2,034 MLB PLAYERS | 14,472 MLB DRAFT SELECTIONS
Create Account
Sign in Create Account
Class of 2021 Minnesota State Rankings
Ranking Last Updated: 7/6/2021
Position State Rankings By Grad Year
select
select
Clear filters

Ranked Prospects

*Disclaimer: PG cannot 100% guarantee the accuracy of the verbal college commitments listed below.
StateNatlPlayerPosHometownCommitmentDraftedDebutedHSTravel TeamLast Played 
1 193 Will Rogers
6-1  215  R/R
C Shoreview, MN Michigan Rd 17 by Brewers (2021) Mounds View Great Lakes Baseball Academy
2 356 Sam Hunt
6-2  205  S/R
C Minneapolis, MN Minnesota IMG Academy Team Elite Prime
Big power potential
3 432 Ethan Voss
6-4  205  R/R
RHP Burnsville, MN Arizona Burnsville Arkansas Sticks National
4 434 Benjamin Fiedler
6-2  182  R/R
RHP Stanchfield, MN Chipola College IMG Academy Team Elite
5 478 Tucker Novotny
6-5  235  R/L
LHP Cottage Grove, MN Minnesota Park NorthStar 17U Navy
6 500 Alex Ritzer
5-11  180  L/R
SS Stillwater, MN Kirkwood CC Stillwater Perfect Game Iowa Select
7 500 Nicholas Argento
6-6  220  R/R
RHP Wayzata, MN North Carolina Wayzata STARTERS 17U NATIONAL TEAM
8 500 Anthony Neubeck
6-2  210  L/L
LHP Hugo, MN Missouri Mahtomedi Minnesota Blizzard
9 500 Sam Malec
6-0  160  R/R
RHP Woodbury, MN Minnesota Woodbury Great Lakes Baseball
10 500 Mason Dean
6-4  200  L/R
SS Shoreview, MN Texas A&M Mounds View Great Lakes Baseball Academy
11 500 Joe Longo
6-1  220  R/R
C Apple Valley, MN Michigan Academy Of Holy Angels MN Blizzard
12 500 Bennett McCollow
5-10  190  R/R
SS Bloomington, MN Jefferson MN Blizzard
13 500 Jake Perry
6-4  185  L/R
SS Wayzata, MN Minnesota Hopkins Hopkins Millers And Hopkins 14 Aaa
14 500 Ben Taxdahl
6-1  197  R/R
RHP Prior Lake, MN Wichita State St. Thomas Academy MN Mash 17U
15 500 Gavin Zurn
6-4  215  R/R
RHP Stillwater, MN North Dakota State Stillwater NorthStar Baseball Navy
16 500 Gavin Bergman
6-2  190  R/R
1B New Prague, MN Iowa Western CC New Prague MN Blizzard Blue
17 500 Kade Peloquin
5-10  170  L/L
OF Afton, MN NIACC Stillwater MN icemen
18 500 Jackson Greenlun
6-0  180  R/R
C St Cloud, MN Concordia University, St. Paul Sartell MN Icemen
19 500 Teddy Deters
6-2  210  R/R
SS Maple Plain, MN Xavier Orono MN Starters 16U Elite
20 500 Cooper Mollet
6-4  205  R/R
RHP Edina, MN Edina MN Starters 17U National
21 500 Noah Rooney
5-11  170  L/L
LHP Perham, MN Perham Starters Sports Training
22 500 Max Aug
5-9  182  R/R
3B Chatfield, MN Chatfield MN Icemen Baseball 17u - Gominsky
23 500 Ben North
6-0  205  R/R
SS Woodbury, MN Creighton East Ridge Great Lakes Baseball 18U
24 500 Andrew Boeser
6-1  195  R/R
RHP Shoreview, MN Iowa Central CC Mounds View Moundsview
25 500 Justin Loer
6-5  183  R/L
LHP Lakeville, MN Louisiana State Lakeville South NorthStar Varsity Navy
26 Top 1000 Carter Hendrickson
5-9  165  R/L
OF Lakeville, MN Xavier Farmington
27 Top 1000 Brandon Lockhart
6-1  166  R/R
SS Oakdale, MN Tartan MN Icemen Baseball 16u - Gominsky
28 Top 1000 Matt Friesen
5-11  160  R/R
C Saint Cloud, MN Ohio St. Cloud Tech
29 Top 1000 Braxton Greenburg
6-3  175  R/R
OF Plymouth, MN Wayzata MN Millers 16U Grey
