1,786 MLB PLAYERS | 13,887 MLB DRAFT SELECTIONS
Sign in
Create Account
Class of 2022 Alabama State Rankings
Ranking Last Updated: 6/10/2022
Position State Rankings By Grad Year
select
select
Clear filters

Ranked Prospects

*Disclaimer: PG cannot 100% guarantee the accuracy of the verbal college commitments listed below.
123
StateNatlPlayerPosHometownCommitmentDraftedDebutedHSTravel TeamLast Played 
1 154 Alton Davis
6-5  195  L/L
LHP Hueytown, AL Alabama Hueytown East Coast Sox 17U Franchise
2 226 Riley Quick
6-6  255  R/R
RHP Trussville, AL Alabama Hewitt-Trussville East Coast Sox Platinum
3 256 Landon Russell
6-1  190  R/R
SS Phenix City, AL Auburn Gulf Coast CC Russell Co Team Elite Scout 2022
4 275 Drew Nelson
6-0  190  L/L
LHP Troy, AL Auburn Pike Liberal Arts 5 Star National 17U
Very high pitchability lefthander with mid- to upper-80s velocity and an outstanding changeup
5 281 Mason Swinney
6-2  185  R/R
SS Hodges, AL Alabama Phil Campbell East Coast Sox
6 310 Grant Jay
5-11  210  R/R
C Semmes, AL Dallas Baptist Mobile Christian Knights Knation 17U National
7 395 Alex Wade
6-3  190  R/R
OF Decatur, AL Auburn Madison Academy East Coast Sox Franchise
8 433 Charlie Keller
6-3  190  L/R
3B Mobile, AL Mississippi State Mobile Christian Louisiana Knights 13U Peterson
9 478 Thrasher Steed
6-3  220  R/R
RHP Orange Beach, AL Chipola College Gulf Shores Alabama Rawdogs
10 489 Davis Gillespie
6-2  200  R/R
3B Birmingham, AL Southern Miss Oak Mountain Excel Baseball Academy
11 500 Elliott Bray
6-2  205  R/R
RHP Hartselle, AL Auburn Hartselle East Cobb Astros 16U
12 500 Lucas Steele
5-11  190  S/R
C Hoover, AL Samford Hoover Excel Baseball Academy
13 500 Connor Martin
5-11  180  L/R
SS Helena, AL Helena TPL
14 500 George Meyers
6-3  210  R/R
RHP Mobile, AL Auburn Mcgill-Toolen Catholic Aces
15 500 Brendan Wall
6-1  205  R/R
OF Auburn, AL UAB Auburn Home Plate Chili Dogs U16
16 500 Cameron Keshock
6-7  220  R/R
RHP Spanish Fort, AL Auburn Spanish Fort USA Prime 17 National
17 500 Carter Stanford
6-4  215  R/R
RHP Spanish Fort, AL Alabama Spanish Fort
18 500 Brooks Bryan
6-1  215  L/R
C Opelika, AL Troy Opelika Georgia Jackets 15U Nationals
19 500 Colin Daniel
6-1  190  R/R
RHP Corner, AL UAB Corner East Coast Sox
20 500 Pierce Hanna
5-10  185  R/R
C Vestavia Hills, AL Vestavia Hills Excel Blue Wave
21 500 Austin Morris
6-4  184  R/R
RHP Warrior, AL Alabama Mortimer Jordan East Coast Sox
22 500 William Turner
5-11  180  R/L
LHP Hartselle, AL Auburn Hartselle Team Elite
23 500 Tucker Stockman
6-3  225  R/R
C Athens, AL Southern Miss Athens Easley Baseball Club
24 500 Skyler Hutto
6-3  195  R/R
SS Trinity, AL Alabama West Morgan Rawlings Southeast Mavericks
25 500 Caleb Pittman
6-1  180  R/R
RHP Hartselle, AL Auburn Hartselle SBG Sox
26 500 Walker Zapp
5-11  195  R/R
C Auburn, AL Air Force Auburn SBG Sox Auburn
