Not a member yet?
Subscribe Now!



Summer Collegiate : : Rankings
Great Lakes League top 30 prospects
Allan Simpson        
Published: Monday, August 29, 2011

2011 Summer Collegiate top prospect coverage

Great Lakes League top prospect reports

RK Player POS Team B-T HT WT Hometown ST 2012 School YR Last Drafted
1 Dusty Isaacs RHP Hamilton Joe's R-R 6-0 180 Lebanon OH Georgia Tech SO Pirates '10 (50)
2 Tyler Alexander LHP Hamilton Joe's L-L 6-1 165 Brandon FL Hillsborough (Fla.) CC SO Never drafted
3 David Garner RHP Southern Ohio Copperheads R-R 6-1 180 Niles MI Michigan State SO Reds '10 (33)
4 Zach Isler RHP Cincinnati Steam R-R 6-5 225 Union KY Cincinnati JR Never drafted
5 J.T. Riddle SS/OF Lexington Hustlers L-R 6-3 170 Frankfort KY Kentucky SO Red Sox '10 (35)
6 Alex Johnson OF Licking County Settlers R-R 6-2 200 South Euclid OH *Miami (Ohio) SR Never drafted
7 Chuck Ghysels RHP Hamilton Joe's R-R 5-11 215 Springboro OH *Truett-McConnell (Ga.) SR Reds '10 (36)
8 Jake Proctor OF Cincinnati Steam R-R 6-2 215 Cincinnati OH Cincinnati JR Never drafted
9 Seth Streich RHP Southern Ohio Copperheads R-R 6-4 215 Johnsonburg PA Ohio JR Never drafted
10 Kevin Bower 1B Cincinnati Steam L-L 6-4 215 Indianapolis IN Miami (Ohio) JR Never drafted
11 Andy Chriscaden 1B Lima Locos R-R 6-3 210 Monroe WA Kennesaw State SR Never drafted
12 Alex Radon RHP Lake Erie Monarchs R-R 6-1 185 Sylvania OH Toledo SR Never drafted
13 Wes Meadows C Licking County Settlers R-R 5-11 200 Marion OH Otterbein (Ohio) JR Never drafted
14 Steve Weber RHP Stark County Terriers R-R 6-7 205 North Royalton OH Eastern Michigan JR Never drafted
15 Mike Nastold RHP Cincinnati Steam R-R 6-3 220 Cincinnati OH *Northern Kentucky JR Phillies '11 (37)
16 Greg Greve RHP Stark County Terriers R-R 6-3 195 Brecksville OH Ohio State SO Giants '10 (45)
17 Mark Lapikas 1B Stark County Terriers L-L 6-3 210 Youngstown OH Toledo SR Never drafted
18 Marcus Davis 1B/OF Hamilton Joe's L-L 6-2 215 Cincinnati OH Walters State (Tenn.) CC SO Never drafted
19 Pat Hirschberg OF Lake Erie Monarchs R-R 6-3 230 Parker CO Nebraska JR Never drafted
20 Donny Duschinsky 3B Lake Erie Monarchs R-R 6-5 195 Elk Grove Village IL Southern Illinois SO Never drafted
21 Zach Sterling RHP Lima Locos R-R 5-11 195 Lima OH Western Illinois SR Never drafted
22 Jason Bagoly 1B/C Grand Lake Mariners R-R 6-3 235 Youngstown OH Kent State JR Rockies '09 (40)
23 Mark Elwell OF Cincinnati Steam R-R 5-11 170 Granville OH Xavier SR Never drafted
24 Aaron Hilt RHP Southern Ohio Copperheads R-R 6-5 180 Richmond OH Ashland (Ohio) SR Never drafted
25 Tyler Vaske RHP Licking County Settlers R-R 6-2 195 West Chester OH Denison (Ohio) SR Never drafted
26 Zach Botjer RHP Southern Ohio Copperheads R-R 6-2 175 Deshler OH *Ashland (Ohio) SR Never drafted
27 Jensen Painter OF Southern Ohio Copperheads R-R 6-4 230 Wilshire OH Ohio SR Never drafted
28 Adam Westbrook LHP Xenia Scouts L-L 6-3 225 Gilmer TX Texas-Arlington SR Never drafted
29 Nick Schulz OF Licking County Settlers R-R 6-3 200 Mountainview CA San Jose State JR Never drafted
30 Jim Brennaman OF Hamilton Joe's R-R 6-0 185 West Chester OH Campbell SR Never drafted

* Transfer


Keywords in this article
       Player Profile Page    Event Page