Not a member yet?
Subscribe Now!



Tournaments : : Rankings
East Memorial Day All-Tourney Team
Patrick Ebert        
Published: Friday, June 01, 2012

Perfect Game has released its official All-Tournament Team from the WWBA East Memorial Day Classic, which was held May 25-28 at Terry Park in Fort Myers, Fla.  The players selected were based on first-hand observations as well as statistical data compiled using GameChanger, the official scoring application of the WWBA.

To view more information on the tournament, please click on the following links:


WWBA East Memorial Day Classic Tournament Press Release
WWBA West Memorial Day Classic Official Homepages: 18u | 16u
West Memorial Day Scouting Blogs: 18u | 16u

18u Hitters

First Last POS. Team AB H 2B 3B HR RBI R BB SB AVG OBP SLG
Hunter Kyzar   Scott Benedict Baseball 10 7 1     3 3 1   .700 .750 .800
Trevor Beeman 3B Suncoast Reebok 18U 10 7 1 1   2 4 2 3 .700 .750 1.000
Braxton Davidson OF Dirtbags 20 13 4 1   9 5 3 2 .650 .680 .950
John Jones C Orlando Scorpions Underclass Purple 18 10 4 1   13 4 1   .556 .579 .889
Corbin Weeks C SWFL Baseball 17U 9 5 1 2   4 2 2   .556 .636 1.111
Gavin Culler OF Dirtbags 21 11       2 5 4 3 .524 .600 .524
Kavan Thompson 3B Cape Coast Canes 12 6 1     1 4 3   .500 .600 .583
Joseph Novis   Florida Baseball Academy 18U 12 6 3     2 3 1   .500 .538 .750
Johnny Keigher 3B Florida Hardballers 17U 12 6 1     1 1 2 2 .500 .571 .583
Austin Simmons OF Orlando Baseball Academy 2013 12 6   1   1 2 1   .500 .538 .667
Christopher Vazquez SS Orlando Nightmares 10 5 2     1 2 1 2 .500 .545 .700
Marshall Johnson SS Orlando Scorpions 17U Black 14 7 1     2 3   1 .500 .533 .571
Jacob Cordero OF SCORE International 17U 10 5 2     1 2 2 4 .500 .583 .700
Peyton Fore 2B Tek9 Baseball 12 6 1     1 1   2 .500 .500 .583
Willies Estrada C FTB Pride 21 10 1     3 6 4   .476 .577 .524
Michael Paez SS Hardcore Baseball Black 18U 19 9 1 1   2 7 3 6 .474 .545 .632
Brian Hernandez C Hardcore Baseball Black 18U 15 7 1     4 4   4 .467 .467 .733
Oscar Mercado INF FTB Pride 24 11 2 2   4 8 4 4 .458 .536 .708