30 Top 1000 Benjamin Meuser
6-4  175  R/R
1B Burnsville, MN Burnsville NorthStar Fall Elite 16u Navy
31 Top 1000 Will Skjold
6-1  205  L/R
C St. Paul, MN Cretin Derham Hall Great Lakes Baseball Academy
32 Top 1000 Benjamin Rosin
6-4  235  R/R
RHP Shoreview, MN NIACC Mounds View Florida Pokers Underclass Carolina/Minnesota MASH
33 Top 1000 Nolan Jurgenson
5-9  170  L/R
SS Rochester, MN Lourdes Great Lakes Lumberjacks/Lourdes Legion
34 Top 1000 Austin Klug
6-4  190  R/R
RHP Caledonia, MN  
35 Top 1000 Trenton Burkhalter
6-0  190  R/R
C Stacy, MN Kirkwood CC Forest Lake Minnesota Blizzard
36 Top 1000 Andrew Baumgart
6-4  175  L/L
LHP Willmar, MN North Dakota State Willmar MN Starters
37 Top 1000 Sam Cooper
5-10  165  R/R
RHP Minneapolis, MN Minneapolis South
38 Top 1000 Connor Wietgrefe
6-1  178  R/L
LHP Prior Lake, MN  
39 Top 1000 Adam Stanton
6-3  205  R/R
RHP Eagan, MN  
40 Top 1000 Zachary Zaetta
5-10  175  R/R
SS Excelsior, MN Massachusetts NIACC 276 Minnetonka Hs Is Minnesota Mash
41 Top 1000 Tayden Fredericks
5-9  148  R/R
MIF Shakopee, MN  
42 Top 1000 Austin Shingledecker
6-0  175  L/L
LHP Rogers, MN  
43 Top 1000 Noah Bush
5-11  182  R/R
RHP Waverly, MN  
44 Top 1000 Koby McBroome
5-10  175  R/R
SS Shakopee, MN Wagner Southwest Christian High Schoo MN Starters 16u
45 Top 1000 Dillon Hanson
6-0  175  R/R
OF Bloomington, MN Minnetonka Excelsior Legion Baseball
46 Top 1000 Nolan Johnson
6-0  165  L/L
LHP Lakeville, MN North Dakota State Lakeville North
47 Top 1000 Ethan Lanthier
6-4  210  R/R
SS Northfield, MN St. Cloud State Northfield HTP
48 High Follow Lincoln Berry
6-0  170  R/R
2B Inver Grove Heights, MN NIACC Eagan Mash 17u Vocca
49 High Follow Austin Bergum
6-3  185  R/R
OF North Branch, MN North Dakota State Iowa Central CC Forest Lake Minnesota Icemen
50 High Follow Lucas Hess
6-1  150  R/R
SS Isanti, MN St. Francis Minnesota Icemen
51 High Follow Dustan Green
5-10  175  R/R
3B Prior Lake, MN Prior Lake MN Starters 16U Elite
52 High Follow Carver Kasper
5-10  180  R/R
OF Minnetrista, MN Holy Family Cath MN Millers
53 High Follow Max Kelly
5-8  152  R/R
OF Hugo, MN Forest Lake Minnesota Icemen
54 High Follow Teyghan Hovland
6-4  185  R/R
RHP Austin, MN Austin Northstar 17U Navy
55 High Follow Evan Pittman
6-2  170  R/R
OF Plymouth, MN Wayzata MN Millers 16U Grey
56 High Follow Cole Brown
5-11  185  R/R
3B Maple Grove, MN Wayzata MN Icemen Baseball 16u - Gominsky
57 High Follow Korey Dahlberg
5-10  165  R/R
RHP Farmington, MN Farmington North Star Navy 16U
58 High Follow Frank Vogel
6-5  215  L/L
1B Lakeville, MN MidAmerica Nazarene University Farmington
59 High Follow Ethan Hansen
6-1  185  R/R
RHP Buffalo, MN Buffalo MN Blizzard
60 High Follow Logan Fragomeni
6-2  205  L/R
RHP Maple Grove, MN Montana State Wayzata MN Millers 16U
61 High Follow Ben Vujovich
6-0  165  L/R
OF Inver Grove Heights, MN University of St. Thomas Simley MN Blizzard Elite
62 High Follow John Lyman
5-11  188  R/L
OF Minneapolis, MN Washburn Hit Dawg Underclassmen
63 High Follow Noah Furcht
6-1  185  R/R
SS Esko, MN Kirkwood CC Lincoln Secondary Minnesota Blizzard
