For all Red Flag Tournaments all entry gates and merchandise kiosks are now cashless. All purchases can be made by Visa, Mastercard, American Express or Discover. Thank you.
1,313 MLB PLAYERS | 12,617 MLB DRAFT SELECTIONS
Class of 2019 South Carolina State Rankings
Ranking Last Updated: 6/3/2019
State Rankings By Grad Year

select

select

Rankings for 2019 grad class

  
*Disclaimer: PG cannot 100% guarantee the accuracy of the verbal college commitments listed below.

Class of 2019 South Carolina State Rankings - Ranked Prospects

12
StateNatlPlayerPosHometownCommitmentDraftedDebutedHSTravel TeamLast Played 
1 170 Dylan Rogers
6-2  200  L/L
OF Spartanburg, SC Kentucky Dorman Team Elite Prime
Can really hit
2 194 Jax Cash
6-4  205  R/R
C Spartanburg, SC South Carolina IMG Academy Midland Redskins 18u
Showed big tools at PG National and Sunshine Southeast
3 295 Tyler Causey
6-6  205  L/R
SS Fort Mill, SC North Carolina Rd 37 by Marlins (2019) Nation Ford 5 Star National
4 314 Geoffrey Gilbert
6-2  200  L/L
LHP Charleston, SC Clemson Bishop England Canes 17U
Big potential on the mound
5 398 Will Smith
6-1  185  L/R
RHP Conway, SC Coastal Carolina Conway Canes National 17U
6 468 Dylan Brewer
6-1  160  L/L
OF Latta, SC Clemson Rd 32 by Giants (2019) Latta
7 500 Kirby Connell
6-1  175  S/L
LHP Blacksburg, SC Tennessee Blacksburg Royals Scout Team
8 500 JT Killen
6-3  218  L/L
LHP Lake Wylie, SC Coastal Carolina Charlotte Christian
9 500 Rj Dantin
6-3  175  L/L
LHP Spartanburg, SC South Carolina Spartanburg Southern Athletics 2019 (Wright)
10 500 Ryan Ammons
6-0  175  L/L
LHP Easley, SC Clemson Wren Dirtbags-Skrap-Pak
11 500 Will McGregor
6-3  200  L/L
LHP Anderson, SC South Carolina T L Hanna Canes National 17U
12 500 Andrew Romanoli
6-2  180  R/R
RHP Lexington, SC Walters State CC P27 Academy Dulins Dodgers
13 500 Michael Foltz Jr
5-11  190  R/L
LHP Myrtle Beach, SC Duke Carolina Forest Evoshield Canes National 17U
14 500 Jacob Lewis
6-2  180  R/R
RHP Starr, SC Crescent Blue Chip Bulls
15 500 Dawson Taylor
6-0  215  L/L
LHP Boiling Springs, SC North Greenville Boiling Springs
16 500 Brodie Blanton
5-9  150  L/R
OF Summerville, SC South Carolina Summerville Evosheild canes
17 500 Nick Clayton
6-5  180  R/R
RHP York, SC Clemson York Comprehensive Dirt Bags
18 500 Regan Reid
5-8  165  R/R
SS Anderson, SC Clemson T L Hanna Dirtbags
19 500 Daylen Powell
6-5  235  R/R
RHP Summerville, SC Summerville Upstate Mavrick's Scout
20 500 Hunter Taylor
5-11  166  R/R
3B Greenville, SC Eastside
21 500 Nick Hyde
6-0  177  R/R
RHP Mount Pleasant, SC Western Carolina Oceanside Collegiate Canes South 17U
22 500 Dalton Lawless
6-2  190  R/R
RHP Aiken, SC South Carolina Aiken South Aiken Diamond Devils 17U Black
