1,369 MLB PLAYERS | 12,620 MLB DRAFT SELECTIONS
Class of 2019 Mississippi State Rankings
Ranking Last Updated: 6/3/2019
State Rankings By Grad Year

select

select

Rankings for 2019 grad class

  
*Disclaimer: PG cannot 100% guarantee the accuracy of the verbal college commitments listed below.

Class of 2019 Mississippi State Rankings - Ranked Prospects

12
StateNatlPlayerPosHometownCommitmentDraftedDebutedHSTravel TeamLast Played 
1 12 Jerrion Ealy
5-10  192  R/R
OF Carthage, MS Mississippi Rd 31 by Diamondbacks (2019) Jackson Preparatory Team Georgia
Outstanding athlete. Good hitting tools. Ran 6.13 at PG National, 96 from OF and ball jumps off his barrel
2 17 Kendall Williams
6-6  208  R/R
RHP Olive Branch, MS Vanderbilt Rd 2 by Blue Jays (2019) IMG Academy Scorpions Founders Club
Up to 94 at PG National. Outstanding at 17u WWBA and PG All American Classic
3 39 Trevor McDonald
6-2  180  R/R
RHP Lucedale, MS South Alabama Rd 11 by Giants (2019) George County Deep South Reds 18u
Was absolutely electric at PG World! FB up to 95 mph with life, 2 quality breaking balls and showed the potential for a plus change.
4 44 Hayden Dunhurst
5-11  208  S/R
C Carriere, MS Mississippi Rd 37 by Rockies (2019) Pearl River Central East Coast Sox Scout
Showed outstanding defensive tools at PG National. Big power potential at Junior National and PG Underclass All American Games. Really hit well in Jupiter
5 79 Logan Tanner
6-2  195  R/R
C Lucedale, MS Mississippi State George County Team Georgia
Very good defensive catcher with power in his bat and up to 95 mph on the mound
6 186 Farmer Abendroth
6-5  175  R/R
RHP Vicksburg, MS Louisiana State Warren Central
Projectable Low 90s RHP
7 214 Kamren James
6-2  190  R/R
SS Southaven, MS Mississippi State DeSoto Central Team Ga/MBA
Bat stood out at PG National
8 242 James Beard
6-0  190  R/R
OF Brookhaven, MS Meridian CC Rd 4 by White Sox (2019) Lloyd Star
9 322 Jared Johnson
6-3  200  R/R
RHP Smithville, MS Mississippi State Rd 14 by Braves (2019) Smithville
10 381 Christian Johnson
5-10  181  R/R
OF Clinton, MS UAB Rd 19 by Rays (2019) Clinton TPL National
11 402 John Rhys Plumlee
6-0  185  R/R
OF Hattiesburg, MS Mississippi Oak Grove Team Mississippi,Team Riot
12 419 Mitch Murrell
6-4  200  R/R
RHP Ocean Springs, MS Mississippi Ocean Springs East Coast Sox
13 481 Billy Garrity
6-0  195  L/R
OF Hattiesburg, MS Southern Miss Sumrall Louisiana Knights Black
14 500 Donovan Parker
5-11  190  R/R
OF Saucier, MS Dallas Baptist West Harrison East Coast sox
15 500 Austin Kelly
5-11  210  L/R
C Leland, MS Mississippi State Washington Dulin Dodgers
BPA
Outstanding hitter with big power potential
16 500 Bo Gatlin
6-0  185  R/R
SS Oxford, MS Southeastern Louisiana Oxford East Coast Sox
17 500 Joshua Hill
6-1  210  R/R
RHP Indianola, MS Mississippi State The Indianola Academy East Coast Sox
18 500 Terris Meeks
6-0  175  R/R
OF Olive Branch, MS Itawamba CC DeSoto Central Dulin Dodgers
19 500 Hunter French
5-7  145  R/R
