2,074 MLB PLAYERS | 14,476 MLB DRAFT SELECTIONS
Create Account
Sign in Create Account
Class of 2023 Minnesota State Rankings
Ranking Last Updated: 7/7/2023
Position State Rankings By Grad Year
select
select
Clear filters

Ranked Prospects

*Disclaimer: PG cannot 100% guarantee the accuracy of the verbal college commitments listed below.
StateNatlPlayerPosHometownCommitmentDraftedDebutedHSTravel TeamLast Played 
1 395 Easton Breyfogle
6-2  185  L/R
OF Edina, MN Arizona Benilde-St. Margaret's
2 500 Michael Miller
6-4  220  L/R
RHP Mendota, MN Duke St. Thomas Academy Team Elite Scout
3 500 Isaac Morton
6-3  185  R/R
RHP Blaine, MN Texas A&M Rd 19 by Brewers (2023) Spring Lake Park Minnesota Blizzard Elite
4 500 Tyler Hemmesch
6-2  195  R/R
RHP Sartell, MN Minnesota Sartell Northstar Baseball
5 500 Trevor Lee
6-5  230  L/R
RHP Woodbury, MN Wichita State East Ridge Great Lakes Baseball Academy
6 500 Will Whelan
5-11  195  L/L
LHP Circle Pines, MN Minnesota  
7 500 Charlie Sutherland
6-2  195  L/R
3B Duluth, MN Minnesota Duluth East Minnesota Icemen
8 500 Josh Och
5-11  175  R/R
SS Victoria, MN University of Southern Mississippi Chanhassen Northstar Baseball Club
9 500 Andrew Phillips
5-10  190  L/R
OF Hartland, MN South Dakota State N.R.H.E.G. Blizzard Elite Blue
10 500 Will Briggs
5-11  185  R/R
C Shakopee, MN Purdue Academy Of Holy Angels Minnesota Mash 17U Henkemeyer
11 500 Ian Regal
6-2  188  L/L
LHP Rochester, MN Nebraska Mayo MN Blizzard Elite
12 500 Reagan Reeder
6-4  215  R/R
3B Anoka, MN Illinois Anoka Great Lakes
13 500 Andrew Rakow
6-1  213  L/L
LHP Brooklyn Park, MN Creighton Champlin Park Great Lakes Acadamy Black 16U
14 500 Jack Taxdahl
5-10  185  R/R
C Prior Lake, MN Minnesota Cretin Derham Hall Northstar 16U
15 500 Alex Altmann
6-3  205  L/L
OF Buffalo, MN Minnesota Rockford Secondary MN Northstar
16 500 Noah Gordon
5-8  180  R/R
C Rogers, MN North Dakota State Rogers Northstar
17 500 Sam George
5-10  195  R/R
RHP Woodbury, MN East Tenn State New Life Academy Of Woodbury Great Lakes Academy
18 500 Parker Lewin
6-1  175  L/R
OF Minnetrista, MN Minnesota Orono Northstar Navy
19 500 Keegan Dorr
6-4  200  R/R
RHP Burnsville, MN Lakeville North
20 500 Oliver Giel
6-2  170  R/R
RHP Wayzata, MN Minnesota Orono Starters
21 500 Ben Trucke
6-1  205  R/R
C Watertown, MN St. Thomas University Watertown Mayer Watertown Legion
22 500 AJ Rasmussen
5-11  173  R/R
RHP Delano, MN Wichita State Delano Minnesota Blizzard Elite 16U
23 500 Mason McCurdy
5-11  190  R/R
C Lake Elmo, MN Creighton Stillwater Great Lakes 17U National
24 500 Justin Benjamin, Jr.