23 500 Trotter Harlan
5-10  165  R/R
SS Fountain Inn, SC College of Charleston Hillcrest Diamond Devils 17 black
24 500 Matt Lobeck
5-10  180  R/R
OF Summerville, SC College of Charleston Bishop England Diamond Devils
25 500 Tanner Garrison
6-3  195  R/R
C Elgin, SC Coastal Carolina Cardinal Newman Dirtbags SkraPak
26 500 Brett Percival
6-4  213  R/R
RHP Lancaster, SC Clemson Andrew Jackson Carolina Baseball Center
27 Top 1000 Luke Poole
6-0  185  R/R
OF Greenwood, SC Greenwood Upstate Mavericks
28 Top 1000 Alex Meredith
6-0  181  R/R
RHP Anderson, SC T L Hanna
29 Top 1000 Andrew Boyd
6-1  187  R/R
RHP Kingstree, SC Radford Laurence Manning Academy Canes American 17U
30 Top 1000 Carter Willis
6-3  190  L/L
LHP Williamston, SC Wren Atlanta Blue Jays
31 Top 1000 Ethan Fewell
6-3  195  R/R
C Mount Pleasant, SC Winthrop Academic Magnet Evoshield Canes South 17u
33 Top 1000 Matthew Hester
6-5  219  R/R
RHP Myrtle Beach, SC Myrtle Beach Canes South Showcase 17u
34 Top 1000 Noah Jackson
5-9  165  R/R
2B Chapin, SC Dutch Fork Evoshield Canes 17U South
35 Top 1000 Travis Lott
6-0  200  L/R
C Goose Creek, SC The Citadel Stratford East Coast Bombers
36 Top 1000 Bradley Bott
6-0  172  L/L
OF Fort Mill, SC UNC-Greensboro Nation Ford Dirtbags All Blacks 17
37 Top 1000 Chase Hughes
6-2  185  R/R
1B Conway, SC Presbyterian Carolina Forest GBG North Carolina
38 Top 1000 Christopher Dengler
6-0  165  R/R
SS Charleston, SC Old Dominion Bishop England Evoshield Canes South 16u
39 Top 1000 Aaron White
5-11  145  R/L
LHP Columbia, SC Winthrop Irmo Titans Baseball
40 Top 1000 JT Marr
6-0  180  L/R
C Fort Mill, SC Flagler College Fort Mill Carolina Blacksox
41 Top 1000 Matthew Murphy
6-3  174  R/R
RHP Ninety Six, SC Ninety Six Next Level A's
42 Top 1000 John Lanier
6-3  210  L/L
1B Blythewood, SC The Citadel Blythewood Diamond Devils 17u Black
43 Top 1000 Clay Cox
6-2  190  R/R
RHP Duncan, SC James F Byrnes Canes South 17u
44 Top 1000 Jeffery Maidhof, Jr
6-3  200  R/R
RHP Fort Mill, SC Queens University of Charlotte Nation Ford CBC Baseball
45 Top 1000 Hunter Steger
6-2  180  R/R
RHP North Augusta, SC Florence-Darlington Technical College Fox Creek Charter Diamond Devils
46 Top 1000 Myles Daniels
6-1  170  L/L
LHP Greer, SC The Citadel J L Mann Canes South
47 Top 1000 Tyliss Roper
6-1  182  L/L
LHP Honea Path, SC The Citadel Belton Honea Path
48 Top 1000 Tucker Rabun
6-1  215  R/R
C Aiken, SC South Carolina Aiken South Aiken Diamond Devils 17U Black
49 Top 1000 Dylan Williamson
6-0  180  R/R
RHP Pelion, SC Pelion
50 Top 1000 Dalton Mims
5-10  176  R/R
RHP Lexington, SC Winthrop Airport Carolina Combat
51 Top 1000 Luke Montenery
5-7  150  R/R
OF Murrells Inlet, SC The Citadel Waccamaw Evoshield Canes
12

