2,072 MLB PLAYERS | 14,476 MLB DRAFT SELECTIONS
Create Account
Sign in Create Account
Class of 2021 Massachusetts State Rankings
Ranking Last Updated: 7/6/2021
Position State Rankings By Grad Year
select
select
Clear filters

Ranked Prospects

*Disclaimer: PG cannot 100% guarantee the accuracy of the verbal college commitments listed below.
StateNatlPlayerPosHometownCommitmentDraftedDebutedHSTravel TeamLast Played 
1 7 Joshua Baez
6-3  220  R/R
OF Boston, MA Vanderbilt Rd 2 by Cardinals (2021) Dexter Southfield Beast Mode Prime 2021
Physical build with standout tools; big present power & more to come; big performance at WWBA Underclass with the bat; up to 92 mph as well. The Elite tools were on displays at the PG National and pretty polished in the box too. Big raw velocity on the mound, as well, peaking at 96.
2 64 Jonathan Santucci
6-2  195  L/L
OF Leominster, MA Duke Phillips Academy Team Elite Scout Team
Well rounded skill set & consistent performer; smooth & direct lefthanded stroke to all fields, big OF arm strength; upper-80s on mound
3 78 Dennis Colleran
6-3  220  R/R
RHP North Attleboro, MA Northeastern North Attleboro Garciaparra Baseball Group Hawks
12 K's in 6 innings at WWBA, FB up to 96 with natural arm side run and a sweeping slider with swing and miss actions in the low 80's.
4 250 Jackson Linn
6-3  190  R/R
OF Cambridge, MA Tulane Rd 20 by Astros (2021) Cambridge Rindge And Latin Team Axis Minutemen
5 480 Sam McNulty
6-2  200  R/R
3B Cambridge, MA Boston College Milton Academy North East Baseball
6 500 Sam Griesbauer
6-3  225  R/R
RHP East Falmouth, MA North Carolina State Falmouth Canes American
7 500 Jack Penney
6-0  185  L/R
SS Wakefield, MA Notre Dame Phillips Academy Nor'Easter Mizuno Runbirds
8 500 Luke Delongchamp
6-1  190  R/R
RHP Holden, MA Boston College St. Peter Marian Central North East Baseball
9 500 Dj Pacheco
6-0  185  R/R
SS Danvers, MA Richmond St. John's Preparatory show baseball new england
10 500 Frederick Rushton
5-11  170  R/R
SS Worcester, MA Navy Doherty Memorial Strike Zone/Florida Pokers
11 500 Jake Elbeery
6-3  200  L/R
3B North Andover, MA Richmond Austin Preparatory Show Baseball
12 500 Aidan Harrington
6-0  175  R/R
SS Walpole, MA Boston College St. Sebastian's School New England Ruffnecks
13 500 Jack Beauchesne
6-2  175  R/R
RHP Chelmsford, MA Northeastern Milton Academy Mizuno Nor’easter Runbirds
14 500 Liam Eliot
6-4  180  R/R
RHP Concord, MA Massachusetts Middlesex Northeast Baseball Rays
15 500 Brett Dunham
6-1  180  R/R
RHP North Andover, MA Northeastern North Andover Show Baseball New England 15U
16 500 Richard Matos
6-4  245  R/R
1B Dorchester, MA Miami-Dade College Snowden International base
17 500 Matthew Sapienza
6-2  205  R/R
RHP North Andover, MA Georgetown Phillips Academy Runbirds 17u
18 500 Josh Keevan
6-0  192  R/L
LHP Holden, MA Massachusetts at Lowell Phillips Academy Mizuno Noreaster Runbirds
19 500 Andrew Smithson
5-11  185  L/L
LHP Andover, MA Andover Antonelli Baseball
20 Top 1000 Gavin Price
6-0  175  S/R
SS Worcester, MA Fairleigh Dickinson Quabbin Regional Evolution Baseball
21 Top 1000 Joshua Frometa
5-10  170  R/R
SS Holyoke, MA Massachusetts at Lowell Chicopee Ap Academy
22 Top 1000 Tyler Mudd
5-8  165  L/L
OF Shrewsbury, MA Holy Cross Deerfield Academy Evolution Baseball 17U
23 Top 1000 Zach Stephenson
6-0  170  L/R
OF Mansfield, MA University of Connecticut Bishop Feehan GBG Northeast
24 Top 1000 Jack Doyle
6-0  158  R/R
SS Weymouth, MA Northeastern Weymouth South Shore Seadogs
