2,072 MLB PLAYERS | 14,476 MLB DRAFT SELECTIONS
Create Account
Sign in Create Account
Class of 2021 Iowa State Rankings
Ranking Last Updated: 7/6/2021
Position State Rankings By Grad Year
select
select
Clear filters

Ranked Prospects

*Disclaimer: PG cannot 100% guarantee the accuracy of the verbal college commitments listed below.
12
StateNatlPlayerPosHometownCommitmentDraftedDebutedHSTravel TeamLast Played 
1 14 Ian Moller
6-1  207  R/R
C Dubuque, IA Louisiana State Rd 4 by Rangers (2021) Wahlert MLB Breakthrough Series
Advanced catch & throws skills and talented receiver; physical build with home run power right now; handles the barrel well; loud fall season. One of the best position workouts at the PG National and loud contact during games to follow. Elite in drills and games.
2 30 Brody Brecht
6-4  185  R/R
RHP Ankeny, IA Iowa Ankeny Ankeny Warhawks
3 158 Jackson Wentworth
6-1  195  R/R
RHP Urbandale, IA Kansas State Waukee Iowa Sticks Scout
4 399 Marcus Morgan
6-1  160  R/R
RHP Iowa City, IA Iowa  
5 500 Sam Petersen
6-0  180  R/R
SS Huxley, IA Iowa Ballard Community Senior Ballard High School
6 500 Seth Clausen
6-0  190  R/R
RHP Bettendorf, IA Minnesota Pleasant Valley HS team
7 500 Gehrig Christensen
6-1  175  L/R
C Des Moines, IA Iowa Urbandale HS team
8 500 Mitch Wood
6-2  196  R/R
SS Ottumwa, IA Iowa Ottumwa HS team/Ottumwa Legion
9 500 Gabe Swansen
5-11  186  R/R
SS Johnston, IA Nebraska Johnston HS team
10 500 Joe Husak
6-0  170  R/R
RHP Cambridge, IA South Dakota State North Polk HS team
11 500 Jackson Nove
6-5  198  L/L
LHP Fairfax, IA Kentucky Prairie HS team/Canes National
12 500 Owen Puk
6-5  185  R/R
RHP Cedar Rapids, IA Florida International Marion HS team/Canes American
13 500 Weston Fulk
6-4  220  R/L
LHP Ankeny, IA Iowa Ankeny HS team
14 500 Logan Runde
6-2  215  S/R
RHP Peosta, IA Florida International Iowa Western CC Hempstead PG Iowa Select
15 500 Coy Sarsfield
5-8  175  R/R
OF Marion, IA Iowa Linn-Mar HS team
16 500 Ryan Reyerson
6-4  220  L/L
LHP Marshalltown, IA Iowa Western CC West Marshall Iowa Sticks
17 500 Easton Johnson
6-5  220  R/R
RHP Gilbert, IA Creighton Gilbert
18 500 Caden Stoffer
6-4  175  R/R
RHP Fairfax, IA Kirkwood CC Prairie HS team
19 500 Ben Wilmes
5-11  160  R/R
SS Des Moines, IA Iowa Johnston Iowa Sticks 14u Scout
20 500 Chase Becker
6-4  225  R/R
3B Coralville, IA Minnesota Next Level Academy Regina Catholic
Nla
21 500 Cael Frost
5-11  185  L/R
SS Gilbertville, IA South Dakota State Kirkwood CC Don Bosco HS team
22 500 Gage Franck
6-1  185  R/R
OF Marion, IA DMACC Marion HS team
23 500 Blaine Harpenau
5-10  145  R/R
RHP Remsen, IA Creighton Kirkwood CC St. Mary's Remsen St. Mary'S
24 500 Tucker Langenberg
6-2  195  R/R
RHP Urbandale, IA Urbandale Urbandale Jhawks
25 500 Aiden McGee
6-4  192  R/R