Class of 2019 South Carolina State Rankings - High Follow List

12
RankPlayerPosHometownCommitmentHSTravel TeamLast Played
High Follow Jared Aden
6-0  170  L/R
RHP Mount Pleasant, SC Wando Canes South 2019
High Follow Anthony Alejandro
5-10  155  L/L
LHP Rockhill, SC Limestone Westminster Catawba Christian Charlotte Megastars 2019
High Follow Price Alexander
5-9  165  L/R
2B Irmo, SC University of South Carolina-Sumter Dutch Fork
High Follow Brandon Anderson
6-4  155  R/R
RHP Columbia, SC North Carolina A&T Westwood FTB Tucci-Cleveland
High Follow Jonathan Barham
6-1  220  R/R
C Hanahan, SC Coker College Hanahan Carolina Combat
High Follow Nick Bass
6-4  180  R/R
RHP Bluffton, SC Erskine College May River Jersey Shore Prospects
High Follow Grant Belanger
5-10  180  R/R
C Simpsonville, SC Limestone Riverside Upward Stars
High Follow Brendan Bowersox
6-0  215  R/R
3B Beaufort, SC Beaufort Diamond Devils
High Follow Jalen Bragg
6-0  180  R/R
3B Gray Court, SC Florence-Darlington Technical College Laurens Dist 55 Evoshield canes 16u south
High Follow Ryan Brash
6-2  185  R/R
C Aiken, SC Anderson (SC) South Aiken Baseball Scoutz
High Follow Garrison Bridges
5-10  155  R/R
OF Gaffney, SC Catawba College Gaffney Southern Athletics 2019 National
High Follow Jackson Bryant
6-2  185  L/L
LHP Anderson, SC Lander T L Hanna Blue chip bulls
High Follow Matthew Burgess
5-8  160  R/R
SS Seneca, SC Lander Seneca Blue Chip Bulls
High Follow Braeden Burton
6-1  155  R/R
3B Abbeville, SC  
High Follow Kyle Castleberry
6-3  180  R/R
RHP Charleston, SC Rollins College Bishop England North Florida Storm
High Follow Carson Cox
6-0  160  R/R
SS Spartanburg, SC Limestone Oakbrook Prep 18U Bodyshop Baseball
High Follow Cody Cox
5-11  160  R/R
SS Ruffin, SC University of South Carolina-Sumter Colleton County Canes 16U South
High Follow Xavier Cumbee
6-0  168  R/R
MIF Fort Mill, SC University of South Carolina-Sumter Nation Ford Team Carolina
High Follow Matthew Dooley
6-2  170  R/R
RHP Lexington, SC University of South Carolina-Sumter White Knoll Team Ohio Pro Select
High Follow Carson Durham
5-11  210  R/R
C Lyman, SC University of South Carolina-Sumter Oakbrook Prep Evoshield canes 16u atlantic
High Follow Jason English
6-0  215  R/R
3B Columbia, SC University of South Carolina-Lancaster Richland Northeast Diamond Devils 17U
High Follow Josh Fenton
6-1  180  R/R
RHP Greer, SC Spartanburg Methodist College Greer
High Follow Collin Fowler
6-3  205  R/R
OF Taylors, SC Spartanburg Methodist College Riverside Southern Athletics
High Follow Trace Furtick
6-0  155  R/R
RHP Cope, SC Orangeburg Preparatory (Orangeburg, SC) Next Level A's 17U
High Follow Griffin Gardner
6-4  215  R/R
RHP Kershaw, SC University of South Carolina-Lancaster Andrew Jackson Evoshield Canes
High Follow Henry Gibson
6-1  200  L/R
C Islandton, SC Charleston Southern Colleton County Foundation Sports PTC [3n2 National Team 17u] Mingin
High Follow Trey Griffin
6-1  165  S/L
OF Greer, SC Erskine College Greer Middle College Charter Upstate Mavericks
High Follow Chase Hadwin
6-1  170  R/R
RHP Walterboro, SC Erskine College Colleton County LOCO Baseball Academy 16U Mingin
High Follow Devin Hambright
6-3  170  R/R
RHP Gaffney, SC Gaffney (Gaffney, SC) All Out Baseball 18U National
High Follow Jack Hegan
6-3  165  R/R
SS Bluffton, SC May River Sun Devils
High Follow Peyton Herndon
6-1  165  R/R
C Bennettsville, SC Florence-Darlington Technical College Marlboro County
High Follow TJ Highsmith
5-10  170  R/R
C Greenville, SC University of South Carolina-Sumter Blue Ridge Canes South Showcase 17
High Follow Nate Hinson
6-2  180  R/R
OF Blythewood, SC Blythewood Diamond Devils 17U Blue
High Follow Sky Holsenback
6-0  190  R/R
RHP Clinton, SC Clinton (Clinton, SC) Elite Baseball Academy
High Follow Gannon Honea
5-11  175  L/L
OF Summerville, SC Limestone Cane Bay Sr Upstate Mavericks ST
High Follow Chase Hood
5-11  170  R/L
RHP Whitmire, SC University of South Carolina-Sumter whirmire high school Carolina Stars
High Follow Will Hudson
6-1  140  R/R
RHP Lancaster, SC Andrew Jackson
High Follow Jake Hylinski
6-0  185  L/R
RHP York, SC Florence-Darlington Technical College Clover 5 Star Carolina
High Follow Crosby Jones
5-11  160  L/R
SS Columbia, SC Spartanburg Methodist College Dutch Fork Canes south 17u
High Follow Will Joyner
5-11  160  R/R
2B Rock Hill, SC Limestone Northwestern Carolina Combat
High Follow Nick Keller
6-1  195  R/R
3B Lexington, SC White Knoll (Lexington, SC) Midlands Rebels 16U Scout Team
High Follow Adam Koelsch
6-0  155  L/L
LHP Greer, SC North Greenville Riverside HIt House Hitmen 16s Young
High Follow Ned Kough
6-0  245  R/R
C Aiken, SC Limestone South Aiken Upstate mavz 17u black
High Follow Nathan Ledford
6-2  205  R/R
RHP Clover, SC Anderson (SC) Gaston Christian On Deck O's
High Follow Garrett Major
6-1  163  R/R
RHP Greenwood, SC Lander Greenwood Upstate Mavericks ST
High Follow Bryce Medlock
5-10  165  R/R
SS Prosperity, SC University of South Carolina Union Mid Carolina Upstate Mavericks 17U ST
High Follow Logan Melton
6-1  160  L/L
OF Enoree, SC Lander Woodruff Southern Athletics 2019
High Follow Jon Merck
6-2  165  R/R
RHP Greer, SC J L Mann Evoshield Canes 16U South
High Follow Khyree Miller
6-1  185  R/L
OF Columbia, SC Spartanburg Methodist College Spring Valley Rawlings Stars National 17u
High Follow Ryan Moore
6-0  190  R/R
RHP Seneca, SC Newberry Seneca
12