25 Top 1000 Hayden Duke
5-10  160  L/L
LHP Mattapoisett, MA Massachusetts at Lowell Bishop Stang Team Boston Braves
26 Top 1000 Sam Hill
5-9  185  R/R
3B Northborough, MA Massachusetts Algonquin Reg New England Ruffnecks
27 Top 1000 Samuel Parks
5-8  160  L/L
OF Marion, MA Bryant Tabor Academy Team Boston 17U
28 Top 1000 Tanner Smith
6-4  195  R/R
RHP Duxbury, MA  
29 Top 1000 Kurtis Thomas
6-1  185  L/R
RHP East Harwich, MA Central Connecticut State Nauset Regional NEB
30 Top 1000 Cole Wojtkowski
5-10  160  R/R
SS Pittsfield, MA Bryant Salisbury Team Boston Braves
31 Top 1000 Shea Sprague
6-3  185  R/L
LHP Hanover, MA Elon Boston College High School North East Baseball Jays
32 Top 1000 Conor Cooke
6-1  215  R/R
C Wrentham, MA Brown King Philip Reg GBG Northeast 18U
33 Top 1000 Jack Power
6-2  180  L/R
C Northampton, MA Long Island University Northampton AP Academy 15u
34 Top 1000 Connor Peek
5-9  190  R/R
SS Sudbury, MA Holy Cross Lincoln-Sudbury Reg GBG Hawks 18U Northeast
35 Top 1000 Ryan Meyer
6-1  190  R/R
SS Shrewsbury, MA Fordham Shrewsbury Evolution 17u Price
36 Top 1000 Sebastian Mexico
6-2  170  L/R
OF Baldwinville, MA Fordham Phillips Academy
37 Top 1000 Ronnie Shamus
6-1  195  R/R
C Hopkinton, MA Rollins College Hopkinton Nor'easter Runbirds
38 Top 1000 Matt Fallon
6-3  205  R/R
RHP Milton, MA Thayer Academy New England Ruffnecks 17/18
39 Top 1000 Peyton Heisner
6-2  210  R/L
LHP Lexington, MA Merrimack Lexington Minutemen Axis U17
40 Top 1000 Jacob Lapp
6-0  180  R/R
RHP Andover, MA Phillips Academy New England Ruffnecks
41 Top 1000 Sean Sullivan
6-3  185  R/L
LHP Andover, MA Northwestern Rd 2 by Rockies (2023) Tabor Academy Chi Town Cream
42 Top 1000 Sam Belliveau
6-1  210  R/R
RHP Wenham, MA Massachusetts St. John's Preparatory Antonelli Baseball
43 Top 1000 Andrew Chevarie
6-3  200  L/L
LHP Leominster, MA Maine The Winchendon North East Baseball
44 Top 1000 Trevor Neff
6-1  190  R/R
3B Stow, MA Holy Cross St. Mark's New England Ruffnecks
45 Top 1000 Daniel Macdougall
6-1  181  R/R
SS Taunton, MA Hartford Taunton East Cobb Expos
46 Top 1000 Anton Lazits
5-11  175  R/R
SS Pittsfield, MA Columbia Taconic
47 Top 1000 Christopher Kustigian
5-10  192  R/R
OF Charlton, MA Massachusetts, Dartmouth Shepherd Hill Regional Cherry Valley Legion Post 443
48 Top 1000 Patrick D'Amico
6-0  185  R/R
SS Lynnfield, MA Seton Hall St. John's Preparatory Antonelli Baseball
49 High Follow Anthony Teberio
6-2  190  R/R
1B Andover, MA Wheaton College (Massachusetts) Andover Team Boston
50 High Follow Ethaniel Almendarez
5-11  206  R/R
C Lynn, MA Lynn Classical Northshore Cougars
51 High Follow Kyle McCausland
6-2  190  R/R
OF Wellesley, MA Middlebury College Wellesley Nokona Chiefs
52 High Follow Joey Rubin
5-9  155  R/R
SS Charlton, MA St. Peter Marian Central NE Ruffnecks
53 High Follow Brian Strange
6-1  190  R/R
RHP Westfield, MA Westfield
54 High Follow Ryan Hutchinson
6-1  175  L/R
3B Hamilton, MA Hamilton-Wenham Regional
55 High Follow Andy Pelc
5-11  210  R/R
C Whately, MA Deerfield Academy New England Blackhawks
56 High Follow Matt Ray
6-0  175  R/R
OF Sudbury, MA Lincoln-Sudbury Reg Nokona Chiefs
58 High Follow Godot Gaskins
6-2  165  L/L
OF Marblehead, MA Marblehead Crabfest
59 High Follow Benjamin Carbeau
6-1  210  R/R
C Concord, MA Phillips Academy New England Ruffnecks
60 High Follow Luke McClintock
6-0  185  R/R
RHP Hamilton, MA Babson Hamilton-Wenham Regional Legends Prospects
61 High Follow Nick Gleason
5-9  150  R/R
RHP Northborough, MA Massachusetts at Lowell Wilbraham And Monson Academy Evolution 17U
