1,490 MLB PLAYERS | 12,791 MLB DRAFT SELECTIONS
Class of 2018 Minnesota State Rankings
Ranking Last Updated: 6/3/2018
State Rankings By Grad Year

select

select

Rankings for 2018 grad class

  
*Disclaimer: PG cannot 100% guarantee the accuracy of the verbal college commitments listed below.

Class of 2018 Minnesota State Rankings - Ranked Prospects

12
StateNatlPlayerPosHometownCommitmentDraftedDebutedHSTravel TeamLast Played 
1 40 Seth Halvorsen
6-1  198  R/R
RHP Plymouth, MN Missouri Rd 30 by Twins (2018) Heritage Christian Academy MN Blizzard Elite Blue
Huge tools at PG National. 6.6 Runner, 95 across IF and 93-94 on the mound. Showed big potential with bat as well. Lights out inning at PG All American Game and up to 96 mph
2 166 Aidan Maldonado
6-0  170  R/R
RHP Rosemount, MN Illinois Rd 38 by Brewers (2018) Rosemount MN Blizzard Foundation Blue
3 470 Nicholas Juaire
5-7  175  S/R
C Farmington, MN TCU Lakeville North Minnesota Blizzard
4 500 Charlie Fischer
6-0  185  L/R
SS Edina, MN Southern Miss Edina Minnesota Blizzard Blue
5 500 Tommy Springer
6-1  205  R/R
RHP Apple Valley, MN Missouri Eastview Minnesota Blizzard
6 500 Nathaniel Peterson
5-11  178  L/L
LHP Lakeville, MN Oklahoma State Lakeville North MN Mash
7 500 Dylan Tebrake
6-2  215  R/R
RHP Cold Spring, MN Creighton Rocori MN Starters
8 500 David Roderick
6-4  186  R/R
RHP Excelsior, MN Oklahoma Minnetonka Minnesota Starters
9 500 Nick Lommen
6-4  185  R/L
LHP Minnetonka, MN Georgia State DMACC Minnetonka
10 500 Zack Elliot
6-3  190  R/R
SS Eden Prairie, MN Minnesota Eden Prairie
11 500 Ryan Kuntz
6-4  185  R/R
RHP Minneapolis, MN Brown St. Paul Academy Summit
12 500 Ben Smith
6-4  210  R/R
RHP South St. Paul, MN North Dakota State South St. Paul
13 500 Simen Restad
6-2  210  R/R
RHP Prior Lake, MN Indian Hills CC Prior Lake HTP Velo Raptors
14 Top 1000 Brock Anderson
6-0  190  L/L
OF Alexandria, MN North Dakota State Alexandria Area MN Blizzard
15 Top 1000 Chris Chiriboga
6-4  165  R/R
RHP Wayzata, MN Hopkins Hopkins Flyers
16 Top 1000 Mason Nadolney
6-4  210  R/R
SS Minnetonka, MN Jacksonville Minnetonka Excelsior Legion/Mn Starters Select
17 Top 1000 William Eckland
6-1  160  R/R
RHP Edina, MN Army Edina Minnesota Starters/Edina Legion Gold
18 Top 1000 Sam Hanson
6-5  225  L/L
LHP Sartell, MN Minnesota State Cathedral St. Cloud Chutes Legion
19 Top 1000 Drew Bump
6-3  205  R/R
RHP Carver, MN Chanhassen American Legion Post 580
20 Top 1000 Austin Nikolas
6-0  170  R/R
RHP St Cloud, MN North Dakota State Technical 76ers Legion
21 Top 1000 Delaney Dahl
5-9  175  R/L
LHP Plymouth, MN Concordia University, St. Paul Wayzata MN Starters
22 Top 1000 Nathan Berg
6-1  180  R/R
RHP New Prague, MN Xavier New Prague Minnesota Blizzard
23 Top 1000 Sam Warren
6-2  185  L/L
OF Chatfield, MN Mayo Twin Cities Baseball Academy
24 Top 1000 Richie Holetz
6-4  200  R/R
RHP Edina, MN Nebraska-Omaha Edina
25 Top 1000 Paxton Thompson
6-2  180  R/R
SS St. Michael, MN UNC-Charlotte Parkland College St. Michael-Albertville
26 Top 1000 Ryan McDonald
5-10  185  R/R
C Prior Lake, MN South Dakota State Prior Lake
27 Top 1000 Noah Matousek
6-0  185  R/R
3B Eden Prairie, MN Morehead State Eden Prairie Eden Prairie
28 Top 1000 Derrick Winn
6-0  180  R/R
3B Duluth, MN Angelo State Duluth Marshall
29 High Follow Derek Shoen
6-3  200  R/R
RHP Truman, MN Truman Secondary Twin Cities Baseball Academy
29 High Follow Joe Parenteau
5-9  165  R/L
LHP Robbinsdale, MN St. Mary's DeLaSalle TCBA
29 High Follow Jonah Lewis
5-11  160  R/R
SS Minnetrista, MN Dakota County Technical College Minnetonka Excelsior/Minnetonka Legion, Watertown Red Devils
29 High Follow Corbin Cross
6-3  210  R/R
1B Prior Lake, MN Iowa Central CC Prior Lake Prior Lake Legion
29 High Follow Thomas Thompson
6-0  175  R/R
RHP Chanhassen, MN Chanhassen
29 High Follow Collin Denk
6-3  170  L/R
RHP Lakeville, MN Lakeville North MASH Baseball (MN)
29 High Follow Justin Firpo
6-0  185  R/R
RHP Burnsville, MN Apple Valley MASH Baseball (MN)
29 High Follow Ross Cochran
6-3  215  R/R
C Apple Valley, MN NIACC Eastview MASH Baseball (MN)
29 High Follow Tyler Rodewald
6-5  250  R/R
1B Prior Lake, MN NIACC Lakeville North Twin Cities Baseball Academy
29 High Follow Cole Kraemer
6-3  190  R/R
RHP Rosemount, MN Rosemount Minnesota Blizzard Elite Blue
29 High Follow Chester Dixon
5-9  165  R/R
OF Edina, MN McGill University Edina Minnesota Starters 18U
29 High Follow Michael Sturek
5-11  195  R/R
RHP Wayzata, MN NIACC 276 Minnetonka Hs Is Twin Cities Baseball Academy
29 High Follow Avery Stevens
6-3  175  R/R
RHP Sleepy Eye, MN Sleepy Eye Sec. Sleepy Eye Vfw
29 High Follow Mike Wallace
5-10  160  R/R
3B Minneapolis, MN Southwest TCBA Baseball
29 High Follow Nate Rivers
6-1  170  R/R
RHP Minneapolis, MN Southwest
29 High Follow Mark Reimel
6-0  170  R/R
OF Woodbury, MN Cretin Derham Hall Hamline Purple (American Legion)
29 High Follow Tommy Heiland
6-0  190  R/R
C Chaska, MN Ellsworth CC Chanhassen
29 High Follow Hayden Thomsen
6-2  175  R/R
SS Maple Grove, MN Maple Grove
29 High Follow Reed Davis
5-10  170  L/L
OF Rochester, MN Schaeffer Academy
29 High Follow Jake Dorff
5-8  150  R/R
SS Ham Lake, MN Blaine
29 High Follow Keenan Hodgkin
6-2  165  R/R
SS Plymouth, MN Providence Academy TCBA
29 High Follow Ryan Wrobleski
6-0  175  R/R
C Eden Prairie, MN NIACC Eden Prairie Eden Prairie Legion
12