Jordan Savinon C Florida Burn 18U 11 5   1   3 1 4 1 .454 .600 .636
Tucker Neuhaus INF Florida Hardballers 17U 11 5 1     1 5 3 1 .454 .571 .545
Kale Latorre SS Orlando Scorpions Underclass Black 11 5   1   3 4 4   .454 .625 .636
Sam Machonis OF SCORE International 18U 11 5 1 1   7       .454 .500 .727
Gabe Martinez OF Scott Benedict Baseball 11 5 1 1   3 3     .454 .500 .727
Tyler Selesky SS Hardcore Baseball Black 18U 20 9   1   3 6 1 8 .450 .476 .550
Kevin Brantley INF Upstate Mavericks 18U 27 12 2     3 8 1 6 .444 .464 .519
Michael Mule OF Prosource Travel Baseball 17U 14 6 2     3 2 2 3 .429 .500 .571
Ketchum Marsh SS Suncoast Reebok 18U 12 5   2   4 3   1 .417 .417 .750
Richie Martin   Chet Lemon's Juice 18U 10 4       1 4 1 3 .400 .455 .400
Edwin Bonilla MIF FTB Mizuno 17U 10 4   1     3 1 2 .400 .500 .600
Manny Rodriguez OF FTB Mizuno 17U 9 3 1     1 1 1 3 .333 .400 .444
Tate Blackman IF Orlando Scorpions 17U Purple 15 6 3     3 3 3 2 .400 .526 .600
Alan Archer OF Orlando Scorpions 17U Purple 11 4 1     2 4   2 .364 .364 .455
MT Minacci SS Orlando Scorpions 17U Purple 11 4 1       5 1 3 .364 .417 .455
Dylan Allen   Chet Lemon's Juice 18U 12 5       1 4 3 4 .417 .533 .417
Nick Rivera SS Cannons Baseball 9 7 2 1   4 4 3   .778 .833 1.222
Albert Rivera OF Diamond Elite 18u 12 5 1           2 .417 .417 .500
Jonah Garrison IF Orlando Scorpions Underclass Purple 12 5 1     2 2 1   .417 .500 .500
Chris Okey C FTB Chandler 17U 15 6 1     1 4 1 1 .400 .438 .467
Cory Cremonese 1B Upstate Mavericks 18U 18 7 2 1   8 4 3   .389 .500 .611
Joe JJ Shimko 1B CBC River Hawks 17U 16 6 2     6 3 1 4 .375 .418 .500
Corey Baptist 1B FTB Pride 24 9 2 1   8 3 3   .375 .444 .542
Dash Winningham 1B Orlando Scorpions Underclass Purple 13 7 3     10 5   2 .538 .571 1.000
Alex Marquez C Hardcore Baseball Black 18U 17 6 2     7 3 1 2 .353 .389 .471
Leland Saile OF East Coast Grays Scout 11 4 1     2 2     .364 .364 .727
Christian Arroyo SS FTB Pride 25 7 2     6 6 3 1 .280 .380 .360
Austin Hale C Orlando Scorpions Underclass Black 13 7 1     2 1 2   .538 .625 .615


