2008 National Underclass Showcase Session 1

Event Record   All Time PG Event Records
Category Time/Velo Name St Event Year Draft Col.Commitment
60 Yard 6.57 Connor Heady KY 2011   Kentucky
Fastball 92 Brandon Birdsell TX 2015  
Pop-Time 1.79 Garrett Wolforth TX 2013 Indians 33 Dallas Baptist
CVelo 84 Brandon Birdsell TX 2015  
1BVelo 86 Slater Foust TX 2014  
IFVelo 91 Garrett Wolforth TX 2013 Indians 33 Dallas Baptist
OFVelo 92 Andrew Shaps AZ 2012   Arizona State
OFVelo 92 Brandon Birdsell TX 2015  


MLB Players (1)

2009 National Underclass - Session 1 Alumni
Name MLB Current MLB Debut Drafted by (Rd.) HS Grad
Joey Gallo Rangers Rangers (6/2/15) Rangers (1 Comp) in  2012 2012


Drafted Players (46) *Only displaying first 10 rounds.

2007 National Underclass Session 1 Alumni
Name MLB Draft HS Grad
Mark Appel Round 1 by Astros in 2012 2009
Mark Appel Round 1 by Astros in 2013 2009
Kellen Sweeney Round 2 by Blue Jays in 2010 2010
Jonathan Meyer Round 3 by Astros in 2009 2009
Hank Yates Round 9 by Dodgers in 2013 2009
Mark Appel Round 15 by Tigers in 2009 2009
David Washington Round 15 by Cardinals in 2009 2009
Reed Reilly Round 18 by Orioles in 2013 2010
James Baune Round 21 by Dodgers in 2013 2010
Kurt Giller Round 21 by Blue Jays in 2009 2009
Shawn Blackwell Round 24 by Rangers in 2009 2009
Casey Upperman Round 24 by Braves in 2009 2009
Kyle Bacak Round 25 by Nationals in 2014 2010
Chad Christensen Round 25 by Twins in 2013 2009
Brando Tessar Round 25 by Diamondbacks in 2014 2010
Brando Tessar Round 25 by Blue Jays in 2010 2010
Chad Christensen Round 35 by Marlins in 2012 2009
Hector Lorenzana Round 37 by Red Sox in 2014 2009
Casey Upperman Round 47 by Diamondbacks in 2010 2009

2008 National Underclass Session 1 Alumni
Name MLB Draft HS Grad
Aaron Blair Round 1 Comp by Diamondbacks in 2013 2010
Chase DeJong Round 2 by Blue Jays in 2012 2012
Konner Wade Round 7 by Rockies in 2013 2010
Aaron Blair Round 21 by Astros in 2010 2010
Kevin Swick Round 22 by White Sox in 2014 2010
Jake Cole Round 24 by Rangers in 2010 2010
Johnny Fasola Round 31 by Rangers in 2014 2010
Konner Wade Round 35 by Diamondbacks in 2010 2010
Johnny Fasola Round 36 by Dodgers in 2010 2010
Sean O'Connor Round 47 by Mets in 2010 2010

2009 National Underclass - Session 1 Alumni
Name MLB Draft HS Grad
Joey Gallo Round 1 Comp by Rangers in 2012 2012
Jake Thompson Round 2 by Tigers in 2012 2012
Ryan Burr Round 5 by Diamondbacks in 2015 2012
Garrett Stubbs Round 8 by Astros in 2015 2011
Logan Landon Round 10 by Dodgers in 2015 2011
Caleb Frare Round 11 by Yankees in 2012 2012
David Olmedo-Barrera Round 12 by Rays in 2015 2012
Tyler Brashears Round 14 by Rays in 2015 2012
Ryan Burr Round 33 by Rangers in 2012 2012
Bryce Greager Round 37 by Rangers in 2011 2011
David Olmedo-Barrera Round 40 by Athletics in 2012 2012

2010 National Underclass 1 Alumni
Name MLB Draft HS Grad
Jake Thompson Round 2 by Tigers in 2012 2012
Will Jones Round 29 by Rockies in 2015 2013
Cristian Munoz Round 37 by Padres in 2012 2012
Rustin Sveum Round 39 by Cubs in 2012 2012

2011 National Underclass 1 Alumni
Name MLB Draft HS Grad
Ryan Castellani Round 2 by Rockies in 2014 2014
Ryan McCarvel Round 19 by Cardinals in 2015 2013
Gerard Hernandez Round 21 by Diamondbacks in 2014 2014
Kenneth Meimerstorf Round 40 by Brewers in 2013 2013

2012 National Underclass 1 Alumni
Name MLB Draft HS Grad
Zach Taylor Round 15 by Brewers in 2015 2014
Manuel Olloque Round 16 by Royals in 2014 2014
Tyler Williams Round 26 by Twins in 2015 2015
Alejo Lopez Round 27 by Reds in 2015 2015
Jonathan Teaney Round 35 by Mets in 2014 2014
Zach Taylor Round 36 by Giants in 2014 2014
Eric Ramirez Round 37 by Brewers in 2014 2014

2013 National Underclass 1 Alumni
Name MLB Draft HS Grad
Blake Perkins Round 2 by Nationals in 2015 2015
Nicholas Shumpert Round 7 by Tigers in 2015 2015
Tyler Williams Round 26 by Twins in 2015 2015
Garrett Wolforth Round 33 by Indians in 2015 2015