27 500 Ryan Olson
6-2  185  L/R
SS Auburn, AL Auburn Auburn East Cobb Astros
28 500 Jt Blackwood
6-2  210  R/R
RHP Cullman, AL Hartselle Vipers
29 500 Aiden Macks
5-11  195  R/R
OF Robertsdale, AL Robertsdale WEST FLORIDA BASEBALL ACADEMY
30 500 Steven Cash
6-1  175  R/L
LHP Centreville, AL Louisiana-Lafayette Bibb Co East Coast Sox Franchise
31 500 Evan Pope
5-10  175  R/R
RHP Auburn, AL Southern Union State CC Auburn Team Elite 17U Scout
32 500 Kyle Blevins
6-0  165  R/R
SS Brewton, AL Jefferson Davis CC TR Miller United 18
33 500 Jake Smith
5-10  195  R/R
MIF Dothan, AL Troy Providence Christian Excel Blue Wave 16U
34 500 Jackson Howard
6-2  200  R/R
1B Daphne, AL South Alabama Daphne
35 500 Caleb Johnson
6-2  170  S/R
SS Phenix City, AL Jacksonville State Phenix City Central East Coast Sox 2022 Team Franchise
36 500 Drake Seibert
6-1  180  L/R
SS Daphne, AL Jacksonville State Daphne Excel/WFBA
37 500 Tyler Morrison
6-3  175  R/R
OF Jasper, AL Itawamba CC Jasper East Coast Sox
38 500 Blake Medley
6-1  225  R/R
RHP Meridianville, AL Roane State CC Hazel Green East Cobb Astros
39 500 Ryan Storey
5-11  175  L/R
OF Helena, AL South Alabama Helena Excel Blue Wave
40 500 Marcus Locklear
6-2  168  R/R
RHP Hoover, AL Lawson State CC Hoover TPL
41 500 Tucker Jackson
6-0  170  R/R
OF Dothan, AL Houston Academy Baseball country
42 500 Cole Loftis
5-10  180  R/R
RHP Hayden, AL Alabama-Huntsville Hayden Vipers 18U
43 500 Owen Beaverstock
5-11  175  R/R
OF Mobile, AL St. Paul's Episcopal Aces 14u
44 500 Bodie Vail
6-2  185  R/R
OF Tuscaloosa, AL Shelton State CC Northridge East Coast Sox National 2022
45 500 Wesley Miller
6-2  210  R/R
1B Anniston, AL Oxford Excel Baseball Academy
46 500 Lawson Stricklin
5-11  190  R/R
C Decatur, AL Tennessee Tech Decatur Vipers Baseball Academy - 16u Black
47 500 Cooper Cochran
6-6  215  R/R
RHP Athens, AL Tennessee-Martin Athens VBA 16U Black
48 500 Christian Sutphin
6-1  205  R/R
OF Huntsville, AL Lawson State CC Grissom VBA 16u 2020
49 500 Cade Prestegard
6-4  190  L/R
3B Hampton Cove, AL Huntsville East Coast Sox
50 500 Eli Zielinski
6-0  190  R/L
LHP Daphne, AL Jacksonville State Daphne Excel Blue Wave
51 500 JW Hopkins
6-4  215  R/R
OF Madison, AL Wallace State CC-Hanceville Bob Jones Viper Baseball Academy
52 500 Matt Miller
6-3  220  R/R
1B Trussville, AL North Alabama Hewitt-Trussville East Coast Sox 17U
53 500 Michael Young
6-3  178  R/R
C Montgomery, AL Pensacola State Next Level Academy Triton Rays 17U
54 500 Sheldon Ott
6-5  225  L/L
1B Newton, AL Houston Academy Excel Blue Wave 16U
55 500 Howell Polk
6-2  185  S/R
RHP Birmingham, AL High Point Mountain Brook Excel Blue Wave
56 500 Grayson Kellett
6-0  205  L/R
1B Hokes Bluff, AL Snead State CC Glencoe River City Middle School
57 500 McGwire Turner
6-2  210  R/R
3B Helena, AL Southeastern Louisiana Helena Knights Knation
