1,846 MLB PLAYERS | 13,890 MLB DRAFT SELECTIONS
Sign in
Create Account
Class of 2011 Florida State Rankings
Ranking Last Updated: 5/18/2011
Position State Rankings By Grad Year
select
select
Clear filters

Ranked Prospects

*Disclaimer: PG cannot 100% guarantee the accuracy of the verbal college commitments listed below.
12345
StateNatlPlayerPosHometownCommitmentDraftedDebutedHSTravel TeamLast Played 
1 4 Francisco Lindor
5-11  170  S/R
SS Clermont, FL Florida State Rd 1 by Indians (2011) Indians (2015) Montverde Academy Team Mizuno
2 7 Jose Fernandez
6-3  215  R/R
RHP Tampa, FL South Florida Rd 1 by Marlins (2011) Marlins (2013) Alonso
3 9 Javier Baez
6-1  205  R/R
IF Jacksonville, FL Jacksonville Chipola College Rd 1 by Cubs (2011) Cubs (2014) Arlington Country Day East Cobb Braves
4 18 Michael Kelly
6-5  195  R/R
RHP Boynton Beach, FL Florida Rd 1 Comp by Padres (2011) Phillies (2022) West Boca Raton Orlando Scorpions
5 21 Hudson Boyd
6-2  235  R/R
RHP Fort Myers, FL Florida Rd 1 Comp by Twins (2011) Bishop Verot Midland Redskins
6 27 Tyler Marlette
5-11  195  R/R
C Oviedo, FL UCF Rd 5 by Mariners (2011) Hagerty FTB Mizuno
7 39 Daniel Vogelbach
5-11  280  L/R
1B N. Ft. Myers, FL Florida Rd 2 by Cubs (2011) Mariners (2016) Bishop Verot SWFL Baseball Underclassmen Blue
8 41 Brandon Sedell
6-1  208  R/R
C Ft Lauderdale, FL Florida American Heritage Midland Redskins
9 47 Andrew Suarez
6-2  200  L/L
LHP Miami, FL Miami Rd 2 by Nationals (2014) Giants (2018) Christopher Columbus
10 61 Ryan Harris
6-2  195  R/R
RHP Jupiter, FL Florida Rd 37 by Yankees (2011) Jupiter
11 62 Tyler Greene
6-3  175  R/R
SS Boca Raton, FL Georgia Rd 11 by Phillies (2011) West Boca Raton East Cobb Braves
12 67 Dominic Jose
6-3  182  S/R
OF Lake Worth, FL Stanford Rd 15 by Angels (2011) Boca Raton Community Midland Redskins
13 70 Dante Bichette
6-1  205  R/R
3B Orlando, FL Georgia Rd 1 Comp by Yankees (2011) Orangewood Christian Orlando Baseball Academy
14 74 Sean Trent
6-0  200  R/R
3B Maitland, FL Navy Bishop Moore Orlando Scorpions
15 76 Granden Goetzman
6-4  195  R/R
OF Palmetto, FL Florida Gulf Coast Rd 2 by Rays (2011) Palmetto Florida Stars Grey
16 83 Kyle Smith
6-0  175  R/R
RHP Lake Worth, FL Florida Rd 4 by Royals (2011) Santaluces Community Palm Beach PAL
17 95 Roman Quinn
5-9  165  R/R
OF Port St Joe, FL Florida State Rd 2 by Phillies (2011) Phillies (2016) Port St. Joe
18 96 Mario Amaral
6-1  205  R/R
C Hialeah, FL Florida State Rd 17 by Brewers (2011) Ronald W. Reagan/Doral Senior South FL Snappers
19 97 Austin Slater
6-2  190  R/R
OF Jacksonville, FL Stanford Rd 8 by Giants (2014) Giants (2017) The Bolles Orlando Scorpions
20 104 Alex Santana
6-4  200  R/R
3B Cape Coral, FL Florida Atlantic Rd 2 by Dodgers (2011) Mariner Florida Bombers
21 108 Luke Weaver
6-2  167  R/R
RHP Deland, FL Florida State Rd 1 by Cardinals (2014) Cardinals (2016) Deland Chet Lemons Juice
22 114 Corey Stump
6-5  195  L/L
LHP Lakeland, FL Florida Lakeland Christian Chet Lemon's Juice
23 125 Jeff Driskel
6-4  225  R/R
OF Oviedo, FL Florida Rd 29 by Red Sox (2013) Hagerty FTB Mizuno
24 140 Jose Brizuela
6-1  175  L/R
