Not a member yet?
Subscribe Now!



College : : Story
Tracking the conference tourneys
Kendall Rogers        
Published: Sunday, May 20, 2012

MORE: College Premium Blog | Subscribe to the College Baseball Ticket

Conference tournament schedules
All times Central

Jump to: ACC | America East | Atlantic 10 | Atlantic Sun | Big 12 | Big East | Big South | Big Ten | Colonial
C-USA | Horizon | Ivy | Metro Atlantic | MEAC | MVC | Mountain West | NEC | OVC | Patriot | SEC | SoCon
Southland | Summit | Sun Belt | SWAC | WAC |

Back to topAmerica East Conference

When: May 23-25
Where: Stony Brook, N.Y.
Format: Four teams, double-elimination

Wednesday, May 23
Game 1: Binghamton 2, Albany 1
Game 2: Stony Brook 14, Maine 6
Thursday, May 24
Game 3: Maine 8, Albany 3
Game 4: Stony Brook 7, Binghamton 4
Friday, May 25
Game 5: Maine 5, Binghamton 1
Game 6: Stony Brook 13, Maine 6

Automatic bid: Stony Brook

Back to topAtlantic 10 Conference

When: May 23-26
Where: Bronx, N.Y.
Format: Six teams, double-elimination

Wednesday, May 23
Game 1: Richmond 9, Massachusetts 5
Game 2: St. Joseph's 3, Rhode Island 0
Game 3: Rhode Island 6, Massachusetts 5
Thursday, May 24
Game 4: Richmond 6, Saint Louis 0
Game 5: Dayton 4, St. Joseph's 3
Friday, May 25
Game 6: St. Joseph's 3, Rhode Island 2
Game 7: Dayton 9, Richmond 5
Game 8: Saint Louis 6, St. Joseph's 0
Game 9: Richmond 3, Saint Louis 2
Saturday, May 26
Game 10: Dayton 3, Richmond 0

Automatic bid: Dayton

Back to topAtlantic Coast Conference

When: May 23-27
Where: Greensboro, N.C.
Format: Eight teams, round robin, single-game final
Television: ACC Regional Sports Network (FSN South, SportsSouth, FSN Florida, Sun Sports, Comcast Sports Mid-Atlantic and NESN).

Wednesday, May 23
Game 1: Georgia Tech 5, Florida State 4
Game 2: N.C. State 3, Miami 2
Game 3: North Carolina 6, Wake Forest 0
Thursday, May 24
Game 4: Virginia 3, Clemson 2
Game 5: Miami 5, North Carolina 3
Game 6: Wake Forest 7, N.C. State 3
Friday, May 25
Game 7: Georgia Tech 17, Virginia 5
Game 8: Clemson 9, Florida State 7
Game 9: Miami 6, Wake Forest 3
Saturday, May 26
Game 10: Georgia Tech 5, Clemson 1
Game 11: Virginia 7, Florida State 0
Game 12: North Carolina 4, N.C. State 0
Sunday, May 27
Final: Georgia Tech 8, Miami 5

Automatic bid: Georgia Tech

Back to topAtlantic Sun Conference

When: May 23-26
Where: DeLand, Fla.
Format: Six teams, double-elimination


Wednesday, May 23
Game 2: Mercer 11, USC-Upstate 2
Game 3: Florida Gulf Coast 12, Kennesaw State 4
Game 1: Belmont 4, Stetson 3
Thursday, May 24
Game 4: Stetson 1, USC-Upstate 0
Game 6: Florida Gulf Coast 4, Mercer 3
Game 5: Kennesaw State 3, Belmont 1
Friday, May 25
Game 7: Belmont 10, Mercer 3
Game 8: Kennesaw State 5, Stetson 4
Game 9: Belmont 6, FGCU 2
Saturday, May 26
Game 10: Kennesaw State 13, Florida Gulf Coast 4
Game 11: Belmont 10, Kennesaw State 4