6-1  185  R/R
OF Minneapolis, MN Iowa Central CC Cretin Derham Hall MN Icemen 17U - Sutterer
25 Top 1000 Drew Charney
5-10  205  R/R
C Minnetonka, MN Butler Hopkins NorthStar Baseball 18U
26 Top 1000 Jonathan Pribula
6-2  185  L/R
C Plymouth, MN St. Cloud State Wayzata Ice Men
27 Top 1000 Cale Haugen
5-11  170  L/R
RHP Esko, MN Lincoln Secondary MN Icemen
28 Top 1000 Weston Russell
5-10  185  R/R
SS St. Anthony, MN St. Anthony Village MN Blizzard Elite
29 Top 1000 Johnny Checheris
6-2  210  L/R
RHP Chanhassen, MN University of Sioux Falls Chanhassen Minnesota Starters National Black
30 Top 1000 Riley Thuringer
6-3  195  R/R
3B Shakopee, MN IMG Academy Academy Of Holy Angels Starters Sports Training
31 Top 1000 Cole Spitzer
5-10  150  R/L
LHP St Paul, MN Wisconsin-Milwaukee Central Blizzard Blue
32 Top 1000 Mason Lang
6-1  195  L/R
C Chaska, MN South Dakota State Chanhassen Starters 17U
33 Top 1000 Jackson Renz
6-1  195  R/R
RHP Lakeville, MN Lakeville North MASH 17U Cardinal
34 Top 1000 Nelson Koenig
6-1  173  R/R
RHP Plymouth, MN Yavapai College Wayzata MN Blizzard Elite 2023 Blue
35 Top 1000 Jaden Case
5-10  171  L/L
LHP Shakopee, MN Minnesota State Shakopee Shakopee Senior Legion/ Starters 17U National
36 Top 1000 Evan Saunders
6-3  215  S/R
SS St. Michael, MN St. Michael-Albertville Minnesota Icemen
37 Top 1000 Tanner Recchio
5-7  155  L/R
SS Lakeville, MN University of St. Thomas Lakeville North Northstar
38 Top 1000 Kade Lewis
6-3  215  L/R
3B Sartell, MN Butler Sartell
39 High Follow Nash Tichy
6-0  205  L/L
OF Orono, MN Orono Millers 17U
40 High Follow Peyton Milene
6-0  175  L/L
LHP Pine Island, MN Century
41 High Follow Tyus Smith
6-5  195  R/R
RHP Prior Lake, MN South Dakota State Prior Lake Northstar Navy
42 High Follow Luke Vitt
6-2  185  R/R
RHP Edina, MN  
43 High Follow Sam Thomas
5-10  155  R/R
SS New Hope, MN Robbinsdale Cooper Hit Dawgs
44 High Follow Sam Marek
6-2  175  L/R
RHP Excelsior, MN Chanhassen MN Mash
45 High Follow Ashton Sullivan
6-0  180  L/R
RHP Litchfield, MN  
46 High Follow Maddox Foss
5-9  180  R/R
SS Chaska, MN Chaska Starters 17u National
47 High Follow Elian Mezquita
6-0  175  R/R
SS St Cloud, MN  
48 High Follow Sawyer Hoffman
6-0  190  L/R
RHP Farmington, MN Farmington Northstar Neon
49 High Follow Sam Kluever
6-2  200  R/R
RHP Minnetrista, MN Kirkwood CC Mound-Westonka
50 High Follow Owen Schmidt
6-0  150  R/R
RHP Lakeville, MN  
51 High Follow Josh Novak
6-1  210  R/R
RHP Andover, MN Andover MN Icemen
52 High Follow Joe Merchlewitz
5-10  190  R/R
C Woodbury, MN East Ridge Minnesota Icemen
53 High Follow Jack Thompson
5-9  165  L/L
LHP Rosemount, MN Rosemount
54 High Follow Noah Jacka
6-2  210  R/R
RHP White Bear Lake, MN  
55 High Follow Camden Lyke
6-3  175  L/R
RHP Lakeville, MN St. Cloud State   NorthStar 17u Neon
56 High Follow Griffin Fenske
6-0  175  R/R
3B Inver Grove Heights, MN Iowa Central CC Eagan MASH
57 High Follow Everett Foudray
5-10  160  R/R
SS Excelsior, MN Chanhassen
58 High Follow Kaleb Klinkhammer
6-6  215  R/R
RHP Albertville, MN  
59 High Follow Adam Puder
6-2  195  R/R
SS Blaine, MN  
60 High Follow Tate Marland
6-0  190  R/L
LHP Lakeville, MN Lakeville South MN MASH
61 High Follow Owen Robinson
6-6  195  R/R
RHP Minnetrista, MN 276 Minnetonka Hs Is P2P Millers 18U
62 High Follow Jay Krieger
6-0  165  R/R
SS Andover, MN Totino-Grace P2P Millers 17U Landgrebe
63 High Follow Joseph Gizzi
6-0  170  R/R
RHP Woodbury, MN  
64 High Follow Aiden Welch
5-10  150  R/R
OF Forest lake, MN  
65 High Follow Parker Huebsch
6-0  180  R/R
C Woodbury, MN Bethel University (Minnesota) New Life Academy Of Woodbury Blizzard Varsity Blue 2023
66 High Follow Eddie Peine
5-11  170  R/R
OF Hastings, MN Hastings
67 High Follow Colin Anderson
5-10  160  R/R
RHP Andover, MN Minnesota State Andover P2P Millers
68 High Follow Reid Barnard
5-11  151  R/R
RHP St Michael, MN St. Michael-Albertville Legion
69 High Follow Nicholas Meuser
6-3  175  R/R
3B Burnsville, MN  
70 High Follow Matthew Maulik
5-11  172  L/R
SS Saint Michael, MN St. Thomas University St. Michael-Albertville Minnesota Blizzard 2023 Blue
71 High Follow Brady Drkula
6-0  163  R/R
RHP Cottage Grove, MN Park Great Lakes National Baseball
72 High Follow Mason Hoheisel
6-3  200  R/R
RHP Andover, MN  
73 High Follow Logan Laplante
6-1  192  R/R
RHP Hanover, MN   Post 270 Sr Legion
74 High Follow Alex Relien
5-10  180  R/R
OF Woodbury, MN   Great Lakes, MN
75 High Follow Maximus Krebs
5-8  150  R/R
SS Inver Grove Heights, MN Simley IGH Legion
76 High Follow Colin Richie
6-2  175  R/R
C Mound, MN Iowa Central CC  
77 High Follow Ben Corradi
5-11  184  L/R
3B Bemidji, MN Bemidji State Bemidji Bemidji Senior Legion
78 High Follow Adam Wall
6-0  165  R/R
OF Woodbury, MN Winona State  
79 High Follow Zak Brown
5-10  160  R/L
LHP Maple Grove, MN Minnesota-Duluth Wayzata Minnesota Icemen
80 High Follow Jack Henrich
6-1  185  R/R
SS Shoreview, MN Southeastern CC Mounds View Legion: Tri City Red
81 High Follow Joe Flom
5-10  170  L/R
SS Eden Prairie, MN NIACC Eden Prairie Eden Prairie Legion

Follow List

*Disclaimer: PG cannot 100% guarantee the accuracy of the verbal college commitments listed below.