3B Weston, FL Florida State Rd 16 by Athletics (2014) Archbishop Edward Mccarthy All American Prospects
25 141 Ivan (Dereck) Rodriguez
6-2  165  R/R
OF Plantation, FL Santa Fe College Rd 6 by Twins (2011) Giants (2018) Monsignor Edward Pace Florida Diamond Pros
26 161 Javier Reynoso
6-0  190  S/L
LHP Odessa, FL Coastal Carolina Rd 23 by Royals (2013) Brooks Debartolo Collegiate Dawg Pound
27 170 Nico Slater
6-0  200  R/R
SS Jupiter, FL New Mexico South Fork Palm Beach Prospects
28 184 Ryan Meyer
6-5  192  R/R
RHP Oviedo, FL UCF Rd 32 by Orioles (2011) Oviedo Orlando Scorpions
29 188 Casey Turgeon
5-9  155  L/R
MIF Palm Harbor, FL Florida Rd 22 by Mets (2011) Dunedin Academy Prep South Tampa Panthers
30 190 Tommy Williams
6-2  175  R/R
SS North Palm Beach, FL UCF Rd 20 by Diamondbacks (2011) Palm Beach Gardens Palm Beach PAL
31 194 Vicente Conde
6-0  190  R/R
SS Oviedo, FL Vanderbilt Orangewood Christian FTB Mizuno
32 203 Garrett Nuss
6-2  185  R/R
RHP Sorrento, FL UCF Rd 7 by Angels (2013) Mt. Dora Orlando Scorpions
33 236 Sean Hurley
6-3  215  R/R
3B Sarasota, FL Miami Rd 24 by Blue Jays (2013) Sarasota Christian SWFL Baseball Underclassmen Blue
34 238 Jack Lopez
5-10  175  R/R
SS Deltona, FL Miami Rd 16 by Royals (2011) Red Sox (2021) Deltona
35 253 Aramis Garcia
6-2  190  R/R
C Pembroke Pines, FL Florida International Rd 2 by Giants (2014) Giants (2018) Pine Crest South Florida Elite Black
36 266 Sikes Orvis
6-2  210  L/R
1B Orlando, FL Mississippi Rd 17 by White Sox (2015) Freedom Orlando Scorpions 16U Purple
37 270 Justin Shafer
6-2  185  R/R
RHP Lake Wales, FL Florida Rd 8 by Blue Jays (2014) Blue Jays (2018) Lake Wales Senior FTB Mizuno
39 278 Mallex Smith
5-10  160  L/R
OF Tallahassee, FL Rd 5 by Padres (2012) Braves (2016)   Panhandle Indians
40 279 Brady Anderson
6-0  170  L/R
MIF Arcadia, FL Florida Gulf Coast Desoto County East Cobb Braves
41 297 Jace Herrera
6-4  210  R/R
RHP Apopka, FL Miami Rd 36 by Red Sox (2011) Wekiva Orlando Scorpions
42 300 Alex Viera
6-3  210  R/R
RHP Miami Gardens, FL St. Thomas University Barron Collier Florida Bombers
43 310 Omar Garcia
5-11  170  R/R
OF Oviedo, FL High Point Rd 7 by Brewers (2013) Lake Howell Team Mizuno
44 311 Auston Bousfield
6-0  165  R/R
OF Oakland, FL Mississippi Rd 5 by Padres (2014) West Orange Orlando Scorpions
45 314 John Nogowski
6-1  205  R/L
1B Tallahassee, FL Florida State Rd 34 by Athletics (2014) Cardinals (2020) North Florida Christian
46 323 Adam Eggnatz
6-3  180  S/R
OF Tampa, FL Coastal Carolina Brooks Debartolo Collegiate Dawg Pound
47 345 Jordan Strittmatter
6-3  192  R/R
OF Apopka, FL South Florida Lake Brantley Orlando Scorpions Purple
48 351 Jarred Mederos
5-11  165  R/R
MIF Hialeah, FL Miami Mater Academy Charter All American Prospects
49 366 Ben Joseph
6-0  200  R/R
RHP Newberry, FL Yale F. W. Buchholz Florida Hardballers
50 398 Ryan Whaley
6-1  190  R/R
OF Pompano Beach, FL Cardinal Gibbons South FL Bandits
51 404 JC Coban
6-1  210  R/R
C Boca Raton, FL Tampa Boca Raton Community Palm Beach PAL
52 415 David Lucroy
6-2  205  R/R
RHP Umatilla, FL East Carolina Rd 20 by Brewers (2015) Umatilla Orlando Scorpions Purple
53 418 JoMarcos Woods
5-7  170  L/L
OF Orlando, FL UCF The First Academy Orlando Scorpions