Automatic bid: Belmont

Back to topBig 12 Conference

When: May 23-27
Where: Oklahoma City
Format: Double-elimination


Wednesday, May 23
Game 1: Oklahoma 1, Oklahoma State 0
Game 2: Baylor 11, Kansas State 1
Game 3: Texas A&M 10, Kansas 4
Game 4: Missouri 5, Texas 0
Thursday, May 24
Game 5: Kansas State 11, Oklahoma State 5
Game 6: Kansas 4, Texas 2
Game 7: Oklahoma 3, Baylor 2
Game 8: Missouri 5, Texas A&M 3
Friday, May 25
Game 9: Baylor 11, Kansas State 2
Game 10: Kansas 5, Texas A&M 3
Saturday, May 26
Game 11: Oklahoma 7, Baylor 2
Game 12: Missouri 12, Kansas 2
Sunday, May 27
Game 15: Missouri 8, Oklahoma 7

Automatic bid: Missouri

Back to topBig East Conference

When: May 23-27
Where: Clearwater, Fla.
Format: Eight teams, two double-elimination brackets, single-game final


Wednesday, May 23
Game 1: Rutgers 6, Seton Hall 1
Game 2: St. John's 12, Notre Dame 2
Game 3: Louisville 8, Pittsburgh 4
Game 4: Connecticut 7, South Florida 2
Thursday, May 24
Game 5: Notre Dame 9, Rutgers 0
Game 6: St. John's 6, Seton Hall 3
Game 7: South Florida 12, Pittsburgh 5
Friday, May 25
Game 8: Connecticut 4, Louisville 1
Game 9: Notre Dame 4, Seton Hall 3
Game 10: South Florida 6, Louisville 2
Saturday, May 26
Game 11: St. John's 2, Notre Dame 1
Game 12:  South Florida 1, Connecticut 0
Game 14: South Florida 2, Connecticut 1
Sunday, May 27
Final: St. John's 7, South Florida 3

Automatic bid: St. John's

Back to topBig South Conference

When: May 22-26
Where: High Point, N.C.
Format: Six teams after two play-in games, double elimination

Tuesday, May 22
Game 1: Radford 8, Gardner-Webb 2
Game 2: Coastal Carolina 9, Charleston Southern 8
Game 3: Liberty 9, UNC Asheville 2
Wednesday, May 23
Game 4: Campbell 10, High Point 4
Game 5: Charleston Southern 4, Gardner-Webb 3
Game 6: High Point 7, UNC Asheville 1
Game 7: Coastal Carolina 5, Radford 3
Thursday, May 24
Game 8: Liberty 7, Campbell 0
Game 9: Gardner-Webb 11, Radford 0
Game 10: High Point 9, Campbell 5
Friday, May 25
Game 11: Liberty 4, Gardner Webb 3
Game 12: Coastal Carolina 4, High Point 3
Game 13: TBA vs. TBA, 4 p.m. (if necessary)
Game 14: TBA vs. TBA, 4 p.m. (if necessary) -- 45 minutes after G13
Saturday, May 26
Coastal Carolina 4, Liberty 1

Automatic bid: Coastal Carolina

Back to topBig Ten Conference

When: May 23-27
Where: Columbus, Ohio
Format: Six teams, double-elimination
Television: Big Ten Network.

Wednesday, May 23
Game 1: Michigan State 10, Nebraska 9
Game 2: Ohio State 12, Penn State 5
Thursday, May 24
Game 3: Nebraska 12, Penn State 3
Game 4: Indiana 6, Michigan State 4
Game 5: Purdue 6, Ohio State 5
Friday, May 25
Game 6: Ohio State 6, Nebraska 2
Game 7: Michigan State 6, Ohio State 3
Game 8: Purdue 3, Indiana 0
Saturday, May 26
Game 9: Indiana 4, Michigan State 3
Game 10: Purdue 6, Indiana 5

Automatic bid:
Purdue

Back to topColonial Athletic Association

When: May 23-26
Where: Harrisonburg, Va.
Format: Six teams, double-elimination

Wednesday, May 23
Game 1: VCU 11, George Mason 7
Game 2: Delaware 8, Towson 7
Thursday, May 24
Game 3: Towson 16, George Mason 8
Game 4: UNC Wilmington 8, VCU 5
Gameame 5: Delaware 11, Hofstra 3

