1,488 MLB PLAYERS | 12,787 MLB DRAFT SELECTIONS
Class of 2019 South Carolina State Rankings
Ranking Last Updated: 6/3/2019
State Rankings By Grad Year

select

select

Rankings for 2019 grad class

  
*Disclaimer: PG cannot 100% guarantee the accuracy of the verbal college commitments listed below.

Class of 2019 South Carolina State Rankings - Ranked Prospects

123
StateNatlPlayerPosHometownCommitmentDraftedDebutedHSTravel TeamLast Played 
1 170 Dylan Rogers
6-2  200  L/L
OF Spartanburg, SC Kentucky Dorman Team Elite Prime
Can really hit
2 194 Jax Cash
6-4  205  R/R
C Spartanburg, SC South Carolina IMG Academy Midland Redskins 18u
Showed big tools at PG National and Sunshine Southeast
3 295 Tyler Causey
6-6  205  L/R
SS Fort Mill, SC North Carolina Rd 37 by Marlins (2019) Nation Ford 5 Star National
4 314 Geoffrey Gilbert
6-2  200  L/L
LHP Charleston, SC Clemson Bishop England Canes 17U
Big potential on the mound
5 398 Will Smith
6-1  185  L/R
RHP Conway, SC Coastal Carolina Conway Canes National 17U
6 468 Dylan Brewer
6-1  160  L/L
OF Latta, SC Clemson Rd 32 by Giants (2019) Latta
7 500 Kirby Connell
6-1  175  S/L
LHP Blacksburg, SC Tennessee Blacksburg Royals Scout Team
8 500 JT Killen
6-3  218  L/L
LHP Lake Wylie, SC Coastal Carolina Charlotte Christian
9 500 Rj Dantin
6-3  175  L/L
LHP Spartanburg, SC South Carolina Spartanburg Southern Athletics 2019 (Wright)
10 500 Ryan Ammons
6-0  175  L/L
LHP Easley, SC Clemson Wren Dirtbags-Skrap-Pak
11 500 Will McGregor
6-3  200  L/L
LHP Anderson, SC South Carolina T L Hanna Canes National 17U
12 500 Andrew Romanoli
6-2  180  R/R
RHP Lexington, SC Walters State CC P27 Academy Dulins Dodgers
13 500 Michael Foltz Jr
5-11  190  R/L
LHP Myrtle Beach, SC Duke Carolina Forest Evoshield Canes National 17U
14 500 Jacob Lewis
6-2  180  R/R
RHP Starr, SC Crescent Blue Chip Bulls
15 500 Dawson Taylor
6-0  215  L/L
LHP Boiling Springs, SC North Greenville Boiling Springs
16 500 Brodie Blanton
5-9  150  L/R
OF Summerville, SC South Carolina Summerville Evosheild canes
17 500 Nick Clayton
6-5  180  R/R
RHP York, SC Clemson York Comprehensive Dirt Bags
18 500 Regan Reid
5-8  165  R/R
SS Anderson, SC Clemson T L Hanna Dirtbags
19 500 Daylen Powell
6-5  235  R/R
RHP Summerville, SC Summerville Upstate Mavrick's Scout
20 500 Hunter Taylor
5-11  166  R/R
3B Greenville, SC Eastside
21 500 Nick Hyde
6-0  177  R/R
RHP Mount Pleasant, SC Western Carolina Oceanside Collegiate Canes South 17U
22 500 Dalton Lawless
6-2  190  R/R
RHP Aiken, SC South Carolina Aiken South Aiken Diamond Devils 17U Black
23 500 Trotter Harlan
5-10  165  R/R
SS Fountain Inn, SC College of Charleston Hillcrest Diamond Devils 17 black
24 500 Matt Lobeck
