Summer Collegiate : : Rankings
Monday, August 23, 2010

Summer Collegiate: Top 30 Teams (8/23)

       
PG CROSSCHECKER
SUMMER BASEBALL TOP 30

FINAL RANKING 
Weekly Ranking of College Summer League Teams (Previous Week's Ranking Noted in Parentheses)

RANK LW Team ST League Record Accomplishment
1 3 Eau Claire Express WI Northwoods 52-24 League champion
Express close deal, post NWL's best record, win playoffs; get big seasons from Augustana IF Drew Heithoff (.389-1-17), Texas A&M-CC RHP Ian Campbell (7-1, 1.36)
2 4 Chillicothe Paints OH Prospect 41-17 League champion
Paints surge to best record/league title behind huge season of Michigan State OF Jeff Holm (.359-11-60, 38 SB), steady play of Wooster SS Greg Van Horn (.317-4-33)
3 1 Yarmouth-Dennis Red Sox MA Cape Cod 32-19 Eastern Division regular-season champion
Y-D falters in Cape playoffs with No. 1 rank on line; big seasons from undrafted juniors, Fresno State 1B Jordan Ribera (.259-7-26), Houston OF Caleb Ramsey (.311-1-18)
4 9 Forest City Owls NC Coastal Plain 43-21 League champion
Nation's No. 1 team in 2009 repeats as CPL champs; Owls get big season from returning Middle Tennessee OF Will Skinner (.307-5-30, 3 HR in 8 playoff games)
5 16 Liberal Bee Jays KS Jayhawk 37-14 National Baseball Congress World Series champion
Bee Jays roll to fifth NBC title; Texas Tech-bound SS Kelby Tomlinson (.339-1-28, 36 SB), Lubbock Christian RHP Paul Gonzalez (6-0, 1.98) spark charge
6 2 Santa Barbara Foresters CA California 45-11 League champion
Talented Foresters win Cal League title, stumble in NBC World Series; Nevada OF Nick Melino (.365-5-28), Rice OF Jeremy Rathjen (.320-3-26) power offensive attack
7 17 Cotuit Kettleers MA Cape Cod 25-24 League champion
Kettleers lose final 8 of regular season, win 6 of 7 for Cape title; UC Irvine 1B Jordan Leyland (.264-2-14), Arizona State SS Deven Marrero (.306-1-7) on fire in playoffs
8 8 Mat-Su Miners AK Alaska 33-15 League champion
Miners repeat as Alaska champs behind Central Missouri SS Bret Schwartz (.420-0-13), player of year, and Florida Atlantic OF/RHP Andy Mee (.353-1-37, 4-0, 1.50)
9 5 Orleans Firebirds MA Cape Cod 25-22  
Firebirds late-season charge falls short in playoffs; Hawaii 2B Kolten Wong (.341-3-11, 22 SB), Gonzaga LHP Ryan Carpenter (3-0, 2.56) cement status for 2011 draft
10 6 Sedalia Bombers MO MINK 38-10 League champion
Bombers dominate MINK League, fall short at NBC; Florida International C Jose Behar (.433-0-26) wins bat title, LHP Mike Kickham (3-0, 0.29) signs for $400,000-plus
11 12 Brewster Whitecaps MA Cape Cod 27-19  
Memphis OF Drew Martinez (.359-1-18, 22 SB), Long Beach State RHP Drew Gagnon (5-1, 2.10) can't offset mid-season loss of LSU RHP Anthony Ranaudo (3-0, 0.00)
12 13 Hamilton Joe's OH Great Lakes 29-15 League champion
Joe Nuxhall namesake gets big playoff push, impressive seasons from previously-unheralded Lake Erie SS Ryan Rua (.333-2-22), Harvard LHP Brent Suter (5-0, 1.27)
13 14 Amsterdam Mohawks NY New York 33-15 League champion
Marist SS Jon Gshwind (.292-4-39) powers Mohawks to best season record in NYCBL, Dartmouth LHP Kyle Hunter (5-0, 0.68 in season, 2-0, 0.00 in playoffs) to title
14 19 Victoria Generals TX Texas 34-17 League champion
Steady pitching of Texas State RHP Joseph Dvorsky (7-0, 2.66) and Baylor RHP Kolt Browder (4-1, 0.65, 4 SV) lift Generals to TCL best record, league championship
15 22 Luray Wranglers VA Valley 33-18 League champion
Wranglers storm through Valley playoffs behind defensive play of South Florida C Nick Rickles (.284-8-38), power hitting of Central Florida 1B Jon Griffin (.333-13-44)
16 28 North Shore Navigators MA New England 31-20 League champion
Navigators short on premium pro-level talent, but surge to NECBL title behind Columbia OF Jason Banos (.348-1-15), Baylor LHP Crayton Bare (3-1, 1.98)
17   Wenatchee AppleSox WA West Coast 33-20 League champion
Apple Sox surge to fourth WCL title in six years on strength of Washington 1B Eric Peterson (.342-5-33), Gonzaga-bound LHP Marco Gonzales (5-1, 2.77, 52 IP/66 SO)