58 500 Slade Wood
6-2  200  R/R
RHP Prattville, AL Troy Prattville
59 500 Joshua Ervin
6-0  165  R/R
C Pinson, AL Clay Chalkville TPL American
60 500 Hunter Thompson
6-0  175  R/R
RHP Gardendale, AL Alabama-Huntsville Mortimer Jordan Top Gun Bone
61 500 Ethan Roberts
6-3  155  R/R
RHP Tuscumbia, AL Muscle Shoals East Coast 2022 Sox South
62 500 James Walker Morgan
6-7  230  R/R
1B Montgomery, AL Walters State CC Next Level Academy Triton Rays
63 500 Trey Fenderson
6-1  175  R/R
SS Spanish Fort, AL Presbyterian Spanish Fort East Coast Sox HTG
64 500 Luke Williams
6-0  170  L/L
OF Tuscaloosa, AL Alabama Hillcrest
65 500 Baker Green
6-4  210  R/R
RHP Trussville, AL Snead State CC Hewitt-Trussville
66 500 Zachary Hill
5-10  165  R/R
OF Hueytown, AL Hueytown 31N MAFIA 14U
67 500 Zach Kittrell
5-9  130  R/R
RHP Saraland, AL Bayside Academy Team 158 14U
68 500 Jackson Chancey
6-0  180  R/R
RHP Ozark, AL  
69 500 Brody Swindle
5-11  175  L/L
LHP Fairhope, AL Mississippi Gulf Coast CC Bayside Academy Louisiana Knights 17u Victus White
70 500 Matthew Thompson
6-1  187  R/R
RHP Spanish Fort, AL Troy Spanish Fort Aces
71 500 Press Jefcoat
6-3  200  R/R
RHP Troy, AL Pensacola State Pike Liberal Arts SBG Sox Auburn
72 Top 1000 Miguel Mitchell
6-3  200  R/R
OF Oxford, AL Oxford Excel Baseball
73 Top 1000 Hayden Stancil
6-0  186  R/R
3B Cullman, AL Snead State CC Cullman Southern Squeeze 2022
74 Top 1000 Jeremy Burns
6-0  433  R/R
1B Gggghhbbv, AL 1St Baptist Church Of Marquett
75 Top 1000 Gracin Wilson
5-10  170  R/R
SS Madison, AL Bob Jones Viper Baseball Academy 17U Black
76 Top 1000 Jake Green
6-0  185  R/R
C Prattville, AL Next Level Academy Triton rays 16u scout team
77 Top 1000 Devin Polk
6-2  193  R/R
RHP Gulf Shores, AL Gulf Shores Triton Rays
78 Top 1000 Seth Davis
6-0  180  L/L
1B New Market, AL  
79 Top 1000 Austin Estes
5-8  170  R/R
OF Piedmont, AL Delta State Piedmont
80 Top 1000 William Burgreen
5-11  175  S/R
SS Decatur, AL Jacksonville State Madison Academy East Coast Sox Select
81 Top 1000 Brodie Morrow
6-0  240  R/R
1B Hartselle, AL Southern Union State CC Hartselle Viper Baseball Academy
82 Top 1000 Logan Collins
5-9  165  L/R
SS Phenix City, AL Wofford Smiths Station Team Ga Gold
83 Top 1000 Javen Hunter
6-1  185  R/R
SS Birmingham, AL Alabama A&M Clay Chalkville TPL National 2022
84 Top 1000 Reid Gongwer
6-1  185  L/L
LHP Chelsea, AL South Alabama Chelsea Excel
85 Top 1000 Luke Hyche
6-2  200  R/R
RHP Leeds, AL Bessemer Academy TPL Prospect Lab
86 Top 1000 Ty Mancha
6-1  180  L/R
C Mobile, AL Mississippi Gulf Coast CC Mobile Christian Victus Knights White 17 U
87 Top 1000 Zane Stokes
5-10  170  R/R
MIF Mobile, AL Coastal Alabama CC Mobile Christian Titans Blue
88 Top 1000 Logan Green
6-1  175  L/R
SS Helena, AL Lawson State CC Helena TPL Baseball
89 Top 1000 Austin King
