1,841 MLB PLAYERS | 13,889 MLB DRAFT SELECTIONS
Sign in
Create Account
Class of 2020 Mississippi State Rankings
Ranking Last Updated: 4/7/2020
Position State Rankings By Grad Year
select
select
Clear filters

Ranked Prospects

*Disclaimer: PG cannot 100% guarantee the accuracy of the verbal college commitments listed below.
StateNatlPlayerPosHometownCommitmentDraftedDebutedHSTravel TeamLast Played 
1 3 Blaze Jordan
6-2  222  R/R
3B Southaven, MS Mississippi State Rd 3 by Red Sox (2020) DeSoto Central Dulins Dodgers
New to 2020 class after being #1 from the start in 2021 class and jumps right to the top of 2020 list with his light tower power and outstanding hit tool to go with it that plays in games. Big arm strength and athleticism to project at any corner position. Very loud fall including the top exit velocity in Jupiter
2 23 Slade Wilks
6-2  215  L/R
OF Columbia, MS University of Southern Mississippi Columbia Academy EC Sox
Big power at PG Underclass All American Games including a game HR. Very good at PG National
3 47 Kemp Alderman
6-4  240  R/R
1B Decatur, MS Mississippi Newton County Academy Inc Yalobusha Giants
BPA
Big juice in his bat
4 73 Kellum Clark
6-4  221  L/R
OF Brandon, MS Mississippi State Brandon
Serious thunder in his bat. A lot of loud contact at PG Junior National
5 107 Colt Keith
6-3  195  L/R
SS Biloxi, MS Arizona State Rd 5 by Tigers (2020) Biloxi TPL
Big time two way prospect
6 115 Cade Smith
6-1  185  L/R
RHP Southaven, MS Mississippi State DeSoto Central Team Georgia
Has been very good all year with a low to mid 90s FB and very good breaking ball
7 224 Kyle Booker
5-10  168  L/R
OF Southaven, MS Tennessee DeSoto Central Dulins Dodgers
8 343 Brooks Rice
6-3  180  R/R
RHP Madison, MS Louisiana State Madison Central EC Sox
Low 90s on the mound and big juice in his bat
9 429 Shane Lewis
6-1  190  S/R
3B Vicksburg, MS Mississippi State Warren Central
10 500 Christopher Lyon
6-3  210  S/R
RHP Hattiesburg, MS Mississippi Snead State CC Oak Grove East Coast Sox Select
11 500 Sam Bianco
6-0  180  L/R
OF Oxford, MS Louisiana-Lafayette Oxford Yalobusha Giants Baseball Club
Really liked the way he swings the bat
12 500 Peyton Puckett
6-0  175  R/R
SS Tupelo, MS Mississippi State Tupelo Yalobusha Giants
13 500 Jacob Payne
6-5  225  R/R
RHP Madison, MS Mississippi Madison Central East Coast Sox
14 500 Trip Wilson
6-3  175  R/R
OF Belden, MS Memphis Tupelo East Coast Sox Select
15 500 Turner Swistak
6-3  200  R/R
RHP Hattiesburg, MS Tennessee Pearl River CC Oak Grove Louisiana Knights
16 500 Blayze Berry
5-10  175  R/R
SS Columbus, MS Mississippi State Heritage Academy East Coast Sox
17 500 Christopher Snopek
6-1  180  R/R
SS Madison, MS Harvard Madison-Ridgeland Academy East Coast Sox Select
18 500 Cade Crosby
6-0  185  L/R
MIF Long Beach, MS University of Southern Mississippi Gulfport Louisiana Knights 18U Black
19 500 Chase Honeycutt
6-0  185  R/R
C Southaven, MS Jones County Junior College DeSoto Central Team Georgia Baseball Academy
20 500 Trace Buffkin
6-2  180  R/B
OF Senatobia, MS Magnolia Heights Yalobusha Giants
21 500 Peyton "DK" Donaldson
6-1  190  R/R
1B Gulfport, MS Pearl River CC West Harrison East Coast Sox
22 500 Payne Hobbs
6-2  165  R/R
RHP Madison, MS Mississippi Gulf Coast CC Germantown Team Georgia
23 500 D'Mtrice Booth, Jr
6-0  190  L/L
OF Hattiesburg, MS Southern Oak Grove TPL
24 500 Jerry Burkett II
6-2  160  L/L
LHP Hattiesburg, MS Southern Hattiesburg Georgia Bombers 17u Gaines