62 High Follow Luis Espaillat
5-11  210  R/R
3B Dorchester, MA Snowden International Blue Jays
63 High Follow Xavier Botelho
5-10  210  R/R
3B Rehoboth, MA Dighton-Rehoboth Rhs Atlantic Baseball Club New England Premier - 18u
64 High Follow Sean Quinlivan
6-3  170  R/R
RHP Medway, MA Rivers NEB RAYS
65 High Follow Drew Haight
5-11  200  R/R
RHP Duxbury, MA Massachusetts at Lowell Duxbury NEB Rays
66 High Follow Alex Luccini
6-3  180  L/R
C Hopedale, MA Massachusetts at Lowell Hopedale Mizuno Nor’easter Runbirds
67 High Follow Calvin Place
6-5  215  R/R
RHP Needham, MA Belmont Hill NEB Jaxx
68 High Follow Nick Wang
6-1  205  R/R
3B Waban, MA Phillips Exeter Academy North East Baseball Rays
69 High Follow Alex Bodnar
6-2  165  R/R
2B North Andover, MA Brooks Legends Baseball
70 High Follow Tim Connor
5-11  180  L/L
OF Chelmsford, MA St. Lawrence University Chelmsford Nokona 16U Chiefs
71 High Follow Colman Dyer
6-0  170  R/R
RHP Sterling, MA Wachusett Regional New England Nor’Easters
72 High Follow Ben Genser
5-9  166  R/R
SS Newton, MA The Rivers Prime Baseball
73 High Follow Max Lucas
6-3  195  L/L
OF Upton, MA Bates College Phillips Exeter Academy Boston Prospects
74 High Follow Aaron Siegal
5-8  224  R/R
3B Abington, MA Abington Rockland Post 147 Sr Legion
75 High Follow Sean Yoest
6-2  185  R/R
RHP Foxboro, MA Hartford Foxborough 16U GBG Northeast
76 High Follow Nathan Suncar
6-2  198  L/L
OF Hyde Park, MA Hudson Valley CC Brooke RBI-Red Sox league
77 High Follow Ryan Knight
5-10  180  L/L
OF Peabody, MA Hartford Peabody Veterans Memorial North Shore Freedom 17u
78 High Follow Juan Tolentino
6-0  17  R/R
SS Peabody, MA Peabody Veterans Memorial Academy Baseball
79 High Follow Shayne Quersher
6-0  155  R/R
UT Middleboro, MA Middleborough Samurai
80 High Follow Patrick Wade
6-6  215  R/R
1B Needham, MA Columbia IMG Academy Boston Prospects
81 High Follow Aldrin Encarnacion
6-3  210  R/R
OF Lawrence, MA Lawrence Hitters home
82 High Follow Jack Menard
6-5  215  L/L
LHP Tewksbury, MA Saint Michael’s Tabor Academy North East Baseball

Follow List

*Disclaimer: PG cannot 100% guarantee the accuracy of the verbal college commitments listed below.
12
RankPlayerPosHometownCommitmentHSTravel TeamLast Played
Follow Zachary Abbott
5-10  205  R/R
RHP Gloucester, MA Gloucester North Shore Freedom 17U
Follow Christopher Alden
6-2  185  R/R
RHP Wakefield, MA Roger Williams University Wakefield Memorial Team Boston
Follow Nicholas Army
6-1  192  R/R
RHP Paxton, MA Worcester State College St. Peter Marian Central Worcester Knights Senior Babe Ruth
Follow Billy Beneke
6-3  175  R/R
RHP Reading, MA Suffolk University Reading Memorial Team Boston 17U; Reading Rockets
Follow David Blair
6-0  170  R/R
OF Wellesley, MA Wellesley
Follow Bradley Blasberg
6-1  180  R/R
1B Plymouth, MA Boston College High School Giants Futures
Follow Jared Brenner
6-6  215  R/R
RHP Waltham, MA St. Lawrence University Lawrence Academy New England Ruffnecks
Follow Jackson Brinker
6-0  170  R/R
SS Weston, MA Weston Antonelli Baseball
Follow Max Brulport
5-10  170  L/L
LHP Rochester, MA Stonehill College Bishop Stang Bay Sox HS Prospects
Follow Evan Burke
5-9  175  R/R
C North Andover, MA St. Lawrence University Canterbury Show Baseball New England 17U
Follow Bryant Cabral
5-9  165  R/R
SS Boston, MA O'Bryant Sch Math/Science The Base Astros
Follow Angelo Castanos
6-1  175  R/R
SS Lawrence, MA Lawrence Athetics A's
Follow Matthew Ceruti
5-10  140  R/R
