Follow Jackson Rodgers
6-0  180  R/R
OF Pontotoc, MS East Mississippi CC South Pontotoc Stix Baseball
Follow Jesus San Miguel Jr
5-9  130  L/R
2B Ocean Springs, MS Mississippi Gulf Coast CC Ocean Springs
Follow Owen Sanders
6-1  200  R/R
RHP Sarah, MS Lyon College Tunica Institute Of Learning Easley Baseball Club
Follow Aiden Seymour
5-11  175  R/R
MIF Biloxi, MS Mississippi Gulf Coast CC D'Iberville MS Rays Blue
Follow Cameron Sipp
5-9  185  R/R
OF Horn Lake, MS Stillman College Horn Lake Lonestar southeast
Follow Tyler Sledge
6-0  185  R/R
RHP Amory, MS Itawamba CC Amory Easley Baseball Club
Follow Eli Sparks
5-10  190  R/R
C Belmont, MS Northeast Mississippi CC Belmont Memphis Tigers
Follow William Stanford
5-9  185  L/R
MIF Amory, MS Itawamba CC Amory EBC-1 Rock
Follow Zackary Tenorio
6-2  180  R/R
1B Olive Branch, MS Christian Brothers Canes Southeast Ms 16U
Follow Kylan Washington
5-6  150  R/R
2B Tupelo, MS Northeast Mississippi CC Tupelo East Coach Sox Prime-Columbus MS
Follow Mason Winans
6-2  205  R/R
3B Madison, MS East Central CC Madison Central EC Sox
Follow Smith Wooten
6-2  180  L/R
OF Starkville, MS Hinds CC Starkville Christian
Follow Ethan Wright
5-10  205  R/R
C Eupora, MS French Camp Academy