6-4  225  R/R
1B Trussville, AL Alabama State Bessemer Academy TPL
90 Top 1000 Levi Martin
6-0  205  R/R
RHP Geraldine, AL Jacksonville State Geraldine eXposure Prime
91 Top 1000 Noah Jones
5-11  185  R/R
SS Wetumpka, AL Southern Union State CC Wetumpka Excel Blue Wave
92 Top 1000 Landon Baeder
6-0  175  R/R
SS Meridianville, AL Southern Union State CC Hazel Green VBA 16U
93 Top 1000 Kobe Wiggins
6-2  180  L/R
RHP Loxley, AL Robertsdale Louisiana Knights
94 Top 1000 Jackson Harris
6-4  175  L/R
RHP Opelika, AL Opelika Georgia Jackets National
95 Top 1000 Andrew Floyd
5-9  155  R/R
2B Wilsonville, AL Southern Union State CC Chelsea Excel
96 Top 1000 Ayden Amis
5-9  170  R/R
SS Andalusia, AL Troy Andalusia East Coast Sox
97 Top 1000 John Saffold
5-10  183  R/R
SS Birmingham, AL Alabama State Bessemer Academy The Prospect Lab (TPL)
98 Top 1000 Case Hager
6-0  185  L/L
LHP Gulf Shores, AL Jefferson Davis CC Gulf Shores
99 Top 1000 Noah Toney
6-2  205  R/R
3B Muscle Shoals, AL Wallace State CC-Hanceville Florence Black Sox
100 Top 1000 Patrick McGlon
6-4  228  R/R
3B Auburn, AL Southern Union State CC Auburn East Cobb Yankees
123

Follow List

*Disclaimer: PG cannot 100% guarantee the accuracy of the verbal college commitments listed below.
123
RankPlayerPosHometownCommitmentHSTravel TeamLast Played
Follow Hayes Alford
6-1  168  L/L
OF Camden, AL Shelton State CC Wilcox Academy East Coast Sox
Follow Jack Allison
6-1  178  R/R
RHP Birmingham, AL Mountain Brook East Coast Sox
Follow Carter Antinarella
6-1  200  R/R
RHP Fairhope, AL Spring Hill College Fairhope Coastal Academy Astros
Follow Nick Ayers
5-8  175  R/R
C Huntsville, AL Buckhorn Bucks Baseball 18u
Follow Lucas Baggett
5-10  175  R/R
RHP Pike Road, AL Auburn University, Montgomery Pike Road Historic The Prospect Lab
Follow Evan Baker
5-10  160  L/L
LHP Sylacauga, AL Piedmont College Fayetteville
Follow Caleb Beard
5-11  180  R/R
OF Decatur, AL Dordt College Austin Vba 16u red
Follow Braxton Beasley
5-10  140  R/R
2B Oneonta, AL Oneonta Blue Sox
Follow Mason Billions
5-11  220  L/R
1B Elkmont, AL Calhoun CC Ardmore Knights South 17u
Follow Ashton Birmingham
5-8  145  R/R
OF Opelika, AL Chambers Academy Brigade Colt 45's/Gray
Follow Taylor Bush
6-1  195  R/R
C Birmingham, AL Northwest-Shoals CC Oak Mountain Excel
Follow Brandon Cain
6-1  170  R/R
OF Mobile, AL Coastal Alabama CC Baker Knights Knation
Follow Landon Carroll
6-3  220  L/L
LHP Madison, AL Bevill State CC-Fayette James Clemens East Coast Sox
Follow Matt Casey
6-1  170  R/R
3B Alabaster, AL Marion Military Institute Thompson Central Alabama Baseball Academy Brewers 15U
Follow Gavin Chandler
6-2  190  L/L
LHP Alabaster, AL Marion Military Institute Thompson TPL
Follow Hayden Chason
6-0  165  R/R
OF Daphne, AL Daphne SBG Sox
Follow Todd Clay
6-2  195  R/R
SS Auburn, AL Pensacola State Auburn Post 70 Baseball