64 High Follow Gunnar Goodwin
6-3  180  R/R
RHP Orono, MN Lehigh Orono Starters 17U National
65 High Follow Brock Martinez
5-8  175  R/R
3B Plainview, MN Plainview-Elgin-Millville Elite
66 High Follow Tanner Hopkins
6-3  172  R/R
RHP Edina, MN Edina Starters 17U National
67 High Follow Keith Rittenhouse
6-2  175  R/R
3B Rochester, MN West Virginia Wesleyan Century
68 High Follow Will Arendt
5-10  190  R/L
OF Lakeville, MN Lakeville North HTP
69 High Follow Brevin Goetz
6-1  175  R/R
2B Rochester, MN Gustavus Adolphus College Mayo
70 High Follow Miles Liebren
6-0  190  R/R
OF Minneapolis, MN Central Great Lakes Baseball Academy 15u
71 High Follow Luke Loughlin
6-0  175  L/L
LHP Mahtomedi, MN Minnesota-Duluth Mahtomedi MN Icemen
72 High Follow Zach Hoehn
6-3  190  R/R
RHP Waseca, MN  
73 High Follow Ben Baiel
5-9  155  R/R
MIF Rosemount, MN  
74 High Follow Sam Schlecht
6-5  190  R/R
RHP Maple Grove, MN Minnesota Iowa Central CC  
75 High Follow Zach Unterseher
6-0  180  R/R
C Plymouth, MN Minnetonka Minnesota Blizzard
76 High Follow Fritz Meyer
6-6  220  R/R
RHP Excelsior, MN 276 Minnetonka Hs Is MN Starters 16U
77 High Follow Jaiden Mollett
6-1  210  R/R
RHP Chaska, MN  
78 High Follow Tyler Wombacher
6-2  205  R/R
3B Lakeville, MN Wabash Valley College Lakeville North MN Mash
79 High Follow Ty Weiman
6-1  170  R/R
C Delano, MN Delano Delano High School
80 High Follow Jordan Young
6-0  185  R/R
OF Inver Grove Heights, MN Duke St. Thomas Academy Minnesota MASH 17U Vocca
81 High Follow Luke Nordean
6-0  195  R/R
C Minnetonka, MN NIACC Hopkins MN Starters 17U National
82 High Follow Nathan Rosenberg
6-1  205  R/R
C Chaska, MN Minnesota-Duluth Chaska Chaska Legion Post 57
83 High Follow Kole Krier
6-2  182  R/R
3B Maple Grove, MN St. Cloud State Maple Grove Legion
84 High Follow Drew Lingen
6-3  210  R/R
C Rochester, MN NIACC John Marshall Rochester Patriots
85 High Follow Joe Vos
6-1  180  L/L
LHP Duluth, MN Kirkwood CC  
86 High Follow Charlie Hemer
6-1  200  L/R
1B Minnetonka, MN  
87 High Follow Colten Becker
5-9  185  L/L
OF South Saint Paul, MN North Dakota State Iowa Central CC South St. Paul Great Lakes Baseball 17U
88 High Follow Stephen Golden
5-11  185  L/R
C Centerville, MN Winona State Totino-Grace
89 High Follow Josh Hawksford
6-2  190  R/R
MIF Woodbury, MN Winona State  
90 High Follow Riley Miller
6-1  190  L/L
LHP Randolph, MN Wayne State College (NE) Cannon Falls High School & Middle Minnesota Blizzard Blue
91 High Follow Evan Esch
5-11  175  L/L
OF Woodbury, MN University of St. Thomas Mounds Park Academy MN Blizzard Blue
92 High Follow Teige Lethert
6-4  210  L/R
C Woodbury, MN Wisconsin-Milwaukee Iowa Central CC St. Croix Preparatory Academy Minnesota Blizzard 17U Black
93 High Follow Caden Sterling
6-4  230  R/R
RHP Lakeville, MN Florida Southwestern State College Farmington HTP Raptors
94 High Follow Aiden Oates
6-1  175  R/R
C Apple Valley, MN Bryant and Stratton College -VA Rosemount Minnesota Mash

Follow List

*Disclaimer: PG cannot 100% guarantee the accuracy of the verbal college commitments listed below.
