Perfect Game 2017 MLB Draft Preview Index
South
Atlantic – FL, GA, NC, SC
Southeast
– AL, KY, MS, TN
South Central – AR, LA, OK, TX
Mountain
– AZ, CO, ID, MT, NV, NM, UT, WY
Pacific
– AK, CA, HI, OR, WA
Great Plains – IA, KS, MO, NE, ND, SD
Great Lakes – IL, IN, MI, MN, OH, WI
Mid-Atlantic – DE, DC, MD, NJ, NY, PA, VA, WV
New England – CT, ME, MA, NH, RI, VT
Canada and Puerto Rico
Florida
BEST
COLLEGE TEAM:
Florida
BEST
JUNIOR COLLEGE TEAM: Chipola
BEST
HIGH SCHOOL TEAM: Archbishop McCarthy
PROSPECT
ON THE RISE: Jeter Downs, ss, Pace HS
WILD
CARD: Christopher Seise, ss, West Orange HS
Best
Out-of-State Prospect, Florida Connection: Adam Haseley, of, Virginia
Top
2018 Prospect: Jackson Kowar, rhp, Florida
Top
2019 Prospect: Hunter Barco, lhp, The Bolles HS
HIGHEST
DRAFT PICKS
Draft
History: Chipper
Jones, ss, The Bolles School (1990, Braves/1st round,
1st pick); Alex Rodriguez, ss, Westminster Christian HS (1993, Mariners/1st round, 1st pick); Paul Wilson, rhp,
Florida State (1994, Mets/1st round, 1st pick); Pat
Burrell, 1b, Miami (Phillies, 1998/1st round, 1st pick)
2012
Draft: Mike Zunino, c, Florida (Mariners/1st round, 3rd pick)
2013
Draft: Chris
Anderson, rhp, Jacksonville (Dodgers/1st round,
18th pick)
2014 Draft: Nick Gordon, ss, Olympia HS (Twins/1st round, 5th pick)
2015 Draft: Brendan Rodgers, ss, Lake Mary HS (Rockies/1st round, 3rd pick)
2016 Draft: A.J. Puk, lhp, Florida (Athletics/1st round, 6th pick)
2016 DRAFT OVERVIEW
College
Players Drafted/Signed: 47/45
Junior
College Players Drafted/Signed: 31/16
High
School Players Drafted/Signed: 41/19
PROSPECTS
IN THE TOP 500:
• Alex Faedo, rhp, Florida (14)
• Nate Pearson, rhp, College of Central Florida (24)
• Brendon Little, lhp, State College of Florida (30)
• Jeter Downs, ss, Pace HS (37)
• Mark Vientos, ss, American Heritage (39)
• James Marinan, rhp, Park Vista (48)
• Dalton Guthrie, ss, Florida (51)
• Brady McConnell, ss, Merritt Island (53)
• Tommy Mace, rhp, Sunlake (54)
• MJ Melendez, c, Westminster Christian (57)
• Christopher Seise, ss, West Orange (69)
• Kevin Merrell, ss, South Florida (71)
• Mike Rivera, c, Florida (80)
• Shane Drohan, lhp, Cardinal Newman (91)
• Taylor Walls, ss, Florida State (101)
• Jake Eder, lhp, Cavalry Christian (103)
• Garrett Cave, rhp, Tampa (105)
• Jack Leftwich, rhp, TNXL Academy (115)
• Sam Keating, rhp, Canterbury (116)
• Zach Jackson, c, Winter Haven (119)
• Freddy Tarnok, rhp, Riverview (122)
• Evan Steele, lhp, Chipola (123)
• Alejandro Toral, 1b, Archbishop McCarthy (123)
• Christian Santana, rhp, American Heritage (132)
• Austin Martin, ss, Trinity Christian (136)
• Garrett "Hunter" Ruth, rhp, F.W. Bucholz (139)
• Sam McMillan, c, Suwannee (141)
• Logan Allen, lhp, University (144)
• CJ Van Eyk, rhp, Steinbrenner (147)
• Christian Robinson, of, Viera (151)
• Reese Albert, of, Jupiter (153)
• Deacon Liput, 2b/ss, Florida (174)
• Joseph Perez, rhp, Archbishop McCarty (185)
• Cash Case, ss/2b, The First Academy (189)
• Tim Elko, 3b, Hillsborough (214)
• JJ Schwarz, 1b/c, Florida (218)
• Austin Pollack, lhp, Lawton Chiles (232)
• Matthew Golda, ss, Inspiration Academy (241)
• Andrew Bechtold, 3b, Chipola (244)
• Pearson McMahan, rhp, St. John's River (250)
• Jackson Tetreault, rhp, State College of Florida (264)
• Jackson Stoeckinger, rhp, College of Central Florida (272)
• Jake Walsh, rhp, Florida Southern (284)
• AJ Labas, rhp, Trinity Christian (292)