OF West Des Moines, IA Minnesota State Waukee Waukee High School
26 500 Jase Bauer
6-1  195  L/R
SS Ankeny, IA Ankeny HS team
27 500 Evan Borst
5-11  195  R/R
RHP Des Moines, IA Nebraska Iowa Central CC Norwalk Norwalk Warriors
28 500 Keian Secrist
6-1  180  R/R
RHP North Liberty, IA Kirkwood CC Liberty HS team
29 Top 1000 Blake Gaskey
6-3  175  L/R
RHP Davenport, IA Southeastern CC Davenport North HS team
30 Top 1000 Cole Smith
5-9  170  R/R
SS Dubuque, IA Southeastern CC Dubuque Senior Hitters 2021
31 Top 1000 Reed Stallman
6-3  200  L/L
1B Robins, IA DMACC Alburnett HS team
32 Top 1000 Sawyer Nauman
6-0  190  R/R
3B Peosta, IA Western Dubuque Eric Munson Baseball
33 Top 1000 Ethan Drown
6-2  185  R/R
RHP Urbandale, IA Kirkwood CC Urbandale
34 Top 1000 Cy Patterson
5-10  155  R/R
SS Council Bluffs, IA DMACC St. Albert HS team
35 Top 1000 Ben Everhart
6-1  195  R/R
RHP Clive, IA Southern Illinois-Edwardsville Waukee Iowa Sticks Scout
36 Top 1000 Bryce Phelps
6-4  180  R/R
OF Denver, IA Southeastern CC Denver Senior HS team
37 Top 1000 John Doty
6-3  210  R/R
1B Urbandale, IA NIACC Waukee Iowa Sticks Scouts
38 Top 1000 Derek Einertson
6-1  180  R/R
OF Norwalk, IA Mount Mercy University Dowling Catholic
39 Top 1000 Landon Gilliland
6-1  178  R/R
3B Lamoni, IA Iowa Central CC Lamoni Lamoni High School
40 Top 1000 Hecniel Rodriguez
5-8  130  L/R
OF New London, IA New London Comerio Baseball Team
41 Top 1000 Carter Schulte
6-0  170  R/R
RHP Waterloo, IA Concordia University, St. Paul Waterloo West
42 Top 1000 Jackson Powell
6-3  225  L/R
C Ankeny, IA Illinois Central College Ankeny Centennial HS team
43 Top 1000 Joe Simpson
6-3  180  R/R
OF Clinton, IA Kirkwood CC  
45 Top 1000 Caleb Corbin
5-7  175  R/R
SS Urbandale, IA Iowa Central CC Valley Peak Performance
46 Top 1000 Owen Coffman
6-9  190  L/R
RHP Grinnell, IA Southeastern CC Grinnell
47 Top 1000 Rece Heinen
5-11  185  R/R
C Urbandale, IA Grand View College Urbandale Urbandale High School
48 Top 1000 Gabriel Monosmith
6-0  185  R/R
C Ankeny, IA Iowa Lakes CC Ankeny Centennial HS team
50 Top 1000 Zach Sabers
6-2  220  R/R
RHP Dubuque, IA Campbell Kirkwood CC Hempstead
51 Top 1000 Aidan Rath
6-5  210  L/R
RHP Kalona, IA Kirkwood CC Mid-Prairie Mid Prairie
52 Top 1000 Caleb Dicken
6-1  180  L/R
SS Grimes, IA DMACC Dallas Center-Grimes Community
53 Top 1000 Zak Wauters
6-0  160  R/R
C Dike, IA Ellsworth CC Dike-New Hartford HS Team
54 Top 1000 Alex Gold
6-2  195  L/L
1B Mason City, IA Iowa Central CC Mason City HS team/MN Mash
55 Top 1000 Alex Reavell
6-0  170  R/R
OF Dubuque, IA Dubuque Senior DBRA Runnin' Reds
56 High Follow Braden Hoyer
6-3  185  L/L
LHP Tiffin, IA John F Kennedy HS team
57 High Follow James Jefferson
6-1  150  R/R
RHP Des Moines, IA Des Moines East Iowa Sticks 14u Scout
58 High Follow Carter Smith
5-11  165  R/R
SS Ankeny, IA Ankeny HS team
