1,369 MLB PLAYERS | 12,627 MLB DRAFT SELECTIONS
Class of 2004 Florida State Rankings
Ranking Last Updated: 6/5/2004
State Rankings By Grad Year

select

select

Rankings for 2004 grad class

  
*Disclaimer: PG cannot 100% guarantee the accuracy of the verbal college commitments listed below.

Class of 2004 Florida State Rankings - Ranked Prospects

12345
StateNatlPlayerPosHometownCommitmentDraftedDebutedHSTravel TeamLast Played 
  320 Adam Krieger
6-4  215  R/R
RHP Clearwater, FL UNC-Greensboro Countryside Legion
  Follow Adam Younger
6-1  185  S/R
SS Cape Coral, FL Oral Roberts Rd 18 by Angels (2008) Fort Myers Crusaders
  378 Adel Sotolongo
6-2  195  R/R
RHP Miami, FL Florida International Christopher Columbus HS team
  Follow Adolfo Revtlinger
6-0  170  R/R
1B Miami, FL Southwest Miami Eagles
  Follow Alejandro Castellanos
5-11  160  R/R
2B Miami, FL Belmont Abbey Rd 10 by Cardinals (2008) Miami Coral Park Thunderstorm
  Follow Alex Burgess
5-8  130  S/R
MIF Lake Worth, FL Royal Palm Beach
  36 Alex Garabedian
6-2  215  R/R
C Miami, FL College of Charleston Rd 7 by Yankees (2004) Christopher Columbus HS team, Team One
  Follow Alex Madereal
5-10  160  R/R
OF Miami, FL Brito Miami Private
  785 Alex Newman
6-1  190  R/R
UT Ft.Myers, FL Bishop Verot
  Follow Alex Silversmith
6-0  200  R/R
C Coral Springs, FL Florida Atlantic J. P. Taravella Pokers Baseball Club
  Follow Alexander De La Vega
5-9  200  R/R
OF Miami, FL Gulliver Schools
  286 Andrew Koubek
6-1  185  L/L
LHP Melbourne, FL Rd 27 by Rockies (2004) Eau Gallie
  Follow Andrew Kuykendall
6-2  185  R/R
IF Tampa, FL Plant City Legion
  Follow Andrew Frezza
5-8  180  S/R
C Tequesta, FL Barry Rd 31 by Red Sox (2008) Jupiter
  Follow Andrew Green
6-1  160  L/L
OF Tequesta, FL Jupiter PBG Greyhounds
  Follow Angel Murphy
6-1  245  R/R
1B Coral Springs, FL Florida Gulf Coast Coral Springs
  48 Anthony Swarzak
6-3  190  R/R
RHP Ft. Lauderdale, FL Louisiana State Rd 2 by Twins (2004) Twins (2010) Nova
  Follow Baden Mudge
5-9  165  R/R
MIF Ft Myers, FL Riverdale Riverdale Raiders
  34 Billy Butler
6-2  232  R/R
RHP Jacksonville, FL Florida Rd 1 by Royals (2004) Royals (2007) Samuel W. Wolfson
  Follow Billy Galvin
6-2  175  R/R
C Deerfield Beach, FL North Broward Prep
  305 Blake Tillett
6-1  180  S/L
LHP Riverview, FL South Florida Rd 49 by Red Sox (2004) Brandon Legion
  520 Bobby Molinaro
5-9  160  S/R
SS Delray Beach, FL Rd 46 by Nationals (2004) American Heritage S. FL Bandits/Yard Dogs
