1,369 MLB PLAYERS | 12,627 MLB DRAFT SELECTIONS
Class of 2011 Pennsylvania State Rankings
Ranking Last Updated: 5/18/2011
State Rankings By Grad Year

select

select

Rankings for 2011 grad class

  
*Disclaimer: PG cannot 100% guarantee the accuracy of the verbal college commitments listed below.

Class of 2011 Pennsylvania State Rankings - Ranked Prospects

12
StateNatlPlayerPosHometownCommitmentDraftedDebutedHSTravel TeamLast Played 
1 17 Derek Fisher
6-3  205  L/R
OF Rexmont, PA Virginia Rd 1 Comp by Astros (2014) Astros (2017) Cedar Crest Mid-Atlantic Rookies
2 49 Cameron Gallagher
6-3  210  R/R
C Lancaster, PA East Carolina Rd 2 by Royals (2011) Royals (2017) Manheim Central Mid-Atlantic Rookies
3 105 Mike Papi
6-3  195  L/R
OF Tunkhannock, PA Virginia Rd 1 Comp by Indians (2014) Tunkhannock Baseball U
4 191 Justin Bianco
6-0  195  L/R
OF Venetia, PA Pittsburgh Rd 3 by Diamondbacks (2011) Peters Twp Steel City Wildcats
5 227 Tanner Wilt
6-1  185  R/R
RHP Allison Park, PA Coastal Carolina North Allegheny NorCal East
6 277 Dennis Mitchell
6-3  230  L/L
1B Chester Springs, PA Hartford Polk State Phoenixville Area NorCal
7 287 Zac LaNeve
6-1  180  R/R
MIF Gibsonia, PA Kent State Louisburg College Pine-Richland NorCal East
8 376 Brock Goodling
6-1  200  R/R
RHP Mount Union, PA Clemson Mount Union Area NorCal East
9 384 Matt Fraudin
6-5  200  R/R
RHP Pittsburgh, PA Upper Saint Clair Steel City Wildcats
10 389 John Leonard
6-1  170  R/R
SS Dawson, PA North Carolina State Rd 9 by Diamondbacks (2011) Connellsville Area Pittsburgh Bulldogs
11 476 Daniel Denton
6-1  200  R/R
OF Newtown, PA Mercer County CC Council Rock North Jack Cust
12 498 Patrick O'Leary
6-1  175  R/R
RHP Washington Crossing, PA Winthrop Council Rock North Baseball U
13 500 Joe Tuschak
6-1  185  R/R
OF Dillsburg, PA Coastal Carolina Rd 6 by Mets (2011) Northern
14 500 Ryk Smith
5-10  177  R/R
SS York, PA Penn State Eastern York Mid-Atlantic Rookies
15 500 Joe Lubanski
6-2  190  L/R
OF Collegeville, PA Yale Malvern Preparatory Muck Dawgs
16 500 Luke Gallaher
6-0  155  L/R
OF Sidman, PA Forest Hills NorCal East
17 500 Andrew Amaro
    L/R
2B Bensalem, PA Maryland Rd 47 by Phillies (2011) William Penn Montco Mustangs
18 Top 1000 Michael Healey
6-2  190  R/R
RHP Tunkhannock, PA UCONN Tunkhannock Carolina Cubs North 17U
19 Top 1000 Westyn Baylor
6-3  190  R/R
RHP Bangor, PA Radford Bangor Area
20 Top 1000 Jason Revesz
5-8  150  R/R
MIF Grove City, PA Kent State Grove City Area PA Redhawks
22 Top 1000 David Yakopec
6-4  185  L/L
LHP Lower Burrell, PA Pittsburgh Burrell Allegheny Tigers
23 Top 1000 Sutton Whiting
5-9  160  R/R
IF New Wilmington, PA Louisville Rd 24 by Cubs (2015) Wilmington Area
24 Top 1000 Blaise Lezynski
6-0  195  L/R