OF Southaven, MS Mississippi State DeSoto Central Team Ga/MBA
20 500 Eric Newsom
6-4  215  L/R
OF Madison, MS Pearl River CC Germantown East Coast Sox
Big power potential with bat and upper 80s on mound
21 500 Leo Harris
6-3  170  R/R
SS Biloxi, MS UAB St. Martin The Prospect Lab
MVP
22 500 Dalton Freeman
6-1  175  R/R
SS Coldwater, MS Memphis Magnolia Heights Dulins Dodgers Henson
23 500 Ben Brantley
6-4  225  L/R
1B Hernando, MS Louisiana Tech Hernando Mississippi Baseball Academy Royals
24 500 Desmyn Baker
6-2  205  R/R
3B Clinton, MS Clinton East Coast Sox
25 500 Landon Rascoe
6-1  185  R/R
RHP Hattiesburg, MS Jones County Junior College Hattiesburg East Coast Sox
26 500 Justin Swan
6-4  215  R/R
1B Smithville, MS Amory Yalobusha Giants
27 500 Devin Fox
6-2  175  R/R
2B Coldwater, MS Delta State Magnolia Heights
28 500 Landon Gartman
6-1  200  R/R
RHP Bogue Chitto, MS Pearl River CC Enterprise East Coast Sox
29 500 Dalton Kendrick
6-3  190  L/L
LHP Hernando, MS Memphis Hernando East Coast Sox Elite
30 500 Kole Alford
6-2  150  R/L
LHP McComb, MS Pearl River CC North Pike Senior
31 500 Ben Ethridge
6-1  165  R/R
RHP Collinsville, MS Southern Miss West Lauderdale
32 500 Hilton Dyar
6-2  170  R/R
RHP Raymond, MS Rd 21 by Phillies (2019) Clinton
33 500 Caleb Sterling
5-11  170  S/R
C Vicksburg, MS Warren Central Deep South Elite
34 500 Vantrell Reed
5-10  176  R/R
SS Vicksburg, MS Hinds CC Warren Central Deep south elite
35 Top 1000 Gabe Moore
6-5  195  R/R
RHP Southaven, MS DeSoto Central Mississippi Royals
36 Top 1000 Gage Woods
5-11  190  R/R
RHP coldwater, MS Magnolia Heights
37 Top 1000 Cade Bell
6-2  185  R/R
OF Guntown, MS Northwest Mississippi CC East Union East Coast Sox
38 Top 1000 Logan Bland
5-9  180  S/R
SS Olive Branch, MS Lipscomb Houston Houston Mustangs
39 Top 1000 Desten Hooks
5-11  170  R/R
C Petal, MS Petal Team Mississippi
40 Top 1000 Wyatt Blalock
6-0  180  R/R
RHP Madison, MS Jones County Junior College Madison Central MBA Royals
41 Top 1000 Zach Willingham
6-2  190  L/L
LHP Cleveland, MS Northwest Mississippi CC Bayou Academy East Coast Sox Diamond
42 Top 1000 Cole Phillips
5-11  165  R/L
LHP Myrtle, MS Northeast Mississippi CC Oxford
43 Top 1000 Nick Skaggs
6-1  181  R/R
C Biloxi, MS Pearl River CC Biloxi Team GA Baseball Gold 16U
44 Top 1000 Beau Bates
5-9  160  R/R
OF Caledonia, MS East Mississippi CC Caledonia East Coast Sox
45 Top 1000 Matt Corder
6-0  165  R/R
SS Madison, MS Hinds CC Germantown East Coast Sox Elite
46 Top 1000 Gabe Garner
6-4  170  R/R
RHP Madison, MS East Mississippi CC Germantown East Coast Sox Elite
47 Top 1000 Kade Shannon
5-11  195  R/R
C Hattiesburg, MS Jones County Junior College Oak Grove Louisiana Knights
48 Top 1000 Dalton Rogers
5-11  165  R/L
OF Brandon, MS Southeastern Louisiana Northwest Rankin DSE Elite
49 Top 1000 Cade Stacy
6-1  155  R/R
RHP Caledonia, MS Meridian CC Caledonia East Coast Sox
50 Top 1000 Tucker Haley
6-1  195  R/R
1B Canton, MS Germantown Madison County Thunder
12