Game 6: VCU 14, Towson 9
Friday, May 25
Game 7: UNC Wilmington 3, Delaware 2
Game 8: Hofstra 4, VCU 2
Game 9: Delaware 12, Hofstra 9
Saturday, May 26
Game 10: Delaware 11, UNC Wilmington 9
Game 11: UNC Wilmington 10, Delaware 8

Automatic bid: UNC Wilmington

Back to topConference USA

When: May 23-27
Where: Pearl, Miss.
Format: Six teams, two round-robin pools, single-game final

Wednesday, May 23
Game 1: Memphis 14, Southern Miss 3
Game 2: Rice 7, Houston 5
Game 3: Tulane 4, East Carolina 3
Thursday, May 24
Game 4: UAB 15, Central Florida 1
Game 5: Southern Miss 8, Houston 7
Game 6: Memphis 3, Rice 2
Friday, May 25
Game 7: UAB 6, Tulane 3
Game 8: UCF 11, East Carolina 1
Game 9: Houston 7, Memphis 3
Saturday, May 26
Game 10: UCF 6, Tulane 2
Game 11: East Carolina 10, UAB 3
Game 12: Southern Miss 4, Rice 2
Sunday, May 27
Game 13: UAB 5, Memphis 0

Automatic bid: UAB

Back to topHorizon League

When: May 23-27
Where: Chicago
Format: Six teams, double-elimination

Wednesday, May 23
Game 1: Illinois-Chicago 10, Butler 1
Game 2: Youngstown State 8, Wisconsin-Milwaukee 4
Thursday, May 24
Game 3: Milwaukee 19, Butler 2
Game 4: Illinois-Chicago 19, Wright State 9
Game 5: Valparaiso 16, Youngstown State 3
Friday, May 25
Game 6: Wright State 2, Milwaukee 1
Game 7: Youngstown State 5, Wright State 4
Game 8: Valparaiso 4, Illinois-Chicago 3
Saturday, May 26
Game 9: Illinois-Chicago 5, Youngstown State 0
Game 10: Illinois-Chicago 4, Valparaiso 3
Sunday, May 27
Game 11: Valparaiso 14, Illinois-Chicago 5

Automatic bid: Valparaiso

Back to topIvy League

When: May 8-9
Where: New York
Format: Two teams, three-game series

Game 1: Cornell 11, Dartmouth 3
Game 2: Dartmouth 7, Cornell 1
Game 3: Cornell 3, Dartmouth 1

Automatic bid:
Cornell

Back to topMetro-Atlantic Athletic Conference

When: May 24-27
Where: Troy, N.Y.
Format: Four teams, double-elimination

Wednesday, May 24
Game 1: Rider 6, Manhattan 4
Game 2: Canisius 2, Fairfield 1
Thursday, May 25
Game 3: Manhattan 1, Fairfield 1
Game 4: Canisius 10, Rider 3
Friday, May 26
Game 5: Manhattan 6, Rider 5
Game 6: Manhattan 5, Canisius 4
Saturday, May 27
Game 7: Manhattan 3, Canisius 2

Automatic bid: Manhattan

Back to topMid-American Conference

When: May 23-26
Where: Avon, Ohio
Format: Eight teams, two double-elimination brackets, single-game final

Wednesday, May 23
Game 1: Western Michigan 4, Ohio 2
Game 3: Eastern Michigan 4, Central Michigan 3
Game 4: Miami 5, Toledo 0
Game 2: Kent State 9, Buffalo 0
Thursday, May 24
Game 5: Buffalo 6, Ohio 5
Game 6: Central Michigan 4, Toledo 3
Game 7: Kent State 12, Western Michigan 3
Game 8: Miami 2, Eastern Michigan 1
Friday, May 25
Game 9: Buffalo 10, Western Michigan 8
Game 10: Central Michigan 6, Eastern Michigan 4
Game 11: Kent State 8, Buffalo 3
Game 12: Central Michigan 11, Miami 10
Saturday, May 26
Game 13: Central Michigan 7, Miami (Ohio) 0
Final: Kent State 3, Central Michigan 1

