For all Red Flag Tournaments all entry gates and merchandise kiosks are now cashless. All purchases can be made by Visa, Mastercard, American Express or Discover. Thank you.
1,368 MLB PLAYERS | 12,618 MLB DRAFT SELECTIONS
Class of 2011 Georgia State Rankings
Ranking Last Updated: 5/18/2011
State Rankings By Grad Year

select

select

Rankings for 2011 grad class

  
*Disclaimer: PG cannot 100% guarantee the accuracy of the verbal college commitments listed below.

Class of 2011 Georgia State Rankings - Ranked Prospects

123
StateNatlPlayerPosHometownCommitmentDraftedDebutedHSTravel TeamLast Played 
1 26 Julius Gaines
6-0  165  R/R
SS Locust Grove, GA Florida International Rd 32 by Red Sox (2011) Luella Georgia Seminoles
2 29 Dwight Smith
5-11  185  L/R
OF Peachtree City, GA Georgia Tech Rd 1 Comp by Blue Jays (2011) Blue Jays (2017) Mcintosh East Cobb Braves
3 33 Kevin Matthews
5-11  175  R/L
LHP Richmond Hill, GA Virginia Rd 1 by Rangers (2011) Richmond Hill Midland Redskins
4 59 Larry Greene
6-1  231  L/R
OF Nashville, GA Chipola College Rd 1 Comp by Phillies (2011) Berrien Chain Baseball
5 107 Deion Williams
6-3  190  R/R
MIF Stone Mountain, GA Georgia State Santa Fe College Rd 16 by Nationals (2011) Redan Big Stix Gamers
6 158 Connor Lynch
6-0  185  R/R
C Marietta, GA Georgia Tech Pope Team Georgia
7 189 John Taylor
6-3  190  R/R
RHP Toccoa, GA Georgia Franklin County
8 200 Luke Crumley
6-5  185  R/R
RHP Cleveland, GA Georgia White County 6-4-3 DP Cougars
9 204 Max Pentecost
6-2  191  R/R
C Winder, GA Kennesaw State Rd 1 by Blue Jays (2014) Winder-Barrow Team ELite
10 219 Tyler Hunter
6-0  199  R/R
OF Valdosta, GA Florida State Rd 48 by Orioles (2011) Lowndes HS team
11 224 C.J. Reed
6-1  195  R/R
OF Kennesaw, GA Mercer Kennesaw Mountain East Cobb Yankees
12 226 Jordan Weems
6-4  180  L/R
C Columbus, GA Georgia State Rd 3 by Red Sox (2011) Columbus Chain Baseball Gold
13 229 Tyler Gibson
6-2  175  L/R
MIF Macon, GA Georgia Tech Rd 15 by Tigers (2011) Stratford Academy East Cobb Astros 15U
14 230 Josh Heddinger
6-5  220  R/R
RHP Suwanee, GA Georgia Tech Rd 14 by Tigers (2014) Buford Team Elite
15 231 Jake Burnette
6-4  175  R/R
RHP Buford, GA Georgia Tech Rd 7 by Pirates (2011) Buford Team Elite
16 234 Jared Walsh
6-1  195  L/L
1B Duluth, GA Georgia Rd 39 by Angels (2015) Angels (2019) Peachtree Ridge East Cobb Astros
17 243 Tyler Palmer
6-0  180  S/R
SS Odum, GA Georgia Rd 4 by Marlins (2011) Wayne County Southeastern Athletics
18 248 Cole Pitts
6-6  220  R/R
RHP Moultrie, GA Georgia Tech Rd 32 by Indians (2011) Colquitt County Round Trip Baseball II
19 262 Jay Baum
6-1  190  R/R
SS Alpharetta, GA Clemson Rd 21 by Mariners (2014) Centennial East Cobb Braves
20 263 David Sosebee
6-1  180  R/R
RHP Cleveland, GA Georgia Rd 28 by Yankees (2015) White County East Cobb Astros 13U
21 267 Reed Anthes
5-10  210  R/R
C Marietta, GA Duke Lassiter East Cobb Braves
22 272 Nelson Ward
5-11  160  L/R
