2,072 MLB PLAYERS | 14,476 MLB DRAFT SELECTIONS
Create Account
Sign in Create Account
Class of 2010 Texas State Rankings
Ranking Last Updated: 6/4/2010
Position State Rankings By Grad Year
select
select
Clear filters

Ranked Prospects

*Disclaimer: PG cannot 100% guarantee the accuracy of the verbal college commitments listed below.
123
StateNatlPlayerPosHometownCommitmentDraftedDebutedHSTravel TeamLast Played 
  132 Jacob Felts
6-1  195  R/R
C Orange, TX Texas Orangefield TX Sun Devils
  196 Travis Brewster
5-10  195  L/L
OF Mesquite, TX Grayson County College   Dallas Angels
  214 Scottie Young
6-3  200  R/R
RHP Denton, TX Texas Tech Ryan Dallas Tigers Rookie
  218 Jonathan Mejia
6-5  215  R/R
OF Manvel, TX McLennan CC Manvel Houston Heat
  257 Craig Hayes
6-1  220  R/R
C Sachse, TX Cisco Junior College   Dallas Tigers
  298 Blake Bagley
6-4  240  R/R
RHP Martindale, TX Texas State San Marcos Grand Slam
  336 Chase Underhill
6-5  185  R/R
RHP Ft Worth, TX Grayson County College  
  341 Alex Silver
6-1  190  R/R
SS Bellaire, TX Texas Bel Air Bellaire Offseason
  398 Kyle Chaskin
6-0  200  L/R
RHP Houston, TX Texas A&M Bel Air Bellaire Offseason Cards
  450 Joshua Powell
5-11  175  R/R
OF Rowlett, TX Rowlett Dallas Angels
  454 Shane Waddell
6-2  190  R/R
RHP Mauriceville, TX Angelina College Little Cypress-Mauriceville SE TX Sun Devils
  460 Andrew Blum
6-2  185  R/R
RHP Plano, TX Richmond Plano West Senior DBAT Mustangs
  472 Matt Hicks
5-8  165  R/R
RHP Bridge City, TX Louisiana-Lafayette Bridge City Golden Triangle Baseball
  Top 1000 Mason Randolph
5-10  150  S/R
C Lubbock, TX Texas Tech Coronado Texas Thunder
  Top 1000 Carlton Bailey
5-9  170  R/R
MIF Texarkana, TX Harvard Texas
  Top 1000 Alex Harris
5-11  175  R/R
OF Murphy, TX Kansas Plano East Dallas Angels
  Top 1000 John Cialone
6-1  205  R/R
C Houston, TX Villanova St. John's Houston Slam
  Top 1000 Baron Davis
6-2  190  R/R
RHP Houston, TX Harvard Memorial Houston Heat - Silver
  Top 1000 Brett Johnson
6-1  160  L/R
SS Plano, TX TCU Plano Senior McKinney Marshals
  Top 1000 Geoffrey Jackson
6-3  175  R/R
OF Sugar Land, TX Lawrence E Elkins SW Diamond Jaxx
  Top 1000 Justin Byrd
6-0  175  L/R
OF Mesquite, TX San Jacinto CC First Baptist Dallas Panthers
  Top 1000 Nicholas Bergmann
6-5  210  R/R
RHP Houston, TX Texas A&M Memorial Houston Heat
  Top 1000 Charlie Curl
5-10  165  R/R
3B Amarillo, TX Texas A&M Tascosa
  Top 1000 Josh Maddox
5-11  150  R/R
C Humble, TX Kingwood Houston Heat - l6 Red
  Top 1000 Thomas Weber
5-11  170  R/R
RHP Gatesville, TX Gatesville Centex Buzz
  Top 1000 Taylor Ratcliff
6-0  184  R/R
RHP Cedar Park, TX Leander Austin BB Club
  Top 1000 David Rumsey
5-11  156  R/R
RHP Tomball, TX Tomball Houston Heat
  Top 1000 Clint Wallace