3B Newtown, PA Notre Dame Notre Dame
25 Top 1000 Chris O'Brien
6-0  185  L/L
LHP Drexel Hill, PA North Carolina Malvern Preparatory
26 Top 1000 Darren Lauer
6-0  170  R/R
RHP New Hope, PA Elon Council Rock North Jack Cust D'Jacks
27 Top 1000 Brice Nikithser
6-4  215  R/R
OF Pittsburgh, PA North Allegheny Allegheny Tigers
28 Top 1000 Eric Hess
6-1  180  R/R
1B Erie, PA Pittsburgh Cathedral Preparatory
29 Top 1000 Mike Zolk
5-10  180  L/R
2B Philadelphia, PA North Carolina   Tri-State Arsenal
30 Top 1000 Jordan Donmoyer
6-3  167  R/L
LHP Lititz, PA Penn State Warwick Elite Baseball Lancaster 18U Black
31 Top 1000 Matt Ternowchek
6-5  180  R/R
RHP Glenmoore, PA Notre Dame Downingtown East Campus All Star Baseball Academy
32 Top 1000 Garrett Peterson
6-3  200  R/R
RHP Dubois, PA Rd 48 by Twins (2011) Dubois Area
33 Top 1000 Connor Walsh
6-1  162  L/R
RHP Wayne, PA Cincinnati Rd 12 by White Sox (2014) Radnor Legion
34 High Follow Ryan Donovan
6-4  190  L/L
1B Yardley, PA Fairfield   Legion
34 High Follow Adam Yunginger
6-4  220  L/R
RHP Lititz, PA Monmouth Manheim Central Mid-Atlantic Rookies
34 High Follow Matt Timoney
5-7  150  R/R
MIF West Chester, PA Mechanicsburg Area All Star Baseball Academy Futures
34 High Follow Taylor Wright
6-3  165  R/R
SS Villanova, PA Episcopal Academy All Star Baseball Academy Futures
34 High Follow Tyler McCallin
6-2  190  R/R
OF West Grove, PA George Mason West Chester East All Star Baseball Academy Futures
34 High Follow Derek Prucnal
5-10  160  R/L
OF West Chester, PA La Salle West Chester East All Star Baseball Academy Prospects
34 High Follow Nathan Pope
6-2  171  R/R
RHP Hollidaysburg, PA Hollidaysburg Area NorCal East
34 High Follow Jon Anderson
6-0  150  R/R
RHP Grove City, PA Grove City Area PA Redhawks
34 High Follow Alex Miklos
5-9  155  R/R
OF Grove City, PA Kent State Grove City Area PA Redhawks
34 High Follow Ryan O'Connor
6-2  170  R/R
OF Evans City, PA Seneca Valley PA Redhawks
34 High Follow Drew Bryan
6-0  165  R/R
SS Philipsburg, PA VMI   Allegheny Tigers
34 High Follow Luke Horew
5-11  152  R/R
SS Oakdale, PA Calhoun CC Chartiers Valley Allegheny Tigers
34 High Follow Jeff Revesz
5-11  185  R/R
C Grove City, PA Kent State Grove City Area
34 High Follow Matthew Kurelja
6-5  215  R/R
1B Mifflinburg, PA Youngstown State Frederick CC Mifflinburg Area AAABA RED BULL
34 High Follow Aaron Novak
6-0  175  R/R
OF Ambler, PA Penn State Germantown Montco Mustangs
34 High Follow Kyle McCrossen
5-10  180  L/R
C North Wales, PA Temple Archbishop Wood Philly Bandits
34 High Follow Jeff Courter
6-0  175  L/L
LHP Maple Glen, PA Villanova Upper Dublin ASBA Black Sox
34 High Follow Matt Hollenbeck
6-0  165  L/L
LHP Horsham, PA Georgetown Hatboro-Horsham ASBA Black Sox
12