SS Marietta, GA Georgia Rd 12 by Mariners (2014) Lassiter East Cobb Braves
23 273 Michael Hodorowski
5-11  165  R/R
OF Acworth, GA Georgia Tech Harrison East Cobb Braves
24 288 Reggie McClain
6-2  185  R/R
RHP Johns Creek, GA Georgia Rd 13 by Mariners (2016) Mariners (2019) Northview Team GA
25 294 Jarrett Brown
6-2  180  R/L
LHP Conyers, GA Georgia Rd 22 by Mariners (2014) Salem
26 324 Marc Frazier
6-1  195  L/R
RHP Newnan, GA Chipola College Rd 47 by Giants (2011) Newnan East Cobb Yankees
27 331 Sam Bragg
6-1  185  S/R
RHP Marietta, GA Georgia Perimeter College Rd 18 by Athletics (2013) Wheeler East Cobb Braves
28 352 Alex Roberts
6-1  170  R/R
RHP Dalton, GA Georgia State Middle Georgia State University Dalton
29 388 Pete Nagel
6-3  215  R/R
RHP Metter, GA Georgia Metter Round Trip Baseball
30 416 Nathan Harsh
6-6  220  R/R
RHP Brunswick, GA Kennesaw State Rd 19 by Rangers (2011) Brunswick Baseball Scoutz
31 423 Cameron Gibson
6-1  175  R/R
OF Conyers, GA Georgia Tech Salem Rockdale Rhinos/Legion Post 77
32 479 Tyler Oglesby
6-5  215  R/R
RHP Savannah, GA Darton College Savannah Christian Prep Southeastern Athletics 18u
33 483 Jarmani Conway
6-2  170  R/R
SS Atlanta, GA Westlake L.E.A.D. Ambassadors
34 487 Heath Holder
6-4  210  R/R
OF Loganville, GA Georgia Rd 25 by Rockies (2016) Loganville Team Elite
35 500 Taylor Simpson
6-2  188  R/R
RHP Cumming, GA South Georgia College Lakeview Academy Upstate Mavericks
36 500 Christopher Long
6-2  190  R/R
RHP Zebulon, GA Darton College Rd 23 by Padres (2013) Pike County BigStix Gamers
37 500 Nick Jones
6-5  205  R/R
RHP Woodstock, GA UNC-Greensboro Etowah East Cobb Orioles
38 500 Preston Johnson
6-0  176  R/R
RHP Duluth, GA South Carolina Peachtree Ridge East Cobb Patriots
39 500 Daniel Spingola
6-1  175  L/L
OF Roswell, GA Rd 24 by Cubs (2014) Marist East Cobb Yankees
40 500 Kyle Streicher
6-0  175  R/R
OF Grayson, GA Georgia Southern Grayson Team Elite
41 500 Will Solomon
6-2  190  L/L
LHP Columbus, GA Northwest Florida State College Rd 38 by Padres (2016) Columbus Chain Baseball Black
42 500 Zac Freeman
5-10  175  L/R
OF Lake Park, GA Georgia Middle Georgia State University Lowndes
43 500 Jerry Stuckey
6-1  165  R/R
RHP Perry, GA Georgia State Home School Homeplate Chilidawgs
44 500 Kenny Katzman
6-1  185  R/R
OF Richmond Hill, GA Air Force Darton College Savannah Christian Prep Savannah Crossbones
45 500 Charles Sheffield
6-4  210  R/R
RHP Columbus, GA Georgia Tech Rd 49 by Athletics (2011)   Chain
46 500 JB Wendelken
6-1   205  R/R
RHP Guyton, GA Middle Georgia State University Rd 13 by Red Sox (2012) Athletics (2016) South Effingham
47 500 Ben Lumsden
6-3  220  L/R
RHP Dallas, GA Mercer Hillgrove East Cobb Yankees
48 500 Danny Lockhart
6-0  170  L/R
SS Dacula, GA Kennesaw State Rd 10 by Cubs (2011) Hebron Christian Academy
49 500 Morgan Owenby
5-11  180  R/R
RHP Suwanee, GA Collins Hill Team Elite 17u
50 500 Kody Belcher
5-11  175  R/R
OF Martinez, GA Kennesaw State Lakeside Best Nine White Sox
123

