1,369 MLB PLAYERS | 12,626 MLB DRAFT SELECTIONS
Cangelosi Sparks 2018 Black (6-0-0)
Tournament Schedule Enter Probable Pitchers
Gm# 4
9/29/2017    5:00 PM
Field 1 @ Norway  
  
B
Gm# 25
9/30/2017    9:00 AM
Stadium @ Perfect Game Field at Veterans Memorial Stadium  Turfs or Flats Only For Warmups
  
B
3
Cangelosi Sparks 2018 Black
Ty Rybarczyk (Parkland College)
Peyton Sowa (Davenport University)
Alex Vera (Illinois)
0
Minnesota Starters 18U
David Roderick (Oklahoma)
Delaney Dahl (Concordia University, St. Paul)
Gm# 45
9/30/2017    2:00 PM
@ Kirkwood CC  
  
B
3
Omaha Elite Black
Cade Povich (South Mountain CC)
4
Cangelosi Sparks 2018 Black
Ryan Turgeon (Dayton)
Peyton Sowa (Davenport University)
Alex Vera (Illinois)
Gm# 7
10/1/2017    4:30 PM
@ U of Iowa (Duane Banks Field)  No Metal Cleats
  
Playoffs Round 2
Gm# 10
10/2/2017    9:00 AM
Stadium @ Perfect Game Field at Veterans Memorial Stadium  Turfs or Flats Only For Warmups
  
Semifinals
Gm# 11
10/2/2017    2:00 PM
Stadium @ Perfect Game Field at Veterans Memorial Stadium  Turfs or Flats Only For Warmups
  
Championship
Tournament Roster
No.NamePosHtWtB/TGradSchoolHometownRankCommitment
30 Matt Bebar OF 1B, LHP 5-10180 L/L 2018Joliet Catholic Academy Crest Hill, IL  
23 Branden Comia SS 2B, 3B 5-11180 S/R 2018Carl Sandburg Orland Park, IL 367 Illinois
39 Justin Conant SS 2B, OF 5-11165 R/R 2018Joliet Catholic Academy Shorewood, IL  
45 Ryan Hampe C 1B 6-0200 R/R 2018Carl Sandburg Orland Park, IL 500 Illinois
60 Justin Janas 1B 3B, RHP 6-3235 L/R 2019Marist Homer Glen, IL 500 Illinois
37 Sam Jones SS 2B, 3B, RHP 6-0185 R/R 2018Brother Rice Westmont, IL 500 Indiana
38 Jon Jungr 3B 1B, RHP 6-1180 R/R 2018Yorkville Yorkville, IL Top 1000 Eastern Illinois
7 Cole Kirschsieper LHP 5-11170 R/L 2019Lincoln Way East Mokena, IL 445 Illinois
13 Christian Knapczyk SS 5-9150 L/R 2020Joliet Catholic Academy Plainfield, IL Louisville
54 Cam McDonald SS 3B 6-4187 R/R 2018Hall Ladd, IL 358 Illinois
59 Ryan Palmblad LHP 1B 6-3180 L/L 2018Brother Rice Orland Park, IL Top 1000 Central Michigan
28 Jack Payton C OF 5-11175 R/R 2020Brother Rice Orland Park, IL Louisville
53 Dylan Post C 1B, OF 6-2195 L/R 2019Lincoln-Way Central New Lenox, IL 500 Houston
24 Ty Rybarczyk RHP MIF 5-9140 R/R 2018Hall Spring Valley, IL Top 1000 Parkland College
42 Peyton Sowa RHP 6-2180 R/R 2018Wheaton Academy Plainfield, IL Follow Davenport University
56 Chase Stanke C 6-2185 L/R 2018Marmion Academy Sugar Grove, IL 500 Minnesota
66 Ryan Surin LHP 6-2210 L/L 2018Joliet Catholic Academy Plainfield, IL 500 St. Louis
32 Evan Tenuta RHP OF 6-1190 R/R 2018Carl Sandburg Orland Park, IL 500 Notre Dame
68 Ryan Turgeon RHP 6-5250 L/R 2018Nazareth Academy Hinsdale, IL Top 1000 Dayton
55 Brant Vanaman OF C 6-1185 R/R 2018Hall Spring Valley, IL Top 1000 Kent State
17 Alex Vera LHP 6-0165 L/L 2019Joliet Catholic Academy Shorewood, IL 500 Illinois
57 Collin Witzke RHP 3B, MIF 6-2175 R/R 2019Oswego East Aurora, IL 500 Kent State
Pool Standings
Pool Tie Breaker Rules
Pool B PCT W L T RA RS
Cangelosi Sparks 2018 Black 1.000 3 0 0 4 18
Minnesota Starters 18U 0.333 1 2 0 9 6
Omaha Elite Black 0.333 1 2 0 10 13
DuPage Training Academy Wildcats 0.333 1 2 0 20 6
Copyright 1994-2020 by Perfect Game. All rights reserved. No portion of this information may be reprinted or reproduced without the written consent of Perfect Game.