54 434 Josh Delph
6-2  180  L/L
OF Bartow, FL Florida State Bartow Senior
55 435 Mitchell Morales
5-10  155  L/R
MIF Wellington, FL Florida Atlantic Rd 29 by Padres (2014) Wellington All American Prospects
56 450 Devante' Taylor
6-0  170  R/R
OF Navarre, FL Alcorn State Navarre Florida Mustangs
57 455 Eric Barber
5-9  180  R/R
OF Lakeland, FL UCF Lakeland Senior All American Prospects Red
58 456 Cory Slater
6-3  210  R/R
3B Jupiter, FL New Mexico South Fork Palm Beach Prospects
59 472 Patrick Kulick
6-1  205  L/L
LHP Coral Springs, FL Miami Marjory Stoneman Douglas FTB Mizuno 17U
60 497 Michael Clarkson
6-1  190  R/R
RHP Oldsmar, FL South Florida Dunedin Academy Prep Tampa Panthers
61 500 Eric Skoglund
6-5  195  L/L
LHP Sarasota, FL UCF Rd 3 by Royals (2014) Royals (2017) Sarasota Christian
62 500 Erik Hindmon
6-2  215  R/R
C Ocala, FL South Alabama Polk State Forest FL Hardballers
63 500 Christopher England
6-4  220  L/R
RHP Boyton Beach, FL Spanish River Community PAL
64 500 Kevin Perez
6-1  175  R/R
RHP Miramar, FL Bethune-Cookman Rd 17 by Royals (2013) American Academy
65 500 Trenton Higginbothem
5-9  165  R/R
3B Pace, FL North Florida Tallahassee CC Pace Florida Mustangs
66 500 Tanner Blackman
6-1  190  R/R
MIF Altamonte Springs, FL Stetson Lake Brantley Orlando Scorpions
67 500 Josh Spano
6-2  210  R/R
C Mount Dora, FL High Point Armwood Chet Lemon's Juice
68 500 Roche Woodard
5-9  175  R/R
OF Tampa, FL Florida International Hillsborough PW Bay Area
69 500 Jerrod Flanagan
6-6  215  L/R
1B St Petersburg, FL Florida Southern Northeast Tampa Bay Angels
70 500 Ty Neuhaus
6-2  180  L/R
C Tampa, FL Yavapai College   FTB Mizuno
71 500 Alex (AC) Carter
6-2  200  R/R
C Winter Park, FL Notre Dame Orangewood Christian Orlando Scorpions
72 500 Alexander Fernandez
5-10  175  R/R
2B Cooper City, FL Miami Rd 25 by Marlins (2015) Archbishop Edward Mccarthy All American Prospects Red
73 500 Zakk Leonetti
5-11  185  L/L
OF Pembroke Pines, FL Nova Florida Bombers Scout Team Blue
74 500 Quinton Hitchcock
6-1  185  L/R
OF Ocala, FL Andrew College Vanguard
76 500 AJ Mazzurco
5-9  175  L/R
C Ocala, FL Santa Fe College Forest FL Hardballers
77 500 George Gugino
6-4  170  S/R
3B Pembroke Pines, FL Nova
78 500 Taylor Layner
5-7  160  L/L
LHP St. Petersburg, FL Florida State Osceola Heat Baseball
79 500 Mathew Oset
6-0  215  R/R
RHP Ocoee, FL New Orleans Ocoee Orlando Scorpions
80 500 Lance Kirschenbaum
6-1  180  R/R
OF Parkland, FL Lehigh Pine Crest Elite Squad
81 500 James Vasquez
6-0  205  L/L
1B Palm City, FL UCF Rd 25 by Reds (2015) Martin County FTB Mizuno 17U
82 500 Julian Perez
6-3  220  R/R
3B Spring Hill, FL Frank W. Springstead
83 500 Austin Marzolph
6-1  205  L/L
1B Orange Park, FL Wallace CC-Dothan Arlington Country Day
84 500 Giovanny Alfonzo
5-11  163  R/R
MIF Port Saint Lucie, FL Florida State Rd 21 by Marlins (2015) Lincoln All American Prospects
85 500 Marcus Crescentini
6-5  210  R/R
RHP Wesley Chapel, FL Indian River State College Rd 26 by Dodgers (2015) Wesley Chapel Florida Stars
86 500 Sarkis Ohanian
6-0  185  R/R
RHP Boynton Beach, FL Duke Rd 9 by Reds (2015) North Broward Prep South FL Bandits
87 500 Trea Turner
