Not a member yet?
Subscribe Now!



Showcase : : Story
Top fastball velocities in 2013
Published: Tuesday, December 31, 2013


60-yard dash | OF velocities | IF velocities1B velocities | C velocities | C POP times
 
Below is a list of players, by class (2014, 2015, 2016), that recorded the best fastball velocities at a Perfect Game showcase or tournament event in 2013 (through November).  To view the all-time records at Perfect Game events please visit 
this page.

Averages: High School Senior 83 mph | Junior 81 | Sophomore 79


Top Performers - Fastball Velocities - Class of 2014

RK Velo Name Event School City State
1 99 Tyler Kolek Perfect Game All-American Classic Shepherd Shepherd TX
2 97 Dylan Cease National Showcase Milton Milton GA
2 97 Tyler Kolek National Showcase Shepherd Shepherd TX
2 97 Grant Holmes WWBA World Championship Conway Conway SC
5 96 Cre Finfrock WWBA World Championship Martin County Jensen Beach FL
5 96 Brandon Murray National Showcase Hobart Hobart IN
5 96 Grant Holmes National Showcase Conway Conway SC
5 96 Grant Holmes 17U Perfect Game World Series Conway Conway SC
5 96 Touki Toussaint Perfect Game All-American Classic Coral Springs Christian Academy Coral Springs FL
5 96 Dylan Cease Perfect Game All-American Classic Milton Milton GA
5 96 Dylan Cease WWBA 18u National Championship Milton Milton GA
12 95 Grant Holmes Perfect Game All-American Classic Conway Conway SC
12 95 Kodi Medeiros Perfect Game All-American Classic Waiakea Hilo HI
12 95 Brandon Murray Perfect Game All-American Classic Hobart Hobart IN
12 95 Cameron Varga National Showcase Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy Loveland OH
12 95 Luis Ortiz National Showcase Sanger Sanger CA
12 95 Grant Holmes WWBA 17u National Championship Conway Conway SC
12 95 Dylan Cease WWBA 17u National Championship Milton Milton GA
12 95 Keith Weisenberg WWBA World Championship Osceola Seminole FL
12 95 Scott Blewett WWBA World Championship Charles W Baker Baldwinsville NY
21 94 Brandon Murray WWBA World Championship Hobart Hobart IN
21 94 Marvin Gorgas WWBA World Championship East Hampton East Hampton CT
21 94 Branden Kelliher WWBA World Championship Lake Stevens Lake Stevens WA
21 94 Alex Faedo WWBA World Championship Alonso Tampa FL
21 94 Brendan Spagnuolo WWBA World Championship Chaminade Massapequa NY
21 94 Gabriel Gonzalez WWBA World Championship Arbor View Las Vegas NV
21 94 Touki Toussaint WWBA World Championship Coral Springs Christian Academy Coral Springs FL
21 94 Weston Davis WWBA World Championship Manatee Bradenton FL
21 94 Kodi Medeiros WWBA World Championship Waiakea Hilo HI
21 94 Derek Casey WWBA World Championship Hanover Mechanicsville VA
21 94 Sean Reid-Foley WWBA World Championship Sandalwood Jacksonville FL
21 94 Garrett Fulenchek WWBA World Championship Howe Howe TX
21 94 Jake Godfrey WWBA World Championship Providence Catholic New Lenox IL
21 94 Zack Shannon WWBA World Championship Anderson Cincinnati OH
21 94 Willie Rios WWBA 17u National Championship IMG Academy Waterford CT
21 94 Cre Finfrock WWBA 17u National Championship Martin County Jensen Beach FL
21 94 Joseph Gatto WWBA 17u National Championship St. Augustine Prep Hammonton NJ
21 94 Michael Gettys WWBA 17u National Championship Gainesville Gainsville GA
21 94 Alex Lange WWBA 17u National Championship Lee's Summit West Lee's Summit MO
21 94 Keaton McKinney Iowa Spring Wood Bat League Ankeny Ankeny IA
21 94 Erik Manoah Jr. National Showcase South Dade Senior Homestead FL
21 94 Sean Reid-Foley National Showcase Sandalwood Jacksonville FL
21 94 Cre Finfrock National Showcase Martin County Jensen Beach FL
21 94 Kodi Medeiros National Showcase Waiakea Hilo HI
21 94 Michael Kopech National Showcase Mount Pleasant Mount Pleasant TX
21 94 Joseph Gatto National Showcase St. Augustine Prep Hammonton NJ
21 94 Touki Toussaint National Showcase Coral Springs Christian Academy Coral Springs FL
21 94 Michael Gettys National Showcase Gainesville Gainsville GA
21 94 Zack Shannon National Showcase Anderson Cincinnati OH
21 94 Keven Pimentel National Showcase Montverde Academy Wading River NY
21 94 Mac Marshall National Showcase Parkview Lilburn GA
21 94 Jacob Nix Sunshine West Showcase Los Alamitos Los Alamitos CA
21 94 Sean Reid-Foley Perfect Game All-American Classic Sandalwood Jacksonville FL
21 94 Justus Sheffield Perfect Game All-American Classic Tullahoma Tullahoma TN
21 94 Luis Ortiz Perfect Game All-American Classic Sanger Sanger CA
21 94 Zack Shannon Perfect Game All-American Classic Anderson Cincinnati OH
21 94 Nicholas Gordon World Showcase Olympia Orlando FL