25 500 Robert Mac Sims
5-11  170  L/R
RHP Southaven, MS Northwest Mississippi CC DeSoto Central Easley Baseball Club
26 Top 1000 Reed Kellum
6-4  195  R/R
C Jackson, MS Jackson Preparatory Team Georgia Baseball
27 Top 1000 Brady Spring
6-0  185  L/R
3B Brookhaven, MS Jones County Junior College Brookhaven Academy EC Sox Elite
28 Top 1000 Henry Lee
6-0  170  R/L
LHP Jackson, MS Hinds CC Jackson Academy
29 Top 1000 Kobe Cook
5-11  155  R/R
3B Long Beach, MS Mississippi Gulf Coast CC Long Beach TPL
30 Top 1000 Brock Butler
6-4  215  R/R
C Marion, MS Meridian CC Northeast Lauderdale 15U Golden Spikes:15u muddawgs
31 Top 1000 Jalen Cowan
6-2  200  R/R
C Clinton, MS New Orleans Clinton Yalobusha Giants
34 Top 1000 Darryl Walker
6-1  165  L/R
OF Brandon, MS Brandon EC Sox
35 Top 1000 Lee Burrows
6-7  190  R/R
RHP Hernando, MS Hinds CC Hernando
36 Top 1000 Jesse Johnson
6-2  190  L/L
3B Lumberton, MS Purvis 59 Prospects 2019
37 Top 1000 Dalton Cook
5-11  185  R/R
C Long Beach, MS Long Beach East Coast Sox
38 Top 1000 Blake Berry
6-2  185  R/R
SS Nesbit, MS Itawamba CC NorthPoint Christian Easley Baseball Club
39 Top 1000 Blaise Breerwood
5-10  165  R/R
SS Poplarville, MS Nicholls State Poplarville East Coast Sox
40 Top 1000 Drake Henderson
6-4  186  L/L
LHP Leakesville, MS Greene County
41 Top 1000 Choyce Diffey
6-3  209  R/R
RHP Sallis, MS Tennessee-Martin Winona Christian MidSouth Mojo 18u
42 Top 1000 Latham Hill
6-3  210  L/R
RHP Winona, MS Winona Christian Team Georgia
43 Top 1000 Cole Evans
6-3  215  R/R
C Waynesboro, MS Mississippi Delta CC Wayne Academy Golden Spikes - McMullen 16U
44 Top 1000 Judah Buckner
6-3  210  R/R
RHP Starkville, MS Northwest Mississippi CC Starkville Christian East Coast Sox 17U Diamond
45 Top 1000 Nasson Rodriguez
6-2  207  R/R
RHP Madison, MS Hinds CC Madison-Ridgeland Academy Golden Spikes
46 Top 1000 Justin Storm
6-6  225  R/L
LHP Madison, MS University of Southern Mississippi Madison Central East Coast Sox
47 Top 1000 Caleb Goddard
6-0  208  R/R
RHP Tupelo, MS Itawamba CC Starkville Christian Batters Box Demarini 17 Elite
48 Top 1000 Carson Sorrell
6-3  160  S/R
SS Tupelo, MS Tupelo Prospects Baseball
49 Top 1000 Garrett Lewis
6-1  165  R/R
RHP Starkville, MS Tennessee-Martin Starkville Academy East Coast Sox 17U Diamond
50 High Follow Gray Berry
5-9  180  R/R
SS West Pont, MS Northeast CC West Point Easley Baseball Club
51 High Follow Gentry Tigrett
5-10  190  R/R
C Brandon, MS Hinds CC Brandon East Coast SOX
52 High Follow Jaden James
5-8  145  L/L
OF Sturgis, MS East Mississippi CC Starkville East Coast Sox
53 High Follow Owen Bruce
6-5  190  R/R
RHP Oxford, MS Oxford Yalobusha Giants
54 High Follow Hunter Haley
6-2  245  R/R
C Canton, MS Germantown Madison County Thunder
55 High Follow Keshun Patterson
6-2  160  R/R
RHP Pascagoula, MS Mississippi Gulf Coast CC Pascagoula East Coast Sox
56 High Follow Luke Smith
6-1  180  R/R
RHP Picayune, MS Mississippi Delta CC Picayune Memorial East Coast Sox
57 High Follow Weston Fuller
6-3  220  R/R
RHP Hernando, MS Northeast Mississippi CC Lewisburg Easley Baseball Club
58 High Follow John Luke Marlin
6-0  170  R/R
RHP Tupelo, MS UAB Northwest Mississippi CC Tupelo East Coast Sox Select
59 High Follow Decarlos Nicholson
6-2  160  R/R
2B Petal, MS Petal 59ers 18U
60 High Follow Jack Eldred
6-1  195  R/R
OF Hernando, MS Coahoma CC Lewisburg
61 High Follow Breck Jones
5-9  165  L/L
LHP Gulfport, MS Mississippi Gulf Coast CC Gulfport 59er Prospects 2020