  Follow Brandon Daniel
6-2  195  L/L
1B Punta Gorda, FL South Florida Charlotte SW FL Eagles
  Follow Brandon Rapoza
6-0  205  R/R
RHP Jacksonville, FL Tallahassee CC Rd 31 by Brewers (2008) Bartram Trail Jacksonville Warriors
  Follow Brandon Romans
6-0  205  R/R
C Cocoa, FL Birmingham-Southern College Cocoa
  Follow Brendan Domaracki
6-2  180  L/R
OF Lutz, FL Stanford Gaither Boys & Girls Club of Tampa
  Follow Brendan Twomey
5-10  160  S/R
OF Boca Raton, FL St. John Paul II Legion
  Follow Brett Bentley
6-3  220  R/R
C Tampa, FL Tampa Jesuit Team Florida
  Follow Brett Bowen
6-0  160  R/R
3B Pensacola, FL Jefferson Davis CC J. M. Tate Senior Team FL USA
  726 Brett Sager
5-7  170  R/R
MIF Davie, FL Louisiana State Nova Pokers
  419 Brian Kelley
6-4  185  L/L
LHP Ormond Beach, FL Florida State Seabreeze
  Follow Brian Durden
5-10  180  R/R
RHP Winter Haven, FL Lake Region Yankees
  88 Brian Van Kirk
6-0  200  R/R
C SW Ranches, FL Florida Atlantic Rd 20 by Red Sox (2004) Westminster Academy
  Follow Brian Nentwig
6-3  175  R/R
3B Miami, FL Palmetto Miami Stingrays
  Follow Brock Schnabel
6-4  215  R/R
RHP Winter Haven, FL Jacksonville Lake Region Legion
  Follow Bruster Sampson
6-4  190  R/R
RHP Davie, FL Nova
  53 Bryan Augenstein
6-6  212  R/R
RHP Sebastian, FL Florida Rd 7 by Diamondbacks (2007) Diamondbacks (2009) Sebastian River Am Legion Indian River Express
  845 Bryson Barber
6-1  220  L/R
C Pensacola, FL Florida   Pensacola Reds
  821 Byron Rainey
5-11  175  R/L
OF Crawfordville, FL Wakulla Tallahassee Titans
  Follow Caonex Abreu
5-10  175  R/R
OF Miami, FL Killian Oaks Academy RBI
  359 Carlos Gutierrez
6-2  185  R/R
RHP Miami, FL Miami Rd 1 by Twins (2008) Christopher Columbus
  810 Carlos Quintero
5-11  165  R/R
MIF Bradenton, FL The Pendleton
  384 Carlos Sanchez
6-0  160  R/R
OF Lehigh Acres, FL Lehigh Senior
  872 Cedric Wilson
6-1  170  R/R
OF Ft. Pierce, FL John Carroll Catholic
  287 Charles Cleveland
6-2  200  R/R
3B Odessa, FL Florida State Tampa Catholic Legion
  206 Chase Fontaine
6-2  170  L/R
SS Ponte Vedra Beach, FL Daytona State College Rd 2 by Braves (2006) Allen D Nease Senior
  Follow Chris Borgognoni
6-0  180  R/R
OF Pinecrest, FL Marshall Palmetto Miami Cardinals
  254 Chris Eberhart
6-3  185  R/R
RHP Lake Worth, FL Santaluces Community
  Follow Chris Noriega
6-0  190  R/R
RHP Tampa, FL Hillsborough Yeard Dogs
  Follow Chris Swauger
6-2  190  L/L
1B Odessa, FL The Citadel Rd 26 by Cardinals (2008) Tampa Jesuit
12345