Class of 2011 Georgia State Rankings - High Follow List

1234
RankPlayerPosHometownCommitmentHSTravel TeamLast Played
High Follow Garrett Adams
6-1  175  R/R
IF Douglas, Ga Coffee Cty
High Follow Jake Adams
6-4  210  R/R
RHP Acworth, GA Harrison
High Follow Kody Adams
6-0  195  L/L
OF Williamson, GA Georgia State Pike County BigStix Gamers '10
High Follow Cody Adkins
6-2  180  R/R
SS Mcdonough, GA Darton College Ola American Legion Post 77
High Follow Michael Adkins
6-1  190  R/R
C Powder Springs, GA Middle Tennessee State Hillgrove East Cobb Astros 17's
High Follow Chris Aichinger
6-3  175  R/R
IF Milton, GA Northeast Mississippi CC Milton Windward Braves
High Follow Kenneth Anderson
6-1  170  L/L
LHP Loganville, GA Georgia Darton College George Walton East Cobb Longhorns 14u
High Follow Wes Armstrong
6-2  200  L/R
MIF Alpharetta, GA Georgia Perimeter College Chattahoochee East Cobb Braves 14u
High Follow Tyler Avera
5-9  160  R/R
SS Baxley, GA Georgia Southern Appling County Round Trip Baseball II
High Follow Caden Bailey
5-10  170  L/R
2B Suwanee, GA Georgia State South Forsyth East Cobb Titans
High Follow Joshua Baker
6-3  180  R/R
RHP Brooks, GA Whitewater Homeplate Chili Dogs 17U
High Follow Tyler Barber
6-3  175  L/R
RHP Hiram, GA East Georgia College Paulding Co East Cobb Bluejays
High Follow Jacob Beauchamp
6-5  180  L/L
LHP Snellville, GA University of North Georgia Brookwood Mentium Athletics 16u
High Follow Cody Beemiller
5-11  185  R/R
C Adairsville, GA Northwest-Shoals CC Adairsville East Cobb Cubs 15u
High Follow Trey Benefield
6-0  170  R/R
C Cedartown, GA Middle Georgia State University Cedartown East Cobb Astros 13U
High Follow Connor Bernhard
6-2  170  R/L
LHP Atlanta, GA Pennsylvania Westminster
High Follow Michael Betts
5-11  195  L/L
RHP albany, GA Lee Co. Chain Baseball Black 16u
High Follow Carson Black
5-10  165  R/R
RHP Powder Springs, GA Hillgrove Georgia Blue Jays
High Follow Kevin Black
6-0  180  R/R
RHP Alpharetta, GA Blessed Trinity Wills Park Yellow Jackets
High Follow Chance Bridges
6-1  205  L/L
1B Covington, GA Gordon CC Loganville Team Elite 17u
High Follow Dawson Brown
6-5  205  R/R
RHP McDonough, GA Mercer Locust Grove
High Follow Jacob Bruce
5-11  175  L/L
OF Woodstock, GA Kennesaw State Woodstock High School East Cobb Astros 18U
High Follow Tanner Burch
6-2  165  R/R
RHP Rincon, GA South Effingham Chain Baseball
High Follow Kevin Burgee
6-2  170  R/R
