For all Red Flag Tournaments all entry gates and merchandise kiosks are now cashless. All purchases can be made by Visa, Mastercard, American Express or Discover. Thank you.
1,299 MLB PLAYERS | 12,609 MLB DRAFT SELECTIONS
Draft | State Preview | 5/20/2019

State Snapshots: South Atlantic

Patrick Ebert         Perfect Game Staff        
Photo: Brennan Malone (Perfect Game)

Perfect Game 2019 MLB Draft Preview Index

South Atlantic
– FL, GA, NC, SC
Southeast – AL, KY, MS, TN
South Central – AR, LA, OK, TX
Mountain – AZ, CO, ID, MT, NV, NM, UT, WY
Pacific – AK, CA, HI, OR, WA
Great Plains – IA, KS, MO, NE, ND, SD
Great Lakes – IL, IN, MI, MN, OH, WI
Mid-Atlantic – DE, DC, MD, NJ, NY, PA, VA, WV
New England – CT, ME, MA, NH, RI, VT
Canada and Puerto Rico


Florida

Best College Team:
 Miami
Best Junior College Team: Chipola
Best High School Team: IMG Academy

Prospect on the Rise: Matthew Allan, rhp, Seminoles HS
Wild Card: Carter Stewart, rhp, Eastern Florida State

Best Out-of-State Prospect, Florida Connection:
 JJ Bleday, of, Vanderbilt
Top 2020 Prospect: Tommy Mace, rhp, Florida
Top 2021 Prospect: Nander De Sedas, ss, Florida State

Highest Draft Picks

Draft History:
Chipper Jones, ss, The Bolles School (1990, Braves/1st round, 1st pick); Alex Rodriguez, ss, Westminster Christian HS (1993, Mariners/1st round, 1st pick); Paul Wilson, rhp, Florida State (1994, Mets/1st round, 1st pick); Pat Burrell, 1b, Miami (Phillies, 1998/1st round, 1st pick)

2014 Draft: Nick Gordon, ss, Olympia HS (Twins/1st round, 5th pick)
2015 Draft: Brendan Rodgers, ss, Lake Mary HS (Rockies/1st round, 3rd pick)
2016 Draft: A.J. Puk, lhp, Florida (Athletics/1st round, 6th pick)
2017 Draft: Alex Faedo, rhp, Florida (Tigers/1st round, 18th pick)
2018 Draft: Jonathan India, 3b, Florida (Reds/1st round, 5th pick)

2018 Draft Overview

College Players Drafted/Signed:
 70/59
Junior College Players Drafted/Signed: 23/17
High School Players Drafted/Signed: 39/14

Prospects in the Top 610:

• Riley Greene, OF, Hagerty HS
• Matthew Allan, RHP, Seminole HS
• Brennan Malone, RHP, IMG Academy
• Kendall Williams, RHP, IMG Academy
• Carter Stewart, RHP, Eastern Florida State
• Hunter Barco, LHP, The Bolles School
• Brady McConnell, SS, Florida
• Tyler Callihan, SS/3B, Providence HS
• Rece Hinds, 3B, IMG Academy
• Drew Mendoza, 1B/3B, Florida State
• Connor Walsh, SS, Niceville Senior HS
• Joseph Charles, RHP, The First Academy HS
• Brandon Sproat, RHP, Pace HS
• Evan McKendry, RHP, Miami
• Yordis Valdes, SS, McArthur HS
• Joshua Rivera, 3B, IMG Academy
• Christian Cairo, SS, Calvary Christian HS
• Ivan Johnson, SS, Chipola
• Nelson Alvarez, RHP, South Florida
• Vaughn Grissom, INF, Hagerty HS
• Dylan Eskew, RHP, Sickles HS
• Maxwell Romero, Jr., C, Pembroke Pines Charter
• Grant McCray, OF, Lakewood Ranch HS
• Brock Bell, RHP, State College of Florida
• Tyler Dyson, RHP, Florida
• Austin Shenton, 3B, Florida International
• Tyler Nesbitt, RHP, Labelle HS
• Jake Randa, OF, Northwest Florida State
• Drew Parrish, LHP, Florida State
• Alex Brait, C, Florida Gulf Coast
• Nathan Hickey, C, Providence HS
• J.C. Flowers, RHP/OF, Florida State
• Austin Langworthy, OF, Florida
• Brandon Walker, RHP, North Florida Christian HS
• Anthony Tomczak, RHP, North Broward Prep
• James Nix, OF, College of Central Florida
• Ryan Pettys, LHP, A. Crawford Mosley
• Mitchell Senger, LHP, Stetson
• Dustin Harris, 3B, St. Petersburg JC
• Tyler McKenzie, SS, The Benjamin School
• Isaac Nunez, SS, Lake Brantley HS
• Anthony Maldonado, RHP, Bethune Cookman
• Wil Dalton, OF, Florida
• William Bartlett, C/1B, IMG Academy
• Michael Dominguez, RHP, Jefferson HS
• Hylan Hall, OF, TNXL Academy
• Haden Erbe, RHP, Seminole State
• Brett Wisely, RHP, Gulf Coast State
• Tyler Owens, RHP, Trinity Catholic HS
• Hunter Perdue, RHP, State College of Florida
• Greg Veliz, RHP, Miami
• Joe Genord, 1B, South Florida
• Nelson Maldonado, OF, Florida
• Jake Holland, C, Montverde Academy
• Benjamin Rozenblum, C, Calvary Christian Academy
• Bryce Hubbart, LHP, Windermere HS
• Raymond "Trey" LaFleur, OF, J.M. Tate Senior HS
• Thomas Farr, RHP, Northwest Florida State
• Robbie Peto, RHP, Stetson
• Orlando Ribalta, RHP, Miami Dade JC
• Donovan Benoit, RHP, Santa Fe
• Matthew Corlew, SS, North Broward Prep
• Chad Bryant, RHP, Pensacola State
• Pedro Pages, C, Florida Atlantic
• Cooper Bradford, RHP, Florida Southern
• Paul Labriola, LHP, Cardinal Mooney HS
• Kyle Westfall, OF, IMG Academy
• Alejandro Torres, RHP, Belen Jesuit Prep
• Taylor Clapp, SS, Park Vista Community HS
• Blake Baker, RHP, Miami Dade JC
• Garrett Hiott, OF, Eckerd College
• Hunter Mink, RHP, Palm Harbor University HS
• Justin Tejeda, OF, Central Pointe Christian HS


