For all Red Flag Tournaments all entry gates and merchandise kiosks are now cashless. All purchases can be made by Visa, Mastercard, American Express or Discover. Thank you.
1,369 MLB PLAYERS | 12,620 MLB DRAFT SELECTIONS
ABOUT PGBA |  ORG SEARCH
TEAM Team Ohio Pro Select
NATIONAL RANK: Honorable Mention
REGIONAL RANK: Honorable Mention (OHV)
HOMETOWN: Aurora, OH
AGE DIVISION: 17U
ORGANIZATION:
Team Ohio Pro Select
PG RECORD: 5-12-4
MEMBERSHIP YEAR: 2018-2019

TEAM SCHEDULE

Add All to Calendar
Add All to Google Calendar

2019 WWBA 17U Elite Championship 2019 WWBA 17U Elite Championship

Tournament Schedule Enter Probable Pitchers
Gm# 17
7/18/2019    12:40 PM
Field 4 @ Hoover Met Sports Complex  No metal spikes on Fields 2-5
  
D
Gm# 27
7/18/2019    4:30 PM
Varsity @ Hoover High School  Molded cleats only on game mounds
  
D
Gm# 41
7/19/2019    10:20 AM
Field 2 @ Hoover Met Sports Complex  No metal spikes on Fields 2-5
  
D
Gm# 58
7/20/2019    9:00 AM
JV @ Hoover High School  Molded cleats only on game mounds
  
Silver Playoffs Round 2
Gm# 74
7/20/2019    2:00 PM
Varsity @ Hoover High School  Molded cleats only on game mounds
  
Consolation
Pool Standings
Pool Tie Breaker Rules
Pool D PCT W L T RA RS
Rawlings Arkansas Prospects-Menard 1.000 3 0 0 3 15
Team Georgia 17U National 0.667 2 1 0 6 13
Team Ohio Pro Select 0.167 0 2 1 16 11
Triton Rays Scout Team 0.167 0 2 1 19 5
Pool Silver Playoffs Round 2 PCT W L T RA RS
East Cobb Astros 17U Orange 1.000 1 0 0 0 8
DRB Elite 17U 1.000 1 0 0 0 8
Dallas Patriots 17u Stout 1.000 1 0 0 0 8
Florida Aces 1.000 1 0 0 2 12
North East Baseball Rays 1.000 1 0 0 2 6
Team Elite 17U Prime 1.000 1 0 0 3 7
East Coast Sox 17U Elite 1.000 1 0 0 3 5
Georgia Bombers 17U 1.000 1 0 0 10 12
Baseball Country 17u 0.000 0 1 0 5 3
Triton Rays Scout Team 0.000 0 1 0 6 2
Team Ohio Pro Select 0.000 0 1 0 7 3
Batters Box 17U 0.000 0 1 0 8 0
East Coast Lumberjacks 2020s 0.000 0 1 0 8 0
Team Georgia 17U Gold 0.000 0 1 0 8 0
Knights Baseball 17U Platinum 0.000 0 1 0 12 10
Central Alabama Brewers 0.000 0 1 0 12 2
Tournament Roster
No.NamePosHtWtB/TGradSchoolHometownCommitment
15 Brandon Bergert RHP 6-3185 R/R 2020Glenoak Canton, OH  
9 Will Carpenter SS MIF 6-2185 L/R 2020Aurora Aurora, OH Penn State
25 Mike Carpenter 3B 6-0176 R/R 2021Aurora Aurora, OH  
17 Andrew Clelland RHP 1B, 3B 6-5190 R/R 2020Harrison Central Cadiz, OH Ohio State
4 Tyler Cox SS IF, RHP 6-1175 L/R 2020Hurricane Winfield, WV Marshall
24 Aries Gardner OF LHP 6-4220 L/L 2020University Of Detroit Jesuit Southfield Mi, MI South Alabama
3 Mike Hamrick C 3B 6-0175 R/R 2020Nordonia Northfield, OH  
14 Marcos Herrand RHP 1B 6-0180 R/R 2020Brandon Brandon, FL  
6 Logan Jones RHP 6-4205 R/R 2020Glenoak Canton, OH Ohio
5 Grant Knipp C 1B, 3B 6-3205 R/R 2020Louisville Male Louisville, KY Alabama
36 Shawn Parnell SS IF, OF, RHP 5-11180 S/R 2022Archbishop Hoban Akron, OH  
11 Chad Rogers RHP 6-5205 R/R 2020Mentor Painesville, OH Penn State
26 Shawn Scott LHP OF 6-1190 L/L 2020Clarksville Academy Clarksville, TN Tennessee
21 Esteban Tavarez LHP 6-1160 L/L 2021Durant Valrico, FL  
2 LeAndre Turner II 2B IF, OF, RHP 5-8150 R/R 2020Next Level Academy Southfield, MI Marshall
1 Mackenzie Wainwright OF 6-1207 R/R 2020St Edward Aurora, OH Ohio State
23 Bj Williams RHP MIF, OF 6-4192 R/R 2020Westwood Columbia, SC Eastern Kentucky

STATS

PLAYERS

Switch to Classic Roster View
Tap player images to see more info

PLAYER ACHIEVEMENTS

Recent Commitments
DI  |
DII  |
DIII  |
NAIA  |
JUCO 
NameCollegeGradPosHometown
Logan Jones Ohio 2020RHP Canton, OH
LeAndre Turner II Marshall 20202B Southfield, MI
Bj Williams Eastern Kentucky 2020RHP Columbia, SC
Ayden Hodges Marshall 2020LHP Tornado, WV
Noah Arkenburg Marshall 2020RHP Geneva, OH
Chad Rogers Penn State 2020RHP Painesville, OH
Aries Gardner South Alabama 2020OF Southfield Mi, MI
Andrew Clelland Ohio State 2020RHP Cadiz, OH
Tyler Pettorini Ohio State 2021SS Wooster, OH
Luke Lambert Ohio 2021C McDonald, PA
20 All Tournament Players
NameEventGradPosHometown
Data pager
Data pager
12
Page size:
PageSizeComboBox
select
 20 items in 2 pages
Calvin Bickerstaff 2019 PG 17U World Series 2020 RHP Wintersville, OH
Aries Gardner 2019 PG 17U World Series 2020 OF Southfield Mi, MI
Corey Stofko 2019 PG 17U World Series 2020 SS North Olmsted, Oh
Kavares Tears 2019 PG 17U World Series 2021 OF Lewisburg, TN
Brandon Bergert 2019 WWBA 17U Elite Championship 2020 RHP Canton, OH
Tyler Cox 2019 WWBA 17U Elite Championship 2020 SS Winfield, WV
Aries Gardner 2019 WWBA 17U Elite Championship 2020 OF Southfield Mi, MI
Logan Jones 2019 WWBA 17U Elite Championship 2020 RHP Canton, OH
Grant Knipp 2019 WWBA 17U Elite Championship 2020 C Louisville, KY
Shawn Parnell 2019 WWBA 17U Elite Championship 2022 SS Akron, OH