18u Pitchers

First Last Team GP IP H ER BB SO ERA W L SV
Dylan Barrow Chet Lemon's Juice 18U 4 10.67 5 1 3 19 0.65625 1   1
J Jimenez FTB Pride 2 10.67 5 4 3 16 2.625 2    
David Webb Florida Pokers 18U White 2 9 3   2 15 0.00 1    
Billy Larsmore SWFL Underclass 2 7.33 2 1 5 15 0.95 1    
Ryan Hodges North Florida Storm 18U 1 7       14 0.00  1    
David Lebron Team Florida Black 1 7 2 1 3 14 1      
Tyler Danish Chet Lemon's Juice 18U 3 13 5 2 4 13 1.08 1    
Jordan Coefield North Florida Storm 18U 1 6.67 2   4 13 0.00 1    
  Young Bucky Dent Academy 1 7 2 1 1 12 1 1    
Nick Vespi Bucky Dent Academy 1 7 2   1 11 0.00       
Brandon Coples Bullets Baseball 18U 1 6.67 3 1 2 11 1.05      
Charles Fowler Chet Lemon's Juice 18U 2 7.67 4 1   11 0.91 1    
M Davis En Fuego Baseball 18U 1 7 2     11 0.00  1    
Alex Hernandez Hardcore Baseball Black 18U 1 7 6 1 1 11 1 1    
Paul Castillo Miami Panthers Prospect League 1 6 3 1 2 11 1.17      
Matthew Pearce Cannons Baseball 1 4 4 2 3 10 3.5      
Byron Yelverton CBC River Hawks 17U 2 7 4 1 1 10 1     1
Lucas Brown Next Level Scorpions 17U 2 6 2 1 2 10 1.17 1    
Carson Sands Orlando Scorpions 17U Purple 2 5 4 1 2 10 1.4 1    
Taylor Blatch Orlando Scorpions 17U Purple 2 6 4 1 2 10 1.17 1    
John Padich Scott Benedict Baseball 2 6 4   1 10 0.00  1    
Richard Castro Team Xtreme 1 6.67 1 1 5 10 1.05 1    
Cameron Smith Upstate Mavericks 18U 2 7.33 6 1 3 10 0.95 2    
Derrick Lamar Gulf Coast Storm 2 9 8 1 1 5 0.78 1    
Brandon Lawson FTB Pride 2 9 3 1 4 4 0.78      
Hunter Donaldson Upstate Mavericks 18U 2 8 2   3 5 0.00  1   1
ethan lictenberg Tampa Bay Warriors 18U 2 7.67 2   5 5 0.00  1    
Corbin Olmstead Cannons Baseball 1 0.33     1 1 0.00  1    
Brett Morales Orlando Scorpions 17U Purple 2 3.67 4 1   6 1.91     1
Taylor Blatch Orlando Scorpions 17U Purple 2 6 4 1 2 10 1.17 1    
Jake Fossick Cannons Baseball 1 2   1 4 2 3.5      
Matt Rose Cape Coast Canes 1 4 5 2   2 3.5      
Brett Hanewich FTB Chandler 17U 1 4       6 0.00       
Cody Crouse Orlando Scorpions 17U Purple 1 2     2 3 0.00       
Carson Sands Orlando Scorpions 17U Purple 2 5 4 1 2 10 1.4 1    
Jesse Lepore Orlando Scorpions Underclass Purple 2 2.33 1   3 4 0.00  1   1
Brandon Gracey CFBL Elite 17U Blue 1 3 2   3 4 0.00       
Parker Johnson Dirtbags 2 4 4   2 9 0.00  1   1
Lawson Vassar East Coast Grays Scout 2 5 5 1 2 6 1.4      
Spencer Trayner FTB Chandler 17U 1 2     2 2 0.00  1    


