1,369 MLB PLAYERS | 12,620 MLB DRAFT SELECTIONS
Scout Blogs
Batting Practice Highlights

5/29/2019

Thomas Jennings (2021 OF, La Hulpe, BW) has a very loose and tension free right handed swing and some young bat speed to go with it.  He consistently drove the ball hard to the left centerfield gap and got some carry on the ball.  With a nice 6-1/170 build, Jennings has lots of physical projection remaining.

Mart Blijleven (2022 OF, Haarlem, NH) has good present strength and creates nice left handed bat speed while attacking pitches aggressively.  It's a pull oriented swing and can get the ball to jump.  Some adjustments to his load and hands pre-swing will make him much more consistent in the future.

Paris Kevin Ketema (2021 2B, London, GL) is a quality athlete with the strength to generate raw bat speed with an aggressive right handed swing that resulted in plenty of hard middle of the field contact.  There's plenty more bat speed there if he can make some adjustments to use his lower half more effectively in his swing.

Michael Orlando Diaz Pino (2021 3B, Bern, BE) also has the present strength to generate bat speed and to get the ball to jump.  He has a simple and tall right handed swing set up and a well balanced swing that enables him to get carry up both the right center and left centerfield gaps.

Christopher Guzaldo (2021 SS, Apo, AE) is a 5-9/155 switch-hitter who had a very nice right handed swing.  He was very direct to the ball from that side and squared up almost everything and will keep improving as he gets stronger and more physically mature.


1B Velos, C Velos and Pop Times

5/29/2019

Top 1B

Name 1B Grad School Hometown
Kylian Mok 71 2020 Europesche Schoorl (NLD)
Joey Tortorici 70 2020 Undecided Prague (CZE)
Daniil Lapin 68 2021   Kiev (UKR)

Top C

Name C Grad School Hometown
Kylian Mok 70 2020 Europesche Schoorl (NLD

Top Pop

Name Pop Grad School Hometown
Kylian Mok 2.25 2020 Europesche Schoorl (NLD)


IF Velos

5/29/2019

Name IF Grad School Hometown
Paris Kevin Ketema 83 2021 Clonlara London (GBR)
Christopher Guzaldo 79 2021 Ramstein Apo, AE
Miles Murphy 78 2022 Ramstein Apo, AE
Michael Orlando Diaz Pino 75 2021 Ernst Mach Gymnasium Bern (CHE)
Justin Ritz 74 2022 Lakenheath Apo, AE
Jacob Campbell 71 2023 John F Kennedy Kleinmachnow (DEU)
Thomas Jennings 71 2021 Ecole Internationale Le Verseau La Hulpe (BEL)
Anatoly Konakov 67 2020 51 Mykolaiv (UKR)


OF Velos

5/29/2019

Name OF Grad School Hometown
Dalton Ketema 86 2022 Clonlara London (GBR)
Paris Kevin Ketema 85 2021 Clonlara London (GBR)
Mart Blijleven 82 2022 Rudolf Steiner College Haarlem Haarlem (NLD)
Jordan Leighty 78 2020 Vilseck Apo, AE
Michael Orlando Diaz Pino 76 2021 Ernst Mach Gymnasium Bern (CHE)
Jacob Campbell 72 2023 John F Kennedy Kleinmachnow (DEU)
Thomas Jennings 71 2021 Ecole Internationale Le Verseau La Hulpe (BEL)


60 Yard Times

5/29/2019

Name 60 Grad School Hometown
David Bauer 6.87 2022 Townshend Int. School Ceske Budejovice (CZE)
Paris Kevin Ketema 7.04 2021 Clonlara London (GBR)
Mart Blijleven 7.17 2022 Rudolf Steiner College Haarlem Haarlem (NLD)
Dalton Ketema 7.20 2022 Clonlara London (GBR)
Kylian Mok 7.22 2020 Europesche Schoorl (NLD)
Thomas Jennings 7.24 2021 Ecole Internationale Le Verseau La Hulpe (BEL)
Daniil Lapin 7.34 2021   Kiev (UKR)
Michael Orlando Diaz Pino 7.37 2021 Ernst Mach Gymnasium Bern (CHE)
Jacob Campbell 7.46 2023 John F Kennedy Kleinmachnow (DEU)
Miles Murphy 7.46 2022 Ramstein Apo, AE
Christopher Guzaldo 7.47 2021 Ramstein Apo, AE
Jordan Leighty 7.70 2020 Vilseck Apo, AE
Anatoly Konakov 7.99 2020 51 Mykolaiv (UKR)
Justin Ritz 8.08 2022 Lakenheath Apo, AE


10 Yard Splits

5/29/2019

Name 10 Grad School Hometown
David Bauer 1.57 2022 Townshend Int. School Ceske Budejovice (CZE)
Mart Blijleven 1.67 2022 Rudolf Steiner College Haarlem Haarlem (NLD)
Thomas Jennings 1.68 2021 Ecole Internationale Le Verseau La Hulpe (BEL)
Michael Orlando Diaz Pino 1.69 2021 Ernst Mach Gymnasium Bern (CHE)
Miles Murphy 1.71 2022 Ramstein Apo, AE
Dalton Ketema 1.74 2022 Clonlara London (GBR)
Kylian Mok 1.74 2020 Europesche Schoorl (NLD)
Joey Tortorici 1.74 2020 Undecided Prague (CZE)
Daniil Lapin 1.75 2021   Kiev (UKR)
Christopher Guzaldo 1.77 2021 Ramstein Apo, AE
Paris Kevin Ketema 1.77 2021 Clonlara London (GBR)
Jordan Leighty 1.84 2020 Vilseck Apo, AE
Justin Ritz 1.85 2022 Lakenheath Apo, AE
Jacob Campbell 1.87 2023 John F Kennedy Kleinmachnow (DEU)
Anatoly Konakov 1.88 2020 51 Mykolaiv (UKR)

Copyright 1994-2019 by Perfect Game. All rights reserved. No portion of this information may be reprinted or reproduced without the written consent of Perfect Game.