6-1  160  R/R
MIF Lake Worth, FL North Carolina State Rd 1 by Padres (2014) Nationals (2015) Park Vista Community Palm Beach County Grays
88 500 John Michael Gant
6-4  180  R/R
RHP Wesley Chapel, FL Long Island University Rd 21 by Mets (2011) Braves (2016) Wiregrass Ranch Freshwater Storm
89 500 Kevin Husum
6-4  196  R/R
RHP Panama City, FL Gulf Coast CC Bay Legion Post 12
90 500 Matt Martin
6-1  190  R/R
C Bradenton, FL Wake Forest Rd 27 by Brewers (2014)   Florida Bombers
91 500 John Underwood
6-1  187  L/R
1B West Palm Beach, FL Miami Palm Beach State Palm Beach Gardens PBC PAL
92 500 Blake Sydeski
6-2  205  R/R
C Edgewater, FL South Florida New Smyrna Beach Orlando Scorpions
93 Top 1000 Jordan Priddle
6-2  190  L/L
LHP Talahassee, FL New Orleans Leon
94 Top 1000 Andres Gracia
6-3  200  R/R
RHP Pinecrest, FL Samford Rd 31 by Padres (2015) Christopher Columbus Columbus Explorers
95 Top 1000 Ronnie Glenn
6-3  230  L/L
LHP Lake Worth, FL Pennsylvania Rd 22 by Angels (2015) St. John Paul II PBC PAL, FL
96 Top 1000 Chase Darhower
6-3  185  R/R
SS Niceville, FL UCF Rd 14 by Royals (2013) Niceville Senior Chain
97 Top 1000 Jimmy Nesselt
6-0  210  R/R
RHP Plantation, FL East Tenn State American Heritage Deep South FL
98 Top 1000 Chris Diaz
6-1  200  L/L
LHP Florida City, FL Miami Rd 5 by Braves (2014) Gulliver Schools All American Prospects Blue
99 Top 1000 Reggie Lindsey
6-3  185  R/R
OF Bradenton, FL State College of Florida Lakewood Ranch HS team
100 Top 1000 Josh Gordon
6-3  220  R/R
1B Niceville, FL Niceville Senior Chain Baseball
101 Top 1000 Roberto Rodriguez
5-8  165  S/R
C Clermont, FL Georgetown Montverde Academy Team Mizuno
102 Top 1000 Will Finley
6-1  180  R/R
RHP Tallahassee, FL Wake Forest Lawton Chiles Orlando Scorpions
12345

Follow List

*Disclaimer: PG cannot 100% guarantee the accuracy of the verbal college commitments listed below.
1234
RankPlayerPosHometownCommitmentHSTravel TeamLast Played
Follow Logan 16 Turknett
5-7  170  R/R
SS jacksonville, FL Alabama Southern CC  
Follow James Abbatinozzi
6-2  200  R/R
C St Augustine, FL Tallahassee CC Nease
Follow Devon Adams-Martin
5-7  160  R/R
MIF Miami, FL Braddock Tamiami Canes
Follow Angelo Amendolare
5-7  160  R/R
SS New Smyrna Beach, FL Jacksonville Seminole State College New Smyrna Beach RBI Cudas
Follow Conner Andrews
6-4  210  R/R
RHP Bradenton, FL IMG Baseball Academy IMG Wood Bat
Follow Victor Arche
5-8  150  L/L
LHP MIAMI, FL Faulkner University John A. Ferguson
Follow Danny Aviles
6-1  175  R/R
SS Port Orange, FL Gulf Coast CC Spruce Creek RBI Cudas
Follow Michael Babani
5-5  140  R/R
2B Miami, FL Braddock
Follow Mark Babrick
6-5  201  R/R
1B Palm Beach Gardens, FL The Kings Academy South FL Bandits
Follow Lucas Bagnara
5-11  160  R/R
OF Sarasota, FL South Florida State College Sarasota Sarasota Baseball Club
Follow Jeremy Barlow
5-10  185  R/R
C Pace, FL Alabama Southern CC Pace HS team
Follow Brandon Barnes
6-1  175  R/R
SS Weston, FL St. Thomas Aquinas Florida Legends
Follow Robert Baroniel
6-3  180  R/R
C Miami, FL Nova Southeastern Belen Jesuit Miami Crush
Follow Derek Barra
6-1  180  L/L
OF Coral Springs, FL Coral Springs Christian HS team