6-2  190  R/R
C Corpus Christi, TX Paris Junior College Tuloso-Midway South Texas Sliders
  483 Jace Statum
5-8  161  L/L
OF Orangefield, TX Texas A&M Orangefield SE TX Sun Devils
  Top 1000 Max Farmer
6-1  195  R/R
OF Lorena, TX McLennan CC Lorena Edge Scout Team
  Top 1000 Douglas Ashby
6-1  185  S/L
LHP McKinney, TX Baylor McKinney Boyd DBAT Mustangs
  Top 1000 Aaron Morgan
6-2  175  R/R
OF Sour Lake, TX Wharton County Junior College West Brook SE TX Sun Devils
  Top 1000 Connor Brockenbush
6-0  170  R/R
3B Colleyville, TX Air Force Grapevine D-Bat Mustangs Randle
  Top 1000 Daniel Gerow
5-11  170  R/R
C Bellaire, TX Davidson Bel Air Bellaire Off Season Team
  Top 1000 Tanner Kalina
6-2  180  R/R
MIF Coppell, TX Houston Christian University Jesuit College Prep DBAT
  Top 1000 Kris Gardner
6-6  190  L/L
LHP Coppell, TX Wichita State Prestonwood Christian Academy DBAT
  Top 1000 Reid Plauche
6-0  165  R/R
OF Coppell, TX Jesuit College Prep Dbat Mustangs
  Top 1000 Colton Bickerstaff
6-0  195  L/R
RHP Mineola, TX Howard College Mineola Texas Bombers
  Top 1000 Christopher Good
6-4  210  L/L
LHP Forney, TX Poteet Texas Champs
  Top 1000 Tyler Ervine
6-4  200  R/R
1B Ft Worth, TX Dallas Baptist Weatherford College Southwest Ft Worth Cats
  Top 1000 Kasey Merck
6-0  160  R/R
RHP Keller, TX University of Texas at Arlington Keller
  Top 1000 Kirby Taylor
5-11  170  R/R
3B Belaire, TX Texas A&M Bel Air
  Top 1000 David Paiz
6-3  170  R/R
RHP austin, TX Texas Tech Anderson Action Sports
  Top 1000 Cody Abraham
5-11  165  L/L
OF Sugar Land, TX Mississippi State Lamar Cons
  Top 1000 Andrew Garner
6-3  190  R/R
OF Lake Jackson, TX Brazoswood Columbia Angels
  Top 1000 Derrick Hadley
6-1  175  
RHP Navasota, TX Texas A&M Navasota
  Top 1000 Keenan Cook
6-0  175  L/R
OF The Woodlands, TX Rice The Woodlands College Park Houston Heat Black
  Top 1000 Anthony Hermalyn
6-0  175  R/R
RHP McKinney, TX McKinney
  Top 1000 Travis Stevens
6-3  205  R/R
C Flower Mound, TX Flower Mound Dallas Tigers
  Top 1000 C.J. Jarvis
5-11  175  S/R
IF La Porte, TX Oklahoma Houston Christian Houston Heat
  Top 1000 Hunter Scott
6-3  180  R/R
RHP Lubbock, TX Texas Tech Coronado
  Top 1000 Omar Ugarte
5-9  180  R/R
RHP Pasadena, TX Galveston College Pasadena Houston Banditos Houston
  Top 1000 Brandon King
5-10  170  R/R
RHP Houston, TX Cy-Fair Houston Kyle Chapman Blue
  Top 1000 Michael West
5-11  190  L/R
MIF Spring, TX Klein Houston Banditos Houston
  Top 1000 Christian Cline
5-11  175  R/R
OF Richardson, TX San Diego State Richardson
  Top 1000 Kane Benoit
5-11  180  R/R
RHP Orange, TX Lamar Port Neches-Groves Golden Triangle Yellow Jackets 16U
  Top 1000 Brad Kuntz
6-2  195  R/L
LHP Austin, TX Baylor Lake Travis Grand Slam
  Top 1000 Brad Steiner