• Matt Morales, ss/2b, Palm Beach State (295)
• Jordan Spicer, rhp, Polk State (296)
• Troy Bacon, rhp, Santa Fe (299)
• Ricky Vanasco, rhp, Williston (301)
• Bowden Francis, rhp, Chipola (307)
• Reynaldo Rivera, 1b, Chipola (314)
• Dylan Busby, 3b, Florida State (343)
• Bryson Hutchinson, rhp, Spruce Creek (344)
• Scott (John) Kobos, lhp, St. John's River (348)
• Michael Rothenberg, c, Pine Crest (359)
• Jordan Butler, lhp, Alonso (375)
• Harrison Francis, rhp, Lawton Chiles (382)
• Cam Sanders, rhp, Northwest Florida State (387)
• Raymond Gil, 3b, Gulliver (404)
• Keshawn Lynch, 2b, State College of Florida (409)
• Justin Smith, of, St. John's River (418)
• Jaren Shelby, of, State College of Florida (422)
• Brady Smith, c, TNXL Academy (423)
• Austin James, ss, State College of Florida (425)
• Jordan Scheftz, rhp, Central Florida (426)
• Jared Johnson, lhp, Palm Beach State (438)
• Gio Arrierra, rhp, Palm Beach State (444)
• Andres Santana, of, Doral Academy (451)
• Michael Largey, of, TNXL Academy (456)
• Robert Touron, rhp, Gulliver (458)
• Oraj Anu, of, Home School (462)
• Brandon McCabe, rhp, Trinity Christian (468)
• Mason Doolittle, c, Jupiter (474)
• Francis Villaman, ss, Olympia (478)
• Phoenix Sanders, rhp, South Florida (488)
• Dalton Wingo, of, Plant City (489)
Georgia
BEST
COLLEGE TEAM: Mercer
BEST
JUNIOR COLLEGE TEAM: Highlands
BEST
HIGH SCHOOL TEAM: Pope
PROSPECT
ON THE RISE: Luis Campusano, c, Cross Creek HS
WILD
CARD: Emerson Hancock, rhp, Cairo HS
Best
Out-of-State Prospect, Georgia Connection: Clarke Schmidt, rhp, South Carolina
Top
2018 Prospect: Kumar Rocker, rhp, North Oconee HS
Top
2019 Prospect: C.J. Abrams, ss, Blessed Trinity HS
HIGHEST
DRAFT PICKS
Draft
History:
Ron Blomberg, 1b, Druid Hills HS, Atlanta (1967, Yankees/1st round,
1st pick); Mike Ivie, c, Walker HS, Decatur (1970,
Padres/1st round, 1st pick); Tim Beckham, ss, Griffin HS
(2008, Rays/1st round, 1st pick)
2012
Draft: Byron
Buxton, of, Appling County HS (Twins/1st round, 2nd pick)
2013
Draft: Clint
Frazier, of, Loganville HS (Indians/1st round, 5th pick)
2014 Draft: Max Pentecost, c, Kennesaw State (Blue Jays/1st round, 11th pick)
2015 Draft: Cornelius Randolph, ss, Griffin HS (Phillies/1st round, 10th pick)
2016 Draft: Kyle Lewis, of, Mercer (Mariners/1st round, 11th pick)
2016 DRAFT OVERVIEW
College
Players Drafted/Signed: 23/19
Junior
College Players Drafted/Signed: 2/2
High
School Players Drafted/Signed: 21/12
PROSPECTS
IN THE TOP 500:
• DL Hall, lhp, Valdosta (13)
• Drew Waters, of, Etowah (19)
• Luis Campusano, c, Cross Creek (43)
• Cole Brannen, of, Westfield Schools (52)
• Kyle Jacobsen, of, Allatoona (65)
• Emerson Hancock, rhp, Cairo (135)
• Tony Dibrell, rhp, Kennesaw State (166)
• Terriez Fuller, of, Griffin (179)
• Steven Williams, c, Deerfield-Windsor (194)
• Barron Radcliff, of, Norcross (281)
• Pat DeMarco, of, Winder-Barrow (286)
• Oscar Serratos, ss, Grayson (297)
• Ivan Johnson, ss, Kennesaw Mountain (317)
• Josh Hatcher, of, Lee County (396)
• Beau Hanna, c, Winder-Barrow (416)
• Ryan Avidano, lhp, Georgia (452)
• Zachary Daniels, rhp, Eagle's Landing Christian (487)
• Brant Hurter, lhp, Woodstock (500)
North
Carolina
BEST
COLLEGE TEAM: North Carolina
BEST
JUNIOR COLLEGE TEAM: Brunswick
BEST
HIGH SCHOOL TEAM: TC Roberson
PROSPECT
ON THE RISE: Greg Jones, ss, Cary HS
WILD
CARD: Joe Dunand, ss/3b, NC State
Best