62 High Follow Austin Garrison
6-1  165  R/R
SS Gulfport, MS East Mississippi CC Gulfport Rawlings Red Devils
63 High Follow Elijah Watts
6-2  220  R/R
3B Pascagoula, MS Mississippi Gulf Coast CC Resurrection Middle/High Catho EastCoast Sox 2020 Elite
64 High Follow Jerod Williams
5-10  150  R/R
OF Gulfport, MS Gulfport East Coast Sox
65 High Follow Aidan Foeller
6-3  185  R/R
RHP Nesbit, MS DeSoto Central Jackson 96ers 18U Blue
66 High Follow Caleb Tart
5-10  145  R/R
SS Hattiesburg, MS Hattiesburg TPL Pro Elite
67 High Follow Ethan Kreyer
6-0  170  R/R
RHP Nesbit, MS Christian Brothers University Lewisburg Easley Baseball
68 High Follow Nick Tunnell
6-1  190  R/R
RHP Pittsboro, MS Bruce
69 High Follow Austin Fugler
6-1  150  L/L
LHP Sontag, MS Enterprise Attendance Center East Coast Sox
70 High Follow Jonah Posey
6-1  185  R/R
OF Southaven, MS Southaven Easley Baseball Club
71 High Follow Tanner Watts
6-2  205  R/R
RHP Brookhaven, MS Brookhaven Academy EAst Coast Sox
72 High Follow Banks Hyde
6-1  180  R/R
SS Columbus, MS Meridian CC Heritage Academy East Coast Sox
73 High Follow Matt Mercer
6-3  195  R/R
C Richton, MS Pearl River CC Petal East Coast Sox 17U Elite
74 High Follow Luke Odom
6-0  185  R/R
C Hattiesburg, MS East Central CC Forrest County Agricultural Hi
75 High Follow Ryan Burt
6-2  185  L/L
OF Columbus, MS New Hope YALOBUSHA GIANTS 16U
76 High Follow Jake Savage
6-3  180  R/R
RHP Hernando, MS Northwest Mississippi CC Lewisburg Easley Baseball Club
77 High Follow John Mychal Warren
5-9  155  R/R
OF Jackson, MS  
78 High Follow Brady Davis
5-10  175  R/L
1B Hamilton, MS Itawamba CC Hamilton East Coast Sox
79 High Follow Mack Scruggs
5-10  145  R/R
SS Saltillo, MS Itawamba CC Tupelo East Coast Sox
80 High Follow Colby Tubre
5-10  150  L/L
LHP Saucier, MS Jones County Junior College D'Iberville East Coast Sox
81 High Follow Brady Wilson
6-1  205  L/R
3B Osyka, MS Jones County Junior College Parklane Academy EAST COAST SOX
82 High Follow Cooper Gadman
6-1  145  R/R
RHP Brandon, MS Mississippi College Brandon East Coast Sox Prime
83 High Follow Nick Ogden
6-1  210  R/R
RHP Brookhaven, MS Mississippi Gulf Coast CC Brookhaven Academy East Coast Sox
84 High Follow Alex Patterson
6-2  161  L/R
OF Oxford, MS Oxford Yalobusha Giants 2020
85 High Follow Colton Presley
6-1  180  L/L
OF Hernando, MS Northwest Mississippi CC Hernando Easley Baseball Club
86 High Follow Hayden Cliburn
5-8  180  R/R
2B Star, MS Simpson Academy Simpson academy
87 High Follow Sam Hill
6-6  215  R/R
RHP Laurel, MS Pearl River CC West Jones KNIGHTS 18 BLACK
88 High Follow Jack Perry
6-2  185  L/L
LHP Starkville, MS Meridian CC Starkville East Coast Sox Elite
89 High Follow Jared Wright
5-10  170  R/R
RHP Hernando, MS Hernando Easley Baseball
90 High Follow Landon Hayes
6-1  215  R/R
1B Magee, MS Magee Premier Baseball Futures Roland
91 High Follow Haden Luke
6-0  165  R/R
RHP Vicksburg, MS Mississippi Delta CC Vicksburg Catholic Jackson 96ers 18U Blue
92 High Follow Carson Turner
5-9  145  R/R
RHP Clinton, MS Meridian CC Central Hinds Academy 59 Prospects 2020's
93 High Follow Reese Ruth
6-0  172  R/R
MIF Fulton, MS Itawamba CC Itawamba Agricultural Mississippi Mojo
94 High Follow Dawson Strong
6-3  175  L/L
LHP Bay St Louis, MS Pearl River CC St. Stanislaus East Coast Sox Elite

Follow List

*Disclaimer: PG cannot 100% guarantee the accuracy of the verbal college commitments listed below.