Class of 2004 Florida State Rankings - Follow List

123
RankPlayerPosHometownCommitmentHSTravel TeamLast Played
Follow Caonex Abreu
5-10  175  R/R
OF Miami, FL Killian RBI
Follow Tyler Ackley
5-9  185  R/R
C Lake Mary, FL Lake Mary Legion
Follow Raudel Alphonso
6-3  205  L/R
RHP Hialeah, FL Miami Hialeah
Follow Gary Amato
6-2  185  R/R
RHP Cocoa Beach, FL Penn State Cocoa Beach HS team
Follow James Arado
5-10  150  S/R
MIF Miami, FL American Blue League
Follow DeWayne Bailey
6-2  175  B/R
MIF Brandon, FL UCF Riverview Marlins Scout Team Midland, OH
Follow Christian Barnes
5-11  185  L/L
LHP Miami, FL Brito America
Follow Brett Bentley
6-3  220  R/R
C Tampa, FL Jesuit Team Florida
Follow Matt Blanton
5-11  200  R/R
1B Brooksville, FL Thomas University Hernando HYL
Follow Chris Borgognoni
6-0  180  R/R
OF Pinecrest, FL Marshall Palmetto Miami Cardinals
Follow Brett Bowen
6-0  160  R/R
3B Pensacola, FL Jefferson Davis CC Tate Team FL USA
Follow Damon Brewer
6-3  205  L/L
LHP Tallahassee, FL Lake City CC Lawton Chiles Tallahassee Chiles
Follow Eric Brimer
5-11  175  L/L
LHP Satellite Beach, FL Satellite Brevard Stars
Follow Alex Burgess
5-8  130  S/R
MIF Lake Worth, FL Royal Palm Beach
Follow Alejandro Castellanos
5-11  160  R/R
2B Miami, FL Belmont Abbey Coral Park Thunderstorm
Follow Steven Cheney
6-5  190  R/R
RHP Navarre, FL Gulf Coast CC Gulf Breeze
Follow David Chmilarski
6-0  215  R/R
3B Longwood, FL Lake Brantley HS team
Follow Michael Christopher
6-0  215  R/R
3B Bradenton, FL Pendleton Legion
Follow Colby Coates
6-0  215  L/L
1B Wellington, FL Stetson Wellington
Follow Justin Craig
6-0  195  R/R
3B Temple Terrace., FL Brevard The Cambridge Yard Dogs
Follow Pat Cucci
6-0  225  R/R
C Winter Springs, FL Winter Springs
Follow Brandon Daniel
6-2  195  L/L
1B Punta Gorda, FL South Florida Charlotte SW FL Eagles
Follow Matt Davis
6-1  165  R/R
RHP Fernandina, FL Jacksonville Fernandina Beach
Follow Dominic De la Osa
6-0  180  R/R
SS Coral Gables, FL Vanderbilt Archbishop Carroll
Follow Alexander De La Vega
5-9  200  R/R
OF Miami, FL Gulliver Prep
Follow Kyle DeBos
5-11  160  L/R
MIF Panama City Beach, FL Arnold Full Count BB Academy
Follow Thomas DiBenedetto
5-11  170  R/R
SS Fort Myers, FL Trinity Christian College Canterbury SW FL Eagles
Follow Brendan Domaracki
6-2  180  L/R
OF Lutz, FL Stanford Gaither Boys & Girls Club of Tampa
Follow Brian Durden
5-10  180  R/R
RHP Winter Haven, FL Lake Region Yankees
Follow Ryan Ebright
6-1  185  R/R
RHP Palm City, FL Community Christian St. Lucie Suns
Follow Javier Echaniz
5-10  165  R/R
3B Miami, FL Killian HS Team
Follow Scott Eckard
6-1  170  L/L
LHP NA, FL Spartanburg Methodist College Lake Mary Central FL Renegades
Follow Michael Esperon
6-4  215  R/R
1B Miami, FL Coral Gables
Follow Shane Fannin
6-2  185  L/L
LHP Lake Placid, FL Lake Placid SW FL
Follow Reed Fawley
6-6  225  R/R
RHP Ft. Lauderdale, FL St. Thomas Aquinas Raiders
Follow Kevin Ferguson
5-9  165  S/L
LHP Fort Pierce, FL Stetson John Carrol
Follow Joseph Ferrer
6-0  195  L/L
LHP Miramar, FL St. Thomas Aquinas
Follow Justin Fitz
6-3  185  R/R
RHP Rockledge, FL Eastern Kentucky Rockledge Orlando Scorpions
Follow Jeff Flagg
6-5  235  R/R
OF Jacksonville, FL Mississippi State Bishop Kenny
Follow Sean Flaherty
5-9  180  R/R
RHP Englewood, FL Miami Lemon Bay SW FL Eagles
Follow Andrew Frezza
5-8  180  S/R
C Tequesta, FL Barry Jupiter
Follow Karl Fultz
5-11  180  R/R
SS Gainesville, FL Oak Hall Eagles
Follow Billy Galvin
6-2  175  R/R
C Deerfield Beach, FL North Broward Prep
Follow Michael Gilbert
6-1  195  R/R
1B Sarasota, FL Cardinal Mooney Legion
Follow Andrew Green
6-1  160  L/L
OF Tequesta, FL Jupiter PBG Greyhounds
Follow Frank Gross
5-11  160  R/R
RHP Oldsmar, FL Trinity International University Indian Rocks Christian Senior league
Follow Ryan Groth
6-1  180  L/L
OF Palm Bay, FL Oral Roberts Melbourne Brevard Stars
Follow Cody Guengerich
6-0  175  L/R
C Sarasota, FL Polk State Sarasota Legion
Follow Kyle Harmon
6-2  185  L/R
C Winter Park, FL Lyman HS team
Follow Gary Hersey
6-2  165  R/R
IF Key West, FL Key West
123
Copyright 1994-2020 by Perfect Game. All rights reserved. No portion of this information may be reprinted or reproduced without the written consent of Perfect Game.