Class of 2019 Mississippi State Rankings - High Follow List

12
RankPlayerPosHometownCommitmentHSTravel TeamLast Played
High Follow Josh Bailey
6-1  165  S/R
MIF Madison, MS Southwest Mississippi CC St. Joseph Catholic East Coast Sox
High Follow Hunter Barrett
5-10  195  R/R
3B Seminary, MS Seminary
High Follow Josh Basil
5-10  180  R/R
3B New Albany, MS Northeast Mississippi CC East Union Attendance Center Yalobusha Giants
High Follow Zane Berry
5-11  158  R/R
2B Sumrall, MS East Mississippi CC Sumrall
High Follow Bryce Capobianco
6-1  170  L/L
OF Guntown, MS Mississippi Delta CC Saltillo Batters Box Elite 17U
High Follow Micah Chillers
5-8  175  R/R
2B Southaven, MS Itawamba CC Southaven
High Follow Braydon Coffey
5-9  190  R/R
C Tylertown, MS Southwest Mississippi CC Parklane Academy East Coast Sox
High Follow Jacob Cokely
6-6  230  R/R
RHP Flowood, MS Hartfield Academy
High Follow Ethan Coleman
5-10  150  R/R
2B Lucedale, MS Mississippi Gulf Coast CC George County Deep South Reds 16U
High Follow Clayton Cook
5-10  160  R/R
SS Mize, MS East Central CC Mize Jackson 96ers
High Follow Graham Crawford
6-0  195  S/R
C Hattiesburg, MS Pearl River CC Sumrall East Coast Sox
High Follow Austin Dean
6-2  245  R/R
RHP Carriere, MS Pearl River CC Pearl River Central
High Follow Tyler Ducksworth
5-11  165  S/R
SS Ellisville, MS Jones County Junior College South Jones Team Prospect Lab
High Follow Holden Dykes
6-1  155  L/R
C Mt. Olive, MS Presbyterian Christian
High Follow Dillan Fiveash
6-1  167  R/R
RHP Hernando, MS Northwest Mississippi CC Hernando Easley Baseball Club 2019
High Follow Zach Flaskamp
6-4  175  R/R
SS Meridian, MS Jones County Junior College Southeast Meridian Elite
High Follow Ryan Fletcher
5-11  165  R/R
C Ocean Springs, MS East Central CC St. Martin Deep South Reds 16U
High Follow Dawson Flowers
6-4  180  R/R
RHP Brookhaven, MS Mississippi Gulf Coast CC Brookhaven Academy Chaos
High Follow Benjamin Fryar
5-10  155  R/R
2B Ripley, MS Itawamba CC Ripley
High Follow Connar Gardner
6-3  215  R/R
C Southaven, MS Itawamba CC DeSoto Central MS Baseball Academy Royals 17U
High Follow Dylan Hale
6-2  210  L/R
3B Southaven, MS DeSoto Central MS Baseball Academy Royals 16U
High Follow Landon Harper
6-2  180  R/R
SS Meridian, MS Pearl River CC Northeast Lauderdale Mississippi Rays
High Follow Colson Harris
5-6  140  R/R
2B Laurel, MS Jones County Junior College West Jackson Learning Center
High Follow Hayden Harris
5-11  215  R/R
C Pontotoc, MS Jones County Junior College Pontotoc Mississippi Stars
High Follow Seth Henderson
6-3  170  R/L
LHP Hernando, MS Northeast Mississippi CC Magnolia Heights MBA Royals
High Follow Conner Hicks
6-4  185  R/R
OF Laurel, MS East Central CC Stringer Attendance Center
High Follow Jacob Hutchinson
5-11  165  R/R
RHP Raleigh, MS Southwest Mississippi CC Raleigh 59 Prospects 2019
High Follow Murray Hutchinson
5-9  160  L/R
2B Madison, MS Jones County Junior College Madison Central Team GA
High Follow Clay Ivy
6-1  170  R/R
C Oxford, MS Oxford East Coast Sox
High Follow Grant Johnson
5-9  142  S/R
C Hernando, MS East Central CC Hernando East Coast
High Follow Justin Jones
6-3  210  R/R
RHP Olive Branch, MS Southwest Mississippi CC NorthPoint Christian Easley Baseball Club
High Follow Roe Ketchum
6-0  150  L/L
LHP West Point, MS Itawamba CC West Point Easley Baseball Club
High Follow Karsten Knobles
6-4  176  R/R
RHP Laurel, MS Mississippi Gulf Coast CC Laurel Christian 59 Prospects 2019's
High Follow Braydyn Lee
5-9  200  R/R
C Batesville, MS Northeast Mississippi CC South Panola EC Sox Bomb
High Follow Will Logsdon
6-0  200  R/R
RHP Southaven, MS Northwest Mississippi CC DeSoto Central
High Follow John Mitchell
6-3  190  R/R
OF Ellisville, MS Pearl River CC South Jones Louisiana Knights Green
High Follow Andrew "Drew" Monaghan
6-1  225  R/R
RHP Saltillo, MS Saltillo (Saltillo, MS) Mississippi Expos
High Follow Leif Moore
6-0  185  R/R
SS Biloxi, MS Pearl River CC St. Martin Mississippi Rays
High Follow Parker Nelson
5-11  170  R/R
C Madison, MS  
High Follow Andrew Nix
5-9  160  R/R
RHP Stringer, MS Jones County Junior College Stringer Attendance Center Golden Spikes Gold 16U
High Follow Kameron Partridge
6-1  170  R/R
SS Collinsville, MS Jones County Junior College West Lauderdale Meridian Elite
High Follow Landon Rawson
6-1  170  R/R
RHP Kosciusko, MS Southeastern Louisiana Meridian CC Central Holmes Christian Schoo EC Sox Diamond
High Follow Hunter Richardson
6-3  240  R/R
1B Brookhaven, MS Jones County Junior College Enterprise Deep South Elite
High Follow Leroy Rushing
6-3  180  R/R
SS Carthage, MS Leake County Vocational Center
High Follow Halen Sanford
6-1  180  R/R
RHP Sumrall, MS Sumrall (Sumrall, MS) Sumrall Bobcats
High Follow Connor Spencer
6-2  215  L/R
RHP Hernando, MS Mississippi Gulf Coast CC Hernando Easley Baseball Club
High Follow Payton Springfield
6-2  194  R/R
3B Steens, MS New Hope
High Follow Dylan Stroud
5-11  232  L/L
1B Enterprise, MS Mississippi Delta CC Enterprise MidSouth Mojo 18U
High Follow Shelby Terrell
6-3  170  R/R
RHP Foxworth, MS Pearl River CC West Marion Louisiana Knights Green
High Follow Tristan Tigrett
6-1  192  R/R
3B Brandon, MS Hinds CC Brandon Ms Baseball Academy Royals 17U
12