RankPlayerPosHometownCommitmentHSTravel TeamLast Played
Follow Joe Adams
6-3  195  R/R
OF Minnetonka, MN Pima CC Minnetonka Minnetonka 15 AAA
Follow Cavan Banks
5-11  175  R/R
OF Rogers, MN Dakota County Technical College Rogers Minnesota millers
Follow Andrew Barich
6-0  160  R/R
3B Crystal, MN College of St. Scholastica Robbinsdale Armstrong Pine Tar 18 U Red
Follow Nate Benning
6-2  175  L/L
OF Browerville, MN Minnesota-Crookston Browerville Secondary Legion/Junior Legion
Follow Timmy Boncher
6-0  175  R/R
C White Bear Lake, MN Minnesota-Crookston White Bear Lake
Follow Jake Brandenburg
6-0  160  R/R
C Belle Plaine, MN Crown College Belle Plaine
Follow Grant Brening
5-7  180  L/R
SS Shakopee, MN Crown College Prior Lake Starters 16u red
Follow Liam Bystol
6-2  180  R/L
LHP Rosemount, MN Concordia University, St. Paul Rosemount NorthStar 17U Gray
Follow Dillon Chicoine
5-10  170  R/R
OF Blaine, MN Salem International Blaine Minnesota Icemen
Follow Clark Decaire
5-9  140  R/R
RHP Woodbury, MN Gustavus Adolphus College Math and Science Academy Pine Tar Academy
Follow Braden Ebeling
5-9  175  R/R
SS Bloomington, MN North Alabama Jefferson MN Blizzard 2023 Blue
Follow Jack Eliason
6-4  175  R/R
RHP Delano, MN Delano Delano Tigers
Follow Wyatt Gabrielson
6-3  190  R/R
C Baxter, MN St. Olaf College  
Follow Paul Galvez
5-7  155  R/R
C Burnsville, MN Burnsville
Follow Trey Gnetz
5-9  160  L/R
2B Woodbury, MN Cretin Derham Hall Northstar 18 U Neon
Follow Collin Hackl
5-11  170  L/L
OF Chisago City, MN Bethany Lutheran Chisago Lakes Chisago Bulldogs
Follow Christian Hagelee
5-10  157  R/R
2B Eagan, MN Apple Valley Northstar Baseball
Follow Grant Hallman
6-0  205  R/R
3B Chaska, MN University of Sioux Falls Chaska Chaska Post 57 Legion
Follow Joseph Hansen
6-3  200  R/R
3B Plymouth, MN Century Wayzata Pine Tar 18U
Follow Isaac Hanson
5-9  150  R/R
2B Brainerd, MN St. Cloud State Brainerd Pine Tar Academy
Follow Mitchell Iliff
6-1  202  L/L
1B Hastings, MN University of Sioux Falls Hastings MN Blizzard Blue 2023
Follow Blake Imhoff
6-0  165  L/R
MIF Duluth, MN Minnesota-Morris  
Follow Simon James
6-0  165  L/L
OF Minnetrista, MN Gustavus Adolphus College Mound-Westonka
Follow Matthew Johnson
5-8  145  R/R
SS Prior Lake, MN Benedictine College (Kansas) Prior Lake Northstar
Follow William Karlen
6-0  165  L/R
1B Mendota Heights, MN Hamline University Two Rivers High School
Follow Theo Kunze
6-2  210  L/R
1B Stillwater, MN Central Lakes College - Brainerd Stillwater
Follow Grant Lindholm
6-0  170  L/L
LHP Ham Lake, MN Minnesota-Crookston Legacy Christian Academy Great Lakes National 2
Follow Jack Setterlund
5-10  170  R/R
SS White Bear Lake, MN Concordia University, St. Paul White Bear Lake
Follow Kane Sheahan
6-1  190  L/L
LHP Minneapolis, MN Dordt College DeLaSalle
Follow Jack Siedschlag
6-0  190  R/R
C Plymouth, MN Hamline University Wayzata