59 High Follow Gage Flanscha
5-11  180  R/R
C Cedar Falls, IA Cedar Falls HS team
60 High Follow Ty Carlson
6-3  210  L/L
1B Muscatine, IA Muscatine Iowa Select Black 2021
61 High Follow Cael Luzum
5-10  175  L/R
OF Decorah, IA Upper Iowa Decorah Emb Gold
62 High Follow Cael Boyd
5-10  160  R/R
RHP Ankeny, IA Iowa Central CC Ankeny Ankeny Warhawks
63 High Follow Trevor Bollers
6-3  205  R/R
C Tiffin, IA Clear Creek Amana Perfect Game Iowa Select
64 High Follow Isaac Anderson
6-3  190  R/R
OF Cedar Rapids, IA Linn-Mar Linn-Mar
65 High Follow Zach Neese
6-1  180  R/R
RHP Cedar Falls, IA Grand View College Cedar Falls Cedar Falls Tigers
66 High Follow Colin Streff
5-11  175  L/L
LHP Marion, IA Southeastern CC Linn-Mar Perfect Game
67 High Follow Vasin Thurman
6-3  210  R/R
1B Fort Madison, IA Ft. Madison Catholic Gamers Academy 2021
68 High Follow Brady Kauzlarich
5-11  178  L/L
OF Centervile, IA Southeastern CC Centerville Gamers Academy 2021
69 High Follow Jacob Barton
6-0  165  L/L
OF Clive, IA Iowa Central CC Waukee Iowa Sticks 2021 Scout
70 High Follow Mark Eddie
6-0  175  R/R
RHP Storm Lake, IA Storm Lake
71 High Follow Carter Markham
6-0  180  R/R
SS Eldridge, IA North Scott 29ers Baseball, Chicago, Il
72 High Follow Ethan Luzum
5-11  160  R/R
RHP Calmar, IA Black Hawk College-Moline South Winneshiek HS Team
73 High Follow Eli White
5-8  180  R/R
C West Des Moines, IA Viterbo College Dowling Catholic Dowling Catholic
74 High Follow Cael Eck
6-1  160  R/R
SS Norwalk, IA Norwalk
75 High Follow Cael Kolacia
6-1  173  R/R
RHP Fort Dodge, IA Iowa Western CC St. Edmond Iowa Sticks Scout
76 High Follow Connor Canny
5-11  175  R/R
OF Johnston, IA Johnston HS team
77 High Follow Kaden Davis
6-3  205  L/L
1B State Center, IA Dordt College West Marshall
78 High Follow Ryan McLean
6-4  250  L/L
LHP Traer, IA North Tama
79 High Follow Dylan Page
6-2  205  L/R
C Marion, IA Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology Linn-Mar PG Iowa Select 2021
80 High Follow Brody Wardenburg
6-1  205  R/R
3B Williamsburg, IA Iowa Western CC Williamsburg Perfect Game Iowa Select Red
81 High Follow Peter Asjes
6-2  180  R/R
RHP Nevada, IA Home School HS team
82 High Follow Brody Grawe
6-2  190  R/R
RHP Urbana, IA Southeastern CC Center Point-Urbana
83 High Follow TJ Kimm
6-0  180  R/R
C North Liberty, IA Southeastern CC Liberty HS team
84 High Follow Dylan Klinker
5-9  170  R/R
C Pella, IA North Mahaska
85 High Follow Parker Ruth
6-1  220  R/R
OF Eldridge, IA North Scott
86 High Follow Dylan McVeigh
5-10  160  L/R
SS Cedar Rapids, IA Southeastern CC Thomas Jefferson HS team
87 High Follow Hunter Brown
6-6  191  R/R
RHP Des Moines, IA Southeast CC Southeast Polk Southeast Polk
88 High Follow Camden Troncin
6-1  160  L/R
MIF Urbandale, IA DMACC Urbandale
89 High Follow Alex Clemons