5-11  160  R/R
RHP Katy, TX Morton Ranch Houston Kyle Chapman Blue
  Top 1000 Grayson Porter
6-2  200  R/R
3B Linden, TX Baylor  
  Top 1000 Sean Spicer
6-0  195  R/R
RHP Dallas, TX Baylor Pearce
  Top 1000 Matt Harper
6-7  185  R/R
RHP Sachse, TX Sachse Dallas Diamond Jaxx
  Top 1000 Michael Aquino
6-0  170  R/R
OF The Woodlands, TX The Woodlands College Park Houston Heat Black
  Top 1000 Sean Washington
5-10  180  R/R
OF Houston, TX Texas A&M-Corpus Christi Bel Air Bellaire Offseason Cards
  Top 1000 Chase Weaver
6-0  218  L/L
LHP Richardson, TX University of Texas at Arlington Richardson DBAT Mustangs
  Top 1000 Jordan Jolly
6-2  175  R/R
OF Missouri City, TX Lawrence E Elkins
  Top 1000 Ty Marlow
5-11  180  R/R
SS Giddings, TX Texas A&M Giddings
  Top 1000 Steven Bruce
6-1  175  R/R
RHP Flower Mound, TX Oklahoma Flower Mound
  Top 1000 Derek Hamilton
6-0  165  R/R
SS Lake Jackson, TX Rice Brazoswood
  Top 1000 Kyle Mueller
6-5  215  L/L
LHP Bellville, TX Rice Bellville
  Top 1000 Kindle Ladd
6-0  180  R/R
RHP McKinney, TX Oklahoma McKinney North
  Top 1000 Thomas Altimont
6-0  175  
RHP Southlake, TX Carroll Senior
  Top 1000 John Beck
6-3  175  R/R
RHP Temple, TX University of Texas at Arlington Belton Waco Storm
  Top 1000 Luke Maloy
5-10  155  R/R
SS San Antonio, TX Alamo Heights San Antonio Wranglers
  Top 1000 Andrew Benefield
6-1  220  R/R
C Heath, TX Rockwall Dallas Tigers 16U
  Top 1000 Chad Miller
5-9  180  R/R
C Angleton, TX Angleton
  Top 1000 David Rodriguez
6-2  165  R/R
SS Austin, TX Mcneil ABC Dbacks
  Top 1000 Brad Vachon
6-2  175  R/R
3B Round Rock, TX Cisco Junior College Stony Point ABC Jays
  Top 1000 Jake Wise
6-1  190  R/R
C Houston, TX Arkansas Cypress Falls Houston Kyle Chapman Blue
  Top 1000 Blair Dickey
5-8  160  R/R
OF Amarillo, TX Texas A&M Amarillo
  Top 1000 Chris Penn
6-4  190  L/R
OF San Antonio, TX James Madison Lights Out Baseball
  High Follow Jake Good
5-8  175  R/R
C Mesquite, TX Oklahoma Wesleyan University Hesston College First Baptist Dallas Panthers
  High Follow Austin Blunt
6-2  195  L/L
LHP Mesquite, TX Mississippi Howard College Poteet Dallas Patriots
  High Follow Hunter Lemke
6-0  165  R/R
RHP Houston, TX Texas State Navarro College Cypress Falls Houston Heat
  High Follow Kevin Daniels
5-11  170  L/R
OF Victoria, TX Blinn College St. Joseph Texas Heat
  High Follow Ryan Doerhoff
6-3  200  R/R
3B Flower Mound, TX Holy Cross Trinity Christian Academy Dallas Mustangs
  High Follow Davidson Douglas
6-1  180  R/R
RHP Houston, TX Memorial Houston Raiders
  High Follow William Cormier
5-11  180  L/L
LHP Channelview, TX Angelina College Channelview Baytown Knights
  High Follow Caleb Hawkins
6-0  175  R/R
RHP Queen City, TX Texarkana College Queen City AAA Texarkana Razorbacks