RankPlayerPosHometownCommitmentHSTravel TeamLast Played
Follow Cameron Abea
6-1  185  R/R
SS Woodbury, MN East Ridge Twins
Follow Ryan Bell
6-1  150  R/R
RHP Northfield, MN Century Northfield Northfield Leigion
Follow Joe Blink
5-10  170  R/R
2B Woodbury, MN East Ridge MN Blizzard Elite 2019 Summer
Follow Reiss Calvin
6-1  175  S/R
MIF Woodbury, MN Woodbury Great Lakes
Follow Ethan Cole
6-2  178  R/R
RHP Duluth, MN Minnesota-Duluth Duluth East
Follow Tyler Cowden
6-0  170  R/R
RHP Nowthen, MN Central Lakes College - Brainerd Pact Charter Secondary Ramsey Renegades
Follow Jaecan Fratzke
6-0  160  R/R
OF Rochester, MN Century NorthStar Baseball Club 16u
Follow Logan Grimm
6-4  210  R/R
1B Shoreview, MN Carthage College Mounds View Great Lakes Baseball Academy 15u
Follow Nolan Hemmesch
6-5  240  L/R
1B Sartell, MN Wisconsin-Superior Sartell
Follow Tanner Horton
5-9  165  R/R
2B Pine Island, MN Hamline University Pine Island Secondary
Follow Danny Howell
6-2  185  R/R
OF Lino Lakes, MN Wisconsin-Stout Centennial Senior Great Lakes Baseball 16U
Follow Andrew Johnson
5-11  190  R/R
RHP Prior Lake, MN Jefferson Minnesota Pitch 2 Pitch Millers
Follow Ethan Kovars
6-2  197  R/R
RHP Zumbrota, MN Zumbrota-Mazeppa Zumbrota Legion
Follow Ean Laird
6-2  210  R/R
1B Minneapolis, MN Piedmont International University Washburn
Follow Nik Obinger
6-0  210  R/R
1B Hastings, MN Dakota County Technical College Hastings HTP 17U Red Raptors
Follow Noah Pinette
5-10  150  R/R
SS Bloomington, MN Luther College Jefferson MN Millers
Follow Brayden Pitts
6-3  220  R/R
RHP Orono, MN Bethel University (Minnesota) Orono Minnesota Blizzard
Follow Juan Rodriguez
6-3  210  L/R
RHP Oakdale, MN Cretin Derham Hall Great Lakes Academy
Follow Isaac Roers
6-1  175  R/R
RHP Stacy, MN Minnesota-Crookston  
Follow David Salz
6-2  185  R/R
RHP Maple Grove, MN Concordia University, St. Paul Maple Grove Millers
Follow Yossi Scott
6-1  185  R/R
RHP Columbus, MN Carroll University Forest Lake Minnesota Icemen
Follow Will Spychalla
6-4  190  L/L
OF Browerville, MN Century Browerville Secondary Starters
Follow Sam Streetar
5-10  168  L/R
MIF Carver, MN St. Mary's Chaska MN Millers 18U
Follow Cole Voss
6-5  170  R/R
RHP Burnsville, MN Benedictine College (Kansas) Burnsville Arkansas Sticks American