RankPlayerPosHometownCommitmentHSTravel TeamLast Played
Follow Reed Barlow
6-0  175  L/L
OF Florence, MS Copiah-Lincoln CC Florence Florence
Follow Adam Bassett
6-2  225  R/R
C Laurel, MS Jones County Junior College West Jones 59 Prospects 2020 16U
Follow Connor Bonds
6-2  175  R/R
OF Iuka, MS Northeast Mississippi CC Tishomingo County Easley Baseball Club
Follow Jacob Castle
5-10  175  R/R
OF Quitman, MS East Central CC Wayne Academy Golden Spikes
Follow Houston Collier
5-11  140  R/R
RHP Tupelo, MS Tupelo Christian Prep East Coast Sox
Follow Jacob Duncan
6-3  230  R/R
1B Hernando, MS Holmes CC Hernando Easley Baseball Club
Follow John Cole Giordano
5-10  155  L/L
LHP Mendenhall, MS Simpson Academy East Coast Sox
Follow Dylan Grayson
6-0  190  R/R
3B Forest, MS East Central CC Forest Ms Rangers
Follow Gage Gregory
5-11  185  R/R
OF Canton, MS Southwest Mississippi CC Germantown Golden Spikes
Follow Presley Hall
6-2  165  R/R
SS Columbus, MS Southwest Mississippi CC New Hope Golden Spikes Baseball Club 15u
Follow Andin Johnson
6-0  180  R/R
C Smithville, MS Meridian CC Amory Easley Baseball Club
Follow Matt Jones
6-0  170  R/R
OF Jackson, MS Jim Hill Motion Futures
Follow Kade Keeton
5-11  160  R/R
SS Brandon, MS Jones County Junior College  
Follow Treadwell J Kennedy
5-4  125  S/R
2B Yazoo City, MS Mississippi Valley State St. Joseph Catholic Jackson 96ers
Follow Austin Lee
6-6  230  L/R
1B Madison, MS East Central CC Germantown Golden Spikes
Follow Braden Luke
5-10  190  L/R
1B Collinsville, MS Mississippi Meridian CC West Lauderdale Muddawgs 15u
Follow Gavin Mink
6-1  171  R/R
SS Olive Branch, MS Hinds CC Olive Branch Easley Baseball Club 16u
Follow Slade Mink
6-2  185  R/R
3B Ocean Springs, MS Pascagoula 59 baseball
Follow Zion Moore
6-1  175  R/R
OF Southaven, MS Rust College Southaven Big League Wildcats
Follow Blake Noblin
5-11  150  R/R
SS Ocean Springs, MS Mississippi Ocean Springs East Coast Sox
Follow Trevor Patchin
5-9  135  R/R
SS Union, MS Union
Follow Skyler Roberts
6-1  215  R/R
C Gautier, MS Gautier HS team
Follow Chase Rush
6-0  180  R/R
OF Prentiss, MS Jackson Academy HS team
Follow Wesley Sides
6-1  225  R/R
1B Southaven, MS East Mississippi CC DeSoto Central Easley 18U
Follow Jontavious Spearmon
6-0  190  R/R
3B Starkville, MS Starkville The Tribe
Follow Austyn Thomas
5-10  175  R/R
OF Jackson, MS Coahoma CC Jim Hill Jackson 96ers 16U White
Follow Conner Thomson
5-11  172  R/R
MIF Canton, MS Canton Academy
Follow Jack Whitehead
5-8  170  R/R
C Natchez, MS Adams Co Christian double play voodoo select