  High Follow Will Abbott
6-6  225  R/R
RHP Lewisville, TX Blinn College Coppell Dallas Tigers
  High Follow Kyle Blucher
6-4  185  R/R
RHP Southlake, TX McLennan CC Carroll Arlington A's Navy JR
  High Follow Dylan Inkman
5-11  165  L/R
2B Allen, TX Bacone College Allen McKinney Mavericks
  High Follow Trevor Holland
6-0  175  R/R
MIF Heath, TX Oklahoma State Grayson County College Rockwall Dallas Patriots
  High Follow Travis Hoffmeister
6-4  190  L/L
LHP Burnet, TX Texas Tech Burnet Austin Grand Slam
  High Follow Trae' Hester
6-1  180  L/L
LHP Vidor, TX Lamar Vidor Southeast Texas Sun Devils
  High Follow Aaron Homan
5-9  163  R/R
SS Round Rock, TX Round Rock Action
  High Follow Garrett Lamb
6-6  185  R/R
RHP Baytown, TX   Knights
  High Follow Zach Dickerson
6-5  205  R/R
1B McGregor, TX Midway Centex Buzz
  High Follow Perry Cooper
6-3  220  L/L
LHP Woodlands, TX UNLV The Woodlands
  High Follow Chad Clifton
6-3  180  L/R
SS Nacogdoches, TX Nacogdoches Slam
  High Follow Chris Hanson
6-2  185  L/L
LHP Roanoke, TX Keller Cooperstown Rockies
123

Follow List

*Disclaimer: PG cannot 100% guarantee the accuracy of the verbal college commitments listed below.
1234
RankPlayerPosHometownCommitmentHSTravel TeamLast Played
Follow Matthew Abrahams
6-0  165  L/L
LHP Bellaire, TX Bellaire Bellaire Off-Season
Follow Eric Aguillard
0-0  0  
RHP Lucas, TX Bacone College Lovejoy
Follow Seth Alcozer
5-11  215  R/R
OF Belton, TX Belton Team Kelley
Follow Kevin Alexander
5-10  195  R/R
C Shady Shores, TX Weatherford College Denton Guyer
Follow Jordan Allen
6-0  185  R/R
OF Joshua, TX Howard College Joshua
Follow Rene Alonzo
5-11  175  R/R
C Houston, TX Galveston College Pasadena Memerial Houston Banditos Houston
Follow Alex Armistead
5-10  165  L/R
C Humble, TX Atascosita Texas Magic
Follow Anthony Azar
5-10  160  R/R
C The Woodlands, TX Texarkana College The Woodlands
Follow Caleb Barker
6-2    
C Keller, TX University of Houston Grayson County College Keller
Follow Garrett Barker
6-1  165  R/R
SS Mansfield, TX Mansfield Arlington Heat
Follow Bryan Barrios
5-8  155  R/R
MIF Stafford, TX Alief Hastings Houston Angels
Follow Corey Bartkowiak
5-5  150  L/L
OF Houston, TX Cypress Ridge Houston Raiders
Follow Judson Bartlett
    
OF Houston, TX Wharton County Junior College Lamar High School
Follow Drew Baxter
6-0  180  R/R
OF Forney, TX Rockwall Heath Team Kelley
Follow Austin Bear
6-0  185  L/R
1B Houston, TX Sam Houston State St. Thomas Houston Kyle Chapman Blue
Follow Baskin Betsworth
6-2  200  R/R
RHP Flower Mound, TX Flower Mound TPA Stix
Follow Matt Bienek
6-0  182  R/R
OF Bulverde, TX Smithson Valley Sliders/Wranglers
Follow West Bingham
5-11  190  R/R
C Lumberton, TX Angelina College Lumberton TPX