Georgia

Best College Team:
 Georgia
Best Junior College Team: Gordon State
Best High School Team: Parkview

Prospect on the Rise: CJ Abrams, ss, Blessed Trinity HS
Wild Card: Daniel Espino, rhp, Georgia Premier Academy

Best Out-of-State Prospect, Georgia Connection:
 Graeme Stinson, lhp, Duke
Top 2020 Prospect: Emerson Hancock, rhp, Georgia
Top 2021 Prospect: Brady House, ss, Winder Barrow HS

Highest Draft Picks

Draft History:
Ron Blomberg, 1b, Druid Hills HS, Atlanta (1967, Yankees/1st round, 1st pick); Mike Ivie, c, Walker HS, Decatur (1970, Padres/1st round, 1st pick); Tim Beckham, ss, Griffin HS (2008, Rays/1st round, 1st pick)

2014 Draft: Max Pentecost, c, Kennesaw State (Blue Jays/1st round, 11th pick)
2015 Draft: Cornelius Randolph, ss, Griffin HS (Phillies/1st round, 10th pick)
2016 Draft: Kyle Lewis, of, Mercer (Mariners/1st round, 11th pick)
2017 Draft: D.L. Hall, lhp, Valdosta HS (Orioles/1st round, 21st pick)
2018 Draft: Joey Bart, c, Georgia Tech (Giants/1st round, 2nd pick)

2018 Draft Overview

College Players Drafted/Signed:
 20/18
Junior College Players Drafted/Signed: 2/2
High School Players Drafted/Signed: 28/11

Prospects in the Top 610:

• CJ Abrams, SS, Blessed Trinity HS
• Daniel Espino, RHP, Georgia Premier Academy
• Nasim Nunez, SS, Collins Hill HS
• Aaron Schunk, 3B/RHP, Georgia
• Tony Locey, RHP, Georgia
• Brett Thomas, RHP, Riverwood HS
• Brennan Milone, INF, Woodstock HS
• Will Childers, RHP, Lakeside HS
• Hunter Gaddis, RHP, Georgia State
• Kyle McCann, C, Georgia Tech
• Gavin Collyer, RHP, Mountain View HS
• Myles Austin, SS/3B, Westlake HS
• Cam Shepherd, SS, Georgia
• Alex McFarlane, RHP, Habersham Central HS
• Seth Shuman, RHP, Georgia Southern
• Zachary Maxwell, RHP, North Paulding HS
• Connor Thomas, LHP, Georgia Tech
• Jonathan French, C, Parkview HS
• Sawyer Gipson-Long, RHP, Mercer
• Tim Elliott, RHP, Georgia
• Michael Harris II, LHP/OF, Stockbridge HS
• Xzavion Curry, RHP, Georgia Tech
• Tucker Maxwell, OF, Georgia
• Landon Sims, RHP, South Forsyth HS
• Andre Tarver, OF, Ringgold HS
• Riley King, 3B, Georgia
• Ramsey David, RHP, Buford HS
• Tres Gonzalez, OF, Mount Vernon Presbyterian HS
• LJ Talley, 2B, Georgia
• Mason Barnett, RHP, Cartersville HS
• Ryan Dyal, C, East Coweta HS
• Terence Norman, OF, Kennesaw State
• Tristin English, RHP/1B, Georgia Tech
• Marc Church, RHP, North Atlanta HS
• Will Proctor, RHP, Georgia
• Amos Willingham, RHP, Georgia Tech
• Jonathan Cannon, RHP, Centennial HS
• Ethan Anderson, OF/RHP, River Ridge HS


North Carolina


Best College Team:
 North Carolina
Best Junior College Team: Brunswick
Best High School Team: New Hanover