Follow Dylan Barrow
6-2  162  R/R
SS Tampa, FL Florida Durant
Follow Robinson Bautista
  140  R/R
2B Miami, FL Ronald Reagan Doral Florida Bombers
Follow Cyrus Beermann
6-5  240  L/R
RHP Tampa, FL Bishop McGlaughlin Catholic IBC/Hitting Zone Hurricanes
Follow Adrian Benitez
6-0  185  R/R
RHP Hialeah, FL Barry  
Follow Jordan Bitting
6-1  175  R/R
C Sorrento, FL Lake Sumter CC Tavares Orlando Baseball Academy 2010
Follow Mitch Blakeney
6-0  185  R/R
RHP Wellington, FL Palm Beach State Palm Beach Central HS
Follow Mathew Bowers
6-2  180  R/R
C Umatilla, FL Umatilla Orlando Scorpions 16U-Black
Follow Andrew Brodbeck
5-10  170  L/R
2B Palm Harbor, FL Flagler College Dunedin Cyclones Baseball
Follow Spencer Brown
6-0  145  R/R
RHP Ponte Vedra, FL Allen D Nease Ancient City Nationals
Follow Justin Bryant
6-0  175  R/R
OF Royal Palm Beach, FL Palm Beach State Royal Palm Beach Palm Beach Baseball 18u
Follow Ryan Busiek
6-2  160  R/L
LHP North Port, FL North Port SW Florida Baseball
Follow Josiah Candelaria
5-11  170  R/R
C Sanford, FL Seminole Legion
Follow Dustin Castella
6-1  175  R/R
RHP Coral Springs, FL Stoneman Douglas South FL Elite/Primetime
Follow Kevin Cavanagh
5-7  170  R/R
3B Cape Coral, FL C of Central Florida Ida Baker SW FL Dirtbags
Follow Tyler Chartrand
6-0  180  R/R
RHP Sarasota, FL Cardinal Mooney
Follow Andrew Chebator
6-3  180  R/R
RHP Cape Coral, FL Bishop Verot SWFL Black n Gold
Follow Fabian Chirino
5-11  165  R/R
MIF Hialeah Gardens, FL Monsignor Pace
Follow Louis Colaiacomo
5-8  170  R/R
OF Spring Hill, FL Marion Military Institute Hernando
Follow Ryan Condron
5-11  175  R/R
C Ponte Vedra Beach, FL Gallaudet University Bolles Team Heap
Follow Keil Conway
6-4  175  R/R
RHP Pembroke Pines, FL Morton College Flanagan South Florida Snappers 18U Green
Follow Tommy Cook
6-1  155  S/R
SS Odessa, FL Land O' Lakes HS
Follow Sean Cramer
6-0  230  L/L
LHP Seffner, FL Polk State Armwood Team Xtreme
Follow Andrew Danner
5-10  165  L/L
LHP Deerfield Beach, FL Keiser University Deerfield Beach
Follow Dustin Danner
5-11  150  L/L
LHP St. Johns, FL Creekside Knights Baseball Club
Follow Cody Darley
5-10  185  R/R
C Port St. Lucie, FL South Florida State College Treasure Coast Florida Bombers Braves
Follow Danny De La Calle
5-8  145  R/R
C Miami, FL Miami-Dade College Ferguson Miami Crush
Follow Brandon DeAquino
5-8  168  R/R
MIF Coral Springs, FL Stoneman Douglas South FL Huskies
Follow Nicholas DeMasi
6-0  195  L/L
LHP Gainesville, FL Gainesville The Naturals
Follow Tate DeShong
6-1  165  L/R
RHP Niceville, FL Niceville Traveling Eagles
Follow Ramsey Diaz
5-11  170  R/R
OF Miami, FL Gulliver Prep Powerhouse
Follow Joe DiNardo
6-4  195  L/L
LHP High Springs, FL Indian River State College Santa Fe Florida Hardballers
Follow Thomas Dougherty
6-0  170  R/R
SS Ft Myers, FL Bishop Verot Cape Coral Cannons
Follow Anthony Duran
6-3  210  R/R
1B Miami, FL Kennesaw State Southwest Miami Sr Florida Bombers
Follow Charlie Durkee
6-0  190  R/R
C Miami, FL Killian Hammocks
Follow Kyle Ecker
6-0  190  R/R
OF Gainesville, FL Buchholz Florida Hardballers 16U
Follow Julian Escobedo
5-10  140  R/R
OF Apopka, FL Apopka Apopka Black Sox
1234