1,370 MLB PLAYERS | 12,776 MLB DRAFT SELECTIONS
Class of 2015 New York State Rankings
Ranking Last Updated: 5/30/2015
State Rankings By Grad Year

select

select

Rankings for 2015 grad class

  
*Disclaimer: PG cannot 100% guarantee the accuracy of the verbal college commitments listed below.

Class of 2015 New York State Rankings - Ranked Prospects

1234
StateNatlPlayerPosHometownCommitmentDraftedDebutedHSTravel TeamLast Played 
1 11 Garrett Whitley
6-1  195  R/R
OF Niskayuna, NY Wake Forest Rd 1 by Rays (2015) Niskayuna Schenectady City Indians
Great athlete and showed big bat speed at ECP and Area Code Games
2 36 Wesley Rodriguez
5-11  200  R/R
3B Bronx, NY Pittsburgh San Jacinto CC Rd 12 by Diamondbacks (2015) George Washington Carver Team Citius
Very good hitting tools and up to 93 mph on the mound at PG National. Impressed at WWBA. Up to 95 and pitched very well at WWBA WC. Coming out throwing even harder this spring
3 248 Nicholas Hamilton
6-0  170  R/R
OF Lockport, NY Southern San Jacinto CC Rd 11 by Twins (2015) Lockport Great Lake Canadians
4 262 Jack Weiller
6-0  185  L/R
SS Waccabuc, NY Virginia John Jay Cross River Taconic Rangers
5 307 Joe Fernando
6-1  180  R/R
SS Brooklyn, NY Bethune-Cookman Northeastern Oklahoma A&M College Deerfield Academy Sag Harbor Whalers HCBL
6 333 George Hewitt
6-3  195  S/R
3B Brooklyn, NY Michigan Salisbury
7 500 Jairo Caba
6-3  175  S/R
3B Bronx, NY   NY Grays
Showed good 2-way talent at BCS
8 500 Cole Whitney
6-4  195  R/R
RHP Campbell Hall, NY Georgia Southern Catawba Valley CC Goshen Central Hudson Riverdogs
9 500 Jorge Meran
6-0  170  L/R
OF Bronx, NY State College of Florida All Hallows Bronx Bombers
10 500 Elijah Connell
6-4  195  L/L
LHP New York, NY Pennsylvania Dalton Chandler World
11 500 Griffin Dey
6-1  225  R/R
1B Pound Ridge, NY Yale Rd 23 by Tigers (2019) Kennedy Catholic Taconic Rangers
12 500 Anthony Chiodi
6-3  210  L/R
OF Bayside, NY Fordham Chaminade
13 500 Aaron Glickstein
6-0  175  R/R
RHP Dix Hills, NY Stony Brook Half Hollow Hills West SpartanX
14 500 Vito Friscia
6-3  225  R/R
C Valley Stream, NY Hofstra Rd 40 by Phillies (2019) Valley Stream Central Long Island Pirates/MARLINS SCOUT TEAM
15 500 Rafael Quezada
6-3  210  R/R
3B Bronx, NY George Washington
16 500 Freddy Sabido
6-7  185  L/L
LHP Staten Island, NY St. Louis Susan E Wagner South Florida Bandits National
17 500 Joseph Flynn
6-3  200  R/R
3B East Setauket, NY Princeton Ward Melville Senior Long Island Titans
18 500 Reiss Knehr
6-2  182  L/R
SS Glen Head, NY Fordham Rd 20 by Padres (2018) St. Dominic LI Whalers
19 500 Ryan Coulon
6-4  230  R/R
1B Lindenhurst, NY St. Thomas Aquinas St. Anthony's LI Titans
20 500 Wayne Roberts Jr
5-10  180  L/L
OF Brooklyn, NY Missouri Baptist Trinity-Pawling
21 500 Robin Adames
6-1  216  R/R
3B Bronx, NY Lamar James Monroe Bergen beach
22 500 Dan Maynard
5-10  185  R/R
C Burnt Hills, NY Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake Senior