Automatic bid: Kent State

Back to topMid-Eastern Athletic Conference

When: May 16-20
Where: Norfolk, Va.
Format: Six teams, double-elimination

Wednesday, May 16
Game 1: Norfolk State 4, North CArolina A&T 3
Thursday, May 17
Game 2: Bethune-Cookman 10, Coppin State 4
Game 3: Delaware State 10, Savannah State 8
Game 4: UMES 13, NC Central 5
Game 5: North Carolina A&T 14, Coppin State 3
Game 6: North Carolina Central 10, Savannah State 3
Friday, May 18
Game 7: Bethune-Cookman 9, Norfolk State 0
Game 8: UMES 7, Delaware State 6
Game 9: North Carolina A&T 18, Norfolk State 1
Game 10: Delaware State 16, NC Central 2
Saturday, May 19
Game 11: Delaware State 4, North Carolina A&T 2
Game 12: Bethune-Cookman 3, UMES 0
Game 13: Delaware State 7, UMES 2
Sunday, May 20
Game 14: Delaware State 3, Bethune-Cookman 2
Game 15: Bethune-Cookman 8, Delaware State 3

Automatic bid: Bethune-Cookman

Back to topMissouri Valley Conference

When: May 22-26
Where: Springfield, Mo.
Format: Eight teams, two double-elimination brackets, single-game final


Tuesday, May 22
Game 1: Illinois State 10, Evansville 3
Game 2: Creighton 5, Indiana State 0
Game 3: Southern Illinois 6, Wichita State 3
Game 4: Bradley 5, Missouri State 3
Wednesday, May 23
Game 5: Evansville 8, Indiana State 5
Game 6: Missouri State 7, Wichita State 0
Game 7: Creighton 11, Illinois State 5
Game 8: Southern Illinois 9, Bradley 8
Thursday, May 24
Game 9: Illinois State 5, Evansville 4
Game 10: Missouri State 11, Bradley 8
Game 11: Creighton 10, Illinois State 3
Game 12: Southern Illinois 3, Missouri State 2
Saturday, May 26

Final: Creighton 8, Southern Illinois 6

Automatic bid: Creighton

Back to topMountain West Conference

When: May 24-27
Where: Las Vegas
Format: Six teams, double-elimination

Thursday, May 24
Game 1: TCU 16, San Diego State 15
Game 2: New Mexico 13, UNLV 0
Friday, May 25
Game 3: San Diego State 15, UNLV 9
Game 4: New Mexico 5, TCU 2
Saturday, May 26
Game 5: San Diego State 12, TCU 11
Game 6: New Mexico 22, San Diego State 3

Automatic bid: New Mexico

Back to topNortheast Conference

When: May 17-19
Where: Norwich, Conn.
Format: Four teams, double-elimination

Thursday, May 17
Game 1: No. 1 Monmouth 7, No. 4 Fairleigh Dickinson 1
Game 2: No. 2 Sacred Heart 3, No. 3 Central Conn. State 2
Friday, May 18
Game 3: Fairleigh Dickinson 3, Central Conn. State 2
Game 4: Sacred Heart 6, Monmouth 1
Saturday, May 19
Game 5: Monmouth 5, Fairleigh Dickinson 3
Game 6: Sacred Heart 5, Monmouth 1

Automatic bid:
Sacred Heart

Back to topOhio Valley Conference

When: May 23-27
Where: Jackson, Tenn.
Format: Six teams, double-elimination

Wednesday, May 23
Game 1: Eastern Illinois 2, Morehead State 1
Game 2: SEMO 4, Jacksonville State 1
Thursday, May 24
Game 3: Jacksonville State 12, Morehead State 5
Game 4: Eastern Illinois 11, Eastern Kentucky 2
Game 5: SEMO 4, Austin Peay 2
Friday, May 25
Game 6: Jacksonville State 9, Eastern Kentucky 4
Game 7: Austin Peay 7, Jacksonville State 6
Game 8: Eastern Illinois 7, SEMO 6
Saturday, May 26
Game 9: Austin Peay 10, SEMO 6
Game 10: Austin Peay 7, Eastern Illinois 0
Sunday, May 27
Game 11: Austin Peay 3, Eastern Illinois 0