Class of 2011 Pennsylvania State Rankings - Follow List

RankPlayerPosHometownCommitmentHSTravel TeamLast Played
Follow Luke Alba
5-11  175  R/R
SS Downington, PA Stony Brook Malvern Prep Philadelphia Senators National
Follow Juliano Arici
5-10  170  R/R
MIF Huntingdon Valley, PA La Salle Big Leagues Baseball Academy
Follow Cody Bumbaugh
6-3  195  R/R
C Waynesboro, PA Shepherd College Waynesboro Area
Follow Nick Carothers
5-10  140  S/R
MIF Warriors Mark, PA State College Babe Ruth
Follow Colin Case
6-0  170  R/R
SS Easton, PA Easton Team Dynasty
Follow Jeffrey Casperson
5-11  170  R/R
C Harleysville, PA Souderton Harleysville Connie Mack A
Follow Sean Cosgriff
6-1  165  L/L
LHP Audubon, PA Franklin & Marshall Germantown Academy Philadelphia Bandits
Follow Alex Di Genova
6-0  185  R/R
3B Collegeville, PA Pope John Paul II Maplezone Muckdawgs
Follow Matt DiDiano
5-11  167  R/R
3B Export, PA Franklin Regional American Legion
Follow Rich DiPrimio
5-10  170  L/R
C West Chester, PA West Chester Rustin Legion
Follow Ben Dunlap
5-11  165  L/R
OF Telford, PA Souderton Area Triple Threat Bearcats
Follow Michael Festa
5-9  170  R/R
MIF Newtown, PA Washington College (Maryland) Council Rock North Big League Baseball Academy
Follow Jeremy Gigliotti
6-1  185  L/L
RHP Pleasant Valley, PA East Stroudsburg Pleasant Valley
Follow David Glueck
5-11  170  R/R
C Bangor, PA Mansfield Bangor
Follow Joe Gnacinski
6-5  200  R/R
RHP Erie, PA Mercyhurst Cathedral Preparatory
Follow Ryan Goodwin
6-0  175  R/R
C Tunkhannock, PA Tunkhannock Area Legion
Follow Xavier Hammond
6-4  200  L/L
LHP Broadheadsville, PA Bucknell Pleasant Valley Lehigh Valley BB Academy
Follow Evan High
6-2  170  R/R
OF Lititz, PA Philadelphia Warwick Elite Baseball of Lancaster
Follow Zach Isaacson
6-2  205  R/R
OF Skippack, PA West Chester Periomen Valley Starpath
Follow Brian Kaissi
5-8  170  R/R
OF Lower Gwynedd, PA Wissahickon Maple Zone Mawk Dogs
Follow Andrew Koscelansky
6-0  170  R/R
MIF East Norriton, PA Millersville Kennedy-Kenrick South Florida Bandits
Follow Mark Malantonio
6-0  185  R/R
C Collegeville, PA Perkiomen Valley Baseball Parks of America
Follow Gary Martorana
6-1  205  R/R
OF Phoenixville, PA Pope John Paul ll Maple Zone Muckdawgs
Follow John McCormick
5-11  175  L/R
3B New Castle, PA Mercyhurst North East Shenango PA Redhawks
Follow James McDade
6-5  190  L/R
RHP Newtown, PA Holy Ghost Prep Big League's Academy
Follow Austin Mock
5-11  190  R/R
OF State College, PA State College Area Babe Ruth
Follow John Nargoski
6-1  190  R/R
RHP Wilkes-Barre, PA Elmer L. Meyers Legion
Follow Brendan O'Reilly
5-11  170  R/R
OF Benton, PA New Haven Conestoga
Follow Nick Pancerella
5-11  165  R/R
C Collegeville, PA Binghamton Devon Prep All Star Baseball Academy
Follow Joe Peters
6-0  200  R/R
C Kutztown, PA Delaware Technical and CC Kutztown
Follow Daniel Pisanchyn
6-3  196  L/L
1B Clarks Summit, PA Abington Heights Legion/Scranton Miners
Follow Joseph Popple
6-0  176  R/R
RHP Downington, PA Downingtown West Downingtown Legion
Follow Troy Sarpen
6-1  215  R/R
RHP Downingtown, PA Johns Hopkins University Downingtown East All Star Baseball Academy Futures
Follow Ken Slavik
5-10  160  R/R
C Downingtown, PA University of Pittsburgh, Greensburg Downingtown West Downingtown Broncos
Follow Tyler Slepski
5-10  170  L/L
LHP Butler, PA Mercyhurst Butler Area PA Redhawks
Follow Barrett Snyder
5-8  150  R/R
MIF West Chester, PA Sanford PA Patriots
Follow Kurt Sowa
6-2  163  S/R
RHP Bensalem, PA Father Judge Big League Academy
Follow Thomas Spitz
6-0  165  R/R
OF West Chester, PA Wingate West Chester East All Star Baseball Academy Futures
Follow Dylan Tice
5-8  155  S/R
MIF Perkasie, PA Pennridge Connie Mack
Follow David Toomey
5-10  160  R/R
SS Collegeville, PA Methacton Pennsylvania Panthers
Follow B. Rodney Vaughan
6-2  160  R/R
RHP Norristown, PA Norristown Maplezone Muck Dawgs
Follow Greg Wasikowski
5-10  150  R/R
MIF Mechanicsburg, PA East Pennsboro Keystone Nationals
Copyright 1994-2020 by Perfect Game. All rights reserved. No portion of this information may be reprinted or reproduced without the written consent of Perfect Game.