Not a member yet?
Subscribe Now!

East Cobb Braves 17U (5-1-0)
Marietta, GA




2008 18u BCS Finals
7/16/2008 - 7/21/2008

View Full Schedule

Team Schedule
Gm# 2
7/16/2008    11:30 AM
Stadium @ City of Palms Park  
E
Tampa Elite Spartans Baseball Club
East Cobb Braves 17U
 
Gm# 31
7/17/2008    11:30 AM
Brett @ Terry Park  
E
9
East Cobb Braves 17U
1
Sandlot Baseball Academy/Treasure Coast Knights
 
Gm# 46
7/18/2008    11:30 AM
E
3
Florida Pokers 18u Navy
9
East Cobb Braves 17U
 
Gm# 60
7/18/2008    7:00 PM
Mack @ Terry Park  
E
13
East Cobb Braves 17U
1
Ramblers Baseball Club
 
Gm# 66
7/19/2008    11:30 AM
Mack @ Terry Park  
E
12
East Cobb Braves 17U
0
Florida Bombers Bruins 18's
 
Gm# 80
7/20/2008    11:30 AM
Stadium @ City of Palms Park  
Playoffs Round 2
2
Utah Select
11
East Cobb Braves 17U
 
Gm# 82
7/21/2008    9:00 AM
Stadium @ Terry Park  
Semifinals
5
Syracuse Sports Zone Chiefs
3
East Cobb Braves 17U
 


Roster
NamePos.HtWtB/TYr.SchoolHometownCommitment
Avi Ahlzadeh C/OF 6-0 195 R/R 2009Dunwoody Dunwoody, GA  
Xavier Avery OF 6-0 185 L/L 2008Cedar Grove Decatur, GA Georgia
Garison Boston MIF/OF 5-10 159 R/R 2009Cartersville Cartersville, GA Northwest Florida State College
Michael Broad MIF 5-11 170 R/R 2009Nova Plantation, FL Miami
Jordan Cooper LHP/OF 6-1 180 L/L 2009Farragut Knoxville, TN Mississippi
Blake Crohan C/IF 5-11 175 R/R 2009Lassiter Roswell, GA Tulane
Chase Davidson 1B/3B, OF 6-5 216 L/R 2008Milton Alpharetta, GA Georgia
Brett DeVall LHP/1B 6-4 220 R/L 2008Niceville Senior Niceville, FL Georgia
Forrest Garrett LHP 6-3 180 L/L 2009Norcross Norcross, GA Louisiana State
Miles Head 3B/C 6-0 205 R/R 2009Whitewater Brooks, GA Georgia
Taylor Hightower C/RHP 6-1 195 R/R 2008Cartersville Cartersville, GA Mississippi
Matt Lane LHP 6-4 175 R/L 2009Pope Marietta, GA Mississippi State
Kevin Link RHP 6-0 175 R/R 2009Lassiter Marietta, GA Princeton
Cody Martin 3B/SS 6-2 205 L/R 2009Stephens County Toccoa, GA Chipola College
Ethan Martin 3B/RHP 6-3 200 R/R 2008Stephens County Toccoa, GA Clemson
Jake Montgomery RHP 6-3 200 R/R 2009Pope Marietta, GA Georgia
Cooper Moseley MIF/RHP 5-11 170 L/R 2009Success Unlimited Montgomery, AL Georgia
Blaine O'Brien RHP 6-7 180 R/R 2008Scituate Scituate, MA Georgia
Michael Palazzone RHP 6-3 190 R/R 2008Lassiter Marietta, GA Georgia
Mark Pope RHP 6-2 193 R/R 2008Walton Marietta, GA Georgia Tech
David Randall RHP/UT 6-0 160 R/R 2008Peachtree Ridge Suwanee, GA Mercer
Hudson Randall RHP/SS 6-3 165 R/R 2009Dunwoody Atlanta, GA Florida
Brandon Roberts OF 5-10 170 L/L 2009Oxford Bynum, AL Shelton State CC
Patrick Savage 3B/1B 6-2 205 R/R 2009Greater Atlanta Christian Suwanee, GA Auburn
Zeke Spruill RHP 6-5 195 R/R 2008Kell Woodstock, GA  
Drew Steckenrider OF/RHP 6-4 200 S/R 2009Greater Atlanta Christian Lawrenceville, GA Tennessee
Donavan Tate OF 6-3 200 R/R 2009Cartersville Cartersville, GA North Carolina
Zack Wheeler RHP 6-4 180 S/R 2009East Paulding Dallas, GA Kennesaw State, Chipola College

(Note: Players that are linked have recently updated their profile information.)


Pool E Standings
Pool PCT W L T RA RS
East Cobb Braves 17u 1.000 4 0 0 5 43
Tampa Elite Spartans Baseball Club 1.000 4 0 0 10 28
Florida Pokers 18u 0.375 1 2 1 17 11
Sandlot Baseball Academy/Treasure Coast Knights 0.375 1 2 1 20 13
Florida Bombers Bruins 18's 0.250 1 3 0 30 18
Ramblers Baseball Club 0.000 0 4 0 47 16