16u Hitters

First Last Pos# Team AB H 2B 3B HR RBI R BB SB AVG OBP SLG
Xavier Baez OF South Florida Stingers 14 6     1 6 3     .429 .429 .643
Jordan Stacy INF Jacksonville Royals White 14 10   1   11 6 3 4 .714 .636 .857
A Cortoz   CRFS Baseball Red 16U 13 9 2     3 6 2   .692 .765 .846
Alec Wilson INF Bullets Baseball Black 8 5       1 3 1   .625 .700 .625
Sam Armstrong INF Florida Hardballers Red 8 5   1   4 2 2 3 .625 .727 .875
Jeremy Migliori INF Orlando Baseball Academy 2014 12 7 1     1 2 1   .583 .615 .667
Kevin Cotto INF CRFS Baseball Red 16U 14 8       1 5 2   .571 .625 .571
Ben Koff OF Florida Hardballers Red 7 4   1   3 7 5 2 .571 .769 .857
Ryan Keegan INF Florida Wildcats 16U 14 8 2     7 1     .571 .571 .714
Deacon Liput INF Florida Burn Silver 11 6   1   4 3 2 1 .545 .571 .727
Anthony Alvarez INF Hardcore Baseball Black 16U 13 7 2     4 2 1   .538 .600 .692
Mike Castilla INF South Florida Stingers 13 7 2 1   4 4 1 1 .538 .571 .846
Nuno Ontovieres INF Bullets Baseball 16U 14 7       1 2 2 2 .500 .5625 .500
Jake Smith INF Florida Burn Silver 8 4 1     1 2 3 1 .500 .636 .625
Bret Maxwell INF Florida Burn Silver 8 4 1     2 4 4 2 .500 .692 .625
Jaleel Del Valle OF FTB Royal 16U 18 9 1     3 3 2 1 .500 .55 .556
Chris Bec INF Hardcore Baseball Black 16U 12 6       2 3 1 2 .500 .571 .500
Daulton Donini INF Ostingers Baseball Academy 16U 12 6 3     1 3 1   .500 .571 .750
Ryan Erhardt INF South Florida Stingers 12 6 1     1 3 1 2 .500 .538 .583
Alex Hanson OF Tampa Bay Warriors 16U 10 5 2 1   2 4 2 1 .500 .571 .900
Jontrai Jackson INF Upstate Mavericks 16U 12 6       2 4 1 1 .500 .538 .500
Mason Smith INF Florida Burn Orange 15 7 4     1 11 4 1 .467 .579 .733
Luis Barranco INF Miami Mudcats 16U 15 7 5     5 3     .467 .50 .800
Kyle Gilbert C Florida Burn Orange 20 9 3 1   9 4   1 .450 .476 .700
Cody Boswell INF Jacksonville Royals White 20 9 2     1 9 3 3 .450 .542 .55
Anthony May OF Naturals Florida 16U 18 8       2 4   1 .444 .444 .444
Dominik Feliciano OF Top Prospects 16U 9 4 1     1 3 1 1 .444 .545 .556
Adan Ordonez C FTB Black 16U 16 7 2     3 7 6   .438 .591 .563
Kevin Williams OF FTB Royal 16U 16 7   1   6 2 1 2 .4375 .444 .5625
Brandon Moore INF Jacksonville Royals Blue 16 7 1     5 3 1 1 .4375 .444 .500
Kennie Taylor INF FTB Royal 16U 21 9 3     3 8 2 5 .429 .478 .571
Eric Boggs C Upstate Mavericks 16U 14 6 2     3 2     .429 .429 .571
Matt Henderson OF Jacksonville Royals Blue 19 8 2 3   2 7 3 3 .421 .522 .842
KJ Bryant OF Upstate Mavericks 16U 10 4 2 1   5 8 4 7 .400 .600 .800
Ryen Carvalho OF Jacksonville Royals White 18 7   1   3 10 4 5 .389 .478 .500
Jason Moore C SWFL 16U 14 4       2 1     .286 .286 .286
Lane Stancil OF Tampa Bay Warriors 16U 11 7 2     8 2 2 2 .636 .643 .818
Drew Freedman INF SWFL 16U 24 10       1 9 2 3 .417 .462 .417
Chad Miller OF Florida Burn Orange 20 8 2 1   7 8 4 3 .400 .520 .600
Quentin Davis OF Orlando Scorpions 2015s 20 8 2     5 8 1 6 .400 .429 .500
Juan Hillman UT Florida Flash 8 5 2     5 2     .625 .625 .875
David Paul UT Hit & Run Baseball 16U 13 7 2     2 7 3 2 .538 .647 .692
Justin Jaroseski UT Jacksonville Royals White 19 10 3     6 3 1   .526 .550 .684
Nicholas Gordon UT Florida Flash 10 5 2     3 1 1   .500 .545 .700
Seth Arroyo UT SCORE International 16U 14 7 1     10 3 1   .500 .556 .571
Matthew Meyer UT SCORE International 16U 12 6       5 4 4 3 .500 .588 .500
Brandon Elmy UT Florida Burn Orange 20 8 4     10 6 4 1 .400 .500 .600
Zack Chappell UT FTB Black 16U 15 6 1     7 3 2 2 .400 .400 .467
Michael Rivera UT Florida Burn Orange 14 7 1     5 6 3   .500 .682 .571
Matt Rothenberg IF American Dream Xtreme 12 7 3 1   0 3     .583 .615 1.000