RHP Lawrenceville, GA Georgia Southern Gordon CC Hebron Christian Team Elite Georgia
High Follow Wes Burns
6-1  185  L/R
3B Marietta, GA Gordon CC Lassiter Georgia Trojans 17u
High Follow Zach Burton
5-10  170  R/R
RHP Vidalia, GA Vidalia
High Follow Will Canady
6-1  200  R/R
RHP Cumming, GA Gardner-Webb West Forsyth Team Georgia
High Follow Joey Carnaroli
5-8  170  R/R
C Cumming, GA West Forsyth
High Follow Cole Carrera
6-3  210  R/R
RHP McDonough, GA Eagles Landing Christian OTC Bearcats
High Follow Abram Cartledge
6-0  205  S/L
LHP Thomson, GA Faulkner University Thomson Round Trip Baseball II
High Follow Abe Cartlidge
6-2  210  L/L
LHP Thompson, GA Thompson High
High Follow Brandon Casteel
5-10  155  L/L
LHP Dallas, GA Truett-McConnell University North Paulding East Cobb Braves 15u
High Follow Joey Cecere
5-9  162  R/R
SS Acworth, GA Lipscomb North Cobb East Cobb astros
High Follow Brian Clark
6-4  215  L/R
RHP Jefferson, GA Buford Buford Wolves
High Follow Clint Clark
5-10  165  R/R
C Newnan, GA Georgia Southern Newnan Homeplate Chili Dogs 17U
High Follow John Clark
6-2  200  L/L
LHP Duluth, GA Georgia College & State Duluth Team Elite
High Follow Hunter Cochran
6-0  175  R/R
RHP Atlanta, GA Young Harris College Cartersville 18u east cobb orioles
High Follow Cory Collum
6-3  175  S/R
RHP Cartersville, GA Cartersville
High Follow Dylan Culver
5-9  160  R/R
MIF ft oglethorpe, GA lfo Chattanooga Cyclones 18u
High Follow Cedric Daniel
5-6  145  R/R
MIF Ellenwood, GA Martin Luther King LEAD Ambassadors
High Follow Frederick Davis
5-7  155  S/R
SS Decatur, GA Redan Gresham Park Padres
High Follow Mason Davis
5-10  160  S/R
MIF Stone Mountain, GA The Citadel Redan
High Follow Ben Dittmer
6-2  180  R/L
LHP Cartersville, GA Cartersville STaF Yankees 15U
High Follow Teigh Dooley
6-0  154  R/R
OF Euharlee, GA Cartersville East Cobb Cardinals
High Follow Darren Driggers
6-3  195  R/R
OF Guyton, GA Middle Georgia State University Effingham County Springfield Chain 18u
High Follow Jordan Dukes
6-4  205  R/R
RHP McDonough, GA Locust Grove
High Follow Clayton Eames
6-2  195  R/R
RHP Hoschton, GA Carson-Newman College Winder Barrow
High Follow Harold Earls
5-8  155  L/R
MIF Cumming, GA Army West Forsyth Team Georgia 16U
High Follow Eric Escobedo
6-0  175  L/L
OF West Point, GA Marshall Troup Ohio Warhawks
High Follow Stephen Farris
6-0  210  R/R
RHP Hazlehurst, GA Darton College Jeff Davis Chain Baseball Gold
1234