SS Northbridge, MA Lesley University Northbridge
Follow Aidan Clarke
6-7  175  R/R
RHP Medfield, MA Medfield Nokona Chiefs
Follow Gary Collins
5-7  170  L/R
C Braintree, MA Braintree North East Baseball
Follow Richard (Richie) Corres
5-7  171  R/R
C Harwich, MA Suffolk University Nauset Regional Team Boston Braves
Follow Jarrad Coyne
6-5  180  L/L
LHP Dorchester, MA Springfield College-MA Boston Latin Academy Boston Blue Jays
Follow Ben Croteau
6-0  198  L/R
C Bedford, MA Colby College Lawrence Academy NEB Jaxx
Follow Jesus Cruz
5-6  150  L/R
SS Springfield, MA Taft College Springfield Central
Follow Tucker Destino
5-11  175  R/R
OF Gloucester, MA Gordon College Bishop Fenwick
Follow Ross Dexter
6-3  195  R/R
RHP Milton, MA Massachusetts, Boston The Winchendon Boston Prospects
Follow Christopher Dirks
5-11  180  L/R
C Danvers, MA Bowdoin College St. John's Preparatory Show Baseball
Follow Roman Ercoli
6-0  155  R/R
RHP Concord, MA Saint Anselm Concord Carlisle
Follow Henry Fleckner
6-0  168  R/R
SS Weston, MA Tufts University Xaverian Brothers GBG Northeast Hawks 17u Blue
Follow Austin Foglietta
5-11  175  L/R
RHP Salem, MA St. Mary'S Show Baseball New England 15U
Follow Kendrick Freeman
6-0  180  S/R
OF Longmeadow, MA Tufts University Westminster NCT Mustangs
Follow Michael Gilio
5-6  137  R/R
MIF Dover, MA Dover-Sherborn Reg Medfield Senior Legion Post 110
Follow Timothy Gilleo
6-0  165  R/R
C Amesbury, MA Amesbury Freedom
Follow Zander Gilmartin
6-2  180  L/R
RHP Chestnut Hill, MA Middlebury College Newton North Route 2 Baseball
Follow Aidan Graciale
5-8  160  L/R
SS Nahant, MA Salve Regina University Swampscott East Cobb Expos
Follow Ryan Grecco
6-3  190  R/R
RHP Andover, MA Colby College Andover Show Baseball
Follow Luke Grignaffini
6-0  180  R/R
C Natick, MA Bentley The Cheshire Academy GBG Hawks Northeast
Follow Ned Haan
5-11  150  R/R
OF Acton, MA IMG Academy New England Pride
Follow Zachary Hare
5-5  120  L/L
OF Spencer, MA St. Peter Marian Central North East Baseball
Follow Ethan Hillenberg
5-8  160  R/R
C Groton, MA Colby College Milton Academy North East Baseball Rays
Follow Jacob Hurrell
5-10  145  L/R
C Haverhill, MA Fitchburg State College Haverhill 17u nor’easters New England
Follow Arya Ika
5-7  150  R/R
RHP Southborough, MA St. Mark's Northeast Longhorns
Follow Colby Jacobs
6-0  195  R/R
C Charlton, MA Lesley University Marianapolis Prep
Follow Woohyun Ji
6-0  185  L/L
LHP Belmont, MA Lesley University Belmont East Cobb Expos
Follow Peter Jones
6-3  190  R/R
RHP Concord, MA Hamilton Belmont Hill North East Baseball
Follow Conor Kelly
6-3  175  L/R
3B Hopkinton, MA Massachusetts at Lowell Hopkinton NorthEast Longhorns
Follow Chris Kenney
5-10  190  R/R
C Whitman, MA Archbishop Williams High Schoo East Cob New England Astros
Follow William Kinnes
6-0  170  L/R
C Charlton, MA Marianapolis Prep New England Knights
Follow James Kochakian
5-9  160  R/R
OF Tewksbury, MA American International Bridgton Academy Boston Blue Jays
Follow Vinny Loguidice
6-3  183  R/R
3B Billerica, MA Billerica Memorial Jr. Spinners
Follow Robbie Long
6-1  180  L/L
OF Dunstable, MA Groton Lowell Junior Spinners
Follow Oscar Low
5-11  140  R/R
OF Williamstown, MA Williams Mt Greylock Reg
Follow Joseph Lynch
5-9  160  R/R
OF Groveland, MA American International Pentucket Reg Antonelli 17u Gold
Follow Justin Mackay
5-11  151  R/R
RHP Lakeville, MA Old Colony Reg Voc Tech Samurai
Follow Adam Maher
5-11  165  R/L
LHP Plymouth, MA Massachusetts, Dartmouth Plymouth South Ocean State Makos Blue
12