23 500 Andy Karlan
6-0  187  R/R
C Larchmont, NY Palm Beach State Mamaroneck SACSN National Team / NY 9 18u Scout
25 Top 1000 Kumar Nambiar
5-11  170  L/L
LHP Larchmont, NY Yale Rd 34 by Athletics (2019) Mamaroneck Taconic Rangers
26 Top 1000 Sean Buckhout
6-0  185  R/R
C West Nyack, NY Stony Brook Don Bosco Prep Farrah Scout
27 Top 1000 Jonathon Faraci
6-6  230  L/R
RHP Dix Hills, NY St. John's Half Hollow Hills West SpartanX
28 Top 1000 Matt Marsili
  205  R/R
RHP Apalachin, NY James Madison Owego Free Academy
29 Top 1000 Leandy Castro
6-2  185  R/R
OF New York, NY George Washington New York nine
30 Top 1000 Gavin Garay
6-3  215  R/R
3B Lagrangeville, NY St. John's Rd 26 by Mets (2017) John F Kennedy Catholic Taconic Rangers
31 Top 1000 Dylan Resk
6-2  195  R/R
SS Ardsley, NY Stony Brook Ardsley Tri-State Arsenal Showcase 1
32 Top 1000 Sal Fradella
6-4  210  L/R
RHP Manhasset, NY Villanova Chaminade NextLevel Titans 2015
33 Top 1000 Andrew White
6-2  195  R/R
RHP Amherst, NY Williamsville East
34 Top 1000 Owen Lorenz
6-2  200  R/L
RHP Congers, NY Elon Albertus Magnus Time to Sign
35 Top 1000 Nicholas Morena
6-2  185  R/R
RHP Holbrook, NY Stony Brook Sachem North Long Island Elite
36 Top 1000 Anthony Scotti
6-3  215  R/R
3B Staten Island, NY Seton Hall Xaverian RCBC
37 Top 1000 Liam Dalton
6-1  190  R/R
C Bedford, NY Notre Dame Rye Country Day
38 Top 1000 Isaiah Russell
5-8  130  R/R
2B Brooklyn, NY Poly Prep Country Day BROOKLYN BONNIE BEES
39 Top 1000 John Stewart
6-1  155  S/R
3B Granville, NY Marshall Rd 40 by Braves (2015) Greenwich Junior-Senior Greenfield Yellow Jackets
40 Top 1000 Richard Miller
6-0  215  L/R
3B Clarence, NY Towson Canisius Syracuse Sports Zone
41 Top 1000 Oscar Torres
6-1  190  R/R
3B Brooklyn, NY Prince George’s CC Williamsburg HS-Architecture/Design Brooklyn Bonnies
42 Top 1000 Cullen Dana
6-5  215  R/L
LHP Montgomery, NY Seton Hall Don Bosco Preparatory Wladyka Baseball
43 Top 1000 Joseph McMahon
5-10  185  R/R
C Holbrook, NY Murray State St. Anthony's South Florida Bandits
45 Top 1000 Ricky Sisto
6-2  190  R/R
SS Liverpool, NY Miami (OH) Liverpool CNY Thunder
46 Top 1000 Musa Matiwane
6-5  215  R/R
RHP Brooklyn, NY Akron   New York Grays
47 Top 1000 John Greeley
5-10  185  R/R
RHP Stony Point, NY George Washington St. Joseph Regional Time to Sign Scout
48 Top 1000 Camillo Spinoso
5-10  185  R/R
C Jamesville, NY George Washington Christian Brothers Academy Syracuse Sports Zone Athletics
49 Top 1000 Andrew Mundy
6-1  220  R/R
RHP Lake Grove, NY Hofstra St. John the Baptist Long Island Body Armour Titans
50 Top 1000 Nick (Nicholas) Tedesco
6-2  225  R/R
1B Holbrook, NY Hofstra Sachem East Hanks Yanks
51 Top 1000 Doug Drew
6-0  170  R/R
2B Babylon, NY Virginia Tech North Babylon East Coast Titans
52 Top 1000 Jonathan Rosero
6-2  168  R/R
BHP Middle Village, NY Villanova Holy Cross South Florida Bandits
1234