Follow Evan Burton
6-3  180  L/L
OF Forsan, TX North Central Texas College Forsan South Texas Sliders
Follow Jacob Butcher
5-8  164  R/R
3B Houston, TX Stratford SSK Cubs
Follow Regan Calvert
6-5  185  R/R
RHP Plano, TX South Alabama New Mexico Junior College Prestonwood Christian
Follow Nathaniel Cano
5-6  165  R/R
C LaPorte, TX Houston Chrisian Houston Heat
Follow Markus Carr
5-10  165  R/R
OF Sugar Land, TX Blinn College Kempner Southwest Diamond Jaxx
Follow Daniel Cassel
6-1  170  R/R
RHP Burkburnett, TX Northeastern Oklahoma A&M College Stillwater Burkburnett Black Sox 17u
Follow Tyler Cervenka
5-7  140  R/R
OF Baytown, TX Ross Sterling HS team
Follow Jeremy Christian
6-0  192  R/R
3B Mesquite, TX Mesquite Dallas Angels
Follow Cory Comer
5-11  150  R/R
3B Mansfield, TX Mansfield Arlington Heat
Follow Jacob Cooper
6-2  210  R/R
C Wylie, TX Wylie Dallas Diamond Jaxx
Follow Justin Copeland
6-0  180  R/R
OF Lindale, TX Texarkana College Lindale
Follow Colby Cottongame
5-10  160  R/R
SS Palmer, TX Tarleton State Palmer Dallas Patriots 17u
Follow Kyle Cross
5-10  130  R/R
OF Pearland, TX Wharton County Junior College Pearland Fury
Follow Stephen Davis
5-11  180  R/R
RHP Flower Mound, TX Flower Mound Texas Blackhawks
Follow Spencer DeRon
6-3  175  L/R
2B Groves, TX Port Neches Grove Babe Ruth All Stars
Follow Garrett Dickson
6-2  175  R/R
RHP Palestine, TX Texas College Neches
Follow Jonathon Dorough
5-10  185  R/R
C Palmer, TX Paris Junior College Red Oak Dallas Tigers
Follow Jake Dougan
5-9  175  R/R
RHP Sulphur Springs, TX Sulphur Springs Dallas Mustangs
Follow Hunter Dozier
6-3  160  R/R
SS Denton, TX Stephen F. Austin Denton
Follow Patrick Esposito
5-11  186  R/R
C Amarillo, TX Western Texas College Randall West Texas Outlaws
Follow Tyler Falgout
5-10  172  R/R
C Beaumont, TX Monsignor Kelly Catholic Houston Slam
Follow AJ Florence
5-8  140  S/R
SS McKinney, TX Grayson County College McKinney North
Follow J B Gadd
5-8  155  R/R
MIF Dallas, TX Highland Park Dallas Patriots
Follow Junior Garza
    
C Lubbock, TX Wharton County Junior College Estacado High School
Follow Michael Gilley
5-10  140  R/R
MIF Texarkana, TX Pleasant Grove American Legion Indians
Follow Turner Goodwin
6-3  170  R/R
OF Friendswood, TX Friendswood Baytown Knights
Follow Nathan Gordy
6-0  170  R/R
1B Kemah, TX New Mexico Junior College Clear Creek Legion
Follow Reed Gordy
6-0  165  R/R
1B Kemah, TX Clear Creek
Follow Eric Grace
6-3  210  L/R
RHP Henderson, TX Eastfield College Henderson East Texas Hurricanes
Follow Justin Gregory
5-11  178  R/R
C Troy, TX Troy Waco Storm
Follow Ryan Gros
5-10  170  R/R
3B Dallas, TX Panola College Highland Park Dallas Patriots
Follow Lance Gruber
0-0  0  R/R
IF El Paso, TX New Mexico Highlands Americas HS
1234