Class of 2019 Mississippi State Rankings - Follow List

RankPlayerPosHometownCommitmentHSTravel TeamLast Played
Follow Dylan Bond
6-0  215  R/R
3B Olive Branch, MS East Central CC Lewisburg Easley Baseball Club
Follow Brad Bruckman
5-11  170  R/R
SS Nesbit, MS Coahoma CC Lausanne Collegiate
Follow Calebe Collins
6-2  210  R/R
1B Terry, MS Mississippi Delta CC Raymond Jackson 96ers 18U Blue
Follow Cade Compretta
6-1  220  R/R
OF Bay St. Louis, MS Meridian CC Bay 59 Prospects 2019's
Follow Zach Conrad
5-8  170  R/R
C Southaven, MS Evangelical Christian Easley Baseball Club
Follow Matt Delano
6-3  190  R/R
RHP Biloxi, MS Mississippi Gulf Coast CC Biloxi Mississippi Rays 18u
Follow Matthew Delano
6-3  185  R/R
RHP Biloxi, MS Mississippi Gulf Coast CC Biloxi Team GA Gold 16U
Follow Hunter Estes
6-3  180  R/R
1B Purvis, MS Copiah-Lincoln CC Lamar Christian 59Prospects 2019
Follow Alex Frillman
6-3  195  R/R
1B Olive Branch, MS Holmes CC DeSoto Central Memphis Travelers Select
Follow Ben Harper
5-11  180  L/R
OF Oxford, MS Sewanee: University of the South Lafayette DB Elite (Memphis)
Follow McCrae Houston
5-9  155  L/R
SS Brandon, MS Meridian CC Northwest Rankin Mississippi Rays
Follow Mikey Jackson
5-9  165  R/R
2B Seminary, MS Seminary 59 Prospects
Follow Nicholas Jones
5-10  180  R/R
C Walls, MS Lake Cormorant Dulins
Follow Julian Murphy
5-11  196  R/R
C Ridgeland, MS Mississippi Delta CC Ridgeland Jackson 96ers.East Coast Sox
Follow Brandon Phelps
6-3  190  R/R
RHP Sardis, MS Blue Mountain College South Panola Easley Baseball Club
Follow Dalton Phillips
6-0  185  R/R
1B Olive Branch, MS DeSoto Central West Tennessee Pirates
Follow Clark Presley
6-1  170  R/R
RHP Moss Point, MS Hinds CC Resurrection Middle/High Catho Mississippi Rays 18u
Follow Landon Rogers
5-10  160  R/R
OF Olive Branch, MS Northwest Mississippi CC Lewisburg EBC
Follow Sam Suggs
6-1  220  R/R
C Coldwater, MS Millsaps College Magnolia Heights East Coast Sox
Follow Tyler Temple
6-3  165  R/R
RHP Mize, MS Mississippi University for Women Mize 59ers 16U
Follow Avery Thomas
5-11  175  R/R
OF Madison, MS St. Andrew's Dulins Dodgers-Henson
Follow Gabriel Walker
5-11  150  L/R
2B Walls, MS Coahoma CC Home School Easley Baseball Club 2019
Copyright 1994-2019 by Perfect Game. All rights reserved. No portion of this information may be reprinted or reproduced without the written consent of Perfect Game.