Prospect on the Rise: Seth Johnson, rhp, Campbell
Wild Card: Blake Walston, lhp, New Hanover HS

Best Out-of-State Prospect, North Carolina Connection:
 Brennan Malone, rhp, IMG Academy
Top 2020 Prospect: Patrick Bailey, c, North Carolina State
Top 2021 Prospect: Ryan Cusick, rhp, Wake Forest

Highest Draft Picks

Draft History: B.J. Surhoff, c, University of North Carolina (1985, Brewers/1st round, 1st pick); Brien Taylor, lhp, East Carteret HS, Beaufort (1991, Yankees/1st round, 1st pick); Josh Hamilton, of, Athens Drive HS, Raleigh (1999, Devil Rays/1st round, 1st pick)
2014 Draft: Carlos Rodon, lhp, N.C. State (White Sox/1st round, 3rd pick)
2015 Draft: Eric Jenkins, of, West Columbus HS (Rangers/2nd round)
2016 Draft: Will Craig, if, Wake Forest (Pirates/1st round, 22nd pick)
2017 Draft: MacKenzie Gore, lhp, Whiteville HS (Padres/1st round, 3rd pick)
2018 Draft: Jordyn Adams, of, Green Hope HS (Angels/1st round, 17th pick)

2018 Draft Overview

College Players Drafted/Signed:
 54/51
Junior College Players Drafted/Signed: 2/1
High School Players Drafted/Signed: 11/8

Prospects in the Top 610:

• George Kirby, RHP, Elon
• Michael Busch, 1B/OF, North Carolina
• Will Wilson, SS, North Carolina State
• Seth Johnson, RHP, Campbell
• Blake Walston, LHP, New Hanover HS
• Greg Jones, SS/OF, UNC Wilmington
• Graeme Stinson, LHP, Duke
• Tyler Baum, RHP, North Carolina
• Austin Bergner, RHP, North Carolina
• Jake Agnos, LHP, East Carolina
• Kyle Brnovich, RHP, Elon
• Bryant Packard, OF/1B, East Carolina
• Spencer Brickhouse, 1B/DH, East Carolina
• Joe Lancellotti, RHP, North Carolina
• Ty Adcock, RHP, Elon
• Colin Peluse, RHP, Wake Forest
• Davidjohn Herz, LHP, Terry Sanford HS
• Chris Villaman, LHP, Ledford HS
• Adam Laskey, LHP, Duke
• Matthew Barefoot, OF, Campbell
• Jason Parker, RHP, North Carolina State
• Michael Bienlien, RHP, North Carolina State
• Morgan McSweeney, RHP, Wake Forest
• Trey Benton, RHP, East Carolina
• Brandon Martorano, C, North Carolina
• Ike Freeman, 2B, North Carolina
• Corey Joyce, SS, North Carolina Central
• Bryce Jarvis, RHP, Duke
• Dalton Feeney, RHP, North Carolina State
• Luca Dalatri, RHP, North Carolina
• Evan Edwards, 1B, North Carolina State
• AJ Wilson, LHP, East Surry HS
• Chris Lanzilli, OF, Wake Forest
• Luke Gesell, RHP, UNC Wilmington
• CJ Neese Jr., SS/RHP, Grimsley HS
• Raymond Torres, C, Providence HS


South Carolina


Best College Team:
 Clemson
Best Junior College Team: Spartanburg Methodist
Best High School Team: Bishop England

Prospect on the Rise: Logan Davidson, ss, Clemson
 
Top 2020 Prospect: Parker Chavers, of, Coastal Carolina
Top 2021 Prospect: Davis Sharpe, rhp, Clemson

Highest Draft Picks

Draft History:
Kris Benson, rhp, Clemson University (1996, Pirates/1st round, 1st pick)

2014 Draft: Grant Holmes, rhp, Conway HS (Dodgers/1st round, 22nd pick)
2015 Draft: Taylor Clarke, rhp, College of Charleston (Diamondbacks/3rd round)
2016 Draft: Chris Okey, c, Clemson (Reds/2nd round)
2017 Draft: Clarke Schmidt, rhp, South Carolina (Yankees/1st round, 16th pick)
2018 Draft: Seth Beer, of, Clemson (Astros/1st round, 28th pick)

2018 Draft Overview

College Players Drafted/Signed:
 29/23
Junior College Players Drafted/Signed: 1/1
High School Players Drafted/Signed: 3/1

Prospects in the Top 610:

• Logan Davidson, SS, Clemson
• Zach Peek, RHP, Winthrop
• Dylan Brewer, LHP, Latta HS
• Kyle Wilkie, C, Clemson
• T.J. Hopkins, OF, South Carolina
• Anthony Veneziano, LHP, Coastal Carolina
• Luke Berryhill, C, South Carolina
• Dylan Rogers, OF, Dorman HS
• Cory Wood, 2B, Coastal Carolina
• Adam Sasser, 1B, North Greenville
• Kipp Rollings, RHP, North Greenville


 Give us your feedback
Copyright 1994-2019 by Perfect Game. All rights reserved. No portion of this information may be reprinted or reproduced without the written consent of Perfect Game.