5-10  180  R/R
OF Summerville, SC College of Charleston Bishop England Diamond Devils
25 500 Tanner Garrison
6-3  195  R/R
C Elgin, SC Coastal Carolina Cardinal Newman Dirtbags SkraPak
26 500 Brett Percival
6-4  213  R/R
RHP Lancaster, SC Clemson Andrew Jackson Carolina Baseball Center
27 Top 1000 Luke Poole
6-0  185  R/R
OF Greenwood, SC Greenwood Upstate Mavericks
28 Top 1000 Alex Meredith
6-0  181  R/R
RHP Anderson, SC T L Hanna
29 Top 1000 Andrew Boyd
6-1  187  R/R
RHP Kingstree, SC Radford Laurence Manning Academy Canes American 17U
30 Top 1000 Carter Willis
6-3  190  L/L
LHP Williamston, SC Wren Atlanta Blue Jays
31 Top 1000 Ethan Fewell
6-3  195  R/R
C Mount Pleasant, SC Winthrop Academic Magnet Evoshield Canes South 17u
33 Top 1000 Matthew Hester
6-5  219  R/R
RHP Myrtle Beach, SC Myrtle Beach Canes South Showcase 17u
34 Top 1000 Noah Jackson
5-9  165  R/R
2B Chapin, SC Dutch Fork Evoshield Canes 17U South
35 Top 1000 Travis Lott
6-0  200  L/R
C Goose Creek, SC The Citadel Stratford East Coast Bombers
36 Top 1000 Bradley Bott
6-0  172  L/L
OF Fort Mill, SC UNC-Greensboro Nation Ford Dirtbags All Blacks 17
37 Top 1000 Chase Hughes
6-2  185  R/R
1B Conway, SC Presbyterian Carolina Forest GBG North Carolina
38 Top 1000 Christopher Dengler
6-0  165  R/R
SS Charleston, SC Old Dominion Bishop England Evoshield Canes South 16u
39 Top 1000 Aaron White
5-11  145  R/L
LHP Columbia, SC Winthrop Irmo Titans Baseball
40 Top 1000 JT Marr
6-0  180  L/R
C Fort Mill, SC Flagler College Florence-Darlington Technical College Fort Mill Carolina Blacksox
41 Top 1000 Matthew Murphy
6-3  174  R/R
RHP Ninety Six, SC Ninety Six Next Level A's
42 Top 1000 John Lanier
6-3  210  L/L
1B Blythewood, SC The Citadel Blythewood Diamond Devils 17u Black
43 Top 1000 Clay Cox
6-2  225  R/R
RHP Duncan, SC Spartanburg Methodist College James F Byrnes Canes South 17u
44 Top 1000 Jeffery Maidhof, Jr
6-3  200  R/R
RHP Fort Mill, SC Queens University of Charlotte Nation Ford CBC Baseball
45 Top 1000 Hunter Steger
6-2  180  R/R
RHP North Augusta, SC Florence-Darlington Technical College Fox Creek Charter Diamond Devils
46 Top 1000 Myles Daniels
6-1  170  L/L
LHP Greer, SC The Citadel J L Mann Canes South
47 Top 1000 Tyliss Roper
6-1  182  L/L
LHP Honea Path, SC Florence-Darlington Technical College Belton Honea Path
48 Top 1000 Tucker Rabun
6-1  215  R/R
C Aiken, SC South Carolina Aiken South Aiken Diamond Devils 17U Black
49 Top 1000 Dylan Williamson
6-0  180  R/R
RHP Pelion, SC Pelion
50 Top 1000 Dalton Mims
5-10  176  R/R
RHP Lexington, SC Winthrop Airport Carolina Combat
51 Top 1000 Luke Montenery
5-7  150  R/R
OF Murrells Inlet, SC The Citadel Waccamaw Evoshield Canes
123