Class of 2019 South Carolina State Rankings - Follow List

RankPlayerPosHometownCommitmentHSTravel TeamLast Played
Follow Elijah Baker
5-7  140  R/R
C Charleston, SC West Ashley Charleston Braves
Follow Jonathan Bonadies
5-11  175  L/R
C Wahalla, SC Piedmont College Walhalla
Follow Ryan Brown, Jr
6-0  165  R/R
C Rock Hill, SC Newberry Northwestern Evoshield Canes 17U South
Follow Jacob Chapman
6-1  180  R/R
2B Goose Creek, SC University of South Carolina Union Goose Creek N/A
Follow Banks Connolly
6-0  192  R/R
C Spartanburg, SC Spartanburg Diamond Devils 17u
Follow Clayton Day
6-0  185  L/L
1B Newberry, SC Columbia Newberry Bodyshop Baseball 18U
Follow Hogan Drane
5-10  160  R/R
RHP Fort Mill, SC Grace College Nation Ford
Follow Sebastian Ducom
5-9  160  R/R
C Sumter, SC Sumter American Legion Jr.P-15'S
Follow Aidan Evans
5-10  150  S/L
LHP Walhalla, SC Southern Wesleyan University Walhalla Diamond Devils 17u Black
Follow Braydon Farmer
6-1  160  L/L
LHP Aiken, SC University of South Carolina Union South Aiken Baseball Scoutz 17U
Follow Eniance Garrick
5-9  182  L/L
OF WEST COLUMBIA, SC Spring Valley Upstate Mavericks
Follow Brian Graham
6-0  155  R/R
OF Greer, SC J L Mann Diamond Devils
Follow Austin Hansmeyer
6-1  175  R/R
OF Pawleys Island, SC Southeastern CC-Whiteville Waccamaw
Follow Josh Hester
5-7  130  R/R
SS Myrtle Beach, SC William Peace University Carolina Forest
Follow Logan Jeffcoat
6-0  185  R/R
2B North Augusta, SC Augusta University North Augusta Dirtbags 16U SC
Follow Sandy Johnson
6-4  250  R/R
RHP Manning, SC Southern Wesleyan University Manning Bodyshop Baseball 18U
Follow Dylan King
5-11  160  R/R
OF Rock Hill, SC Guilford College Rock Hill Charlotte Megastars
Follow Zach O'Malley
5-11  194  L/L
OF Greenville, SC Southern Wesleyan University Berea Body Shop Baseball
Follow Brandon Paradise
5-10  155  L/L
OF Trenton, SC Newberry Midland Valley Scouts usa
Follow Joshua Patterson
6-3  205  R/R
3B Bluffton, SC May River
Follow Zachary Reid
6-1  220  R/R
1B Rock Hill, SC Northwestern Team Elite 17/18
Follow Jameson Rice
6-2  165  L/R
2B Bluffton, SC Woodberry Forest
Follow Carson Rowland
6-2  200  R/R
1B Rock Hill, SC Sewanee: University of the South Westminster Catawba Christian Charlotte Megastars 2019
Follow Michael Santorum
6-3  225  R/R
RHP Hilton Head Island, SC NYU IMG Academy SC Sun Devils
Follow Brandon Schultz
5-8  175  R/R
C Mount Pleasant, SC Cincinnati Christian University Oceanside Collegiate CBA Carolina Prospects
Follow Josh Searson
6-1  195  R/L
LHP Orangeburg, SC Southern Wesleyan University Orangeburg Preparatory Bodyshop Baseball
Follow Kendale Utter
6-0  166  R/R
3B Roebuck, SC Dorman Upstate Mavericks
Follow Rett Wages
6-3  175  R/R
C Buffalo, SC Southern Wesleyan University Union Bodyshop Baseball 18U
Follow Jaxon Weatherford
6-4  220  L/L
1B Charleston, SC College of Charleston James Island Charter Diamond Devils 17u Black
Follow Matt Willis
6-1  170  R/R
OF West Columbia, SC University of South Carolina-Salkehatchie Gray Collegiate Academy Carolina Combat
Copyright 1994-2019 by Perfect Game. All rights reserved. No portion of this information may be reprinted or reproduced without the written consent of Perfect Game.