6-0  195  R/R
RHP Bettendorf, IA South Dakota State Pleasant Valley HS team
90 High Follow Drew Turner
6-2  200  L/R
C Solon, IA Mount Mercy University Solon HS team
91 High Follow Brodie Kresser
6-0  150  R/R
SS Jesup, IA West Virginia DMACC Jesup Perfect Game
92 High Follow Aiden Moeller
6-0  200  L/R
RHP Cedar Rapids, IA Kirkwood CC Prairie Prairie
93 High Follow Elijah Green
6-5  215  R/R
RHP Cascade, IA Southeastern CC Cascade DRBA Runnin Reds 2021
94 High Follow Brady Templeton
5-9  165  R/R
OF Bellevue, IA Marquette HS team
95 High Follow Ben Hefel
6-1  185  R/R
C Dubuque, IA Winona State Dubuque Senior DRBA Senior Rams Feeder 2019-20
96 High Follow Brock Wallace
5-6  135  R/R
2B Treynor, IA Southwestern CC Treynor Treynor High School
97 High Follow Brenden Groth
5-7  165  L/L
OF Cedar Rapids, IA Southwestern CC John F Kennedy
98 High Follow Mason Byrns
6-0  210  R/R
C Clinton, IA Kaskaskia College Camanche Camanche High School
99 High Follow Bronx Lewis
6-1  170  L/L
LHP Cedar Rapids, IA Kaskaskia College Prairie
100 High Follow Oliver Parizek
5-11  160  R/R
2B Clive, IA Iowa Central CC Valley HS team
101 High Follow Myles Clawson
6-2  190  L/R
OF Centerville, IA Indian Hills CC Centerville Gamers Academy 2021
102 High Follow Kannon Coakley
6-1  210  R/R
C La Motte, IA DMACC Maquoketa Community Eric Munson Baseball
12

Follow List

*Disclaimer: PG cannot 100% guarantee the accuracy of the verbal college commitments listed below.
12
RankPlayerPosHometownCommitmentHSTravel TeamLast Played
Follow Blake Bohon
5-9  160  L/R
OF Cedar Rapids, IA Xavier Xavier
Follow Cai Brevig
6-2  185  R/R
RHP Decorah, IA Cornell College Decorah
Follow Grant Bryant
6-1  195  R/R
SS Center Point, IA Center Point-Urbana HS team
Follow Brady Burkheimer
5-8  140  L/R
3B Ames, IA Luther College Ames
Follow Myles Butkowski
5-11  190  R/R
C Hiawatha, IA Xavier HS team
Follow Ryne Chamberlin
5-9  165  R/R
MIF Cedar Rapids, IA Thomas Jefferson HS team
Follow Jeremiah Chapman
6-0  170  R/R
OF Charles City, IA Charles City HS team
Follow Nick Chasey
5-11  174  L/R
SS Ames, IA Ellsworth CC Gilbert
Follow John Cornelius
6-0  150  R/R
BHP Dubuque, IA Loras College  
Follow Connor Cox
6-2  190  L/L
LHP Waukee, IA Ellsworth CC Dowling Catholic Iowa Sticks Scout 21
Follow Ben Craven
5-10  140  R/R
2B Boone, IA Grand View College Boone Iowa Sticks 2021
Follow Quentin Culbertson
5-10  180  R/R
RHP Coon Rapids, IA Coon Rapids- Bayard
Follow Brant Deerman
5-11  180  R/R
2B Cedar Rapids, IA Georgia Southwestern State Wallace State CC-Hanceville N/A
Follow Dom Delapaz
5-11  185  R/R
C Davenport, IA Central College Davenport West
Follow Adam Denniston
5-10  205  S/R
C Ottumwa, IA St. Norbert College Ottumwa
Follow Cedric Dunnwald
6-0  178  R/R
C Iowa City, IA Mount Mercy University  
Follow Caden Evans