Follow Corey Cline
6-0  165  L/R
SS Weaver, AL Lawson State CC Gadsden City
Follow Grae Cole
5-9  140  R/R
C Daphne, AL Daphne Mobile Storm
Follow Austin Collins
5-11  155  R/L
LHP Helena, AL Marion Military Institute Helena Maximum Exposure 16u
Follow Ethan Cox
5-11  195  R/R
C Opp, AL Chattahoochee Valley CC Opp Post 70
Follow Rynzo Crutcher
6-0  165  L/L
LHP Huntsville, AL Wallace State CC-Hanceville Grissom
Follow Eli Davenport
5-11  150  L/R
2B Ranburne, AL Southern Union State CC Ranburne Excel Blue Sox 16u
Follow Monte Davis
5-11  160  S/R
OF Montgomery, AL ASA Next Level Academy Rays
Follow Donovan Dixon
5-9  150  R/R
OF Wetumpka, AL Next Level Academy Triton Rays scout team
Follow Ty Drinkard
5-8  150  R/L
OF Bay Minette, AL Baldwin Co Perdido Cubs
Follow Jayce Dubose
5-11  160  R/R
MIF Gardendale, AL Gardendale Team Elite
Follow Ethan Duhon
6-0  165  R/R
MIF Trussville, AL Huntingdon College Hewitt-Trussville TPL Pro Elite 2022
Follow Zackary Egan
5-9  165  R/R
SS Pelham, AL Mississippi University for Women Pelham Birmingham Giants 17U
Follow Waylon Farr
5-11  190  R/R
OF Scottsboro, AL Northwest-Shoals CC Scottsboro
Follow Carson Foote
5-10  165  R/R
SS Alabaster, AL Coastal Alabama CC Thompson Top Gun Baseball
Follow Beck Freeman
5-11  175  R/R
RHP Ashland, AL   CABA
Follow Eli Gipson
6-2  160  R/R
SS Tuscumbia, AL Union University Russellville
Follow Alex Glover
5-11  150  R/R
OF Tuscumbia, AL Covenant Christian
Follow Jackson Glover
6-2  175  R/R
RHP Newton, AL Wallace CC-Dothan Wicksburg Next Level Baseball
Follow Lane Goff
5-10  160  R/R
C Grand Bay, AL Alma Bryant Khaos
Follow Dalton Gray
6-1  205  R/R
RHP Ft Payne, AL Central Alabama CC Fort Payne Exposure Baseball
Follow Jacob Green
6-0  180  L/L
OF Harvest, AL Oglethorpe University Sparkman Fierce Baseball
Follow Kole Haggard
6-2  155  R/R
RHP Bessemer, AL Oak Grove TPL
Follow Brody Hinton
5-10  175  R/R
3B Mobile, AL Bishop State CC Mobile Christian LA Knights
Follow Samuel Hogue
6-0  165  R/R
C Athens, AL Wallace State CC-Hanceville Lindsay Lane Christian Academy
Follow Dylan Hyder
5-6  135  R/R
OF Madison, AL Huntingdon College Bob Jones Stix Baseball
Follow Caden Jacobs
6-1  185  R/R
2B Spanish Fort, AL Wallace State CC-Hanceville Spanish Fort
Follow Chandler Jones
6-2  172  R/R
C Phenix City, AL Andrew College Calvary Christian Southeast Sox 18u
Follow Evan Jones
6-0  170  R/R
SS Sterrett, AL Snead State CC Chelsea TPL
Follow Christian Kallaher
6-1  190  R/R
C Chelsea, AL Montevallo Chelsea Excel
Follow Eli Kelly
5-8  160  R/R
2B Huntsville, AL Calhoun CC Grissom
Follow Reese King
5-11  175  R/R
MIF Spanish Fort, AL Spanish Fort Coastal Astros 17u
Follow Jake Knight
6-3  215  R/R
RHP Alabaster, AL Thompson
Follow Landon Lary
6-1  190  R/R
OF Mobile, AL Coastal Alabama CC Baker 14U Southern Elite Aces
123