Class of 2011 Georgia State Rankings - Follow List

123
RankPlayerPosHometownCommitmentHSTravel TeamLast Played
Follow Alex Alley
6-1  165  R/L
LHP Kingsland, GA East Georgia College Camden ECB Patriots 18's
Follow Will Amick
6-1  220  R/R
C Calhoun, GA Tennessee Wesleyan College Calhoun
Follow Phillip Anderson
6-3  175  R/R
RHP thomson, GA Faulkner University Thomson Stars Baseball
Follow Jake Anthony
6-2  165  R/R
RHP Canton, GA South Georgia College Cherokee East Cobb Cavaliers
Follow Nahim Attaf
5-11  210  R/R
C Smyrna, GA Andrew College Whitfield Academy East Cobb Titans 16u
Follow Jacoby Beckham
5-9  185  R/R
3B Griffin, GA Edward Waters College Griffin
Follow Nick Biumi
5-6  160  R/R
MIF Cumming, GA Washington and Lee University Lambert
Follow Brandon Blome
5-10  160  L/R
MIF Adairsville, GA Northwest-Shoals CC Adairsville East Cobb Titans
Follow Derek Boggess
6-3  165  R/R
C McDonough, GA Abraham Baldwin College Luella Homeplate Chili Dogs 16u
Follow Devon Bonin
5-8  160  R/R
MIF Buford, GA Gordon CC Mill Creek Mentium Athletics 16u
Follow Zack Brigham
5-11  180  R/R
3B Cumming, GA South Georgia College Cherokee Windward Braves
Follow Mack Brooks
6-1  195  R/R
RHP Gordon, GA Andrew College Georgia Military Prep School Middle Georgia Titans
Follow Blaine Broth
5-11  190  R/R
OF Dunwoody, GA Dunwoody East Cobb Cubs
Follow MJ Brown
6-0  170  R/R
IF Loganville, GA Gordon CC Walton
Follow Sam Buczek
5-10  180  S/R
UT leesburg, GA Darton College donaldsonville Collegiate Athletics
Follow Tripp Calhoun
6-2  190  R/R
C Dacula, GA Troy Darton College Dacula
Follow Blake Cannon
6-2  190  R/R
RHP Waycross, GA Darton College Ware County
Follow Kevin Carr
6-0  184  R/R
RHP Ringgold, GA Bryan College Silverdale Baptist boynton bulldogs
Follow Michael Chunn
5-11  180  L/L
LHP Powder Springs, GA South Georgia College Dominion Christian
Follow David Collins
6-1  210  R/R
C Mableton, GA Georgia College & State South Cobb Georgia Sox
Follow Jeremy Crosby
6-4  205  R/R
OF Whighan, GA FSCJ Cairo
Follow Luke Daniel
6-0  190  L/R
OF Cartersville, GA Tennessee Temple University Cartersville East Cobb
Follow Brooks Davis
6-0  200  R/R
RHP Lilburn, GA Piedmont College Parkview Parkview Panthers
Follow Rex Davis
6-2  185  R/R
RHP Evans, GA Savannah State Greenbrier
Follow Dominic DeMasi
6-3  185  R/R
RHP Savannah, GA South Georgia College Calvary Day School
Follow Alec Diamond
5-11  180  L/R
C Kennesaw, GA Belmont The Walker School East Cobb Titans
Follow Malcolm Dowell
5-10  168  R/R
OF lagrange, GA Gulf Coast CC Lagrange
Follow Aaron Drew
5-8  147  L/R
2B Douglas, GA South Georgia College Coffee County Georgia Chiefs
Follow Zachary Edel
5-11  170  R/R
MIF Rincon, GA Alabama South Effingham Chain Black
Follow Ben Eidson
6-1  205  L/L
1B Powder Springs, GA Snead State CC Harrison East Cobb Cardinals
Follow Cam Eison
5-11  190  R/R
C Carrollton, GA Reinhardt University Central
Follow Edward Estrada
5-10  170  R/R
OF Milton, GA MIlton Montclair Brewers
Follow Caden Ferguson
6-4  180  L/L
LHP Marietta, GA Kennesaw State Sprayberry NBS 18's
Follow Nate Ferrell
5-11  180  L/R
MIF Griffin, GA Andrew College Pike County Dugout Club Baseball
Follow Andrew Fessler
6-0  160  L/L
LHP Villa Rica, GA South Paulding Legion
Follow Drew Flatford
6-3  215  R/R
RHP Cartersville, GA Taylor University Cartersville Nelson Baseball School 18's
Follow Roma Fulton
6-1  185  S/L
OF Ellenwood, GA Miller Grove RBI of Atlanta
Follow Mitchell Gaddis
5-10  165  R/R
OF Douglasville, GA Hiram Chapel Hill Reds
Follow Seth Gower
5-7  145  R/R
2B Winder, GA East Georgia College Winder Team Elite 16u
Follow Zach Greenwell
6-0  165  R/R
2B Marietta, GA Furman Mt Paran
Follow Dylan Griffin
6-1  170  R/R
1B Griffin, GA Point Gordon CC Griffin
Follow Brooks Hale
6-1  165  R/R
SS Ellijay, GA Covenant College Gilmer County
Follow Taylor Hall
6-1  170  L/L
LHP Alpharetta, GA Georgia College & State Alpharetta 6-4-3 DP Cougars 18u
Follow Hamilton Harper
6-3  190  L/R
1B Clermont, GA Belhaven College North Hall Team Elite 18U
Follow Taelor Harris
6-0  165  L/R
OF Dunwoody, GA Dunwoody College Wood Bat League
Follow Erin Hawk
5-8  165  R/R
RHP Augusta, GA Aquinas Augusta Angels
Follow Chris Hobbs
5-11  150  R/R
1B dublin, GA East Georgia College trinity christian Chain Baseball Gold 16u
Follow Kellan Holiday
6-0  190  R/R
OF Atlanta, GA St. Clair County CC Dutchtown
Follow Tate Hutwagner
6-1  190  R/R
RHP Columbus, GA Abraham Baldwin College Columbus Homeplate Chilidogs 15U
Follow Christian Ingleston
6-1  225  S/R
C Temple, GA Andrew College South Paulding East Cobb Braves 15u
123
Copyright 1994-2019 by Perfect Game. All rights reserved. No portion of this information may be reprinted or reproduced without the written consent of Perfect Game.