Automatic bid: Austin Peay

Back to topPatriot League

When: May 12, May 20-21
Where: Multiple sites
Format: Four teams, two best-of-three semifinals, best-of-three final

Semifinal series (at higher seed)
Saturday, May 12
Holy Cross 1, Navy 0
Holy Cross 4, Navy 3

Army 8, Lafayette 7
Army 6, Lafayette 3

Final series (at higher seed)
Saturday, May 20
Army 4, Holy Cross 0
Holy Cross 7, Army 4
Sunday, May 21
Army 8, Holy Cross 4

Automatic bid: Army

Back to topSoutheastern Conference

When: May 22-27
Where: Hoover, Ala.
Format: 10 teams, two double-elimination brackets, single-game final

Tuesday, May 22
Game 1: Kentucky 2, Mississippi 0
Game 2: Mississippi State 9, Arkansas 1
Game 3: Florida 6, Auburn 1
Game 4: Vanderbilt 4, Georgia 1
Wednesday, May 23

Game 5: Mississippi 2, Arkansas 0
Game 6: Mississippi State 3, LSU 2
Game 7: Auburn 3, Georgia 2
Game 8: Vanderbilt 3, South Carolina 2
Thursday, May 24
Game 9: LSU 11, Ole Miss 2
Game 10: Kentucky 5, Mississippi State 1
Game 11: South Carolina 5, Auburn 3
Game 12: Vanderbilt 2, Florida 1
Friday, May 25
Game 13: Mississippi State 4, LSU 3
Game 14: Florida 7, South Carolina 2
Saturday, May 26
Game 15: Mississippi State 2, Kentucky 1
Game 16: Vanderbilt 8, Florida 6
Sunday, May 27
Final: Mississippi State 3, Vanderbilt 0

Automatic bid: Mississippi State

Back to topSouthern Conference

When: May 23-27
Where: Greenville, S.C.
Format: Eight teams, two double-elimination brackets, single-game final

Wednesday, May 23
Game 1: The Citadel 8, College of Charleston 6
Game 2: Georgia Southern 19, Elon 2
Game 3: Appalachian State 7, Furman 5
Game 4: Samford 7, Western Carolina 0
Thursday, May 24
Game 5: Elon 14, College of Charleston 12
Game 6: Furman 9, Western Carolina 8
Game 7: Georgia Southern 8, The Citadel 1
Game 8: Samford 12, Appalachian State 7
Friday, May 25
Game 9: Elon 7, The Citadel 3
Game 10: Furman 13, Appalachian State 4
Saturday, May 26
Game 11: Georgia Southern 10, Elon 7
Game 12: Samford 12, Furman 2
Sunday, May 27
Final: Samford 9, Georgia Southern 6

Automatic bid: Samford

Back to topSouthland Conference

When: May 23-26
Where: San Marcos, Texas
Format: Eight teams, two double-elimination brackets, single-game final

Wednesday, May 23
Game 1: Texas-Arlington 6, McNeese State 2
Game 2: Texas A&M-CC 9, Sam Houston State 2
Game 3: Texas State 11, SFA 1
Game 4: SE Louisiana 6, Central Arkansas 3
Thursday, May 24
Game 5: Sam Houston State 7, McNeese State 1
Game 6: SFA 7, Central Arkansas 2
Game 7: Texas-Arlington 10, Texas A&M CC 5
Game 8: SE Louisiana 7, Texas State 1
Friday, May 25
Game 9: Sam Houston State 4, Texas A&M-CC 3
Game 10: SFA 9, Texas State 7
Game 11: Texas-Arlington 7, Sam Houston State 6
Game 12: SFA 4, SE Louisiana 3
Saturday, May 26

Game 14: SE Louisiana 5, SFA 4
Final: Texas-Arlington 13, SE Louisiana 4

Automatic bid: Texas-Arlington

Back to topSouthwestern Athletic Conference

When: May 16-20
Where: Baton Rouge, La.
Format: Eight teams, two double-elimination brackets, single-game final