16u Pitchers

First Last Team GP IP H ER BB SO ERA W L SV
Bryce Gainer Ostingers Baseball Academy 16U 2 8.67 2 2 5 19 1.62      
Ben Cornell Joe Oliver Elite 16U 2 10 10 0 3 16 0.00 1    
Jake Walsh Top Prospects 16U 2 9 4 1 3 15 0.78 2    
John Mason Ostingers Baseball Academy 16U 3 6.33 2 2 4 15 2.21 2 1  
Dillon McCullough Florida Burn Silver 2 6.33 3 0 2 15 0.00 2    
Phillip Ximinies Miami Mudcats 16U 2 12 12 2 0 14 1.17      
Murphy Mostellar En Fuego Baseball 16U 1 6 2 1 4 12 1.17 1    
Brandon Yust Naturals Florida 16U 1 7 3 2 5 12 2.00 1    
Jonathan Riechert South Florida Stingers 2 9 8 2 5 11 1.56 1 1  
Collin Morris Upstate Mavericks 16U 1 7 1 0 1 11 0.00 1    
Justin Jaroseski Jacksonville Royals White 3 7 4 1 5 10 1.00 1    
Andrew Baker Chet Lemon's Juice 16U Red 3 7 3 0 4 10 0.00      
Alex House FTB Black 16U 2 6 1 0 3 10 0.00 1    
Garrett Parris Jacksonville Royals Blue 1 7 4 0 0 10 0.00 1    
Michael Bulmer Orlando Baseball Academy 2014 1 7 1 0 3 10 0.00 1    
Kyle Kemp SWFL 16U 1 5 4 0 0 10 0.00 1    
Kyle Arjona Team Reebok 1 6 3 0 3 10 0.00 1    
Alex Dorso FTB Royal 16U 2 9 1 1 5 9 0.78 1    
Dominic Blanco Team IMPACT 16U 1 5 3 1 2 6 1.40      
angel morales Tampa Suns 16U 2 6 4 0 6 8 0.00      
Zach Drury Tampa Bay Warriors 16U 1 2 0 0 2 3 0.00      
Brandon Grigsby Tampa Bay Warriors 16U 1 2 0 0 0 2 0.00 1    
Luis Ferrer SWFL 16U 1 7 4 1 0 8 1.00 1    
Levi Gilcrease SCORE International 16U 1 3.67 1 0 1 4 0.00      
Alejandro Salazar P21 16U 1 1 0 0 1 2 0.00      
Chadwick Word Orlando Scorpions Underclass White 2 2 2 1 0 6 3.50      
Alex Carpenter Orlando Scorpions 2015s 2 6.67 6 2 5 11 2.10   1  
Pierson McMahan North Florida Storm 16U 1 5 5 3 4 4 4.20 1    
Sean Reid-Foley Jacksonville Royals White 2 7 7 2 3 6 2.00 1    
Sean Reid-Foley Jacksonville Royals White 1 1 0 0 0 3 0.00      
Christian Hammond Florida Prowlers Team Easton 1 2 0 0 1 4 0.00      
Garrett Cave Florida Hardballers Red 1 3 0 0 3 3 0.00      
Jason Heinrich Florida Flash 1 5 3 0 0 7 0.00 1    
Cutter Dyals Florida Flash 2 7 4 3 1 7 3.00   1  
Tyrone Perry Florida Flash 2 2 0 0 2 4 0.00      
Tyson Albert Florida Burn Orange 2 3.33 3 0 2 5 0.00 1    
Tyler Shambora Florida Burn Orange 2 5.67 4 0 0 5 0.00 1    
Lane Barker Florida Burn Orange 1 5 4 1 0 6 1.40 1    
Austin Bergner Chet Lemon's Juice 16U Red 2 1.33 1 0 0 2 0.00      
Recent Related Articles
14u Memorial Day All-Tourney
The All-Tournament Teams from the 2015 14u WWBA Memorial Day Classics, held May 22-25 in Emerson, Ga., Fort Myers, Fla., and ... READ 
Youth Memorial Day All-Tourney
The All-Tournament Teams from the 2015 9u and 10u Memorial Day Classics, held at Joe Cowen Park in Euharlee, Ga., May 22-24, ... READ 
Memorial Day East Champions
The Elite Squad Prime 17u (p) were named co-champs at the 2015 18u WWBA East Memorial Day Classic along with the Jacksonville... READ 
Most Viewed Related Articles
12u/14u Invitational All-Tourney
The All-Tournament Teams from the 2015 PG 12u Invitational and PG 14u Invitational, held at the Perfect Game Park South field... READ 
One-Day Showdown All-Tourney
The All-Tournament teams from the inaugural 11u, 12u, 13u and 14u PG One-Day Showdowns held Sunday, March 8 at PG Park South ... READ 
14u Spring SE Playoff Bracket
Click here to view the playoff bracket for the 2015 14u PG Spring Southeastern Championship. READ 
 



Keywords in this article
       Player Profile Page    Event Page