18 15 Alaska Goldpanners AK Alaska 34-15  
Ex-San Diego State coach Jim Dietz energizes former national power, gets solid seasons from USC RHP Ryan Cabral (5-0, 2.47), Rice RHP Chase McDowell (3-2, 2.30)
19   Wisconsin Woodchucks WI Northwoods 43-30  
Lose out to No. 1 Eau Claire in regular season/playoffs; ORU OF Brandon King (.392-3-24) tops team in hitting, UCLA LHP Mitch Beacom (2-1, 1.08, 6 SV) on mound
20 20 Edenton Steamers NC Coastal Plain 37-26  
Steamers lose in CPL final, but get big seasons from relief tandem of Delta RHP Coty Saranthus (7-0, 0.68), Longwood RHP Mark Montgomery (12 SV, 28 IP/54 SO)
21 21 Licking County Settlers OH Great Lakes 31-13 Regular-season champion
Settlers get big summers from Jacksonville OF Adam Walker (.344-8-35), Xavier OF John McCambridge (.444-0-20, 22 SB), but falter in Great Lakes playoff run
22   Youse's Maryland Orioles MD Cal Ripken Sr. 37-15 All-American Amateur Baseball Association champion
After year's absence, perennial power O's return to AABA tournament, dominate field; get solid year from Stetson-bound RHP/3B Ben Carhart (.308-2-28; 3-0, 0.00, 6 SV)
23 23 San Luis Obispo Blues CA California 32-17  
Blues enjoy successful return to CCL, get big seasons from Texas A&M OF/3B Matt Juengel (.378-2-23, 22 SB), Oral Roberts RHP Sean Johnson (0-0, 0.00, 13 SV)
24 24 Newport Gulls RI New England 30-17 Eastern Division regular-season champion
Gulls feature NECBL's two best prospects, Stanford RHP Mark Appel (6-1, 1.37) and SS/3B Kenny Diekroeger (.324-2-19), but lose in playoffs, fail to repeat as champs
25 25 North Fork Ospreys NY Atlantic 31-15 League champion
Connecticut OF Billy Ferriter (.373-2-15), Quinnipiac RHP Derek LaMacchia (5-1, 1.37) lead Ospreys to best record in regular season, easy run through ACBL playoffs
26 26 Winter Park Diamond Dawgs FL Florida 31-11 League champion
Dawgs won 10 games in 2009, but surge to regular season, playoff titles; State College of Florida RHP Nick Goody (4-2, 1.84) steps up in 1-0 win in deciding game
27 7 Haymarket Senators VA Valley 33-16 Regular-season champion
Solid seasons by Florida International 1B Rudy Flores (.405-4-30), Connecticut LHP Greg Nappo (5-1, 1.64) spark Senators to regular season title, but playoff setback
28 27 Bethesda Big Train MD Cal Ripken Sr. 29-17 League champion
Big Train wins second straight Ripken playoff title on strength of big seasons by St. Pete JC RHP Cody Allen (3-2, 3.19), Charlotte RHP Bryan Hamilton (2-1, 0.42, 8 SV)
29 29 Bourne Braves MA Cape Cod 24-22 Western Division regular-season champion
Braves fail to repeat as Cape champs, despite Vandy LHP Grayson Garvin (5-0, 0.74), league pitcher of year; Louisville RHP Tony Zych (0-0, 0.89, 12 SV), No. 1 prospect
30 30 St. Cloud River Bats MN Northwoods 40-30  
River Bats post best record in Northern Division, boast Rutgers SS Steve Nyisztor (.306-8-56) and Loyola Marymount LHP Jason Wheeler (8-1, 1.35), but fall in playoffs

OTHERS RECEIVING CONSIDERATION: Kenai Peninsula Oilers/Alaska (33-17); Gastonia Grizzlies/Coastal Plain (37-24); Wilson Tobs/Coastal Plain (37-21); Morehead City Marlins/Coastal Plain (35-22); Waikiki Surfers/Hawaii (24-16); Tradewater Pirates/KIT (34-15); St. Joseph Mustangs/MINK (31-17); North Adams SteepleCats/New England (29-19); Danbury Westerners/New England (29-22); Elmira Pioneers/New York (31-17); Madison Mallards/Northwoods (41-29); Willmar Stingers/Northwoods (39-31); Rochester Honkers/Northwoods (39-31); Green Bay Bullfrogs/Northwoods (39-31); Danville Dans/Prospect (33-25); Springfield Sliders/Prospect (35-20); Palm Springs Power/Southern California Baseball Association (34-4); East Texas Pumpjacks/Texas (34-20); Corvallis Knights/West Coast (31-19); Swift Current Indians/Western Major (37-15).

Copyright 1994-2018 by Perfect Game. All rights reserved. No portion of this information may be reprinted or reproduced without the written consent of Perfect Game.