Wednesday, May 16
Game 1: Alcorn State 6, Grambling State 2
Game 2: Miss Valley State 6, Southern 4
Game 3: Prairie View A&M 14, Alabama State 4
Game 4: Jackson State 7, Texas Southern 0
Thursday, May 17
Game 5: Southern 8, Grambling State 0
Game 6: Texas Southern 6, Alabama State 3
Game 7: Miss Valley State 7, Alcorn State 6
Game 8: Prairie View A&M 2, Jackson State 0
Friday, May 18
Game 9: Southern 8, Alcorn State 6
Game 10: Texas Southern 11, Jackson State 1
Game 11: Miss Valley State 2, Southern 1
Game 12: Texas Southern 2, Prairie View A&M 0
Saturday, May 19
Game 13: Prairie View A&M 8, Texas Southern 5
Sunday, May 20
Final: Prairie View A&M 7, Mississippi Valley State 4

Automatic bid: Prairie View A&M

Back to topSummit League

When: May 24-26
Where: Tulsa, Okla.
Format: Four teams, double-elimination

Thursday, May 24
Game 1: North Dakota State 3, Oakland 2
Game 2: Oral Roberts 2, Southern Utah 1
Friday, May 25
Game 3: Oakland 4, Southern Utah 2
Game 4: North Dakota State 4, Oral Roberts 3
Game 5: Oral Roberts 3, Oakland 2
Saturday, May 26
Game 6: Oral Roberts 4, North Dakota State 1
Game 7: Oral Roberts 4, North Dakota State 3

Automatic bid: Oral Roberts

Back to topSun Belt Conference

When: May 23-27
Where: Bowling Green, Ky.
Format: Eight teams, two double-elimination brackets, single-game final

Wednesday, May 23
Game 1: Louisiana-Monroe 7, South Alabama 4
Game 2: Arkansas State 12, Middle Tennessee State 1
Game 3: Florida Atlantic 4, Western Kentucky 3
Thursday, May 24
Game 4: Troy 6, Florida International 1
Game 5: Louisiana-Monroe 9, Florida Atlantic 7
Game 6: South Alabama 5, Western Kentucky 3
Friday, May 25
Game 7: Middle Tennessee State 12, FIU 6
Game 8: Troy 8, Arkansas State 3
Game 9: South Alabama 5, Florida Atlantic 4
Saturday, May 26
Game 10: Middle Tennessee State 8, Troy 5
Game 11: Arkansas State 12, FIU 4
Game 12: Western Kentucky 7, Louisiana-Monroe 4
Sunday, May 27
Game 13: Louisiana-Monroe 4, Arkansas State 2

Automatic bid: Louisiana-Monroe

Back to topWestern Athletic Conference

When: May 23-27
Where: Mesa, Ariz.
Format: Six teams, double-elimination

Wednesday, May 23
Game 1: Fresno State 8, Hawaii 2
Game 2: Nevada 4, Louisiana Tech 3
Thursday, May 24
Game 3: Louisiana Tech 9, Hawaii 6
Game 4: Sacramento State 15, Nevada 5
Game 5: Fresno State 15, New Mexico State 8
Friday, May 25
Game 6: Louisiana Tech 15, New Mexico State 12
Game 7: Louisiana Tech 15, Nevada 9
Game 8: Sacramento State 8, Fresno State 3
Saturday, May 26
Game 9: Fresno State 6, Louisiana Tech 4
Game 10: Fresno State 9, Sacramento State 6
Sunday, May 27
Game 11: Fresno State 4, Sacramento State 3

Automatic bid: Fresno State

Recent Related Articles
College Baseball Field of 64
The Field of 64 is set for the 2015 college baseball postseason as we list all 64 teams and the 16 Regional host sites, which... READ 
College Top 25: May 25
Thomas Eshelman has been his usual, dominant self down the stretch as Cal State Fullerton not only re-enters the rankings but... READ 
Sat. Recap: National Notes
Dansby Swanson has been red hot in the SEC Championship as Vanderbilt advances to the finals to face Florida on Sunday as we ... READ 
Most Viewed Related Articles
 



Keywords in this article
       Player Profile Page    Event Page