Not a member yet?
Subscribe Now!

West Florida Young Guns (3-2-0)
Odessa, FL




2008 18u BCS Finals
7/16/2008 - 7/21/2008

View Full Schedule

Team Schedule
Gm# 26
7/17/2008    9:00 AM
Stadium @ City of Palms Park  
D
4
Ohio Warhawks
2
West Florida Young Guns
 
Gm# 38
7/17/2008    4:30 PM
D
1
Rawlings Baseball
Bradley Krick
8
West Florida Young Guns
 
Gm# 53
7/18/2008    4:30 PM
Mack @ Terry Park  
D
2
Florida Bombers Blue Sox
6
West Florida Young Guns
 
Gm# 78
7/20/2008    9:00 AM
Stadium @ City of Palms Park  
Playoffs Round 1
7
Utah Select
2
West Florida Young Guns
 


Roster
No.NamePos.HtWtB/TYr.SchoolHometownCommitment
15 Austin Adams 3B/RHP 6-1 175 R/R 2009Zephyrhills Zephyrhills, FL South Florida
2 Alex Bacon OF/MIF 5-9 160 R/R 2010Jesuit Tampa, FL North Florida
23 Doug Burlett C/1B 5-9 170 R/R 2009Ridgewood Tampa, FL Pasco-Hernando CC
32 Jerad Curry C/1B, OF 6-1 175 R/R 2011Mill Creek Buford, GA Chipola College
1 Ray Delphey RHP 6-0 197 R/R 2009Alonso Tampa, FL South Florida
12 Greg Dupell C/OF 5-11 190 L/R 2009Jesuit Tampa, FL Navy
39 Jimmy Falla 3B/RHP 6-2 200 R/R 2009Jesuit Tampa, FL South Florida
17 Chris Fern LHP 6-3 180 L/L 2009Zephyrhills Zephyrhills, FL  
4 Nick Franklin SS/RHP, UT 6-1 170 S/R 2009Lake Brantley Longwood, FL Auburn
10 Doug Freeman C/3B 6-0 190 R/R 2008George W. Jenkins Lakeland, FL  
9 Daniel Gibson LHP/1B 6-1 190 L/L 2010Jesuit Lutz, FL Florida
7 Austin Hartzler OF/RHP 5-10 175 R/R 2009Jesuit Odessa, FL  
11 Graham Hicks LHP/1B 6-5 170 L/L 2008George W. Jenkins Lakeland, FL UCF
14 Jordan Huchro RHP 6-3 165 R/R 2009Alonso Tampa, FL  
22 Joseph Hudson C/1B, 3B 6-0 185 R/R 2009Jesuit Odessa, FL Notre Dame
44 Matt Ina RHP 6-3 210 R/R 2010Jesuit Tampa, FL  
5 Nick Lockwood MIF/UT 6-0 170 R/R 2009Jesuit Lutz, FL South Florida
6 Jacob Lowe MIF/OF 5-11 170 R/R 2009Plant City Tampa, FL  
34 Dimitri Nunez LHP/OF 5-11 160 L/L 2009George W. Jenkins Lakeland, FL Polk State
8 Josh Patton LHP/1B 5-10 165 L/L 2009Naples Naples, FL North Florida
4 Brandon Pratt OF/UT 6-0 175 R/R 2008Lakeland Senior Lakeland, FL  
30 Bennie (B.J.) Robinson 1B/OF 6-1 200 L/R 2009Ocala Christian Academy Ocala, FL Florida A&M
22 Keyvius Sampson RHP/OF 6-1 185 R/R 2009Forest Ocala, FL Florida State
32 Maxel Stephens SS/2B 5-11 170 R/R 2008Lake Wales Senior Lake Wales, FL  
5 Chad Taylor SS/2B 6-2 180 R/R 2009Jefferson Tampa, FL South Florida
3 John (JT) Thomas OF/LHP 5-11 170 L/L 2009Ocala Christian Academy ocala, FL  
2 Ryan Weber RHP 5-10 160 R/R 2008Clearwater Cntrl Cath St. Petersburg, FL Florida
9 Kyle Westwood RHP/SS 6-4 185 R/R 2009Palm Harbor University Tarpon Springs, FL  

(Note: Players that are linked have recently updated their profile information.)


Pool D Standings
Pool PCT W L T RA RS
Ohio Warhawks 1.000 4 0 0 6 40
West Florida Young Guns 0.750 3 1 0 9 35
Rawlings Baseball 0.500 2 2 0 25 20
Philadelphia Reds 0.500 2 2 0 29 17
Florida Thunder 0.250 1 3 0 32 12
Florida Bombers Blue Sox 0.000 0 4 0 27 4