Class of 2015 New York State Rankings - Follow List

123
RankPlayerPosHometownCommitmentHSTravel TeamLast Played
Follow Jerick Alcantara
5-10  180  R/R
C Bronx, NY Kippnyccollegeprep Bullgdogs Travel Team
Follow Antonio Archina
5-8  164  R/R
C Albany, NY Amherst College Colonie Central Connie Mac 17
Follow Nick Attardi
5-8  150  L/L
OF Smithtown, NY Smithtown West Smithtown Bulls
Follow Kenny Bailey
6-7  230  
RHP Long Island, NY West GA Tech  
Follow Mike Barbato
5-9  160  R/R
C Tappan, NY Pace Tappan Zee Zoned Red Hawks
Follow Ryan Bartley
5-11  165  R/R
2B Staten Island, NY Montclair State Tottenville
Follow Gabriel Bassil
6-3  215  L/R
3B Brooklyn, NY Bay Ridge Prep Baseball Parks of America
Follow Elviz Belen
5-10  170  R/R
2B Putnam Valley, NY Putnam Valley Bronx Phoenix
Follow Jordan Bernacet
5-9  170  L/L
OF Schenectady, NY Dominican College (New York) Schenectady Schenectady Cyclones
Follow Jake Bianchi
5-11  140  R/R
SS Syracuse, NY Rochester Institute of Technology Bishop Ludden Junior Senior Hi Syracuse Sportszone
Follow Tyler Bitchatchi
6-3  195  L/R
OF New York, NY Ithaca College NYC Lab HS-Collaborative Studies New York Grays
Follow Bryan Borruso
5-11  170  R/R
MIF Blauvelt, NY Manhattanville College  
Follow Michael Bovenzi
6-3  245  R/R
RHP Shirley, NY Mount Olive Norman Thomas Long Island Titans
Follow Tristan Brandt
5-10  160  L/R
SS New York, NY St Peter`s Preparatory NJ Yankees
Follow Smith Brickner
6-3  170  R/R
RHP Locust Valley, NY Mercy Long Island Lutheran Long Island Whalers
Follow Christopher Caiazzo
5-7  165  R/R
OF Yonkers, NY Iona Preparatory Diamond Buddies
Follow Carnegy Calzado
6-3  200  R/R
OF Bronx, NY Kentucky State Gulf Coast CC St Raymond HS For Boys Westchester lighting
Follow Felix Camacho
6-0  185  R/R
C Bronx, NY St.Raymonds Hs For Boys Bronx Bombers
Follow Anthony Carrodeguas
6-0  160  R/R
OF Syracuse, NY West Genesee Senior Baseball University-Baseball Warehouse
Follow Bryan Carroll
5-9  145  L/L
OF Syracuse, NY Marcellus Baseball U New York
Follow Cole Chang
6-6  175  R/R
RHP Pleasantville, NY Macalester Collegiate NJ Marlins
Follow Michael Ciullo
6-0  200  R/R
1B Valley Stream, NY Valley Stream Central Long Island Pirates
Follow Thomas Colombo
5-10  190  L/L
1B Lindenhurst, NY Adelphi St John Baptist South Shore Heat
Follow John Condon
6-0  200  L/R
C Oceanside, NY St. Joseph’s College (New York) Oceanside Long Island Prospects
Follow John Conte
6-1  165  R/R
3B Ossining, NY Alfred State College Ossining
Follow Victor Danza
5-9  165  R/R
RHP Garden City, NY Lynn Garden City
Follow Michael De La Rosa
5-11  163  R/R
OF Brooklyn, NY Mercersburg Academy Brooklyn Bonnies
Follow Edwin Delgado
5-8  120  L/R
2B Yonkers, NY Saunders Trades & Technical Hardball NY
Follow Adam Dell'Isola
6-0  185  R/R
C west Babylon, NY West Babylon
Follow Mackenzie Dunlop
6-1  195  R/R
RHP Dover Plains, NY Florence-Darlington Technical College Home School Amenia Connie Mack
Follow Andrew Edlund
6-6  200  R/R
RHP Slingerlands, NY Union College The Albany Academy Hayner's Barnstormers
Follow Andrew Ehrenberg
5-11  175  R/R
RHP New York, NY Poly Prep Country Day Tri-State Arsenal
Follow Dave Erosa
6-5  195  R/R
1B Irvington, NY Irvington NJ Marlins
Follow Mikey Espinal
5-8  165  R/R
2B Jamaica, NY Long Island City Sayo Grays
Follow Christian Esposito
5-11  160  L/R
OF Port Washington, NY McGill University Paul D Schreiber Senior 17U LI Titans Gold
Follow Justin Etts
5-10  180  R/R
SS Poughkeepsie, NY New Jersey Tech Spackenkill
Follow Carlos Farias
6-0  203  S/R
C Yorktown Heights, NY Archbishop Stepinac Bronx Bombers
Follow Julian Fernandez
6-4  205  R/R
3B Middle Village, NY Cochise College Grand Street Campus Long Island Tigers
Follow Nick Fortunato
5-8  190  R/L
LHP Coram, NY Long Wood B45 Nationals
Follow Max Friedman
5-7  160  R/R
2B New York, NY Xavier South Florida Bandits
Follow Trevor Gallagher
6-1  185  R/R
RHP Coram, NY St. Anthony's NY Steelheads
Follow Andrew Garcia
6-1  200  R/R
1B Medford, NY New Haven Patchogue-Medford Body Armor LI Titans 17u
Follow Kilvio Garcia
6-0  150  R/R
SS Bronx, NY Bridgeport Adlai E Stevenson ny gothams
Follow Ernie Geraci
5-10  162  R/L
OF East Moriches, NY Coker College Westhampton Beach Senior MLI Phantoms Black
Follow Salvatore Geraci
5-9  170  R/R
C Bayport, NY C.W. Post Campus/LIU Bayport-Blue Point Body Armor LI Titans
Follow Carmine Giordano
5-10  175  R/R
2B New Rochelle, NY New Rochelle World Yacht Clippers
Follow TJ Greco
5-10  165  R/R
C Hopewell Junction, NY Felician College Arlington ACES Admirals
Follow Will Gutekunst
5-10  160  R/R
SS East Northport, NY Salisbury University St Anthonys Hitters Club Hawkeyes
Follow Ryan Guthrie
6-0  205  R/R
1B North Babylon, NY North Babylon B45 PAL National
Follow Matt Hamel
5-11  150  L/R
OF Gansevoort, NY Siena CBA
123
Copyright 1994-2020 by Perfect Game. All rights reserved. No portion of this information may be reprinted or reproduced without the written consent of Perfect Game.