5-10  185  R/R
RHP Marion, IA Iowa Central CC Alburnett
Follow Jerad Fischer
5-11  175  R/R
OF Des Moines, IA Simpson College Hoover
Follow Jacob Ford
5-10  160  R/R
RHP Morning Sun, IA Winfield- Mt. Union
Follow Austin Franzen
5-10  180  R/R
OF Spragueville, IA Easton Valley
Follow Michael Garrett
5-11  140  R/R
RHP Dubuque, IA Loras College  
Follow Jack Gorsche
6-0  170  R/R
RHP Johnston, IA Johnston HS team
Follow Gavin Guns
5-11  170  R/R
RHP Dubuque, IA Coe College Dubuque Senior DRBA Senior Rams Feeder 2019-20
Follow Alex Hall
5-11  160  R/R
MIF Des Moines, IA Buena Vista Bondurant-Farrar
Follow Blake Hall
6-1  185  R/R
3B Underwood, IA Underwood HS team
Follow Wesley Hamor
5-10  185  S/R
C Tama, IA Central College East Marshall East Marshall Varsity
Follow Trey Hansen
5-8  125  R/R
2B Ankeny, IA Morningside College Ankeny Centennial Iowa Sticks 14u Scout
Follow Will Heithoff
5-9  150  R/R
SS Winterset, IA Luther College Winterset Senior Iowa Sticks Sorge
Follow Hogan Henrich
5-8  180  L/R
UT Newell, IA Newell-Fonda HS team
Follow Brendan Hillis
5-11  180  R/R
SS Bettendorf, IA Iowa Central CC Pleasant Valley HS teamPleasant Valley
Follow Eliot Jurgensen
6-0  185  R/R
OF Ames, IA Ames HS team
Follow Briar Knapp
6-4  165  R/R
RHP Mount Ayr, IA Mount Ayr Mount Ayr Raiders
Follow Hunter Krumrey
5-9  150  R/R
3B Johnston, IA Johnston GoPro Cunningham
Follow Lane Lekin
5-8  145  R/R
SS Toledo, IA South Tama County HS team
Follow Griffin Maloney
6-0  150  R/R
OF Hiawatha, IA Xavier HS team
Follow Tyler Maro
6-8  235  R/R
RHP Davenport, IA Assumption QC Sticks
Follow Bennett McKee
5-8  186  R/R
OF Urbana, IA Mount Mercy University Center Point-Urbana HS team
Follow Nolan McLean
6-2  200  R/R
RHP Anamosa, IA Kirkwood CC Anamosa Anamosa High School
Follow Brock Miller
6-0  160  L/L
OF Norwalk, IA Northwestern Norwalk Iowa Sticks
Follow Cole Nelson
6-0  170  R/R
RHP Belmond, IA Grand View College Belmond-Klemme Community Belmond- Klemme
Follow Ethan O’Donnell
6-5  195  R/R
RHP North Liberty, IA Liberty
Follow Hunter Olson
5-9  170  R/R
RHP Fort Dodge, IA Iowa Central CC Manson Northwest Webster HS team
Follow Zachary Pleggenkuhle
5-9  150  L/L
LHP Adel, IA Buena Vista Van Meter Iowa Sticks 14u Scout
Follow Alex Pollmiller
6-0  155  L/L
LHP Blue Grass, IA Assumption
Follow Benjamin Raveling
5-9  170  R/R
C Storm Lake, IA Buena Vista Storm Lake Storm Lake
Follow Blake Readshaw
5-11  143  R/R
1B New Sharon, IA North Mahaska HS team
Follow Jj Ritter
5-11  160  R/R
SS Charles City, IA Bismarck State College  
Follow Trey Schaber
6-1  215  R/R
3B Dubuque, IA Clarke University Hempstead
Follow Kaleb Sexton
5-11  160  R/R
RHP West Branch, IA West Branch
Follow Isaac Sherrill
6-3  160  R/R
SS Council Bluffs, IA Bismarck State College St. Albert Peak Performance Prospects Gold
12