Class of 2019 South Carolina State Rankings - Follow List

RankPlayerPosHometownCommitmentHSTravel TeamLast Played
Follow Andrew Alejandro
5-11  150  R/R
SS Rock Hill, SC Limestone Westminster Catawba Christian Charlotte Megastars 2019
Follow Elijah Baker
5-7  140  R/R
C Charleston, SC West Ashley Charleston Braves
Follow Jonathan Bonadies
5-11  175  L/R
C Wahalla, SC Piedmont College Walhalla
Follow Ryan Brown, Jr
6-0  165  R/R
C Rock Hill, SC Newberry Northwestern Evoshield Canes 17U South
Follow Dawson Burkett
6-0  150  R/R
RHP Gilbert, SC Florence-Darlington Technical College Gilbert Diamond Devils 16U
Follow Jacob Chapman
6-1  180  R/R
2B Goose Creek, SC University of South Carolina Union Goose Creek N/A
Follow Banks Connolly
6-0  192  R/R
C Spartanburg, SC Belmont Abbey Spartanburg Diamond Devils 17u
Follow Clayton Day
6-0  185  L/L
1B Newberry, SC Columbia Newberry Bodyshop Baseball 18U
Follow Hogan Drane
5-10  160  R/R
RHP Fort Mill, SC Grace College Nation Ford
Follow Sebastian Ducom
5-9  160  R/R
C Sumter, SC Florence-Darlington Technical College Sumter American Legion Jr.P-15'S
Follow Aidan Evans
5-10  150  S/L
LHP Walhalla, SC Southern Wesleyan University Walhalla Diamond Devils 17u Black
Follow Braydon Farmer
6-1  160  L/L
LHP Aiken, SC University of South Carolina Union South Aiken Baseball Scoutz 17U
Follow Eniance Garrick
5-9  182  L/L
OF WEST COLUMBIA, SC Spring Valley Upstate Mavericks
Follow Ty Good
6-2  185  R/R
RHP Rock Hill, SC College of Charleston South Pointe CAROLINA REDS 2019-2020
Follow Brian Graham
6-0  155  R/R
OF Greer, SC J L Mann Diamond Devils
Follow Austin Hansmeyer
6-1  175  R/R
OF Pawleys Island, SC Southeastern CC-Whiteville Waccamaw
Follow Josh Hester
5-7  130  R/R
SS Myrtle Beach, SC William Peace University Carolina Forest
Follow Logan Jeffcoat
6-0  185  R/R
2B North Augusta, SC Augusta University North Augusta Dirtbags 16U SC
Follow Sandy Johnson
6-4  250  R/R
RHP Manning, SC Southern Wesleyan University Manning Bodyshop Baseball 18U
Follow Dylan King
5-11  160  R/R
OF Rock Hill, SC Guilford College Rock Hill Charlotte Megastars
Follow Zach O'Malley
5-11  194  L/L
OF Greenville, SC Southern Wesleyan University Berea Body Shop Baseball
Follow Brandon Paradise
5-10  155  L/L
OF Trenton, SC Newberry Midland Valley Scouts usa
Follow Hunter Parks
6-4  180  R/R
RHP York, SC Florence-Darlington Technical College York Comprehensive
Follow Joshua Patterson
6-3  205  R/R
3B Bluffton, SC Florence-Darlington Technical College May River
Follow Jameson Rice
6-2  165  L/R
2B Bluffton, SC Woodberry Forest
Follow Carson Rowland
6-2  200  R/R
1B Rock Hill, SC Sewanee: University of the South Westminster Catawba Christian Charlotte Megastars 2019
Follow Michael Santorum
6-3  225  R/R
RHP Hilton Head Island, SC NYU IMG Academy SC Sun Devils
Follow Brandon Schultz
5-8  175  R/R
C Mount Pleasant, SC Newberry Oceanside Collegiate CBA Carolina Prospects
Follow Josh Searson
6-1  195  R/L
LHP Orangeburg, SC Southern Wesleyan University Orangeburg Preparatory Bodyshop Baseball
Follow Adrian Skipper
5-9  150  S/R
SS Bluffton, SC Belmont Abbey John Paul II Catholic Loco Baseball Academy
Follow Kendale Utter
6-0  166  R/R
3B Roebuck, SC Dorman Upstate Mavericks
Follow Rett Wages
6-3  175  R/R
C Buffalo, SC Southern Wesleyan University Union Bodyshop Baseball 18U
Follow Jaxon Weatherford
6-4  220  L/L
1B Charleston, SC College of Charleston James Island Charter Diamond Devils 17u Black
Follow Matt Willis
6-1  170  R/R
OF West Columbia, SC University of South Carolina-Salkehatchie Gray Collegiate Academy Carolina Combat
Copyright 1994-2020 by Perfect Game. All rights reserved. No portion of this information may be reprinted or reproduced without the written consent of Perfect Game.