Top Performers - Fastball Velocities - Class of 2015

RK Velo Name Event School City State
1 96 Beau Burrows WWBA 16u National Championship Weatherford Weatherford TX
2 94 Jonathan Hughes 16U Perfect Game World Series Flowery Branch Flowery Branch GA
2 94 Donnie Everett WWBA World Championship Clarksville Clarksville TN
2 94 Thomas Szapucki WWBA World Championship William T. Dwyer West Palm Beach FL
2 94 Cody Morris WWBA Underclass World Championship Reservoir Laurel MD
6 93 Thomas Szapucki WWBA Underclass World Championship William T. Dwyer West Palm Beach FL
6 93 Devon Roedahl Sunshine South Showcase West Brook Sr Beaumont TX
6 93 Gray Fenter WWBA World Championship West Memphis West Memphis AR
6 93 Saturnino Santa Cruz WWBA World Championship Sahuarita Sahuarita AZ
6 93 Kyle Molnar WWBA World Championship Aliso Niguel Aliso Viejo CA
6 93 Nick Perez WWBA World Championship Austin Austin TX
6 93 Beau Burrows WWBA World Championship Weatherford Weatherford TX
6 93 Christifer Andritsos WWBA 17u National Championship The Woodlands The Woodlands TX
6 93 Jacob Bukauskas Jr National Showcase Stone Bridge Ashburn VA
15 92 Devon Roedahl Jr National Showcase West Brook Sr Beaumont TX
15 92 Ashe Russell 17u BCS Finals Cathedral Fairland IN
15 92 Riley Thompson WWBA 17u National Championship Christian Academy of Louisville Louisville KY
15 92 Cole Sands 16u BCS Finals North Florida Christian Tallahassee FL
15 92 Brock Love 16U Perfect Game World Series Southside Rainbow City AL
15 92 Zack Kesterson WWBA 16u National Championship New Hartford Senior New Hartford NY
15 92 Luken Baker WWBA World Championship Oak Ridge Spring TX
15 92 Cole Sands WWBA World Championship North Florida Christian Tallahassee FL
15 92 Jiovanni Orozco WWBA World Championship Salpointe Catholic Tucson AZ
15 92 Matthew McGarry WWBA World Championship Menlo-Atherton Portola Valley CA
15 92 Garrett Hutson WWBA World Championship Augusta El Dorado KS
15 92 Maddux Conger WWBA World Championship Stephenville Stephenville TX
15 92 Cody Morris WWBA World Championship Reservoir Laurel MD
15 92 Tyler Ivey South Top Prospect Showcase Rockwall-Heath Rowlett TX
15 92 Garrett Hutson PG/Evoshield Upperclass National Championship Augusta El Dorado KS
15 92 Nolan Kingham PG Underclass All American Games Sierra Vista Las Vegas NV
15 92 Wesley Rodriguez WWBA Underclass World Championship George Washington Carver Bronx NY


Top Performers - Fastball Velocities - Class of 2016

RK Velo Name Event School City State
1 93 Austin Bergner 16U WWBA East Memorial Day Classic West Orange Windermere FL
1 93 Anthony Molina WWBA World Championship American Heritage Pembroke Pines FL
3 92 Austin Bergner WWBA World Championship West Orange Windermere FL
3 92 Anthony Molina WWBA Underclass World Championship American Heritage Pembroke Pines FL
3 92 Austin Bergner 16u BCS Finals West Orange Windermere FL
3 92 Andrew Baker WWBA 17u National Championship Haines City Senior Tavares FL
3 92 Austin Bergner 16U Perfect Game World Series West Orange Windermere FL
3 92 Austin Bergner 17U Perfect Game World Series West Orange Windermere FL
9 91 Anthony Molina 16U Perfect Game World Series American Heritage Pembroke Pines FL
9 91 Anthony Molina WWBA 16u National Championship American Heritage Pembroke Pines FL
9 91 Austin Bergner WWBA 16u National Championship West Orange Windermere FL
9 91 Rylan Thomas WWBA 16u National Championship West Orange Winter Garden FL
9 91 Reid Schaller 15U Perfect Game World Series Lebanon Senior Lebanon IN
9 91 Anthony Molina 16u BCS Finals American Heritage Pembroke Pines FL
9 91 Huascar Ynoa WWBA 15u National Championship Dominican Republic Santo Domingo DR
9 91 Tyler Mondile WWBA Underclass World Championship Gloucester Catholic Wenonah NJ
9 91 Reid Schaller WWBA Underclass World Championship Lebanon Senior Lebanon IN
9 91 Christopher Machamer WWBA Underclass World Championship Washington North Canton OH
9 91 Rylan Thomas WWBA Underclass World Championship West Orange Winter Garden FL
9 91 Gregory Veliz WWBA Underclass World Championship Key West Key West FL
9 91 Anthony Molina 16U WWBA East Memorial Day Classic American Heritage Pembroke Pines FL
22 90 Rylan Thomas 16U WWBA East Memorial Day Classic West Orange Winter Garden FL
22 90 Rylan Thomas WWBA World Championship West Orange Winter Garden FL
22 90 Bobby Nicholson WWBA World Championship St. Anne's-Belfield Charlottesville VA
22 90 Jake Jessell WWBA 15u National Championship Woodland Hills Pittsburgh PA
22 90 Evan Floyd 15u BCS Finals Pensacola Catholic Pensacola FL
22 90 Austin Bergner 15u BCS Finals West Orange Windermere FL
22 90 Nick Cheema 15U Perfect Game World Series Aledo Weatherford TX
22 90 Rylan Thomas 16u BCS Finals West Orange Winter Garden FL
22 90 Bryse Wilson WWBA 16u National Championship Orange Hillsborough NC
22 90 Jake Jessell WWBA 16u National Championship Woodland Hills Pittsburgh PA
22 90 Seth Beer 16U Perfect Game World Series Lambert Suwanee GA
22 90 Andrew Baker 16U Perfect Game World Series Haines City Senior Tavares FL


Keywords in this article
       Player Profile Page    Event Page