Class of 2018 Minnesota State Rankings - Follow List

RankPlayerPosHometownCommitmentHSTravel TeamLast Played
Follow Tucker Alstead
5-11  175  L/R
C Owatonna, MN St. Cloud State Owatonna Owatonna Post 77 American Legion
Follow Charles Apple
5-11  162  L/L
LHP Orono, MN Indiana Orono
Follow Nathan Brandecker
6-4  205  R/R
3B South St. Paul, MN Salem State College South St. Paul Secondary SSP VFW
Follow Cam Bunkers
6-3  175  R/R
RHP Savage, MN St. Thomas University Prior Lake American Legion
Follow Caden Christiansen
5-11  158  R/R
SS Maplewood, MN Bethel University (Minnesota) Henry Sibley NorthStar Baseball
Follow Zach Elliott
6-3  190  R/R
IF Eden Prairie, MN Minnesota Eden Prairie
Follow Rj Galvez
6-2  190  S/R
SS Harris, MN Rush City Secondary
Follow Otto Grimm
6-3  180  L/R
OF Bemidji, MN Minnesota Bemidji
Follow Parker Hermansen
6-1  185  R/R
RHP Coon Rapids, MN Dakota County Technical College Coon Rapids Coon Rapids Legion Post 334
Follow Benji Hidalgo
5-5  150  L/L
OF Chaska, MN Seminole State College of Florida Chaska
Follow Benji Hurth
6-0  185  R/R
3B Hopkins, MN Midland University Hopkins MN Starters Baseball
Follow Kyle Johnson
5-11  165  R/R
C Oakdale, MN North North St. Paul VFW
Follow Derek Kay
6-0  160  R/R
MIF Prior Lake, MN Iowa Central CC Prior Lake Prior Lake Legion
Follow Tyler Milford
5-11  170  R/L
OF Lonsdale, MN Dubuque Montgomery-Lonsdale Secondary Lonsdale Aces
Follow Mason Miller
6-0  170  R/R
C Albuquerque, MN Wichita State Eldorado High School
Follow Noah Miller
6-1  170  R/R
OF Chaska, MN Chaska Dodger Scout Team Seager
Follow Avery Nelson
5-11  175  L/R
OF Maplewood, MN Hamline University Roseville Area Rosetown Rockets American Legion
Follow Mitchell Olson
6-0  180  R/R
OF Eden Prairie, MN College of St. Scholastica Eden Prairie Eden Prairie Legion
Follow Nate Peterson
5-10  191  L/L
LHP Lakeville, MN Oklahoma State Lakeville North High School
Follow Alex Prindle
6-2  185  L/R
C Rochester, MN Edgewood College Mayo
Follow Zack Raabe
5-10  177  R/R
IF Forest Lake, MN Minnesota Forest Lake
Follow Brady Richter
6-0  165  R/R
RHP Excelsior, MN St. Thomas Holy Family Cath Holy Family Legion
Follow Riley Swenson
6-3  190  R/R
C Chaska, MN Minnesota Chaska High School
Follow Bobby Wilson
6-2  183  R/R
3B Minnetonka, MN Hopkins Hopkins Flyers - Post 320 American Legion
Copyright 1994-2021 by Perfect Game. All rights reserved. No portion of this information may be reprinted or reproduced without the written consent of Perfect Game.