Out-of-State Prospect, North Carolina Connection: Bailey Ober, rhp, College of Charleston
Top
2018 Prospect:
Jason Bilous, rhp, Coastal Carolina
Top
2019 Prospect: Brennan Malone rhp, Porter Ridge HS
HIGHEST
DRAFT PICKS
Draft History: B.J. Surhoff, c, University of North Carolina (1985, Brewers/1st round, 1st pick); Brien Taylor, lhp, East Carteret HS, Beaufort (1991, Yankees/1st round, 1st pick); Josh Hamilton, of, Athens Drive HS, Raleigh (1999, Devil Rays/1st round, 1st pick)
2012 Draft: Corey Seager, ss, Northwest Cabarrus HS, Kannapolis (Dodgers/1st round, 18th pick)
2013
Draft: Colin
Moran, 3b, University of North Carolina (Marlins/1st round, 6th pick)
2014 Draft: Carlos Rodon, lhp, N.C. State (White Sox/1st round, 3rd pick)
2015 Draft: Eric Jenkins, of, West Columbus HS (Rangers/2nd round)
2016 Draft: Will Craig, if, Wake Forest (Pirates/1st round, 22nd pick)
2016 DRAFT OVERVIEW
College
Players Drafted/Signed:
41/37
Junior
College Players Drafted/Signed: 1/1
High
School Players Drafted/Signed: 4/2
PROSPECTS
IN THE TOP 500:
• MacKenzie Gore, lhp, Whiteville (5)
• JB Bukauskas, rhp, North Carolina (6)
• Austin Beck, of, North Davidson (10)
• Logan Warmoth, ss, North Carolina (21)
• Brian Miller, of, North Carolina (58)
• Stuart Fairchild, of, Wake Forest (78)
• Gavin Sheet, 1b, Wake Forest (83)
• Greg Jones, ss, Cary (138)
• Kier Meredith, of, Glenn (156)
• Nick Feight, c, UNC-Wilmington (199)
• Kyle Datres, 3b, North Carolina (221)
• Jason Morgan, rhp, North Carolina (234)
• Spencer Smith, c, Northern (247)
• Griffin Roberts, rhp, Wake Forest (260)
• Gavin Williams, rhp, Cape Fear (269)
• Evan Mendoza, 3b, North Carolina State (273)
• Donnie Sellers, rhp, Wake Forest (287)
• Josh McLain, of, North Carolina State (300)
• Josh Roberson, lhp, UNC-Wilmington (304)
• Noah Campbell, ss/of, Cardinal Gibbons (311)
• Zack Gahagan, 2b/3b, North Carolina (345)
• Justin Bullock, rhp, South Granville (353)
• Nick Jodway, rhp, Jimmy C. Draughn (365)
• Tommy DeJuneas, rhp, North Carolina State (445)
• Parker Dunshee, rhp, Wake Forest (457)
South
Carolina
BEST
COLLEGE TEAM: Clemson
BEST
JUNIOR COLLEGE TEAM: Florence Darlington
BEST
HIGH SCHOOL TEAM: Northwestern
PROSPECT
ON THE RISE: Tyler Johnson, rhp, South Carolina
WILD
CARD: Clarke Schmidt, rhp, South Carolina
Top
2018 Prospect: Seth Beer, of, Clemson
Top
2019 Prospect: Logan Davidson, ss, Clemson
HIGHEST
DRAFT PICKS
Draft
History:
Kris Benson, rhp, Clemson University (1996, Pirates/1st round,
1st pick)
2012
Draft: Richie
Shaffer, 3b, Clemson University (Rays/1st round, 25th pick)
2013
Draft:
Nick Ciuffo, c, Lexington HS (Rays/1st round, 21st pick)
2014 Draft: Grant Holmes, rhp, Conway HS (Dodgers/1st round, 22nd pick)
2015 Draft: Taylor Clarke, rhp, College of Charleston (Diamondbacks/3rd round)
2016 Draft: Chris Okey, c, Clemson (Reds/2nd round)
2016 DRAFT OVERVIEW
College
Players Drafted/Signed: 24/21
Junior
College Players Drafted/Signed: 2/1
High
School Players Drafted/Signed: 3/1
PROSPECTS
IN THE TOP 500:
• Clarke Schmidt, rhp, South Carolina (36)
• Will Crowe, rhp, South Carolina (55)
• Tyler Johnson, rhp, South Carolina (164)
• Will Gaddis, rhp, Furman (175)
• Bailey Ober, rhp, College of Charleston (178)
• Charlie Barnes, lhp, Clemson (196)
• Chris Williams, c, Clemson (216)
• Alex Destino, of/1b, South Carolina (254)
• Alex Cunningham, rhp, Coastal Carolina (363)
• Carmen Mlodzinski, rhp, Hilton Head (491)